1987 FIFA World Youth Championship
Copa Mundial Juvenil de la FIFA
Chile 1987
Tournament details
Host countryChile
Dates10–25 October
Teams16 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Yugoslavia (1st title)
Runners-up West Germany
Third place East Germany
Fourth place Chile
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored86 (2.69 per match)
Attendance712,000 (22,250 per match)
Top scorer(s)West Germany Marcel Witeczek (7 goals)
Best player(s)Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Robert Prosinečki
Fair play award East Germany
1985
1989

The 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in Chile from 10 to 25 October 1987. The 1987 championship was the 6th contested and won for the first time by Yugoslavia. Remarkably, in the course of the tournament the Yugoslavs defeated each of the three other semi-finalists, and eliminated the defending champions Brazil. The tournament took place in four venues: Antofagasta, Valparaíso, Concepción and Santiago.

Qualification

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 1986 AFC Youth Championship  Bahrain1
 Saudi Arabia
CAF (Africa) 1987 African Youth Championship  Nigeria
 Togo1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
1986 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Canada
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) Host nation  Chile1
1987 South American Youth Championship  Brazil
 Colombia
OFC (Oceania) 1986 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) 1986 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  Bulgaria
 East Germany1
 Italy
 Scotland
 West Germany
 Yugoslavia
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Squads

For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship squads

Group stages

The 16 teams were split into four groups of four teams. Four group winners, and four second-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Yugoslavia 3 3 0 0 12 3 +9 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Chile (H) 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 4
3  Australia 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 2
4  Togo 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host
Chile 2–4 Yugoslavia
Tudor 17'
Pino 67'
(Report) Boban 14'
Štimac 19'
Šuker 61', 63'

Togo 0–2 Australia
(Report) Edwards 7'
Reynolds 13'
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Abdullah Al Nasir (Saudi Arabia)

Chile 3–0 Togo
Pino 8' (pen.)
Tudor 32', 75'
(Report)
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Vincent Mauro (United States)

Yugoslavia 4–0 Australia
Brnović 7'
Šuker 22', 71'
Boban 67'
(Report)
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Mohamed Hansal (Algeria)

Chile 2–0 Australia
Pino 22', 52' (Report)

Yugoslavia 4–1 Togo
Mijatović 20', 33'
Zirojević 53'
Šuker 84' (pen.)
(Report) Ali 75'
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Italy 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 5 Advance to knockout stage
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 5 1 +4 4
3  Canada 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
4  Nigeria 3 0 1 2 2 8 −6 1
Source:[citation needed]
Brazil 4–0 Nigeria
Alcindo 20'
André Cruz 29'
William 35', 62' (pen.)
(Report)
Estadio Municipal, Concepción
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Allan Gunn (England)

Italy 2–2 Canada
Impallomeni 50' (pen.)
Melli 82'
(Report) Grimes 9'
Mobilio 44'

Brazil 0–1 Italy
(Report) Rizzolo 60'
Estadio Municipal, Concepción
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Rodolfo Martínez Mejía (Honduras)

Nigeria 2–2 Canada
Effa 5'
Adekola 44'
(Report)[dead link] Jansen 6'
Domezetis 88'
Estadio Municipal, Concepción
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Soetoyo Hartasardjono (Indonesia)

Brazil 1–0 Canada
André Cruz 82' (Report)
Estadio Municipal, Concepción
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Octavio Sierra Mesa (Colombia)

Nigeria 0–2 Italy
(Report) Carrara 23'
Melli 24'
Estadio Municipal, Concepción
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Guenther Abermann (East Germany)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  East Germany 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 4 Advance to knockout stage
2  Scotland 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 4
3  Colombia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 3
4  Bahrain 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
Source:[citation needed]
East Germany 1–2 Scotland
Prasse 32' (Report) McLeod 30' (pen.)
Butler 36'

Colombia 1–0 Bahrain
Tréllez 10' (Report)[dead link]
Estadio Playa Ancha, Valparaíso
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: John B. Meachin (Canada)

East Germany 3–1 Colombia
Sammer 9', 30', 70' (Report) Tréllez 90' (pen.)
Estadio Playa Ancha, Valparaíso
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Scotland 1–1 Bahrain
Nisbet 76' (Report) Al Kharraz 24'
Estadio Playa Ancha, Valparaíso
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Badou Jasseh (Gambia)

East Germany 2–0 Bahrain
Liebers 78'
Wosz 83'
(Report)

Scotland 2–2 Colombia
Wright 61'
McLeod 74' (pen.)
(Report) Guerrero 48', 58'
Estadio Playa Ancha, Valparaíso
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Claude Bouillet (France)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  West Germany 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Bulgaria 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 4
3  United States 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 2
4  Saudi Arabia 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source:[citation needed]
United States 0–1 Bulgaria
(Report) Trendafilov 26'

Saudi Arabia 0–3 West Germany
(Report) Epp 6'
Strehmel 27'
Witeczek 31'
Estadio Regional, Antofagasta
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

United States 1–0 Saudi Arabia
Unger 73' (Report)
Estadio Regional, Antofagasta
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Stjepan Glavina (Yugoslavia) [1]

Bulgaria 0–3 West Germany
(Report) Witeczek 50' (pen.), 53'
Reinhardt 59'
Estadio Regional, Antofagasta
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Enrique Marín Gallo (Chile)

United States 1–2 West Germany
Constantino 44' (Report) Witeczek 36'
Möller 73'
Estadio Regional, Antofagasta
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Toshikazu Sano (Japan)

Bulgaria 2–0 Saudi Arabia
Slavchev 31'
Kalaydzhiev 37'
(Report)
Estadio Regional, Antofagasta
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Yi-Fa Chow (Chinese Taipei)

Knockout stages

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
October 21 - Santiago
 
 
 Yugoslavia 2
 
October 23 - Santiago
 
 Brazil1
 
 Yugoslavia2
 
October 21 - Valparaíso
 
 East Germany1
 
 East Germany 2
 
October 25 - Santiago
 
 Bulgaria0
 
 Yugoslavia (p)1 (5)
 
October 21 - Concepción
 
 West Germany1 (4)
 
 Italy0
 
October 23 - Concepción
 
 Chile1
 
 Chile0
 
October 21 - Antofagasta
 
 West Germany4 Third place
 
 West Germany (p)1 (4)
 
October 25 - Santiago
 
 Scotland1 (3)
 
 East Germany (p)1 (3)
 
 
 Chile 1 (1)
 

Quarter-finals

Italy 0–1 Chile
(Report) Pino 73' (pen.)
Estadio Municipal, Concepción
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

East Germany 2–0 Bulgaria
Steinmann 70' (pen.)
Wosz 83'
(Report)

West Germany 1–1 (a.e.t.) Scotland
Reinhardt 8' (Report) Nisbet 45'
Penalties
4–3

Yugoslavia 2–1 Brazil
Mijatović 52'
Prosinečki 89'
(Report) Alcindo 44'

Semifinals

Chile 0–4 West Germany
(Report) Eichenauer 9'
Dammeier 15'
Witeczek 36', 69'
Estadio Municipal, Concepción
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Claude Bouillet (France)

Yugoslavia 2–1 East Germany
Štimac 30'
Šuker 70'
(Report) Sammer 49'
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Richard Lorenc (Australia)

Third place play-off

East Germany 1–1 (a.e.t.) Chile
Kracht 73' (Report) González 84'
Penalties
Neitzel soccer ball with check mark
Zimmerling soccer ball with check mark
Jähnig soccer ball with check mark
3–1 soccer ball with check mark Pino
Navarrete
Estay
González
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Arnaldo Coelho (Brazil)

Final

Yugoslavia 1–1 (a.e.t.) West Germany
Boban 85' (Report) Witeczek 87' (pen.)
Penalties
Pavličić soccer ball with check mark
Šuker soccer ball with check mark
Brnović soccer ball with check mark
Zirojević soccer ball with check mark
Boban soccer ball with check mark
5–4
Witeczek
soccer ball with check mark Strehmel
soccer ball with check mark Luginger
soccer ball with check mark Spyrka
soccer ball with check mark Reinhardt

Result

 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship Winners 

Yugoslavia
First title

Awards

Golden Shoe Golden Ball Fair Play Award
West Germany Marcel Witeczek Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Robert Prosinečki  East Germany

Goalscorers

Marcel Witeczek of West Germany won the Golden Shoe award for scoring seven goals. In total, 86 goals were scored by 51 different players, with none of them credited as own goal.

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Yugoslavia 6 5 1 0 17 6 +11 11 Champions
2  West Germany 6 4 2 0 14 3 +11 10 Runners-up
3  East Germany 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 7 Third place
4  Chile (H) 6 3 1 2 9 9 0 7 Fourth place
5  Italy 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 5 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Scotland 4 1 3 0 6 5 +1 5
7  Brazil 4 2 0 2 6 3 +3 4
8  Bulgaria 4 2 0 2 3 5 −2 4
9  Colombia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
10  United States 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 2
11  Australia 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 2
12  Canada 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
13  Bahrain 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
14  Nigeria 3 0 1 2 2 8 −6 1
15  Togo 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
16  Saudi Arabia 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source: rsssf.com
(H) Host

Notes

  1. ^ The FIFA states "Serbia and Montenegro" here, which is an anachronism. Reporting him like this means that this official report was made in the period 2003-2006.