This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1986 Alberta general election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (November 2007) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
1986 Alberta general election

← 1982 May 8, 1986 (1986-05-08) 1989 →

83 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta
42 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout47.25%
  Majority party Minority party
 
Ray Martin.jpg
Leader Don Getty Ray Martin
Party Progressive Conservative New Democratic
Leader since November 1, 1985 1984
Leader's seat Edmonton-Whitemud Edmonton-Norwood
Last election 75 seats, 62.3% 2 seats, 18.7%
Seats before 75 2
Seats won 61 16
Seat change Decrease14 Increase14
Popular vote 366,783 208,561
Percentage 51.4% 29.2%
Swing Decrease10.9% Increase10.5%

  Third party Fourth party
 
LIB
REP
Leader Nicholas Taylor Raymond Speaker
Party Liberal Representative
Leader since March 2, 1974 1982
Leader's seat Westlock-Sturgeon Little Bow
Last election 0 seats, 1.8% pre-creation
Seats before 0 2
Seats won 4 2
Seat change Increase4 ±0
Popular vote 87,239 36,656
Percentage 12.2% 5.1%
Swing Increase10.4%

Premier before election

Don Getty
Progressive Conservative

Premier after election

Don Getty
Progressive Conservative

The 1986 Alberta general election was held on May 8, 1986, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.

Peter Lougheed, who had created the modern Alberta Progressive Conservatives, led it to power in 1971, and served as premier of Alberta for fourteen years, retired from politics in 1985. The PC Party elected Don Getty as its new leader.

Getty was not able to gain the confidence of Albertans as Lougheed had, and the party's popular vote fell by ten percentage points. The PCs were still, however, able to win a fifth term in government, with over half the votes in the province, and 61 of the 83 seats in the legislature. While the PC's continued to dominate in Calgary and rural Alberta, unlike previous PC victories the party was badly routed in the provincial capital Edmonton where it won only four seats.

The New Democratic Party, now led by Ray Martin, was able to make itself the focus of opposition to the PC government, winning almost 30% of the vote, and sixteen seats in the legislature (up from two in the 1982 election), mostly in Edmonton where they became the dominant political party. This was a salutary result after the tragic death of its leader, Grant Notley, in 1984. It would again take 16 seats in the next election. These two elections were the NDP's best result in any election until it won government in the 2015 election.

The Liberal Party of Nicholas Taylor returned to the legislature for the first time since 1969 with four seats. Two seats were won by former Social Credit members who had formed the Representative Party of Alberta after winning re-election in 1982 as independents.

Western Canada Concept, a western separatist party that had won almost 12% of the vote in 1982, collapsed under the leadership of Jack Ramsay, who later served as a Reform Party of Canada Member of Parliament.

The Social Credit Party of Alberta nominated no candidates. The party had governed Alberta for 36 years before getting bounced out of power by the Tories in 1971.

The 22-member opposition in the Alberta Legislature was the largest since 1971. Although the opposition MLAs were still outnumbered three to one by Conservative MLAs, they presented a significant competitive voice to the dominant Conservative Party. The NDP, long the most able, visible and popular opposition group in the Legislature now were granted status of Official Opposition. The existence of the moderately large opposition is counter to the pattern of Alberta both before and after of having minuscule opposition in the Legislature, one party dominance for a long period followed by landslide in favour of a new party.

Thus the 1986 Legislature was part of a break, short lived as it happened, in the usual pattern of Alberta politics that some describe as ideologically conservative, anachronistic, odd and unpredictable. It was thought by some that Alberta politics was beginning to resemble that of Canada's other provinces.

UofA prof Allan Tupper said the rise of a new, competent opposition was a healthy development in Alberta's politics and would likely contribute positively to Alberta's economic and social well-being.[1]

However in 1993, the NDP caucus was obliterated, and the Liberal became the Official Opposition. And Conservatives received 61 percent of the seats (although with only 45 percent of the votes) and thus still held overwhelming dominance in the Legislature, with a three to two ratio of seats over the opposition.

Results

Overall voter turnout was 47.25%.[2]

Party Party leader Candidates Seats Popular vote
1982 Elected % Change # % % Change
Progressive Conservative Don Getty 83 75 61 -18.7% 366,783 51.40% -10.88%
New Democratic Ray Martin 83 2 16 +700% 208,561 29.22% +10.47%
Liberal Nicholas Taylor 63 - 4   87,239 12.22% +10.41%
Representative Raymond Speaker 46 * 2 * 36,656 5.15% *
  Independent 20 2 - -100% 6,134 0.86% -3.01%
Western Canada Concept Jack Ramsay 20 - - - 4,615 0.65% -11.11%
Confederation of Regions Elmer Knutson 6 * - * 2,866 0.40% *
Heritage Mike Pawlus 6 * - * 601 0.08% *
Communist David Wallis 6 - - - 199 0.03% -0.01%
Total 333 79 83 - 713,654 100%  
Source: Elections Alberta

Note:

* Party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

Popular vote
PC
51.40%
New Democratic
29.22%
Liberal
12.22%
Representative
5.15%
Others
2.01%
Seats summary
PC
73.49%
New Democratic
19.28%
Liberal
4.82%
Representative
2.41%

Results by riding

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
PC NDP Liberal Representative Other
Athabasca-Lac La Biche Bill Kostiw
3,098
35.97%
Leo Piquette
3,372
39.15%
Don J. Corse
1,942
22.55%
Peter Mihailuk (WCC)
184
2.14%
Banff-Cochrane Greg Stevens
4,536
65.83%
Ed Fisher
1,452
21.07%
Betty Ann Stimson
436
6.33%
Bill Deacon (Ind.)
444
6.44%
Greg Stevens
Barrhead Kenneth R. Kowalski
5,092
57.74%
Larry E. McConnell
2,303
26.11%
Mary Lou Ehrenholz
637
7.22%
Ferne Nutt
235
2.66%
Herb Brent (Ind.)
539
6.11%
Kenneth R. Kowalski
Bonnyville Ernie Isley
3,630
65.24%
Thomas J. Tucker
1,663
29.89%
Vern McCaig (WCC)
256
4.60%
Ernie Isley
Bow Valley Tom N. Musgrove
3,395
57.82%
Vanore Voaklander
205
3.49%
Horace Andrew Olson
1,046
17.81%
Martha Andrews
1,220
20.78%
Tom N. Musgrove
Calgary-Bow Neil Webber
5,392
55.84%
Scott Jeffrey
3,336
34.54%
Annyteh K. Pezuolla
611
6.33%
Douglas Attfield (Her.)
269
2.80%
Neil Webber
Calgary-Buffalo Brian Craig Lee
3,437
34.54%
George Chatsis
1,089
10.94%
Sheldon Chumir
5,242
52.68%
Colin Svendsen
153
1.54%
Brian Craig Lee
Calgary-Currie Dennis L. Anderson
5,483
59.52%
Glenn Miller
1,654
17.95%
Rork Hilford
1,842
20.00%
Peter Grizans (Ind.)
219
2.38%
Dennis L. Anderson
Calgary-Egmont David John Carter
5,781
66.90%
Tom Chesterman
1,740
20.14%
Bernie C. Tanner
1,102
12.75%
David John Carter
Calgary-Elbow David J. Russell
4,515
65.16%
Susan C. Liddy
1,119
16.15%
Frank Wishlow
1,268
18.30%
David J. Russell
Calgary-Fish Creek William Edward Payne
7,852
69.41%
Kerin Spaargaren
1,882
16.64%
Lea Russell
1,553
13.73%
William Edward Payne
Calgary-Foothills Janet Koper
6,111
55.29%
Thora Miessner
2,572
23.27%
Len Wolstenholme
1,741
15.75%
J. Allen Howard
623
5.64%
Janet Koper
Calgary-Forest Lawn Moe Amiri
2,410
34.55%
Barry Pashak
2,492
35.73%
Gene Czaprowski
1,111
15.93%
Douglas Williams
237
3.40%
Mikey Graham (Ind.)
271
3.90%
Gerald K. Lee (Ind.)
224
3.22%

Independent Dorothy Bohdan (Ind.)
109
1.57%
Independent
Jim Othen (Ind.)
67
0.96%
Bruce Potter (Comm.)
28
0.40%

John Zaozirny
Calgary-Glenmore Dianne Mirosh
5,718
60.18%
Kelly Hegg
1,337
14.07%
Lois Cummings
2,033
21.40%
Larry R Heather (Ind.)
384
4.04%
Hugh L. Planche
Calgary-McCall Stanley Kenneth Nelson
5,418
62.99%
Ken Richmond
2,435
28.31%
John J. Gleason
730
8.49%
Stanley Kenneth Nelson
Calgary-McKnight Eric Charles Musgreave
4,823
55.01%
Sandra Botting
2,610
29.77%
Carol Reimer
1,307
14.91%
Eric Charles Musgreave
Calgary-Millican Gordon Wells Shrake
3,204
47.92%
David Davis Swan
2,512
37.57%
James Jude Smith
588
8.79%
Barry M. Bernard
148
2.21%
Dave Wereschuk (Ind.)
209
3.13%
Gordon Wells Shrake
Calgary-Montrose Rick Orman
4,395
59.63%
Frank Gereau
2,035
27.61%
Roly Thomas
710
9.63%
Adrian C. Janssens
218
2.96%
Calgary-Mountain View Jim Prentice
5,267
43.39%
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth
5,524
45.51%
Doug Rae
1,139
9.38%
Tom Erhart (Ind.)
172
1.42%
Bohdan Zip
Calgary-North Hill Frederick Alan Stewart
5,545
54.26%
Noel Jantzie
2,940
28.77%
Pauline Kay
1,189
11.64%
Tom Gorman
511
5.00%
Ed Oman
Calgary-North West Stan Cassin
7,775
62.40%
Tom Schepens
3,376
27.09%
Dean Biollo
1,284
10.30%
Sheila Embury
Calgary-Shaw Jim Dinning
6,694
61.38%
Len Curle
1,166
10.69%
Brendan Dunphy
2,727
25.01%
Byron L. Chenger
295
2.71%
Calgary-West Elaine McCoy
6,846
64.33%
Joseph Yanchula
2,354
22.12%
George Francom
1,390
13.06%
Peter Lougheed
Camrose Ken Rostad
5,312
54.91%
Gordon Ekelund
2,269
23.45%
Ralph Tate
758
7.84%
J.A. (Jim) Watson
697
7.20%
Jack Ramsay (WCC)
634
6.55%
Gordon Stromberg
Cardston Jack Ady
2,679
60.08%
Cynthia Cunningham
389
8.72%
Steve Pinchak (Ind.)
1,376
30.86%
John Thompson
Chinook Henry Kroeger
3,796
79.35%
Lavera Gladys Creasy
959
20.05%
Henry Kroeger
Clover Bar Muriel Abdurahman
2,811
27.71%
Ken Robinson
2,085
20.55%
Barry Shandro
444
4.38%
Walt A. Buck
4,795
47.26%
Walt A. Buck
Cypress-Redcliff Alan Hyland
2,482
52.40%
Lew Toole
558
11.78%
Lloyd B. Robinson
1,682
35.51%
Drayton Valley Shirley Cripps
5,330
61.00%
Lawrence Dublenko
2,275
26.04%
Phil J. Gibeau
594
6.80%
Ron Williams
301
3.44%
Gordon Reid (WCC)
219
2.51%
Shirley Cripps
Drumheller Stan Schumacher
4,906
60.97%
Sid Holt
1,154
14.34%
Norman A. Stanger
1,729
21.49%
Peter Hope (Ind.)
244
3.03%
Lewis (Mickey) Clark
Dunvegan Glen Clegg
4,146
51.05%
Jim Gurnett
3,944
48.56%
Edmonton-Avonmore Horst A. Schmid
4,140
41.17%
Marie Laing
4,234
42.10%
Michael Brings
1,117
11.11%
Karl R. Badke
416
4.14%
Mike Walker (WCC)
140
1.39%
Horst A. Schmid
Edmonton-Belmont Walter R. Szwender
3,160
30.19%
Thomas Sigurdson
4,491
42.91%
Pat Sembaliuk
2,486
23.75%
Bette Davies
198
1.89%
Joe Kovacs (Her.)
67
0.64%
David Wallis (Comm.)
39
0.37%
Walter R. Szwender
Edmonton-Beverly Bill W. Diachuk
3,917
34.30%
Ed W. Ewasiuk
6,699
58.66%
Jim Shinkaruk
784
6.87%
Bill W. Diachuk
Edmonton-Calder Tony Falcone
2,910
28.82%
Christie Mjolsness
5,114
50.65%
Al Iafolla
1,925
19.07%
Dave Draginda (WCC)
111
1.10%
Martin Robbert (Comm.)
26
0.26%
Tom Chambers
Edmonton-Centre Mary LeMessurier
3,816
40.21%
William Roberts
3,976
41.89%
Douglas Haydock
1,384
14.58%
Fred Marshall (WCC)
182
1.92%
Leonard Stahl (Ind.)
103
1.09%
Mary LeMessurier
Edmonton-Glengarry Ihor Broda
3,720
35.26%
John Younie
5,371
50.91%
Hugh W. Burgess
1,191
11.29%
Lou Peterson
147
1.39%
Herb Lang (WCC)
99
0.94%
Rollie Cook
Edmonton-Glenora Nancy Betkowski
5,193
52.33%
Jim Bell
2,918
29.40%
Colin P. McDonald
1,352
13.62%
C.A. Douglas Ringrose
312
3.14%
Alice Elaine Moody (WCC)
133
1.34%
Lou Hyndman
Edmonton-Gold Bar Alois Paul Hiebert
4,150
28.24%
Randy Morse
4,142
28.18%
Bettie Hewes
6,378
43.40%
Alois Paul Hiebert
Edmonton-Highlands David T. King
3,507
42.37%
Pam Barrett
4,159
50.25%
Naseer A. Chaudhary
417
5.04%
Todd R.C. Ross
83
1.00%
Naomi Rankin (Comm.)
51
0.62%
Cec Garfin (Her.)
30
0.36%
David T. King
Edmonton-Jasper Place Leslie Gordon Young
4,357
40.01%
Vair Clendenning
4,286
39.36%
Karen Leibovici
1,947
17.88%
Michael P. Astle
157
1.44%
Curtis Long (WCC)
122
1.12%
Leslie Gordon Young
Edmonton-Kingsway Allen Wasnea
3,491
38.15%
Alex McEachern
4,669
51.02%
Patrick Reid
896
9.79%
Bowden John Zachara (Her.)
78
0.85%
Carl Paproski
Edmonton-Meadowlark Gerard Joseph Amerongen
4,222
36.55%
Muriel Stanley-Venne
2,315
20.04%
Grant Mitchell
4,913
42.54%
R. (Bob) Genis-Bell
176
1.52%
Norm Kyle (WCC)
90
0.78%
Gerard Joseph Amerongen
Edmonton-Mill Woods Milt Pahl
4,004
41.87%
Gerry Gibeault
4,103
42.90%
Philip Lister
861
9.00%
Richard Mather
445
4.65%
Mike Pawlus (Her.)
132
1.38%
Milt Pahl
Edmonton-Norwood Catherine Chichak
1,942
25.56%
Ray Martin
5,272
69.38%
David R. Long
359
4.72%
Ray Martin
Edmonton-Parkallen Neil S. Crawford
5,612
44.43%
Jim Russell
5,310
42.04%
Jerry Paschen
1,100
8.71%
James Carson
593
4.69%
Neil S. Crawford
Edmonton-Strathcona Julian Koziak
4,467
37.47%
Gordon S.B. Wright
6,443
54.04%
Peter Schneider
788
6.61%
Shane Gordon Venner
102
0.86%
Dexter B. Dombro (WCC)
72
0.60%
Robin Boodle (Comm.)
26
0.22%
Julian Koziak
Edmonton-Whitemud Donald Ross Getty
7,436
57.58%
Tony Higgins
3,875
30.01%
Eric Wolfman
1,135
8.79%
Bert Beinert
366
2.83%
Walter Stack (WCC)
92
0.71%
Keith Alexander
Fort McMurray Norman A. Weiss
4,152
48.49%
Ann Dort Maclean
3,391
39.61%
Shane Davis
1,010
11.80%
Grande Prairie Bob Elliott
6,239
61.43%
Bernie Desrosiers
3,095
30.47%
Andy Haugen
557
5.48%
Roy Housworth (Ind.)
240
2.36%
Bob Elliott
Highwood Harry E. Alger
5,336
66.32%
William C. McCutcheon
1,054
13.10%
Murray Meszaros
811
10.08%
Harry E. Alger
Innisfail Nigel I. Pengelly
4,309
65.83%
Tony Mazurkewich
1,033
15.78%
Raymond C. Reckseidler
411
6.28%
George Conway-Brown (WCC)
472
7.21%
Jack Lynass (C.O.R.)
303
4.64%
Nigel I. Pengelly
Lacombe Ron A. Moore
4,079
77.71%
Ken Ling
1,151
21.93%
Ron A. Moore
Lesser Slave Lake Larry R. Shaben
2,529
56.90%
Bert Dube
1,892
42.56%
Larry R. Shaben
Lethbridge-East Archibald Dick Johnston
4,567
51.98%
Sylvia A. Campbell
2,188
24.90%
John I. Boras
2,009
22.87%
Archibald Dick Johnston
Lethbridge-West John Gogo
3,999
48.50%
Ed Webking
2,006
24.33%
Al Barnhill
1,579
19.15%
Douglas Pitt
532
6.45%
Nora Galenzoski (C.O.R.)
106
1.29%
John Gogo
Little Bow Cliff Wright
1,805
30.25%
Christina Tomaschuk
137
2.30%
Dean Oseen (C.O.R.)
158
2.65%
Ben Loman
65
1.09%
Raymond Albert Speaker
3,791
63.54%
Raymond Albert Speaker
Lloydminster Doug Cherry
3,580
69.23%
Gary McCorquodale
1,567
30.30%
James Edgar Miller
Macleod LeRoy Fjordbotten
4,054
65.93%
Laurie Fiedler
759
12.34%
Ed Shimek
1,303
21.19%
LeRoy Fjordbotten
Medicine Hat James Horsman
7,717
65.72%
Stan Chmelyk
1,373
11.69%
David J. Carter
2,624
22.35%
James Horsman
Olds-Didsbury Roy Brassard
5,204
66.36%
Tom Monto
823
10.49%
Elmer Knutson (C.O.R.)
1,785
22.85%
Stephen Stiles
Peace River Al (Boomer) Adair
3,775
59.81%
Adele Gale Boucher
2,057
32.59%
Joseph (Little Joe) Kessler
291
4.61%
Anna Pidruchney (Ind.)
174
2.76%
Al (Boomer) Adair
Pincher Creek-Crowsnest Frederick Deryl Bradley
3,134
51.35%
Mike Cooper
2,948
48.30%
Frederick Deryl Bradley
Ponoka-Rimbey Halvar C. Jonson
3,601
61.94%
Pat Byers
1,138
19.57%
Mel H. Buffalo
349
6.00%
Warren Bloomquist (WCC)
701
12.06%
Red Deer-North Stockwell Day
2,808
41.48%
Bruce Beck
1,279
18.89%
Donald Campbell
2,372
35.04%
Elvin Janzen
153
2.26%
Brian Flewwelling (Ind.)
146
2.16%
Red Deer-South John Oldring
4,023
56.09%
Connie Barnaby
1,667
23.24%
Lionel Lizee
1,455
20.29%
Redwater-Andrew Steve Zarusky
3,539
46.55%
Denis Bobocel
2,761
36.31%
Adrianus Kuiper
309
4.06%
Michael Senych
981
12.90%
George Topolnisky
Rocky Mountain House John Murray Campbell
3,844
53.19%
Dolly (Martin) Brown
1,266
17.52%
Bob Paston
622
8.61%
Lavern J. Ahlstrom
1,042
14.42%
Art Carritt (C.O.R.)
436
6.05%
John Murray Campbell
Sherwood Park Peter Elzinga
6,377
56.41%
Ted Paszek
3,183
28.16%
Steven Lindop
1,541
13.63%
Ernie Townsend
196
1.73%
Smoky River Marvin Moore
4,793
64.68%
Martin Cree
1,546
20.86%
Colin Nash
272
3.67%
Conrad LeBlanc
773
10.43%
Marvin Moore
St. Albert Myrna Fyfe
4,580
40.70%
Bryan Strong
4,700
41.77%
Thomas Henry Droege
745
6.62%
William Ernest Jamison
1,215
10.80%
Myrna Fyfe
St. Paul John Drobot
3,018
47.82%
Martin Naundorf
1,429
22.64%
George Michaud
463
7.34%
Roland F. Rocque
1,380
21.87%
John Drobot
Stettler Brian C. Downey
3,938
57.68%
Fred J. Rappel
1,058
15.50%
Red Peeples
1,508
22.09%
Iris Bourne (WCC)
308
4.51%
Graham L. Harle
Stony Plain Jim Heron
4,535
43.58%
Rick Hardy
3,046
29.27%
Ed Wilson
1,285
12.35%
Ernest Clintberg
1,343
12.90%
J. Richard Dougherty (WCC)
186
1.79%
William Frederick Purdy
Taber-Warner Robert Bogle
4,483
66.75%
Jim Renfrow
756
11.26%
John Voorhorst
1,442
21.47%
Robert Bogle
Three Hills Connie Osterman
5,924
83.20%
Vernal Poole
1,169
16.42%
Connie Osterman
Vegreville Ron Rudkowsky
3,328
38.82%
Derek Fox
3,903
45.53%
John A. Sawiak
174
2.03%
Allen Antoniuk
1,150
13.42%
John S. Batiuk
Vermilion-Viking Steve West
4,228
71.36%
Mervin Stephenson
1,671
28.20%
Tom Lysons
Wainwright Robert A. (Butch) Fischer
4,244
68.44%
Willy Kelch
1,106
17.84%
Joseph A. Vermette
365
5.89%
Allen Abrassart (WCC)
475
7.66%
Robert A. (Butch) Fischer
West Yellowhead Ian Reid
3,207
44.73%
Phil Oakes
3,005
41.92%
Laurie Switzer
749
10.45%
Lorraine Oberg (WCC)
187
2.61%
Westlock-Sturgeon Lawrence Kluthe
4,049
34.84%
Bruce Lennon
1,996
17.17%
Nicholas William Taylor
4,523
38.91%
Tom Carleton
911
7.84%
Adam Hauch (C.O.R.)
78
0.67%
Laurent St. Denis (Comm.)
29
0.25%
Stan Pearson (Her.)
25
0.22%
Wetaskiwin-Leduc Donald H. Sparrow
5,823
55.57%
M. (Dick) Devries
3,061
29.21%
Kathleen Crone
740
7.06%
Harold L. Schneider
488
4.66%
W.L. (Bud) Iverson (WCC)
208
1.99%
John Tolsma (Ind.)
130
1.24%
Donald H. Sparrow
Whitecourt Peter Trynchy
4,038
54.07%
Richard Davies
1,349
18.06%
Rick Allen
459
6.15%
Merv Zadderey
1,611
21.57%
Peter Trynchy

See also

References

  1. ^ Allan Tupper, "New Dimensions Of Alberta Politics." Queen's Quarterly 1986 93(4): 780-791.
  2. ^ Election Alberta (July 28, 2008). 2008 General Report (PDF). p. 158. Retrieved April 29, 2011.

Further reading