1988 Bath City Council election
← 1987 5 May 1988 (1988-05-05) 1990 →

16 of 48 seats (one third) to Bath City Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
SLD
Lab
Party Conservative SLD Labour
Seats before 24 16 8
Seats won 11 1 4
Seats after 26 14 8
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 2 Steady
Popular vote 13,741 7,882 8,546
Percentage 42.7% 24.5% 26.6%
Swing Increase 2.7% Decrease 12.7% Increase 5.6%

Bath UK local election 1988 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 1988 Bath City Council elections. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour and Yellow showing Social and Liberal Democrats.

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1988 Bath City Council election was held on Thursday 5 May 1988 to elect councillors to Bath City Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. One third of seats were up for election.

Results summary

Bath City Council election, 1988
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 11 Increase 2 68.8% 15 26 54.2% 13,741 42.7% Increase 2.7%
  Labour 4 Steady 25% 4 8 16.7% 8,546 26.6% Increase 5.6%
  SLD 1 Decrease 2 6.3% 13 14 29.2% 7,882 24.1% Decrease 12.7%
  Green 0 Steady 0% 0 0 0% 2,003 6.2% Increase 4.5%

Ward results

Sitting councillors seeking re-election, elected in 1984, are marked with an asterisk (*). The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 1987 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.

Abbey

Abbey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laurence John Harris Coombs * 998 55.1 +4.8
Labour P. Ward 422 23.3 +7.3
SLD M. Finch 250 13.8 –15.6
Green A. Egmore 142 7.8 +3.6
Majority 576 31.8
Turnout 42.2
Registered electors 4,297
Conservative hold Swing

Bathwick

Bathwick[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Branford * 1,187 57.9 –3.0
Green G. Withers 441 21.5 +17.1
SLD S. Gazeley 236 11.5 –13.8
Labour W. Tonner 185 9.0 –0.4
Majority 746 36.4
Turnout 45.1
Registered electors 4,542
Conservative hold Swing

Bloomfield

Bloomfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Lydiard 900 43.5 +10.3
Conservative J. Hogan 899 43.4 –3.3
Liberal Democrats N. Sutherland 204 9.9 –10.2
Green T. Oswald-Bannister 67 3.2 N/A
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 50.5
Registered electors 4,095
Labour hold Swing

Combe Down

Combe Down[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leila Margaret Wishart 1,068 44.6 +3.1
SLD Jeffrey Stephen Manning 1,032 43.1 –7.3
Labour D. Nicoll 232 9.7 +1.6
Green T. Young 140 8.4 N/A
Majority 36 1.5
Turnout 60.3
Registered electors 3,973
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsmead

Kingsmead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Mill * 790 47.2 +1.7
Labour P. Hardy 465 27.8 +8.5
SLD K. Drain 280 16.7 –18.5
Green P. Hardman 140 8.4 N/A
Majority 325 19.4
Turnout 41.0
Registered electors 4,086
Conservative hold Swing

Lambridge

Lambridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony John Rhymes * 850 51.0 +10.8
SLD Ramon David Cliffe 367 22.0 –12.1
Labour W. Chivers 323 19.4 –4.3
Green E. Sparrow 126 7.6 +5.6
Majority 483 29.0
Turnout 55.4
Registered electors 3,007
Conservative hold Swing

Lansdown

Lansdown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Blair 1,240 63.4 +4.4
SLD M. Le Grice 371 19.0 –10.1
Labour D. Davis 190 9.7 +1.2
Green C. French 155 7.9 +4.4
Majority 869 44.4
Turnout 48.7
Registered electors 4,018
Conservative hold Swing

Lyncombe

Lyncombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Hemmings * 1,229 55.1 +5.6
SLD M. Mackintosh 427 19.2 –19.8
Labour A. Whitehead 411 18.4 +9.5
Green M. Deyes 162 7.3 +4.6
Majority 802 36.0
Turnout 51.5
Registered electors 4,345
Conservative hold Swing

Newbridge

Newbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwina Harding Bradley * 1,149 47.2 +3.8
SLD Ruth Malloy 999 41.0 –8.5
Labour C. Whitmarsh 207 8.5 +1.4
Green Duncan McCanlis 81 3.3 N/A
Majority 150 6.2
Turnout 55.4
Registered electors 4,395
Conservative hold Swing

Oldfield

Oldfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Richards * 1,142 53.3 +15.5
SLD S. Ible 482 22.5 –20.9
Conservative D. Hucklesby 449 21.0 +2.2
Green N. Hall 70 3.3 N/A
Majority 660 30.8
Turnout 51.9
Registered electors 4,129
Labour hold Swing

Southdown

Southdown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD Paul Crossley 724 37.7 –12.6
Labour S. Weston 712 37.1 +7.7
Conservative M. Sykes 438 22.8 +2.5
Green K. Bateup 44 2.3 N/A
Majority 12 0.6
Turnout 46.3
Registered electors 4,147
SLD hold Swing

Twerton

Twerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Harrington * 1,072 71.8 +10.6
Conservative J. Cameron 264 17.7 –0.5
SLD G. Scaggs 132 8.8 –10.1
Green L. Jopling 24 1.6 –0.1
Majority 808 54.1
Turnout 37.8
Registered electors 3,947
Labour hold Swing

Walcot

Walcot[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard William Routledge * 793 41.6 +5.4
Labour Hilary Fraser 723 38.0 +9.9
Green Derek Wall 224 11.8 +4.2
SLD Michael James Kelleher 165 8.7 –19.4
Majority 70 3.6
Turnout 49.5
Registered electors 3,848
Conservative hold Swing

Westmoreland

Westmoreland[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Albert William Ridd * 922 51.9 +14.4
SLD M. Twohig 431 22.5 –16.3
Conservative M. Lodge 416 21.7 –2.0
Green A. Baker 74 3.9 N/A
Majority 561 29.4
Turnout 57.4
Registered electors 4,050
Labour hold Swing

Weston

Weston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Sparrow 1,111 46.2 +10.0
SLD Colin Luckhurst * 972 40.4 –16.1
Labour S. Cottman 241 10.0 +4.2
Green A. Marchant 79 3.3 +1.7
Majority 139 5.8
Turnout 57.4
Registered electors 4,185
Conservative gain from SLD Swing

Widcombe

Widcombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Guy * 860 40.8 –0.2
SLD Charles Grundy 810 38.4 –7.3
Labour W. Chalmers 329 15.6 +4.1
Green C. Harrison 111 5.3 +3.5
Majority 50 2.4
Turnout 54.2
Registered electors 3,896
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Bath City Council Election Results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 18 April 2020.