1986 Camden Council election
← 1982 8 May 1986 1990 →

All 59 seats to Camden Borough Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Phil Turner Stephen Moon
Party Labour Conservative Alliance
Leader since 1982 1985
Leader's seat Did not stand for re-election Adelaide
Last election 33 seats, 40.7% 26 seats, 33.3% 0 seats, 24.9%
Seats won 44 13 2
Seat change Increase11 Decrease13 Increase2
Popular vote 30,337 16,357 12,040
Percentage 50.0% 26.9% 19.8%
Swing Increase9.3% Decrease6.4% Decrease5.1%

Camden UK local election 1986 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1986 election to Camden London Borough Council. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Leader before election

Phil Turner
Labour

Leader

Tony Dykes
Labour

The 1986 Camden Council election took place on 8 May 1986 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election.

Labour made big gains from the Conservatives across the borough: gaining Bloomsbury and one seat in Brunswick in the south, South End and the two remaining Highgate seats in the north-east, and Swiss Cottage in the north-west. The SDP–Liberal Alliance also won Fortune Green from the Conservatives.

Election result

Camden local election results 1986[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 44 11 0 +11 74.6 50.0 30,337 +9.3
  Conservative 13 0 13 −13 22.0 26.9 16,357 -6.4
  Alliance 2 2 0 +2 3.4 19.8 12,040 -5.1
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.4 857 +1.1
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 178 -0.1
  Others 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.6 958 +1.2

Ward results

Adelaide

Adelaide (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Tobin 1,217
Conservative Stephen Moon 1,158
Conservative Ian Pasley-Tyler 1,155
Labour Brian Bell 939
Labour Bryan Blatch 929
Labour Anna Wernher 797
Alliance Vera Miles 487
Alliance Aubrey Sandman 421
Alliance Erich Wagner 400
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Belsize

Belsize (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Glover 1,055
Conservative Huntly Spence 1,039
Conservative Judith Barnes 1,005
Labour Margaret McPhee 888
Labour Malcolm Bull 875
Labour Ramendra Bhattacharyya 841
Alliance David Davies 818
Alliance Pauline Marriott 788
Alliance Dudley Miles 756
Green Philippa Draper 236
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bloomsbury

Bloomsbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Kirk 1,307
Labour Nicola Kutapan 1,302
Labour William Budd 1,263
Conservative William Trite 1,158
Conservative Martine Moon 1,069
Conservative Mark Whitfield 1,033
Alliance James Morris 447
Alliance Geoffrey Sell 413
Alliance Felicity Watkin 387
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Brunswick

Brunswick (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Skolar 757
Labour Karen Newbury 675
Conservative Kenneth Avery 672
Labour John White 652
Alliance Douglas Medhurst 383
Alliance Kevin Cahill 367
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Camden

Camden (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Field 1,258
Labour Satnam Gill 1,173
Alliance Jonathon Owen 765
Alliance David Simmons 753
Conservative Doris Davis 269
Conservative Toby Corder 253
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Castlehaven

Castlehaven (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Good 1,485
Labour Jasper Williams 1,238
Alliance Jennifer Horne 274
Alliance Keith Roberts 262
Conservative Shirley Soskin 221
Conservative Carl Teper 187
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Caversham

Caversham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Smyth 1,458
Labour Mary Cane 1,441
Conservative Mark Hapgood 348
Conservative Mark Stuart-Smith 315
Alliance Jennifer Kavanagh 313
Alliance Richard Thompson 265
Humanist Stephen McConnell 84
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Chalk Farm

Chalk Farm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Fitzgerald 1,124
Labour Janet Pope 1,048
Conservative Anthony Kemp 584
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 582
Alliance David Casey 431
Alliance Stephen White 391
Green Elizabeth Noyes 129
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fitzjohns

Fitzjohns (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald King 735
Conservative Cathleen Mainds 697
Labour Ian Swain 451
Labour Sambhu Banik 445
Alliance David Radford 332
Alliance John Howson 324
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fortune Green

Fortune Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Flick Rea 677
Alliance Roger Billins 627
Conservative Paul Crossman 578
Labour Catherine Joseph 577
Conservative Ian Tomisson 567
Labour Eric Kaill 551
Turnout
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing

Frognal

Frognal (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Greengross 930
Conservative Gwyneth Williams 905
Labour Amber Dobson 479
Labour David Richter 446
Alliance Nicola-Jane Taylor 401
Alliance Hilary Billins 383
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gospel Oak

Gospel Oak (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rose Head 1,455
Labour Graham Shurety 1,429
Conservative John Livingston 410
Conservative Peter Somerville 372
Alliance David Birkett 283
Alliance Patricia Gros 279
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grafton

Grafton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Shaw 1,313
Labour Patrick Denny 1,190
Conservative Catherine Dilnott-Cooper 245
Alliance Jane Atkinson 228
Conservative Peter Golds 223
Alliance Mary Gillie 212
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hampstead Town

Hampstead Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Jones 788
Conservative Selina Gee 787
Alliance David Brierley 695
Alliance David Aarons 672
Labour David Bookless 564
Labour Heather Kenmure 517
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Highgate

Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Beck 1,966
Labour Margaret Cosin 1,844
Labour John Wakeham 1,739
Conservative Martin Morton 1,185
Conservative Lesley Fields 1,129
Conservative Peter Horne 1,109
Alliance James McKinley 901
Alliance Christina Schopflin 896
Alliance Margaret Jackson-Roberts 890
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Holborn

Holborn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Benjamin Griffith 1,013
Labour Kenneth Hulme 951
Tenants' Representative Ralph Barrett 548
Conservative Peter Smaill 533
Conservative Piers Wauchope 458
Alliance Trevor Davis 271
Alliance Robert Forrest 210
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kilburn

Kilburn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Birtill 1,925
Labour Katherine Allen 1,866
Labour Alan Woods 1,788
Conservative William Smith 578
Conservative Alexandra Lawrie 565
Conservative Jonathan Shapland 558
Alliance Jeremy Allen 518
Alliance James Allman 515
Alliance Heather Thompson 432
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

King's Cross

King's Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Hughes 1,113
Labour Anthony Dykes 1,094
Conservative George Glossop 402
Conservative James Turner 382
Alliance Thomas Hibbert 282
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Priory

Priory (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Peacock 1,621
Labour Phil Turner 1,600
Conservative Andrew Lavy 648
Conservative Marilyn Halberstam 600
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Regent's Park

Regent's Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Latham 1,554
Labour David Horan 1,489
Labour Gillian Green 1,442
Alliance William Jones 1,293
Alliance Lee Barr 1,257
Alliance Kenneth Rolph 1,197
Conservative Stephen Robin 658
Conservative Noel Moncaster 635
Conservative Peter Slade 617
Tenants' Representative Terence Hargrave 326
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St John's

St John's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hilary Lowe 1,469
Labour Richard Sumray 1,462
Alliance Heather Hullah 311
Alliance Soren Agerholm 295
Conservative George Emsden 271
Conservative Sinclair Webster 254
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Pancras

St Pancras (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Bevington 078
Labour Sandra Plummer 917
Conservative Esther Bateman 241
Conservative June Moncaster 241
Alliance John Davidson 212
Alliance Catherine Meehan 197
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Somers Town

Somers Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Devine 1,195
Labour Alfred Saunders 1,130
Alliance Betty Wilson 288
Alliance Elizabeth Blundell 278
Conservative David Harris 214
Conservative Esther Mundlak 212
Independent Keith Armstrong 178
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South End

South End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Orrett 1,115
Labour Nirmal Roy 1,064
Conservative Inge Reed 635
Conservative Michael Farrer 633
Alliance Jennifer Hall 347
Alliance Sandra Lawman 342
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Swiss Cottage

Swiss Cottage (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gloria Lazenby 1,326
Labour Alan Rippington 1,307
Labour Adrian Van States 1,155
Conservative Robert Graham 1,140
Conservative David Stone 1,136
Conservative Roberta Robson 1,103
Alliance Ian Bond 637
Alliance Roderick Atkin 613
Alliance Clive Pembridge 569
Green Janet Crawford 280
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

West End

West End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin McDonnell 1,089
Labour Julia Devot 1,087
Conservative Michael Flynn 557
Conservative Harry Whitcut 513
Alliance Peter Hatton 446
Alliance Brian Sugden 430
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Year Tables". 19 December 2015.