Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1987. One third of the council was up for election on ordinary rotation; in addition there were extra vacancies in many wards caused by the disqualification of those Labour councillors who were surcharged and banned from office as part of a protest against rate-capping. As a result, the 33 wards elected a total of 59 councillors. Prior to the election the disqualification of a large part of the Labour group meant that there was a temporary administration headed by Trevor Jones of the Liberal/SDP Alliance. As a result of the election, the Labour Party regained overall control of the council,[1] and Harry Rimmer became council leader.

Summary

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 51 +22
SDP-Liberal Alliance 44 +7
Conservative 4 −3

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1987
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 43
  Alliance 16
  Conservative
  Green (UK)
  Communist
  Others

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan W. Dean 2,260 71%
Labour K. Hackett 2,225 69%
Labour K. Feintuck 2,221 69%
Liberal Annette Butler 609 19%
Liberal W. M. Bullock 545 17%
Liberal K. D. Kelbrick 545 17%
Communist F. Carroll 227 7%
Conservative G. A. Earle 173 5%
Conservative E. B. Steadman 138 4%
Conservative G. A. H. Tann 130 4%
Majority 1,651
Registered electors 7,646
Turnout 3,269 41.5%

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Sir Trevor Jones 4,074 59%
Labour K. F. Taft 1,988 29%
Conservative Olga Hughes 599 9%
Green (UK) Helen Prescott 239 3%
Majority 2,086
Registered electors 13,487
Turnout 6,900 51.2%

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SDP Frank S. Roderick 4,147 57%
Labour Peter Kilfoyle 1,552 21%
Conservative M. Kingston 1,450 20%
Green (UK) R. E. Cantwell 102 1%
Majority 2,595
Registered electors 12,344
Turnout 7,251 58.7%

Anfield

Anfield 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Smith 2,931 44%
Liberal R. Jump 2,884 43%
Liberal T. S. Newall 2,772 42%
Labour R. M. Kennedy 2,739 41%
Conservative Myra Fitzsimmons 712 11%
Conservative J. H. Brash 557 8%
Green (UK) W. Winn 131 2%
Majority
Registered electors 12,278
Turnout 6,658 53.0%

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Roger Johnston 2,709 52%
Labour D. J. Bermingham 1,948 37%
Conservative D. W. Patmore 398 8%
Green (UK) G. Thompson 182 3%
Majority 761
Registered electors 11,695
Turnout 5,237 44.8%

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Lane 3,263 60%
Liberal R. C. Littler 1,309 24%
Independent S. Bell 634 12%
Conservative Elizabeth Bayley 200 4%
Majority 1,954
Registered electors 11,449
Turnout 5,406 47.2%

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Chris Curry 3,500 50%
Labour G. M. Casey 2,960 43%
Conservative G. Powell 492 7%
Majority 540
Registered electors 13,271
Turnout 6,952 52.4%

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Neville C. Chinn 5,216 68%
Labour R. Griffiths 1,454 19%
Conservative Helen Rigby 1,013 13%
Majority 3,762
Registered electors 13,650
Turnout 7,683 56.3%

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Bill Roberts 5,478 67%
Labour J. Murray 1,396 17%
Conservative T. P. Pink 1,313 16%
Green (UK) J. E. Hulton
Majority 4,082
Registered electors 14,744
Turnout 56.7%

Clubmoor

Clubmoor 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. McManus 3,886 58%
Labour K. Noon 3,789 57%
SDP Ann Collinge 2,120 32%
SDP J. P. Prince 2,109 32%
Conservative Audrey Bowness 518 8%
Conservative Jean Greaves 456 7%
Communist K. F. McDonough 162 2%
Majority 1,766
Registered electors 13,512
Turnout 6,686 48.9%

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Jean Newton 3,589 51%
Labour J. Briercliffe 3,110 44%
Conservative J. F. Atkinson 298 4%
Majority 479
Registered electors 12,559
Turnout 6,997 55.7%

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SDP J. J. Cunningham 4,077 54%
Labour J. P. Evans 1,935 26%
Conservative F. R. Butler 1,534 20%
Majority 2,142
Registered electors 13,736
Turnout 7,546 55.6%

Dingle

Dingle 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hannah Folan 3,102 53%
Labour R. J. Lafferty 3,073 52%
Liberal J. E. Rossington 2,534 43%
Liberal M. C. Alman 2528 43%
Conservative Diane Watson 204 3%
Conservative Steven Fitzsimmons 191 3%
Communist J. Cook 47 1%
Majority 568
Registered electors 10,810
Turnout 5,868 54.3%

Dovecot

Dovecot 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robbie Quinn 2,740 66%
Labour M. Davison 2,718 65%
Labour Harry Rimmer 2,597 63%
Liberal Eleanor Carroll 1,470 35%
Liberal J. P. Cooper 1,282 31%
Liberal W. F. Burke 1,041 35%
Conservative W. H. Connolly 391 9%
Conservative J. L. Walsh 360 9%
Conservative H. Glover 334 8%
Majority 1,270
Registered electors 10,940
Turnout 4,150 39.4%

Everton

Everton 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. P. Brady 2,264 83%
Labour George Knibb 2,119 77%
Liberal P. Howard 357 13%
Liberal E. Price 305 11%
Conservative R. S. Fairclough 117 4%
Conservative J. A. Watson 82 3%
Majority 1,907
Registered electors 6,449
Turnout 2,738 40.7%

Fazakerley

Fazakerley 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda O'Sullivan 3,227 63%
Labour I. H. Scott 3,192 62%
Labour Frank Vaudrey 3,106 60%
SDP D. Stephenson 1,408 27%
Liberal E. Chinn 1,397 27%
SDP Joan Reece 1,319 26%
Conservative A. Brown 628 12%
Conservative Maureen Brash 529 10%
Conservative Maria Quirk 491 10%
Majority 1,819
Registered electors 11,163
Turnout 5,153 45.7%

Gillmoss

Gillmoss 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie D. Roderick 3,288 71%
Labour Mary V. Roberts 3,174 71%
Liberal E. T. Boult 910 20%
Liberal J. S. Thomson 807 18%
Conservative G. W. Barker 409 9%
Conservative S. E. North 347 8%
Majority 2,264
Registered electors 11,205
Turnout 4,493 39.9%

Granby

Granby 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Drysdale 2,874 64%
Labour Gideon S. Ben-Tovim 2,836 63%
Labour P. Hughes 2,770 62%
Liberal Carol Laidlaw 1,226 27%
Liberal B. E. Grocott 1,128 25%
Liberal M. Ali 1,087 24%
Federated Black Organisations D. Burris 360
Federated Black Organisations S. G. Deckon 290 6%
Conservative Henrietta Edwards 189 4%
Conservative Mary Armstrong 179 4%
Conservative June Brandwood 160 4%
Communist E. F. Caddick 138 3%
Majority 1,648
Registered electors 10,387
Turnout 4,500 43%

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Gerry P. Scott 5,356 71%
Conservative S. R. Marsden 1,141 15%
Labour Eileen Turnbull 1,009 13%
Majority 4,347
Registered electors 12,310
Turnout 7,506 61.0%

Kensington

Kensington 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Jimmy Kendrick 2,775 48%
Labour J. C. Blackall 2,743 48%
Liberal A. Damsell 2,721 47%
Labour J. M. Spencer 2,694 47%
Conservative R. Bethel 248 4%
Conservative Dorothy Smith 208 4%
Majority
Registered electors 12,124
Turnout 5,766 47.0%

Melrose

Melrose 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. C. Booth 3,632 63%
Labour Mary Kidd 3,443 60%
Liberal J. Murray 1,908 33%
Liberal C. Mayes 1,856 32%
Conservative J. D. Jones 215 4%
Conservative Ann Nugent 175 3%
Majority 1,724
Registered electors 11,975
Turnout 5,755 46.9%

Netherley

Netherley 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Bolland 2,432 65%
Labour R. P. Owen 2,266 61%
Labour Lesley Mahmood 2,171 58%
SDP D. L. Chambers 994 27%
Liberal C. L. Hughes 895 24%
Liberal A. Hale 882 24%
Conservative W. A. Dobinson 290 8%
Conservative J. J. Taylor 191 5%
Conservative A. McTigue 174 5%
Majority 1,438
Registered electors 7,477
Turnout 3,716 49.7%

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Hughes 2,932 45%
Liberal Josephine Smith 2,916 45%
Conservative C. P. Williams 499 8%
Independent Labour Glynis Slack 178 3%
Majority 16
Registered electors 11,764
Turnout 6,525 55.5%

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Bradley 3,538 57%
Labour E. A. Taylor 2,342 38%
Conservative S. P. Andrews 229 4%
Green (UK) A. G. Willan 89 1%
Majority 1,196
Registered electors 11,080
Turnout 6,198 55.9%

Pirrie

Pirrie 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Owen 3,820 70%
Labour W. E. Edwards 3,811 70%
Labour Dot Gavin 3,769 69%
Alliance Hilary Owen 1,484 27%
Alliance N. E. Humphreys 1,310 24%
Alliance I. G. Youds 1,245 23%
Conservative P. M. Aldcroft 343 6%
Conservative R. M. Brandwood 301 6%
Conservative Eunice Egan 328 6%
Majority 2,336
Registered electors 11,784
Turnout 46%

St. Mary's

St. Mary's 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance W. C. Hutchinson 2,919 48%
Labour Frank O'Donoghue 2,840 47%
Labour S. Balmer 2,764 45%
Alliance Hazel Williams 2,642 43%
Conservative W. D. Henry 318 5%
Conservative F. Sellers 250 4%
Majority
Registered electors 11,156
Turnout 55%

Smithdown

Smithdown 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. Templeman 2,682 56%
Labour Juliet Herzog 2,660 56%
Labour Judith Nelson 2,555 54%
Alliance E. R. Stephenson 2,102 44%
Alliance Shirley Parry 2,001 42%
Alliance Mary Young 1,921 40%
Conservative J.S. Smith 113 2%
Conservative Sarah L. Williamson 100 2%
Conservative A. Vigar 82 2%
Majority
Registered electors 9,916
Turnout 48%

Speke

Speke 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Coventry 3,163 77%
Labour J. Doyle 3,113 76%
Labour S. P. Wilde 2,897 70%
Alliance J. D. Ball 677 16%
Alliance B. Aston 615 15%
Alliance R. E. Gould 593 14%
Conservative A. J. Fayer 335 8%
Conservative C. W. Harpin 308 7%
Conservative Carys Parry 263 6%
Majority
Registered electors 9,005
Turnout 46%

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Richard Pine 3,093 53%
Labour S. Sullivan 2,367 41%
Conservative W. Scott 366 6%
Majority 726
Registered electors 12,839
Turnout 5,826 45%

Valley

Valley 3 Seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Burke 2,240 54%
Labour Frank Ruse 2,104 51%
Labour S. Sharpey-Schafer 2,100 51%
Alliance Ian Phillips 1,761 43%
Alliance J. Diamond 1,701 41%
Alliance S. F. Jacobs 1,609 39%
Conservative Helen Constantine 171 4%
Conservative Janet Mannion 171 4%
Conservative Maureen Murphy 164 4%
Majority 479
Registered electors 9,062
Turnout 46%

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Livingstone 2,665 92%
Alliance S. T. McHugh 165 5%
Conservative R. D. Knox 69 2%
Majority 2,500
Registered electors 6,717
Turnout 2,899 43%

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Joe. Lang 3,659 50%
Labour Catherine Wilson 2,963 41%
Conservative I. Brown 679 9%
Majority 696
Registered electors 14,402
Turnout 7,301 51%

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Pauline McKibbin 3,635 50%
Conservative A. McVeigh 2,632 36%
Labour C. B. Cole 951 13%
Green (UK) D. Lindsay 107 1%
Majority 1,012
Registered electors 12,868
Turnout 7,316

[3]

References