1985 Northern Ireland local elections
Flag placeholder.svg

← 1981 15 May 1985 1989 →

All council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
DrIanPaisley.jpg
John Hume 2008.jpg
Leader James Molyneaux Ian Paisley John Hume
Party UUP DUP SDLP
Seats won 189 142 102
Seat change Increase 37 Steady Decrease 2
Popular vote 188,497 155,297 113,967
Percentage 29.5% 24.3% 17.8%
Swing Increase3.1% Decrease2.3% Increase0.3%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Gerry Adams - 26370225138.jpg
Noimage.png
Noimage.png
Leader Gerry Adams John Cushnahan N/A
Party Sinn Féin Alliance Independent
Seats won 59 34 9
Seat change Increase 59 Decrease 4 Decrease 28
Popular vote 75,686 45,038 10,297
Percentage 11.8% 7.0% 1.6%
Swing New party Decrease1.9% Decrease5.1%

Northern Ireland local elections, 1985 (Council Control).svg
Colours denote the winning party with outright control

Northern Ireland local elections, 1985 (Largest party).svg
Colours denote the party with the most seats

Elections for local government were held in Northern Ireland on 15 May 1985, contesting 565 seats in all.

Background

1981 elections

The previous elections had been fought in the middle of the hunger strike and the H-Block Prison Protest.[1] Those elections had shown changes in party representation, with three parties, namely the Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), the Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) and the Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), winning 75% of the seats.[2] On the Unionist side, the DUP arrived at a position of near parity with the UUP, outpolling the latter by 851 votes,[2] although the UUP managed to win more seats overall. Other changes on the Unionist side saw the disbandment of two smaller Unionist parties: the Unionist Party of Northern Ireland in September 1981 and the United Ulster Unionist Party in May 1984. On the nationalist side, while the SDLP maintained its dominant position, a greater number of elected candidates supporting the H-Block protest were elected. In total 36 candidates endorsed by the H-Block committee were elected of whom 21 belonged to the Irish Independence Party. The representation of the centrist Alliance Party was almost halved as their number of seats was reduced from 70 in 1977 to 38 in 1981.[2]

Northern Ireland Assembly and New Ireland Forum

Following the end of the Hunger Strike, attention focused on attempts by the new Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, Jim Prior, to restore devolution. This eventually led to the establishment of the Northern Ireland Assembly which was elected in October 1982. However nationalist parties boycotted the forum and the SDLP instead threw its efforts into the New Ireland Forum. This forum, established in May 1983, reported in May 1984 and represented the combined efforts of the nationalist parties to obtain a solution to the constitutional issue. However the report was rejected by British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher who rejected each of the three proposals with the words "that is out" in a response that became known as the "out, out, out" speech.[3]

Sinn Féin

The entry into electoral politics of Sinn Féin (SF) became a significant issue in the run up to the elections. SF polled over 10% in the 1982 Assembly election, winning five seats. At the 1983 Westminster election, the party increased their vote share to 13.4% and maintained that level of support in the 1984 European election. The party won their first council seat in a by-election in March 1983, with Seamus Kerr polling 60% in Omagh 'Area D' This was followed by the election of Alex Maskey and Sean McKnight to Belfast City Council in June 1983 and February 1984 respectively. In Dungannon and Fermanagh, independent councillors Seamus Cassidy and John Joe McCusker joined SF.

Prior's successor as Secretary of State, Douglas Hurd, refused to ban SF and also rejected calls by unionists for an anti-violence declaration to be signed by all candidates.[4]: 5 

Rates

The expansion of services, particularly leisure began to have an impact in rates at a time when the Rate Support Grant was being cut. The grant was reduced by 1% in 1985. Belfast Leisure Services in particular accounted for 22.7% of the City budget.[4]: 5  Rates overall had risen by 8% in the financial year from 1984 to 1985, a figure above the rate of inflation and resulted in the cancellation of a proposed ice rink in Belfast, while that in Bangor had to receive private funding. Since the 1980–1981 financial year, rates had risen by 51.7%[4]: 6  ranging from a 17.9% rise in Castlereagh to 80% rises in Omagh and Newry and Mourne.[4]: 6 

Legislation

Boundaries

The Local Government (N.I.) Act 1972, Section 50 (1) required a review of local government boundaries and electoral areas in 1981, however it was not until 28 October 1982 that Prior reappointed Sir F. Harrison, who had conducted the previous review in 1971 and 1972. Provisional recommendations were published on 20 May 1983. These led to additional representations and nineteen public hearings before revised recommendations were published on 18 January 1984. Following six further public hearings, the final report was sent to the Secretary of State on 29 May 1984.[4]: 9 

The report recommended no change in the number of councils or their names. The number of wards was increased from 526 to 566. Moyle was the only council to lose a ward.

With the wards drawn the government decided that a new procedure would be used to group them together to form District Electoral Areas (DEA). In 1972 the wards had been grouped together into areas of four to eight wards with each area electing a number of councillors equal to the number of wards that it contained. This had been done by the Chief Electoral Officer, a fact that had been criticised for potentially affecting his impartiality.

The District Electoral Areas Commissioner (N.I.) Order was laid before Parliament on 15 December 1983. This provided for the appointment of a commissioner and set him the task of creating electoral areas containing five to seven members. These were to have names rather than an alphabetic designation as before. The debate over the Order in January and February 1984 centred on the merits of STV, the narrower number of councillors in each DEA and the names issue. Unionists argued for DEAs electing four to six councillors.

Results

Overall

Party[5] Councillors Votes
Total +/- % share Total
UUP 189 +37 29.5 188,497
DUP 142 0 24.3 155,297
SDLP 102 -2 17.8 113,967
Sinn Féin 59 N/A 11.8 75,686
Alliance 34 -4 7.0 45,038
Independent 9 -28 1.6 10,297
Ind U 8 +6 1.3 8,780
Independent Nationalist 6 +6 1.2 7,597
Workers' Party 4 +1 1.6 10,415
Irish Independence 4 -17 1.2 7,459
UPUP 3 -2 0.5 3,139
PUP 2 +1 0.6 3,612
Protestant Unionist 1 +1 0.5 2,970
NI Labour 1 0 0.2 1,285
Labour Party NI 0 N/A 0.2 1,029
Newtownabbey Labour 1 0 0.1 792
Ulster Democratic 0 N/A 0.1 782
Labour and Trade Union 0 N/A 0.1 556
Independent Democratic Unionist 0 N/A 0.1 429
Ecology 0 0 0.1 387
Irish Republican Socialist 0 -2 0.0 276
Communist Party 0 0 0.0 245
All Night Party 0 N/A 0.0 235
Independent Republican 0 0 0.0 187
People's Democracy 0 -2 0.0 131
Independent Workers' Party 0 N/A 0.0 113
Ulster Liberal 0 N/A 0.0 35
Independent Labour 0 -1 0.0 30

By council

Antrim

Antrim North West[6][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP James Graham 1,164
DUP Samuel Clyde 871
SDLP Robert Loughran 786
Sinn Féin Henry Cushinan 675
SDLP James Laverty 475
UUP Jack Blakely 259
Irish Independence John Heffron 235
DUP Samuel Hall 187
UUP Roderick Swann 123
Alliance John Wallace 107
Turnout 4,970
Antrim South East[6][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Roy Thompson 1,207
UUP Edgar Wallace 768
SDLP Robert Burns 760
DUP Samuel Dunlop 687
UUP Carol Cunningham 630
UUP Howard Campbell 549
UUP Mervyn Rea 376
UUP James Robinson 349
Alliance John McCourt 303
Alliance Theresa Gallagher 220
DUP William McCormick 202
Turnout 6,165
Antrim Town[6][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Jack Allen 872
SDLP Oran Keenan 670
UUP Frederick Marks 642
DUP Margaret Brown 433
DUP Charles Quinn 403
DUP Adam McKee 280
Alliance James McConnell 266
UUP Andrew Thompson 163
Alliance Mary Wallace 145
Alliance James Williamson 109
UUP Roy Stinson 100
Workers' Party Robert Owens 63
Turnout 4,284

Ards

Ards Peninsula[8][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UPUP Gladys McIntyre 999
DUP Jim Shannon 837
UUP Robert Ambrose 837
DUP Oliver Johnston 811
Independent Thomas Byers 808
DUP Joseph Thompson 637
UUP John Shields 609
Alliance Kieran McCarthy 454
UUP John Scott 416
SDLP Patrick Doherty 359
Alliance James Muirhead 287
UUP Samuel McKeown 158
SDLP Seamus O'Neill 89
Turnout 7,521
Ards West[8][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Thomas Gourtley 1,493
UUP Robert Gibson 1,483
Alliance Thomas McBriar 799
UUP Stanley McCoy 631
DUP John Hamilton 589
DUP Bobby McBride 558
Alliance Alan McDowell 248
UUP Trevor Hussey 172
UUP Arthur Spence 131
Independent Johnston Haire 43
Turnout 6,290
Newtownards[8][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Simpson Gibson 1,596
NI Labour Robert Gaw 1,156
DUP John Elliott 1,026
UUP Tom Benson 990
Alliance Owen Dorrian 549
UUP David Smyth 517
DUP Joseph Patterson 280
DUP William Gilmore 242
UUP David Jeffers 237
Alliance Laurence Thompson 200
Labour Party NI Hugh McMullan 188
UUP James McKernon 76
Ulster Liberal Michael McGuigan 35
Turnout 7,249

Armagh

Armagh City[9][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Thomas Carroll 970
DUP Geoffrey Knipe 756
SDLP John Agnew 739
UUP John Doogan 645
Independent Nationalist Barney McManus 640
UUP George MacCartney 620
SDLP Pat Brannigan 612
UUP Robert Orr 564
SDLP Oliver Tobin 476
Turnout 6,122
Crossmore[9][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Charles Mallon 1,072
UUP Jim Nicholson 949
SDLP James McKernan 889
SDLP Thomas McArdle 837
DUP Robert McBride 524
UUP Thomas Shilliday 513
Turnout 4,921
Cusher[9][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Eric Speers 1,267
SDLP Seamus Mallon 1,260
UUP Thomas Johnston 1,149
DUP Thomas Black 1,009
UUP James Clayton 939
UUP Robert Turner 901
DUP Mervyn Spratt 329
Turnout 7,134
The Orchard[9][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Jim Speers 1,189
DUP Douglas Hutchinson 1,150
UUP Ronald Allen 875
UUP Samuel Foster 676
SDLP Christopher McAnallen 612
SDLP Francis McIlvanna 579
Sinn Féin Brigid McCartan 545
Turnout 5,718

Ballymena

Ballymena Town[10][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Patrick McAvoy 1,126
Independent Samuel Henry 876
UUP Robert Coulter 794
DUP Maurice Mills 708
DUP Richard McKeown 640
DUP Robert Maternaghan 563
DUP John Wilson 538
UUP Gordon Wilson 403
Ind U James Alexander 328
UUP Warren Wray 282
SDLP Malachy Reynolds 241
Turnout 6,604
Braid Valley[10][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent James Woulahan 856
UUP Desmond Armstrong 757
DUP Samuel Hanna 746
DUP John Porter 724
DUP William Armstrong 628
UUP Margaret Alexander 626
UUP Stewart McCullough 490
DUP Samuel Martin 474
Turnout 5,411
Kells Water[10][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William Brownlees 856
DUP John McAuley 845
DUP Roy West 796
DUP Martin Clarke 695
DUP David McClintock 615
DUP Charles Maternaghan 577
UUP Victoria Brownlees 410
Turnout 4,927
The Main[10][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Roy Gillespie 1,076
DUP Thomas Nicholl 960
UUP John Johnston 812
DUP Sandy Spence 796
UUP William Wright 760
DUP Hubert Nicholl 633
Turnout 5,250

Ballymoney

Ballymoney Town[11][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Robert McComb 687
UUP James Simpson 453
DUP Cecil Cousley 424
DUP Kenneth Blair 380
DUP Ralph Stronge 289
UUP Adam McNeilly 274
UUP James McKeown 233
Turnout 2,803
Bann Valley[11][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP James Patterson 669
SDLP Malachy McCamphill 550
Sinn Féin Margaret Hogan 532
UUP Joe Gaston 502
UUP Kenneth Bamford 487
DUP Robert Wilson 484
DUP Robert Halliday 473
Alliance Hugh McFarland 248
Turnout 4,002
Bushvale[11][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Charles Steele 570
DUP William Gracey 557
UUP John Ramsay 504
SDLP Harry Connolly 445
UUP William Logan 433
SDLP John Mulholland 230
DUP Bertie McIlhatton 198
Ecology William Hartin 35
Turnout 3,043

Banbridge

Banbridge Town[12][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP James Wells 912
UUP Archie McKelvey 889
UUP Joan Baird 811
SDLP James Walsh 630
UUP Ivan Gault 560
DUP Gareth Bennett 392
Independent Leslie Mathews 364
SDLP James Smyth 318
Alliance Francis McQuaid 234
Turnout 5,191
Dromore[12][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Brian Biggerstaff 923
UUP Robert Barr 859
UUP Robert Hill 645
UUP William Martin 573
SDLP Bernard Rice 470
SDLP Catherine McDermott 464
DUP Robert McIlroy 418
UUP James McRoberts 354
DUP Robert McGregor 207
Turnout 5,029
Knockiveagh[12][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Wilfred McFadden 766
UUP Raymond McCullough 753
UUP Samuel Cowan 725
Independent Laurence McCartan 694
UUP Herbert Heslip 510
SDLP Peter McGreevy 510
SDLP Helen Stewart 395
UUP William Hamilton 343
DUP Elizabeth McDowell 157
Turnout 4,941

Belfast

Balmoral[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Margaret Crooks 2,438
UUP Jim Kirkpatrick 1,820
DUP Billy Dickson 1,638
SDLP Dorita Field 1,332
Alliance John Montgomery 1,326
UUP James Stewart 1,071
Alliance David Cook 1,042
DUP Joan Parkes 998
DUP C. K. Gibson 620
Labour Party NI S. S. Graham 186
Workers' Party Shaun McKeown 133
Independent Victor Brennan 127
Ind U W. S. Stevenson 56
Turnout 13,102
Castle[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP John Carson 3,153
SDLP Alban Maginness 1,977
Ind U Frank Millar 1,623
DUP Nigel Dodds 1,502
UUP Alfie Redpath 1,107
Alliance Tom Campbell 799
DUP M. Whittley 706
Ind U William Gault 674
SDLP J. G. Murphy 579
Alliance R. O. Jamison 449
Workers' Party K. Johnston 444
Turnout 13,391
Court[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ind U George Seawright 2,970
PUP Hugh Smyth 1,761
DUP Ted Ashby 1,420
UUP Herbert Ditty 1,197
Ind U Joe Coggle 894
UUP Fred Cobain 804
Alliance W. J. Dukelow 626
UUP J. B. Sands 624
DUP W. Baxter 572
Ulster Democratic S. Doyle 536
Sinn Féin H. Fitzsimmons 432
DUP R. Morrow 182
Workers' Party Peter Cullen 157
Turnout 12,547
Laganbank[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP B. Blair 1,969
Alliance W. F. McDowell 1,425
DUP Rhonda Paisley 1,325
SDLP Alasdair McDonnell 1,175
DUP R. S. McCrea 1,102
SDLP G. McGettrick 833
UUP J. J. Dixon Gilmore 727
Sinn Féin Mick Conlon 614
UUP R. J. Wilson 604
Workers' Party G. Carr 550
Alliance Dan McGuinness 434
Labour and Trade Union R. G. Millar 100
NI Labour J. King 73
Communist Party M. J. Morrissey 57
Turnout 11,285
Lower Falls[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Joe Hendron 2,606
Sinn Féin Seán McKnight 1,939
Sinn Féin S. Keenan 1,752
Sinn Féin E. Fitzsimons 1,595
Sinn Féin Fra McCann 1,467
Workers' Party Mary McMahon 1,115
Alliance Will Glendinning 1,113
SDLP S. Mullen 159
Communist Party D. Murray 67
Turnout 12,263
Oldpark[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Fred Proctor 1,800
Sinn Féin Bobby Lavery 1,752
Sinn Féin Gerard McGuigan 1,570
SDLP Brian Feeney 1,516
Workers' Party Seamus Lynch 1,344
DUP Peter Lunn 958
SDLP P. Hunter 787
Sinn Féin Paddy McManus 774
Ind U Nelson McCausland 717
UUP David Smylie 707
DUP P. Whittley 604
Alliance A. J. Carton 535
Labour Party NI Paddy Devlin 472
PUP Paddy Bird 433
Ecology Peter Emerson 308
Turnout 14,748
Pottinger[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Sammy Wilson 2,454
DUP F. Leslie 2,224
UUP Margaret Clarke 1,999
DUP Jim Walker 1,153
UUP Reg Empey 1,117
Alliance Mervyn Jones 1,019
Sinn Féin Joe O'Donnell 566
UUP H. Fletcher 431
PUP David Ervine 394
SDLP C. Maginnis 340
Workers' Party Frank Cullen 303
Labour and Trade Union S. J. Dempsey 218
Communist Party James Stewart 61
Turnout 12,785
Upper Falls[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Alex Attwood 2,461
Sinn Féin Alex Maskey 2,329
Sinn Féin T. M. Holland 2,256
SDLP Cormac Boomer 1,655
Sinn Féin Máirtín Ó Muilleoir 1,031
Alliance Pip Glendinning 931
Workers' Party G. A. McCann 386
DUP I. Lewis 372
Labour and Trade Union Micky Duffy 238
People's Democracy John McAnulty 131
SDLP Peter Prendiville 72
Communist Party K. McCorry 60
Turnout 13,052
Victoria[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Wallace Browne 3,447
UUP Tommy Patton 2,390
Alliance Oliver Napier 2,309
UUP William Corry 1,838
UUP Dorothy Dunlop 1,365
Alliance G. P. C. Thompson 1,278
DUP S. J. Walker 1,131
UUP J. McCrea 1,002
DUP Robin Newton 564
SDLP M. F. Gilheany 188
Turnout 15,939

Carrickfergus

Carrick Castle[14][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Sean Neeson 1,005
DUP Victor Fleming 477
UUP Samuel McCamley 433
UUP Robert English 410
PUP Samuel Stewart 314
DUP Jim Strange 269
DUP Gladys Service 247
UUP James McBride 143
Alliance Owen Mulvenna 61
Turnout 3,440
Kilroot[14][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Charles Brown 1,146
DUP William Cross 695
Alliance Janet Crampsey 615
Ind U Robert Hunter 310
UUP Robert Patton 244
UUP Wesley Mitchell 203
Alliance David McCann 188
DUP William Sloan 131
DUP Raymond Templeton 121
Turnout 3,742
Knockagh Monument[14][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Mary Ardill 736
Independent Charles Johnston 660
Alliance Stewart Dickson 523
DUP Andrew Blair 356
DUP William Haggan 350
UUP Samuel Wilson 250
Ulster Democratic Robert Gordon 246
DUP Joseph Seaton 216
Turnout 3,648

Castlereagh

Castlereagh Central[15][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Peter Robinson 3,461
UUP Herbert Johnstone 930
Alliance Patricia Archer 893
UUP Ellen Gray 604
Alliance Derek Middleton 422
DUP Alan Carson 301
Alliance William Moreland 288
Ind U Cecil Moore 133
DUP Cedric Wilson 72
DUP Ivan Castles 54
Turnout 8,035
Castlereagh East[15][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Denny Vitty 2,317
UUP William Ward 1,154
UUP William Abraham 745
Alliance Adam Morrow 699
DUP Matthew Anderson 489
Alliance Mellissa Jeffers 346
UUP Ronald Jackson 270
Alliance Ian Kirkpatrick 193
DUP Albert Johnston 184
DUP John Boyle 150
Ind U Michael Brooks 127
NI Labour James Bate 58
NI Labour William Gunning 44
NI Labour William Copley 27
Turnout 6,986
Castlereagh South[15][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Ernest Harper 1,369
DUP William Clulow 1,253
UUP James Clarke 1,160
UUP John Glass 1,055
Alliance David Andrews 992
UUP Frederick Kane 758
SDLP Peggy Hanna 456
DUP Beatrice Chambers 416
DUP Simon Robinson 316
Alliance Edward McMillan 298
Alliance Ernest Crockett 188
Ind U William Stevenson 113
Turnout 8,535

Coleraine

Bann[16][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William King 1,310
UUP Creighton Hutchinson 1,150
SDLP John Dallat 1,086
UUP William Watt 922
DUP Robert Catherwood 763
SDLP Gerard O'Kane 676
UUP John Moody 582
DUP Thomas Malone 556
DUP Douglas Darragh 323
Irish Republican Socialist Eamon Mullan 276
Turnout 7,799
Coleraine Town[16][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP James McClure 2,444
UUP Robert White 1,030
Independent Patrick McFeely 584
Alliance William Mathews 419
UUP Gladys Black 368
UUP Stephen Smyth 330
SDLP Dierdre Busby 286
Independent William McNabb 280
Independent Randall Crawford 241
DUP Marie McAllister 137
Labour Party NI Timothy Blackman 110
Alliance Colum McCloskey 96
DUP Robert Bolton 59
DUP Geoffrey Whitehead 28
Turnout 6,542
The Skerries[16][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William Creelman 1,056
UUP William Glenn 678
UUP Elizabeth Black 630
SDLP Sean Farren 573
Alliance Patrick McGowan 544
UUP Pauline Armitage 518
UUP Hugh Stewart 378
DUP Robert Stewart 374
UUP Albert Clarke 319
UUP Robert Mitchell 307
DUP Matthew Kane 295
Alliance Peter Scott 205
UUP William Robinson 205
DUP Roy Hilldrup 175
Ecology Margaret O'Neill 44
Turnout 6,414

Cookstown

Ballinderry[17][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William McIntyre 1,215
Sinn Féin Patrick McAleer 1,042
SDLP Paddy Duffy 896
Sinn Féin Francis McNally 802
UUP Victor McGahie 634
UUP Andrew Booth 508
DUP Samuel McCartney 448
SDLP Joseph Davidson 410
SDLP John O'Neill 287
Independent Eric Brown 287
Turnout 6,436
Cookstown Central[17][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Alan Kane 1,444
UUP Espie Donaldson 1,088
Sinn Féin Christopher Neeson 796
SDLP Brigid Neeson 566
Workers' Party Patrick Bloomer 408
SDLP Margaret Laverty 397
UUP Edmund Giboney 220
DUP Kenneth Loughrin 178
Turnout 5,159
Drum Manor[17][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Walter Millar 1,120
UUP Samuel Glasgow 1,042
SDLP James McGarvey 908
Sinn Féin Tony O'Driscoll 804
Sinn Féin Sean Begley 782
United Unionist Samuel Parke 487
Turnout 5,248

Craigavon

Craigavon Central[18][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Mary Simpson 1,359
DUP William Smith 1,150
UUP James McCammick 1,012
SDLP Brid Rodgers 883
DUP Robert Dodds 690
UUP Cyril McLoughlin 641
Sinn Féin Sheena Campbell 554
Workers' Party Tom French 540
DUP Meredith Patterson 536
Alliance John Hagan 298
Alliance James Woods 85
Turnout 7,899
Loughside[18][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Sean McKavanagh 990
Workers' Party Paddy Breen 937
Sinn Féin Brendan Curran 837
SDLP Peter Bunting 802
UUP Thomas Bell 669
SDLP Patrick Crilly 555
Sinn Féin Michael McKee 516
DUP Robert Russell 382
Workers' Party Karen McStravick 131
Turnout 6,046
Lurgan[18][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Sam Gardiner 1,690
DUP Frederick Baird 1,322
UUP George Savage 1,070
UUP Philip Black 885
SDLP Hugh News 808
DUP David Calvert 757
Sinn Féin Patrick Little 573
DUP Ian Williams 500
Alliance Gordon Burrell 422
UUP Sydney Cairns 405
Turnout 8,579
Portadown[18][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Gladys McCullough 1,470
UUP James Gillespie 1,338
UUP George Hatch 1,138
SDLP Ignatius Fox 786
DUP Michael Briggs 766
Sinn Féin Brian McCann 716
UUP George Locke 624
Alliance William Ramsay 506
SDLP Mario McCooe 462
DUP William Williamson 327
Sinn Féin Sean Dunbar 326
UUP Robert Hughes 253
Turnout 8,903

Derry

Cityside[19][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Anne McGuinness 870
Sinn Féin Hugh Brady 848
Sinn Féin Mitchel McLaughlin 838
SDLP Patrick Devine 836
SDLP Tony Carlin 701
SDLP Pat Ramsey 510
SDLP James Clifford 499
SDLP William Keys 459
Irish Independence Liam Bradley 369
Workers' Party Eamon Melaugh 253
Irish Independence Sammy Brown 144
Irish Independence John McChrystal 134
Turnout 6,674
Northland[19][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP John Tierney 1,417
Sinn Féin Bernard McFadden 1,066
UUP David Davis 874
SDLP Len Green 800
SDLP Anna Gallagher 706
Irish Independence Fergus McAteer 681
SDLP John Kerr 639
SDLP William McCorriston 595
DUP John Noble 417
Alliance Ita Breen 244
Sinn Féin James McKnight 131
Irish Independence Annie Burke 98
Irish Independence John McCool 66
Turnout 7,925
Rural[19][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William Hay 1,008
SDLP John McNickle 1,004
SDLP Annie Courtney 965
DUP Ellis Allen 634
UUP John Adams 774
DUP Mervyn Lindsay 730
SDLP Hugh O'Neill 698
UUP Ernest Hamilton 686
SDLP George Peoples 662
UUP Robert Bond 530
Sinn Féin Edward McGowan 304
Irish Independence Michael Breslin 276
Sinn Féin Patrick McNaught 254
Turnout 8,887
Shantallow[19][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP William O'Connell 1,117
SDLP Mary Bradley 1,094
SDLP Noel McKenna 655
Sinn Féin Gerard Doherty 500
Sinn Féin William McCartney 489
SDLP Teresa Coyle 445
Sinn Féin Susan O'Hagan 435
Alliance Gerry O'Grady 298
Irish Independence Robert Hegarty 243
Irish Independence James Nicholl 184
Irish Independence Joseph Mullan 174
Turnout 5,838
Waterside[19][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Gregory Campbell 2,374
SDLP Michael Fegan 874
UUP James Guy 818
DUP Margaret Buchanan 811
SDLP Paul O'Donnell 588
Sinn Féin Michael Roddy 483
UUP George Duddy 466
UUP Robert Ferris 461
Alliance Robert McCullough 429
Irish Independence Bobby Concannon 261
UUP Andrew McManus 169
DUP Annette Hamilton 166
Turnout 8,044

Down

Ballynahinch[20][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP James Magee 1,020
UUP William Brown 1,004
UUP James Cochrane 782
DUP Thomas Poole 742
SDLP Patrick Savage 596
SDLP Francis Laverty 556
Alliance Patrick Forde 396
DUP Stanley Priestley 273
Turnout 5,480
Downpatrick[20][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Edward McGrady 1,886
UUP Samuel McCartney 1,141
SDLP Dermot Curran 806
Sinn Féin Geraldine Ritchie 694
SDLP Sean Quinn 579
Workers' Party Raymond Blaney 554
SDLP John Ritchie 464
Alliance Michael Healy 308
SDLP Madge McEvoy 286
Alliance Margaret Donnelly 207
Workers' Party Alan McCullough 82
Turnout 7,166
Newcastle[20][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Gerald Douglas 1,350
Sinn Féin Hugh McDowell 855
SDLP Eamon O'Neill 827
SDLP Michael Boyd 822
DUP Ethel Smyth 734
SDLP James Curry 444
SDLP Peter Fitzpatrick 405
Alliance Anthony Dickinson 326
Workers' Party Edward O'Hagan 255
Workers' Party Sean Magee 102
Turnout 6,255
Rowallane[20][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Dermot Nesbitt 1,180
UUP Samuel Osborne 1,068
DUP William Dick 748
UUP William Biggerstaff 642
SDLP Margaret Ritchie 629
SDLP Oliver Flanagan 531
DUP Trevor Lennon 389
Turnout 5,274

Dungannon

Blackwater[21][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP James Ewing 979
SDLP Patsy Daly 848
UUP Derek Irwin 804
Sinn Féin Eilish McCabe 803
UUP Jim Brady 623
DUP Norman Lockhart 616
UUP John Taggart 613
UUP Rodney Mullan 520
Turnout 5,895
Clogher Valley[21][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Seamus Cassidy 1,280
SDLP Anthony McGonnell 1,045
UUP Samuel Brush 1,001
UUP Noel Mulligan 933
DUP Johnston McIlwrath 669
SDLP John Monaghan 612
DUP Thomas Maxwell 562
Turnout 6,195
Dungannon Town[21][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Ken Maginnis 1,329
DUP Maurice Morrow 1,086
Independent Nationalist Michael McLoughlin 959
UUP William Brown 905
Sinn Féin Anita Cavlan 642
Sinn Féin Martin McNulty 494
SDLP Vincent Currie 424
SDLP Terence Foley 205
Turnout 6,168
Torrent[21][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Thomas Kempton 1,120
Sinn Féin Francis Molloy 1,079
Independent Nationalist Jim Canning 852
Sinn Féin Brian Duffin 653
Sinn Féin Frances Donaghy 641
SDLP Jim Cavanagh 588
SDLP Patrick McGlinchey 571
Independent Nationalist Owen Nugent 552
DUP Edith White 290
Independent Nationalist John Corr 140
Turnout 6,660

Fermanagh

Enniskillen[22][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Raymond Ferguson 1,169
UUP Sammy Foster 1,082
DUP Roy Coulter 898
Sinn Féin Patrick Cox 885
Sinn Féin Thomas Maguire 768
UUP Edwin Hetherington 698
DUP Ivan Foster 612
UUP Norman Brown 442
SDLP James Donnelly 411
Workers' Party David Kettyles 405
Alliance William Barbour 365
SDLP Eileen Flanagan 362
SDLP James Lunny 358
SDLP Seamus Rogers 266
Irish Independence Anthony Cox 234
Irish Independence Patrick O'Reilly 200
Youth Movement Floyd Maguire 74
Turnout 9,359
Erne East[22][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Cecil Noble 1,279
Sinn Féin Plunket O'Neill 999
Sinn Féin Thomas Murray 744
UUP Albert Liddle 680
Sinn Féin Vincent McCaffrey 679
SDLP Fergus McQuillan 669
Sinn Féin John Joe McCusker 664
UUP Thomas Johnston 645
DUP William Mitchell 581
SDLP James Goodwin 492
SDLP John Reihill 264
Irish Independence John McMahon 241
DUP Caroline Madill 198
Independent Seamus Mullan 113
Turnout 8,378
Erne North[22][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Caldwell McClaughry 1,291
DUP Bert Johnston 1,088
UUP Warren Loane 988
Sinn Féin Stephen Maguire 756
SDLP John O'Kane 655
SDLP Tommy Gallagher 409
SDLP Dodie Maguire 389
Irish Independence Patrick Keown 299
DUP Victor Milligan 287
Alliance John Haslett 187
Turnout 6,416
Erne West[22][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Wilson Elliott 1,261
Irish Independence Patrick McCaffrey 1,156
SDLP Gerard Gallagher 826
UUP Derrick Nixon 759
Sinn Féin Patrick Reilly 757
Sinn Féin Paul Corrigan 716
Sinn Féin Patrick McBrien 532
Independent Nationalist Patrick Flanagan 465
DUP Diannah Gott 759
Sinn Féin Thomas Keaney 355
SDLP Patrick McGovern 162
Turnout 7,535

Larne

Coast Road[23][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Thomas Robinson 782
Independent William Cunning 755
DUP John Fulton 635
DUP Rachel Rea 491
Alliance Amelia Kelly 455
UUP Samuel Martin 234
DUP Hill Taggart 163
Turnout 3,597
Larne Lough[23][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Roy Beggs 1,020
DUP John Alexander 678
DUP Samuel McAllister 491
UUP Laurence Niblock 476
Alliance Thomas Benson 351
UUP Thomas Baxter 347
DUP Gary Haggan 320
Turnout 3,779
Larne Town[23][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Jack McKee 1,375
Alliance Liam Kelly 967
UUP Robert Robinson 769
UUP Rosalie Armstrong 344
DUP Leonard Sluman 94
UUP Thomas Lamrock 85
DUP Frederick Hoey 42
Turnout 3,763

Limavady

Bellarena[24][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Robert Grant 793
UUP Stanley Gault 745
SDLP Arthur Doherty 705
SDLP Thomas Mullan 590
SDLP Roy King 579
DUP Ernest Murray 540
Turnout 4,027
Benbradagh[24][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Michael McGonigle 880
UUP David Robinson 825
SDLP Lawrence Hegarty 585
Independent Denis Farren 404
Sinn Féin Michael Hasson 367
UUP Max Gault 336
SDLP James Brolly 316
DUP John McKay 184
Turnout 3,989
Limavady Town[24][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Barry Doherty 887
UUP Ronald Cartwright 796
UUP Jackie Dolan 772
UUP Samuel Miller 399
DUP George Robinson 268
Ind U William Norris 249
SDLP Brian McWilliams 237
Alliance John Mullan 228
DUP Eric Caldwell 156
Turnout 4,045

Lisburn

Downshire[25][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William Bleakes 2,244
DUP Charles Poots 1,089
Alliance Richard Reid 954
UUP Thomas Lilburn 949
DUP Denis McCarroll 856
DUP Thomas Davis 786
DUP James McCann 665
UUP William Watson 410
UUP Wilfred McClung 210
Turnout 8,304
Dunmurry Cross[25][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William McAllister 1,886
DUP William Beattie 1,353
SDLP William McDonnell 1,093
Sinn Féin Damien Gibney 1,049
Sinn Féin Patrick Rice 824
Alliance Donald Cheyne 638
Workers' Party John Lowry 584
UUP Norman Tulip 346
UUP Richard Scott 299
DUP Ronald Kelly 135
Turnout 8,423
Killultagh[25][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Robert Campbell 2,386
DUP Cecil Calvert 1,331
UUP William Lewis 1,163
SDLP Paddy Ritchie 1,070
UUP William Dillon 997
Alliance Eileen Drayne 704
DUP Henry Stevenson 591
DUP Robert McNeice 558
UUP Henry McGiffin 300
Turnout 9,233
Lisburn Town[25][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Ivan Davis 2,888
UUP William Belshaw 1,211
Alliance Seamus Close 1,013
UUP Maureen McKinney 838
UUP Samuel Semple 521
UUP James Davis 341
Alliance William Mulholland 315
DUP James Mulholland 179
DUP Robert Dunsmore 137
Turnout 7,606

Magherafelt

Magherafelt Town[26][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William McCrea 2,050
Sinn Féin Lughaidh Bhrighde 1,297
SDLP Patrick Kilpatrick 1,068
UUP Ernest Caldwell 851
SDLP Joseph McGlone 404
UUP James Artt 331
Alliance Harold Hutchinson 213
DUP Barclay Morrow 145
Turnout 6,440
Moyola[26][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP John Junkin 987
Sinn Féin John Davey 948
SDLP Henry McErlean 904
DUP Thomas Catherwood 837
Sinn Féin Francis McElwee 740
DUP Thomas Milligan 721
UUP Alex Montgomery 458
SDLP Francis Madden 341
Turnout 6,096
Sperrin[26][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Patrick Doherty 1,028
UUP Walter Richardson 935
SDLP Mary McSorley 865
Sinn Féin Patrick Toner 770
DUP John Linton 652
SDLP Patrick Sweeney 645
SDLP John Bradley 507
SDLP Frank McKendry 452
Workers' Party Francis Donnelly 239
Turnout 6,201

Moyle

Ballycastle[27][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Gardiner Kane 524
SDLP Michael O'Cleary 327
Sinn Féin Francis McCarry 276
UUP Robert McPherson 255
Independent James McShane 218
Independent Archie McAuley 154
SDLP Richard Kerr 148
SDLP Noel McCurdy 95
Turnout 2,045
Giant's Causeway[27][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP James Rodgers 358
Ind U Price McConaghy 338
UUP Robert Getty 328
DUP Duncan Hill 244
UUP James McAuley 239
Ind U Mary Morrison 230
DUP Ronnie McIlvar 211
Turnout 1,988
The Glens[27][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Malachy McSparran 343
SDLP Dermot McMullan 343
SDLP Daniel Anderson 321
Sinn Féin John Regan 301
Independent Randal McDonnell 271
SDLP Patrick McBride 253
UUP Hugh Acheson 213
SDLP Mary Hegarty 123
Sinn Féin James McCarry 118
Sinn Féin James McMullan 82
Irish Independence John McKay 71
Turnout 2,472

Newry and Mourne

Crotlieve[28][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP P. J. Bradley 1,717
SDLP Jim McCart 904
UUP Violet Cromie 849
Independent Ciaran Mussen 682
SDLP Brian Mulligan 635
Independent Sean Tinnelly 602
SDLP Patrick Harper 561
UUP William McCoy 547
DUP William Sterritt 537
SDLP Liam Trainor 393
Independent Francis Price 176
Workers' Party Henry Smyth 141
Independent Labour Johnny Ward 30
Turnout 8,005
Newry Town[28][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Irish Independence Eugene Markey 1,003
UUP William McCaigue 938
SDLP Sean Gallogly 918
SDLP Arthur Ruddy 892
Sinn Féin Brendan Curran 704
SDLP Patrick McElroy 588
SDLP Thomas McGrath 558
SDLP John McArdle 383
Sinn Féin Sean Mathers 380
Sinn Féin Deborah Morgan 347
Workers' Party Tom Moore 266
Independent James McKevitt 226
Irish Independence Freddie Kearns 136
Independent Noel Sloan 82
Turnout 7,658
Slieve Gullion[28][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Jim McAllister 1,199
SDLP Pat Toner 1,074
SDLP Owen Kelly 788
SDLP Noel McKevitt 777
Sinn Féin Eamon Larkin 711
Sinn Féin Patrick Murphy 623
Irish Independence Jim Murphy 268
Sinn Féin Sarah Murphy 261
Independent Republican Brian Woods 187
Turnout 5,888
The Fews[28][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Brendan Lewis 1,302
SDLP James Savage 911
UUP William Moffett 767
SDLP Nan Sands 763
UUP Danny Kennedy 750
DUP Gordon Heslip 543
UUP David McMullan 494
SDLP John McElherron 450
UUP Florence Henning 393
Alliance Victor Frizell 356
Workers' Party Brian Mulligan 91
Irish Independence Francis McCamley 54
Turnout 7,015
The Mournes[28][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP George Graham 1,422
UUP William Russell 1,391
SDLP Colum Murnion 1,058
Sinn Féin Patrick Young 820
UUP William Coulter 802
SDLP Anne Marie Cunningham 643
DUP William Burns 270
Turnout 6,595

Newtownabbey

Antrim Line[29][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William Green 873
Alliance James Rooney 791
DUP Billy McDonnell 725
UUP Ivan Hunter 668
DUP Mary Harkness 638
UUP Joseph Kell 522
SDLP Thomas McTeague 452
SDLP Margaret Harrison 313
Newtownabbey Labour Party Thomas Davidson 81
Newtownabbey Labour Party Lindsay Prior 37
Turnout 5,238
Ballyclare[29][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ind U Arthur Templeton 1,007
DUP Samuel Gardiner 900
Ind U Sidney Cameron 755
UUP James Wilson 606
DUP Winston Hanna 431
Independent Leonard Hardy 389
UUP William Christie 377
Independent Nan Foster 298
Alliance Albert Reid 290
UUP Robert McKenzie 167
Turnout 5,336
Doagh Road[29][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP James Allister 1,381
UUP Fraser Agnew 916
Newtownabbey Labour Party Bob Kidd 436
UUP Andrew Beattie 355
UUP Letitia McCartney 307
Alliance John Elliott 293
DUP David Hollis 258
All Night Party Mark Langhammer 203
Workers' Party Austin Kelly 193
Newtownabbey Labour Party David Lowrie 128
DUP Charles South 100
All Night Party Roy Wallace 13
All Night Party David Coburn 12
All Night Party Douglas Edwards 6
All Night Party William McClinton 1
Turnout 4,786
Manse Road[29][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP George Herron 1,400
DUP Edward Cassells 982
UUP James Robinson 736
DUP Samuel Neill 701
Alliance George Jones 596
UUP James Smith 396
SDLP Bernard Conlon 207
UUP Agnes Sloan 185
Turnout 5,307
Shore Road[29][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Billy Boyd 1,370
UUP Robert Caul 1,340
UUP Ken Robinson 712
Alliance Leo McKenna 638
DUP Billy Gillespie 336
PUP John Niblock 333
Ind U Desmond Dowds 297
Campaign for Human and Animal Rights Helen Craig 124
Newtownabbey Labour Party Thomas Crawford 61
Newtownabbey Labour Party James Devlin 49
Independent Claire Martin 15
Turnout 5,392

North Down

Abbey[30][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP John McCormick 1,104
UUP George Green 945
UPUP Brian Meharg 766
Alliance James Magee 634
DUP Ivy Cooling 457
UUP John Preston 296
Alliance James Pettis 167
DUP Raymond Trousdale 135
PUP Kenneth McMullan 92
UUP Ernest Jackson 74
Turnout 4,824
Ballyholme and Groomsport[30][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Bruce Mulligan 893
Ind U Edmund Mills 871
DUP Alan Leslie 795
Alliance Donald Hayes 737
UUP Samuel Hamilton 610
UPUP Valerie Kinghan 559
Alliance Sylvia Anderson 471
Alliance Jane Copeland 465
DUP Elizabeth Loan 399
UUP Enid Stringer 213
PUP Samuel Meneely 18
Turnout 6,124
Bangor West[30][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Hazel Bradford 1,695
DUP Robert Graham 970
Alliance William Bailie 913
Alliance Brian Wilson 686
UPUP Ian Sinclair 505
UUP Cecil Braniff 414
DUP George McMurtry 381
PUP Thomas O'Brien 267
Alliance Alfred Mairs 261
UUP William Smiley 172
DUP William Swain 134
UUP Edward Lindsay 118
Turnout 6,669
Holywood[30][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Ellie McKay 786
UUP John Auld 784
Alliance Susan O'Brien 765
Alliance Michael Clarke 702
DUP Gordon Dunne 654
Independent Dennis Ogborn 585
UPUP James White 310
UUP Roger Lomas 115
DUP Elizabeth Graham 102
Turnout 4,896

Omagh

Mid-Tyrone[31][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Seamus Kerr 1,634
Sinn Féin James McElduff 975
Sinn Féin Barney McAleer 914
DUP Willis Cooke 863
UUP William Thompson 824
SDLP Paddy McGowan 569
DUP Tommy Armstrong 510
SDLP Nuala McSherry 380
Irish Independence Brian McGrath 370
Alliance Patrick Bogan 297
Workers' Party Patrick McClean 253
UUP Cecil Beattie 219
Turnout 7,948
Omagh Town[31][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Francis Mackey 1,213
DUP Oliver Gibson 848
Independent Johnny McLaughlin 779
SDLP Bernadette Grant 586
DUP David Aiken 517
UUP Wilfred Breen 463
SDLP Stephen McKenna 421
UUP Thomas Strain 402
Alliance James Lagan 374
SDLP Arthur Breen 346
Workers' Party Hugh Gormley 143
Alliance Richard Hinds 129
DUP Raymond Farrell 105
Irish Independence James Sweeney 75
Alliance Dermot McCormack 73
Turnout 6,598
West Tyrone[31][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Arthur McFarland 1,186
Sinn Féin Cecilia Quinn 1,111
DUP Harry Cairns 938
SDLP Liam McQuaid 839
Sinn Féin Gerry McMenamin 738
UUP Robert Moses 630
Sinn Féin James McElhinney 426
SDLP Gregory McMullan 394
SDLP John Skelton 370
Irish Independence Patrick Donnelly 347
DUP George Thompson 268
Workers' Party Tommy Owens 204
Alliance Eric Bullick 175
DUP Hazel McKenzie 151
Irish Independence James Connolly 140
Turnout 8,091

Strabane

Derg[32][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Charles McHugh 1,534
UUP Edward Turner 1,357
DUP Thomas Kerrigan 1,270
Independent Denis McCrory 480
DUP Noel Finlayson 411
SDLP James Fitzsimons 328
DUP David Baird 256
SDLP William Flanagan 207
Turnout 5,938
Glenelly[32][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Mary Britton 1,381
SDLP John Gallagher 1,051
DUP Samuel Rogers 972
DUP Ronald Brolly 795
Sinn Féin Thomas McNamee 772
Independent Francis McConnell 596
DUP Violet McGerrigle 294
Turnout 5,978
Mourne[32][7]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Ivan Barr 1,581
Independent James O'Kane 1,250
SDLP Paul O'Hare 757
SDLP Margaret McManus 588
UUP John Cummings 575
DUP Desmond Monteith 527
SDLP Mary McCrea 388
Turnout 5,796

References

  1. ^ "1981 Northern Ireland Chronology". CAIN Web Service. Retrieved 10 April 2009.
  2. ^ a b c "1981 local government election result". ark.ac.uk. Retrieved 10 April 2009.
  3. ^ Irish Times, 20 November 1984, p1 accessed 10 April 2009
  4. ^ a b c d e Northern Ireland: The District Council Elections of 1985, S Elliott and FJ Smith, Queens University 1986, ISBN 0-85389-287-3
  5. ^ Local Government Elections 1985, Northern Ireland Elections
  6. ^ a b c Antrim District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck "1985 Results Northern Ireland Local Government election". EONI. Retrieved 23 June 2021.
  8. ^ a b c Ards District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  9. ^ a b c d Armagh District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  10. ^ a b c d Ballymena District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  11. ^ a b c Ballymoney District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  12. ^ a b c Banbridge District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i Belfast City Council Elections 1985–1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  14. ^ a b c Carrickfergus District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  15. ^ a b c Castlereagh Council Elections 1985–1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  16. ^ a b c Coleraine District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  17. ^ a b c Cookstown District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  18. ^ a b c d Craigavon District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  19. ^ a b c d e Derry District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  20. ^ a b c d Down District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  21. ^ a b c d Dungannon District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  22. ^ a b c d Fermanagh District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  23. ^ a b c Larne District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  24. ^ a b c Limavady District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  25. ^ a b c d Lisburn District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  26. ^ a b c Magherafelt District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  27. ^ a b c Moyle Council Elections 1985–1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  28. ^ a b c d e Newry & Mourne District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  29. ^ a b c d e Newtownabbey Council Elections 1985–1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  30. ^ a b c d North Down District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  31. ^ a b c Omagh District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections
  32. ^ a b c Strabane District Council Elections 1985-1989, Northern Ireland Elections