The 1986 Enfield Council election took place on 8 May 1986 to elect members of Enfield London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

Party Candidates Councillors Votes won % votes
Conservative 66 38 81,444 47.4%
Labour 66 28 60,530 35.3%
Alliance 66 0 28,217 16.4%
Green (UK) 9 0 1,484 0.9%

Ward results

Angel Road (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John A. Connew 1,124 32.1%
Labour Sheila A. Camp 1,070 30.6%
Conservative Robert A. Cunningham 611 17.4%
Conservative Panayiota Georgiou 426 12.2%
Alliance David A. Osman 166 4.7%
Alliance Ivor Zeitman 105 3.0%
Turnout 3,502
Arnos (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allan W. Course 1,151 22.9%
Labour Josepha G. Scotney 1,021 20.3%
Conservative John P. Egan 944 18.8%
Conservative Cecil A. Newell 839 16.7%
Alliance Robert Fitzgerald 545 10.8%
Alliance Michael K. Lawson 534 10.6%
Turnout 5,034
Bowes (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeffrey L. Rodin 1,268 24.2%
Labour Cedric D.R. Meynert 1,260 24.0%
Conservative John R. Bowyer 984 18.8%
Conservative John D. Reed 930 17.7%
Alliance Glenton J. Haddock 407 7.8%
Alliance John M. Benjamin 392 7.5%
Turnout 5,241
Bullsmoor (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian S. Tarrant 1,305 23.8%
Conservative Alan D. Dehnel 1,262 23.0%
Labour Sheila M. Grayston 1,251 22.8%
Labour Anthony Kinsler 1,127 20.5%
Alliance George Achillea 273 5.0%
Alliance Helen Osman 271 4.9%
Turnout 5,489
Chase (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian M. McCann 1,636 27.3%
Conservative Janice A. Gayler 1,602 26.7%
Labour James S. Horridge 833 13.9%
Labour Victoria Wells 788 13.1%
Alliance Sheila M. Macleod 503 8.4%
Alliance Winifred F. Wooster 392 6.5%
Green (UK) Robert Adams 247 4.1%
Turnout 6,001
Craig Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Fenton 1,284 36.5%
Labour Alexander W. Mattingly 1,086 30.9%
Conservative Nigel C. Schofield 414 11.8%
Conservative Kenneth F. Biggs 412 11.7%
Alliance Joan Heaney 163 4.6%
Alliance Patricia Lotz 159 4.5%
Turnout 3,518
Enfield Lock (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Grace M. Ford 1,407 23.7%
Labour Christopher J. Bond 1,320 22.2%
Labour Michael Malina 1,296 21.8%
Conservative Paul A. Watts 1,254 21.1%
Alliance Gwendolen M. Cann 340 5.7%
Alliance Eileen E. Robeson 327 5.5%
Turnout 5,944
Enfield Wash (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wilfred E. Davies 1,255 28.6%
Labour Joseph D. Nalty 1,047 23.9%
Conservative Walter L. Hasler 798 18.2%
Conservative Abdool Azeez 704 16.0%
Alliance Kenneth J. Keen 318 7.2%
Alliance Jean D. Kincaid 266 6.1%
Turnout 4,388
Grange (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John L. Lindsay 2,371 37.4%
Conservative Winifred A. Reardon 2,188 34.5%
Alliance Andrew J. Green 562 8.9%
Alliance Joy C. Wiggett 551 8.7%
Labour Ronald Daultry 362 5.7%
Labour Sidney F. Simmonds 302 4.8%
Turnout 6,336
Green Street (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Price 1,284 23.5%
Labour Michael J. Parry 1,250 22.9%
Conservative Stephen M. Wortley 1,213 22.2%
Labour Douglas Taylor 1,150 21.1%
Alliance Alan C.J. Rogers 293 5.4%
Alliance Norman Pein 263 4.8%
Turnout 5,453
Grovelands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John G. Payne 1,489 26.4%
Conservative Peter S. Matthew 1,440 25.5%
Alliance Douglas B.L. Gifford 938 16.6%
Alliance Eric D. Widger 903 16.0%
Labour Philip Rowe 385 6.8%
Labour Nigel J. Pallace 383 6.8%
Green (UK) Annette C. Barber 103 1.8%
Turnout 5,641
Highfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter M.A. Lovell 1,182 28.0%
Conservative Alan J. Young 1,076 25.5%
Labour Christopher V. Cole 719 17.1%
Labour Zena Lebow 615 14.6%
Alliance Paul H.W. Cockle 350 8.3%
Alliance Dinos Karris 275 6.5%
Turnout 4,217
Hoe Lane (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reginald Kendall 1,379 27.2%
Labour Martin P. Hughes 1,315 25.9%
Conservative Roadley T. Edwards 965 19.0%
Conservative Andrew D. Young 884 17.4%
Alliance George H. Hollis 269 5.3%
Alliance Sheila E.K. Walker 256 5.1%
Turnout 5,068
Huxley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh P. Jarvis 1,323 24.4%
Labour George A. Savva 1,260 23.2%
Conservative David A. Godfrey 1,112 20.5%
Conservative Doreen Mardon 987 18.2%
Alliance Isobel M. Tricks 383 7.1%
Alliance Sylvia E. Walker 361 6.7%
Turnout 5,426
Jubilee (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathleen L. Prowse 1,270 24.7%
Labour Ann R. Wilkinson 1,134 22.0%
Conservative Mark L. Dingley 1,022 19.8%
Conservative John F. James 908 17.6%
Alliance Colin J. Curley 419 8.1%
Alliance Leland M. Lewis 399 7.7%
Turnout 5,152
Latymer (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian G. Grayston 1,290 32.4%
Labour Simon P. Caplan 1,283 32.3%
Conservative David C. Pritchard 535 13.4%
Conservative David A.J. Wise 483 12.1%
Alliance Graeme Johnston 200 5.0%
Alliance Brian Eaton 187 4.7%
Turnout 3,978
Merryhills (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lionel I. Genn 1,736 33.9%
Conservative Anne R. Lindsay 1,679 32.8%
Alliance Doreen M. Lawson 464 9.1%
Labour Alfred Freedman 441 8.6%
Alliance Michael N. Rose 433 8.5%
Labour Basil Stein 367 7.2%
Turnout 5,120
Oakwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David A. Conway 1,243 24.0%
Conservative Patricia A. Dawson 1,164 22.5%
Alliance David J. Springnall 799 15.4%
Alliance Ian D. Swinton 715 13.8%
Labour Guy M. Collen 664 12.8%
Labour Andrew N. Gilbert 593 11.5%
Turnout 5,178
Palmers Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan T. Amos 1,291 24.9%
Conservative Joanna M. Curran 1,275 24.6%
Labour Maurice M. Glasman 841 16.2%
Labour Gladys E.M. Stanbridge 616 11.9%
Alliance Dominic J.S. Smith 456 8.8%
Alliance Andreas Polydorou 448 8.6%
Green (UK) Stephen Rooney 265 5.1%
Turnout 5,192
Ponders End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Winston F. Hamid 1,274 26.6%
Labour Mark E. Astarita 1,218 25.4%
Conservative Jacqueline A.V. Froggitt 831 17.3%
Conservative Raymond J. Hanlon 816 17.0%
Alliance Gladys V. Boswell-Jones 290 6.0%
Alliance Barbara Ogles 258 5.4%
Green (UK) Malcolm J. Tanner 109 2.3%
Turnout 4.796
Raglan (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive C. Goldwater 1,675 28.3%
Conservative Harry W. Corpe 1,652 27.9%
Labour Adrienne Davis 819 13.8%
Labour Terence M.P. O'Hehir 748 12.6%
Alliance Susan E. Chalstrey 464 7.8%
Alliance Ian J. Davis 464 7.8%
Green (UK) Kathryn L. Jarvis 97 1.6%
Turnout 5,919
St Alphege (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rita A. Smythe 1,176 27.5%
Labour Leonard V. Nicolls 1,140 26.6%
Conservative Raymond P. Brooks 745 17.4%
Conservative Kenneth J. Edwards 745 17.4%
Alliance Jean Kingsnorth 248 5.8%
Alliance Mary E.H. Medley 229 5.3%
Turnout 4,283
St Marks (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline G. Harding 1,328 24.3%
Conservative Henry J. Mardon 1,247 22.8%
Labour Roger Buckley 1,020 18.7%
Labour Terence S. Simons 984 18.0%
Alliance Jean P. Digby 454 8.3%
Alliance Leonard Carton 429 7.9%
Turnout 5,462
St Peters (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eric J.C. Smythe 1,205 26.3%
Labour Michele A. Bull 1,142 25.0%
Alliance John Slowe 608 13.3%
Conservative Peter J. White 561 12.3%
Alliance Trevor R. Stone 552 12.1%
Conservative Angela J. Wood 508 11.1%
Turnout 4,576
Southbury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Nellis 1,406 24.8%
Conservative Richard C. Stacy 1,354 23.8%
Labour David R.C. Beadle 950 16.7%
Labour Susan J. Clarke 921 16.2%
Alliance Elisabeth J. Davies 539 9.5%
Alliance Margaret Lewis 510 9.0%
Turnout 5,680
Southgate Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter G. Elvidge 1,357 27.6%
Conservative Leonard J. Hobson 1,278 26.0%
Labour Norma D. Hacmmerle 531 10.8%
Alliance Anthony W. Cutcher 530 10.8%
Labour Morris Lebow 521 10.6%
Alliance Larice Stainer 514 10.5%
Green (UK) Peter N. Riddington 181 3.7%
Turnout 4,912
Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger D. Brooke 1,750 26.8%
Conservative John R. Boast 1,647 25.2%
Alliance Stephen P. Charge 1,028 15.7%
Alliance Ronald P. Hocking 994 15.2%
Labour Garry Hill 516 7.9%
Labour Paul A. Renny 507 7.8%
Green (UK) Penelope M. Stevenson 88 1.3%
Turnout 6,530
Trent (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nadezda Conway 1,882 34.4%
Conservative Anne M.D. Pearce 1,873 34.2%
Alliance Audrey I.G. Chapman 598 10.9%
Alliance Catherine G. Edwards 560 10.2%
Labour Leslie A. Harris 287 5.2%
Labour Victor Martin 275 5.0%
Turnout 5,475
Village (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John W.E. Jackson 1,999 35.0%
Conservative John A. Wyatt 1,861 32.6%
Labour Patricia M. Mattingly 536 9.4%
Labour Richard F. Simmons 528 9.3%
Alliance Barbara G. Adams 406 7.1%
Alliance Geoffrey G.J. Penhallow 378 6.6%
Turnout 5,708
Weir Hall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andreas Constantinides 1,166 24.0%
Labour Sian M. Walker 1,144 23.6%
Conservative Victor G. James 1,107 22.8%
Conservative Jean B. Creber 1,086 22.4%
Alliance Jacqueline A. Stone 177 3.6%
Alliance Laurna C.I. Barrows 174 3.6%
Turnout 4,854
Willow (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham G. Eustance 1,946 31.7%
Conservative Duncan Lewis 1,836 29.9%
Labour Patrick R. Horridge 710 11.6%
Labour Rolandos Chrysostomou 617 10.0%
Alliance Angus M. Macleod 540 8.8%
Alliance Frank H.C. Stockwell 494 8.0%
Turnout 6,143
Winchmore Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Perryman 1,459 29.5%
Conservative Terence F. Neville 1,427 28.9%
Labour Anthony Cleary 475 9.6%
Alliance Thomas C. Digby 473 9.6%
Labour Peter J. King 449 9.1%
Alliance Carrie J. Tasch 440 8.9%
Green (UK) Julie Jackson 215 4.4%
Turnout 4,938
Worcesters (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew C. Nicholas 1,527 23.4%
Conservative James E. Porter 1,486 22.8%
Labour Edward D. Ellis 1,327 20.3%
Labour Vladimir C. Goddard 1,221 18.7%
Alliance Diana L. Stanley 407 6.2%
Alliance Thomas H. Yeo 374 5.7%
Green (UK) Linda A. Lawrence 179 2.7%
Turnout 6,521

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
  2. ^ "London Borough Council Elections May 1986" (PDF). London Residuary Body. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 April 2017. Retrieved 9 April 2018.