1986 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates30 March – 5 April
Edition10
LocationUppsala, Sweden
1984 1988

The 10th European Badminton Championships were held in Uppsala, Sweden, between 30 March and 5 April 1986, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Svenska Badmintonförbundet.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Ib Frederiksen Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
Denmark Torben Carlsen
Women's singles England Helen Troke Denmark Kirsten Larsen Sweden Christine Magnusson
Soviet Union Svetlana Beliasova
Men's doubles Denmark Steen Fladberg
and Jesper Helledie
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
and Thomas Kihlström
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
and Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Denmark Mark Christiansen
and Michael Kjeldsen
Women's doubles England Gillian Clark
and Gillian Gowers
Denmark Dorte Kjær
and Nettie Nielsen
England Karen Beckman
and Sarah Halsall
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
and Christine Magnusson
Mixed doubles England Martin Dew
and Gillian Gilks
England Nigel Tier
and Gillian Gowers
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
and Maria Bengtsson
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
and Christine Magnusson
Teams Denmark Denmark England England Sweden Sweden

Results

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Michael Kjeldsen 7–15, 15–4, 15–3
Denmark Ib Frederiksen Denmark Torben Carlsen 15–9, 15–10
Women's singles Denmark Kirsten Larsen Sweden Christine Magnusson 11–4, 11–6
England Helen Troke Soviet Union Svetlana Belyasova 11–3, 11–7
Men's doubles Denmark Jesper Helledie
Denmark Steen Fladberg
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
15–7, 15–5
Sweden Stefan Karlsson

Sweden Thomas Kihlström

Denmark Mark Christiansen
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
15–8, 15–6
Women's doubles Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
England Karen Beckman
England Sara Halsall
15–8, 15–4
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
15–10, 8–15, 15–11
Mixed doubles England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
Sweden
Sweden
–, –
England Nigel Tier
England Gillian Gowers
Sweden
Sweden
–, –

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Ib Frederiksen 15–8, 15–2
Women's singles England Helen Troke Denmark Kirsten Larsen 9–12, 11–3, 11–2
Men's doubles Denmark Jesper Helledie
Denmark Steen Fladberg
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
15–12, 18–17
Women's doubles England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
15–11, 15–12
Mixed doubles England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
England Nigel Tier
England Gillian Gowers
15–6, 15–8

Medal account

Pos Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1  Denmark 3 3 3 9
2  England 3 2 1 6
3  Sweden 0 1 6 7
4  Soviet Union 0 0 1 1

References

Results at BE