1987 Mid Bedfordshire District Council election
← 1983 7 May 1987 1991 →

Whole Council
27 seats needed for a majority
Registered80,384
Turnout55%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Independent Alliance
Seats won 43 5 3
Popular vote 20,740 3,723 5,802
Percentage 54.0% 9.7% 15.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Labour Ind. Conservative Green
Seats won 2 0 0
Popular vote 7,646 365 137
Percentage 19.9% 1.0% 0.4

Elections to Mid Bedfordshire District Council were held on 7 May 1987. All 53 seats were up for election.

Result

Gains and losses in the results table are compared with the 1983 district council election.

Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Result 1987 [1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 43 +7 81.1 54.0 20,740 +7.4
  Independent 5 -4 9.4 9.7 3,723 -5.8
  Alliance 3 +2 5.7 15.1 5,802 +4.8
  Labour 2 -5 3.8 19.9 7,646 -4.6
  Ind. Conservative 0 0 0.0 1.0 365 +1.0
  Green 0 +0 0.0 0.4 137 +0.4

Ward Results

All results are listed below:[2]

Figures on turnout were taken from Plymouth University's Elections Centre, which gives the number of registered voters, and the percentage turnout for each ward. The number of ballots cast for each ward was calculated from these. Percentage change in turnout is compared with the same ward in the 1983 District Council election.

The percentage of the vote for each candidate was calculated compared with the number of ballots cast in the ward. Note that in a ward with more than one seat, voters were allowed to place as many crosses on the ballot paper as seats. The percentage change for each candidate is compared with the same candidate in the 1983 District Council election.

Candidates who were members of the council before the election are marked with an asterisk.

Ampthill

Ampthill (3 seats, 4,596 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Holden 1,302 39.2
Conservative Ms A Palmer* 1,260 37.9 +5.4
Alliance Susan Young 1,103 33.2
Labour Ms G Wagstaff* 916 27.6 -6.3
Labour Ms C Duffin 521 15.7
Labour R Williams 340 10.2
Turnout 3,323 72.3 -0.2

Arlesey

Arlesey (2 seats, 3,255 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Harrowell* 833 50.8 -2.0
Conservative R Turner* 808 49.2 +2.1
Labour Victor Williams 618 37.7
Turnout 1,641 50.4

Aspley

Aspley (2 seats, 2,532 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Chapman*[a] 841 52.7 +7.9
Conservative Robert Brown 756 47.4
Alliance Ms A Crampin* 599 37.6 +9.0
Labour Ms L McDowell 156 9.8
Labour Ms J Walmsley 143 9.0
Turnout 1,595 63.0

Biggleswade Ivel

Biggleswade Ivel (3 seats, 4,891 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Rouse 1,515 59.7 +29.3
Conservative Peter Vickers* 1,432 56.4 +12.7
Conservative D Strachan* 1,080 42.6 +11.9
Labour L Chambers* 1,021 40.2 +4.9
Labour Peter Malyon 656 25.8
Labour Alistair Costley 265 10.4 -12.6
Turnout 2,538 51.9

Biggleswade Stratton

Biggleswade Stratton (3 seats, 4,469 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Bennett* 1,376 40.8 +7.9
Conservative David Smith 1,255 37.2 +7.8
Independent Ms C Cook* 1,013 30.1 -4.9
Labour Victor Brunt* 981 29.1 -3.0
Labour Bernard Briars 745 22.1
Labour Amy Forbes 606 18.0
Turnout 3,370 75.4

Blunham

Blunham (1 seat, 1,581 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N Davidson* 598 81.4 +18.1
Green Ms J Lawrence 137 18.6
Turnout 735 46.5

Campton & Meppershall

Campton & Meppershall (1 seat, 1,403 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D Price 574 77.9
Labour Ms J Kimber 163 22.1
Turnout 737 52.5

Clifton & Henlow

Clifton & Henlow (3 seats, 4,049 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Rogers* 1,196 60.8 -7.6
Conservative Patricia Cook* 1,148 58.3 -3.4
Conservative Ms G Burn* 1,093 55.5 +0.2
Independent L Simpson 418 21.2
Labour Ms J Bird 352 17.9
Labour M Tenwick 319 16.2 -0.0
Turnout 1,968 48.6 +7.3

Clophill

Clophill (1 seat, 1,245 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W Russell* 423 74.7 +6.9
Labour K Phillips 143 25.3
Turnout 566 45.5

Cranfield

Cranfield (3 seats, 3,167 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R Palmer* 991 64.6 +30.7
Conservative T Grimes* 949 61.9 +16.3
Conservative Ms A Harris 893 58.3
Alliance J Hamilton 292 19.0
Alliance S Wood 279 18.2
Alliance J Heley 250 16.3
Labour Alan Morris 250 16.3 +2.7
Labour R Harris 228 14.9
Labour R Martin 204 13.3 +7.4
Turnout 1,533 48.4 +7.7

Flitton, Greenfield & Pulloxhill

Flitton, Greenfield & Pulloxhill (1 seat, 1,374 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms J Eells* 569 82.9 +1.2
Labour Peter Churchill 117 17.1 +5.4
Turnout 686 49.9 +1.2

Flitwick East

Flitwick East (2 seats, 3,775 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Cowell* 993 70.7
Conservative Malcolm Randall* 959 68.3
Labour J Bannister 413 29.4
Labour Dudley Davis 308 21.9
Turnout 1,404 37.2 -4.9

Flitwick West

Flitwick West (2 seats, 4,289 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis Gale* 1,146 58.2 +0.3
Conservative Cynthia Baker* 1,143 58.0 +9.0
Alliance Ms C Watton 616 31.3
Alliance John Watton 571 29.0
Labour D Churchill 205 10.4
Labour Arthur Watson 201 10.2
Turnout 1,969 45.9

Harlington

Harlington (1 seat, 1,913 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Brian Golby 568 50.7
Conservative H Cousins 411 36.7
Labour J Conibeer 142 12.7
Turnout 1,121 58.6

Haynes & Houghton Conquest

Haynes & Houghton Conquest (1 seat, 1,948 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eleanor Dorman 616 60.7
Labour B Oertel 226 22.3 -17.5
Alliance Ms M Limond 173 17.0
Turnout 1,015 52.1

Langford

Langford (1 seat, 2,161 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms P Trussell 606 53.7
Alliance D Hanscombe 288 25.5
Labour A Loney* 234 20.7
Turnout 1,128 52.2

Marston

Marston (2 seats, 3,299 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms C Barnes* 886 48.1 -15.6
Conservative G Howe 715 38.8
Ind. Conservative B Meddings* 365 19.8 -31.6
Labour Elizabeth Rooney 310 16.8
Alliance P Sunman 280 15.2
Labour H Walmsley 264 14.3
Turnout 1,841 55.8

Maulden

Maulden (1 seat, 2,008 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms B New 555 55.4
Independent Eileen Brown 284 28.4
Labour Ms J Nicklin 86 8.6
Alliance R Richards 76 7.6
Turnout 1,001 49.9

Northill

Northill (1 seat, 1,674 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Turner* Unopposed NA

Old Warden & Southill

Old Warden & Southill (1 seat, 1,275 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Ms M Hamer-Harries* Unopposed NA

Potton

Potton (2 seats, 3,419 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent F Jakes* 813 43.6 +0.1
Conservative J Ream* 719 38.5 +2.6
Labour I Forbes 334 17.9
Labour J Morgan 248 13.3 -7.2
Turnout 1,866 54.6

Sandy All Saints

Sandy All Saints (2 seats, 2,874 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alistair Gammell* Unopposed NA
Conservative A Sherwood-King* Unopposed NA

Sandy St Swithuns

Sandy St Swithuns (3 seats, 3,632 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms P Lack 835 56.8
Conservative T Sherwood-King 748 50.8 +15.4
Conservative T Rice 748 50.8
Alliance G Goodwin 637 43.3
Alliance P Tomlin 618 42.0
Alliance N Lister 594 40.4
Turnout 1,471 40.5

Shefford

Shefford (2 seats, 2,595 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms E Burson* 711 37.0 +2.5
Independent Ms M Faircloth* 515 26.8 +2.9
Alliance A Smyth 512 26.6 +4.4
Labour D Brooks 186 9.7
Labour T Bornett 150 7.8 -14.7
Turnout 1,923 74.1

Shillington & Stondon

Shillington & Stondon (2 seats, 2,658 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms R Simkins 847 42.0 +0.5
Independent R Roe 680 33.7 -8.4
Alliance Ms W Barker 348 17.3
Labour M Woodbine 141 7.0
Labour Ellen Houliston 105 5.2
Turnout 2,015 75.8

Stotfold

Stotfold (3 seats, 4,803 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J Long* Unopposed NA
Independent F Hyde* Unopposed NA
Labour H Wood* Unopposed NA

Wensley

Wensley (1 seat, 1,305 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian E Collier 507 62.1
Alliance D Walker 181 22.2
Labour Ms J Pates 129 15.8
Turnout 817 62.6

Westoning

Westoning (1 seat, 1,335 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Kent* 531 83.0
Labour J Gregory 109 17.0
Turnout 640 47.9

Woburn

Woburn (1 seat, 1,249 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D Woodward* 529 74.1 -4.6
Alliance J Ellis 129 18.1 -3.3
Labour M Loney 57 8.0
Turnout 714 57.2

Wrest

Wrest (1 seat, 1,610 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R Thurman* 655 82.2 +35.3
Labour Ms P Cue 142 17.8 -14.3
Turnout 797 49.5

Notes

  1. ^ Mrs Chapman's full name is Catherine Fiona Chapman MBE. Since 2009 she has been councillor for Flitwick on Central Bedfordshire Council, and is listed on Central Bedfordshire Council's website as Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE.[3][4] She is sometimes listed as Catherine Chapman,[5] and sometimes as Fiona Chapman.[6][4] She was first elected to Mid Bedfordshire District Council in 1976.[2]

References

  1. ^ "District level Authority Results.xlsx", www.electionscentre.co.uk, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University, pp. 1983, 1987, retrieved 14 May 2017
  2. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael, "Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Results 1973-2007" (PDF), www.electionscentre.co.uk, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University, retrieved 14 May 2017
  3. ^ "Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE", centralbeds.moderngov.co.uk, archived from the original on 14 August 2017, retrieved 14 May 2017
  4. ^ a b "Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Central Bedfordshire Council, Vice-Chairman Councillor Fiona Chapman MBE", www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk, retrieved 14 May 2017[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2003 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 14 May 2017.
  6. ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2007 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk.