This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1986 Sheffield City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

1986 Sheffield City Council election

← 1984 8 May 1986 1987 →

30 of 87 seats to Sheffield City Council
44 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Alliance
Seats won 22 5 3
Seat change Increase2 Decrease2 Steady0

Map showing the results of the 1986 Sheffield City Council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

Elections to Sheffield City Council were held on 8 May 1986. One third of the council was up for election. Since the 1984 election, the Conservatives had successfully defended two seats in Broomhill and Labour had held one of their Park seats in by-elections the following year.[1]

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1986
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 22 2 0 +2 73.3 53.6 75,901 -1.0%
  Conservative 5 0 2 -2 16.6 20.0 28,267 -4.6%
  Alliance 3 0 0 0 10.0 25.3 35,810 +4.8%
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 700 +0.5%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 279 +0.2%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 224 +0.1%
  Revolutionary Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 128 +0.1%
Christian Ecology 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 84 +0.0%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 64 -0.2%

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 61 63
Conservatives 17 15
SDP–Liberal Alliance 9 9
Total 87 87
Working majority  35   39 

Ward results

Beauchief [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Seaton 2,466 39.6 -14.7
Labour George Munn 2,319 37.2 +11.0
Alliance (SDP) John White 1,440 23.1 +3.7
Majority 147 2.4 -25.7
Turnout 6,225 40.6
Conservative hold Swing -12.8
Birley [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Donald Gow 3,622 65.5 +1.6
Alliance (SDP) Cyril Skipworth 1,152 20.8 +6.6
Conservative George Salter 750 13.6 -8.3
Majority 2,470 44.7 +2.7
Turnout 5,524 34.0
Labour hold Swing -2.5
Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rae Whitfield 2,940 76.0 +5.7
Alliance (SDP) George Wilson 604 15.6 -2.8
Conservative Simon Braggs 325 8.4 -2.8
Majority 2,336 60.4 +8.5
Turnout 3,869 29.5
Labour hold Swing +4.2
Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Woodcock 2,222 39.8 +4.1
Alliance (SDP) Jane Padget 1,763 31.6 +10.7
Conservative Giles Orton 1,595 28.6 -14.8
Majority 459 8.2 +0.5
Turnout 5,580 41.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -3.3
Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Flanagan 3,237 79.6 +26.4
Alliance (Liberal) Khalid Mahmood 831 20.4 -21.4
Majority 2,406 59.2 +47.8
Turnout 4,068 32.5
Labour hold Swing +23.9
Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Horton 3,179 83.9 +6.0
Conservative Joan Graham 377 9.9 -2.9
Alliance (SDP) Muhammad Zahur 234 6.2 -2.0
Majority 2,802 74.0 +8.9
Turnout 3,790 29.1
Labour hold Swing +4.4
Chapel Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance (Liberal) Susan Ward 3,103 47.8 -8.3
Labour Peter Duff 2,970 45.7 +9.0
Conservative Mary Hyatt 418 6.4 -0.7
Majority 132 2.1 -17.3
Turnout 6,491 38.9
Alliance hold Swing -8.6
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Choudry Walayat 1,899 42.1 -23.1
Alliance (Liberal) Dennis Boothroyd 1,219 27.0 +13.2
Independent Labour Sheila Rehman 700 15.5 +15.5
Conservative Colin Cavill 686 15.2 -5.8
Majority 680 15.1 -29.1
Turnout 4,504 31.1
Labour hold Swing -18.1
Dore[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Thompson 3,271 49.4 -9.0
Labour Maureen Whitebrook 1,853 28.0 +2.6
Alliance (Liberal) Edith Fawcett 1,498 22.6 +6.5
Majority 1,418 21.4 -11.6
Turnout 6,622 40.1
Conservative hold Swing -5.8
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Dawson 3,156 47.7 -8.6
Conservative Jeremy Richardson 3,021
Alliance (Liberal) Arthur Fawthrop 2,117 32.0 +7.6
Alliance (Liberal) Christine Freeman 1,975
Labour Roy Darke 1,343 20.3 +1.1
Labour Jeane Cromar 1,335
Majority 1,039 15.7 +10.4
Turnout 6,616 42.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing -8.1
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Barton 3,470 80.6 +3.4
Conservative Angela Knight 517 12.0 +1.2
Independent Nisar Qureshi 279 6.5 +6.5
Revolutionary Communist Carolyn Pryce 39 0.9 +0.9
Majority 2,953 68.6 +3.3
Turnout 4,305 30.8
Labour hold Swing +1.1
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Fey 2,885 40.5 -14.4
Alliance (SDP) John Knight 2,489 34.9 +10.4
Labour Christopher Walker 1,749 24.5 +4.0
Majority 396 5.6 -24.8
Turnout 7,123 48.9
Conservative hold Swing -12.4
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Hartley 3,582 69.2 +3.3
Alliance (SDP) Marguerite Crangle 803 15.5 +2.3
Conservative Shirley Clayton 707 13.6 -7.2
Christian Ecology Roger Dunn 84 1.6 +1.6
Majority 2,779 53.7 +8.6
Turnout 5,176 34.2
Labour hold Swing +0.5
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mukesh Savani 3,117 58.6 -2.4
Conservative Nicholas Asiam 1,091 20.5 -5.9
Alliance (SDP) Raymond Mellor 1,058 19.9 +7.4
Revolutionary Communist Steven Brown 47 0.9 +0.9
Majority 2,026 38.1 +3.5
Turnout 5,313 35.0
Labour hold Swing +1.7
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penelope Peysner 3,235 50.2 -1.6
Alliance (Liberal) Francis Butler 1,996 31.0 +6.4
Conservative Michael Warner 1,213 18.8 -4.7
Majority 1,239 19.2 -8.0
Turnout 6,444 42.5
Labour hold Swing -4.0
Intake[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deborah Matthews 3,188 61.2 +2.2
Conservative Elizabeth Bradbury 1,153 22.1 -4.4
Alliance (SDP) Francis Pierce 866 16.6 +2.1
Majority 2,035 39.1 +6.6
Turnout 5,207 32.9
Labour hold Swing +3.3
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Capelin Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Mosborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Saunders 3,758 65.1 -1.9
Conservative Evelyn Millward 1,022 17.7 -3.9
Alliance (SDP) Hilary Gooch 995 17.2 +5.9
Majority 2,736 47.4 +2.0
Turnout 5,775 28.9
Labour hold Swing +1.0
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Qurban Hussain 2,386 39.1 -4.0
Conservative Christine Smith 1,854 30.4 -9.2
Alliance (Liberal) George Manley 1,628 26.7 +11.4
Green Jane Beharrell 224 3.7 +1.9
Majority 532 8.7 +5.2
Turnout 6,092 43.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +2.6
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Wigfield 3,453 78.4 +7.8
Alliance (SDP) George Clayton 585 13.3 -4.9
Conservative John Harrington 366 8.3 -2.8
Majority 2,868 65.1 +12.7
Turnout 4,404 33.2
Labour hold Swing +6.3
Netherthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Steinke 2,986 73.6 +3.0
Alliance (Liberal) Peter McNutt 1,072 26.4 +8.2
Majority 1,914 47.2 -5.2
Turnout 4,058 32.3
Labour hold Swing -2.6
Norton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Moore 3,406 63.7 +0.9
Conservative Nigel Ball 971 18.1 -6.6
Alliance (Liberal) Anita Norris 967 18.1 +5.7
Majority 2,435 45.6 +7.5
Turnout 5,344 39.1
Labour hold Swing +3.7
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Mathews 2,918 74.0 -0.7
Alliance (Liberal) Philip Taylor 583 14.8 +3.1
Conservative Lorna Banham 440 11.1 -2.5
Majority 2,335 59.2 -2.1
Turnout 3,941 29.9
Labour hold Swing -1.9
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doris Mulhearn 2,901 82.8 -0.2
Alliance (Liberal) Donald Smith 332 9.5 +3.2
Conservative Cissie Reynolds 269 7.7 -2.9
Majority 2,569 73.3 +0.9
Turnout 3,502 24.7
Labour hold Swing -1.7
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Midgley 2,440 64.7 -4.3
Alliance (SDP) Mohammed Malik 648 17.2 -10.8
Conservative Anne Smith 577 15.3 +15.3
Communist Walter Hartley 64 1.7 -1.2
Revolutionary Communist Edmund Price 42 1.1 +1.1
Majority 1,792 47.5 +6.5
Turnout 3,771 31.2
Labour hold Swing +3.2
South Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance (Liberal) Philip Howson 3,601 47.7 +8.1
Labour John Buckley 2,730 36.1 +1.1
Conservative Elizabeth Conboy 1,223 16.2 -9.2
Majority 871 11.6 +7.0
Turnout 7,554 41.7
Alliance hold Swing +3.5
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Nelson Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Stocksbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance (Liberal) Malcolm Brelsford 1,896 47.6 -0.7
Labour John Johnston 1,664 41.8 -0.0
Conservative Beryl Fleming 420 10.5 +0.7
Majority 232 5.8 -0.7
Turnout 3,980 38.2
Alliance hold Swing -0.3
Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carol Bullement 3,334 53.9 -8.4
Alliance (SDP) David Brown 2,330 37.7 +15.3
Conservative Paul Makin 515 8.3 -7.0
Majority 1,004 16.2 -23.7
Turnout 6,179 42.9
Labour hold Swing -11.8

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "Sheffield Local Elections 1973-1995 scans". Retrieved 20 June 2011.