1988 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 16–19
Host cityTampa, Florida, United States
VenuePepin-Rood Stadium
1987
1989

The 1988 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 16–19 at Pepin-Rood Stadium on the campus of University of Tampa in Tampa, Florida. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress. This was the last time the National Championships were held separately from the Olympic Trials in the same year. With the Trials held four weeks later, many athletes made decisions to forgo the National Championships in order to be ready for the trials. Starting in 1992, the two meets were combined.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+0.5 m/s)
Emmit King 10.04 Brian Cooper 10.07 Lee McNeill 10.09
200 meters
(-1.2 m/s)
Larry Myricks 20.50 Eugene McNeill 20.66 Daron Council 20.67
400 meters Tim Simon 44.92 Clarence Daniel 45.20 Walter McCoy 45.33
800 meters Mark Everett 1:45.1 Ocky Clark 1:45.6 Charlton Hamer 1:45.8
1500 meters Mark Deady 3:39.4 Maurice Smith 3:39.5 Richie Martinez 3:39.8
5000 meters Doug Padilla 13:42.7 Keith Brantly 13:45.2 John Gregorek 13:45.8
10,000 meters Steve Taylor 30:08.6 Gerard Donakowski 30:10.4 John Erickson 30:29.9
110 meters hurdles
(+1.3 m/s)
Roger Kingdom 13.22 Tonie Campbell 13.38 Arthur Blake 13.41
400 meters hurdles Kevin Henderson 48.68 Theron Brown 49.32 George Porter 49.49
3000 meters steeplechase Brian Diemer 8:25.7 Ivan Huff 8:27.6 Jim Cooper 8:28.6
20 kilometres race walk Tim Lewis 1:29:34 Ray Sharp 1:32:14 Andy Kaestner 1:32:40

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Doug Nordquist 2.34 m (7 ft 8 in) MR Jim Howard 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in) Hollis Conway 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in)
Pole vault Kory Tarpenning 5.65 m (18 ft 6+14 in) Todd Cooper 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in) Pat Manson 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in)
Long jump Eric Metcalf 8.44 m (27 ft 8+14 in) Mike Conley 8.17 m (26 ft 9+12 in) Tyrus Jefferson 8.15 m (26 ft 8+34 in)w
Triple jump Mike Conley 17.35 m (56 ft 11 in) Willie Banks 17.16 m (56 ft 3+12 in) John Tillman 16.92 m (55 ft 6 in)
Shot put Ed Wade 19.41 m (63 ft 8 in) Brian Oldfield 19.15 m (62 ft 9+34 in) Marty Kobza 19.12 m (62 ft 8+34 in)
Discus throw Mac Wilkins 65.28 m (214 ft 2 in) John Powell 64.00 m (209 ft 11 in) Mike Buncic 63.24 m (207 ft 5 in)
Hammer throw Ken Flax 78.10 m (256 ft 2 in) Jud Logan 77.16 m (253 ft 1 in) Lance Deal 72.70 m (238 ft 6 in)
Javelin throw Dave Stephens 79.70 m (261 ft 5 in) Mike Barnett 78.94 m (258 ft 11 in) Brian Crouser 78.82 m (258 ft 7 in)
Decathlon Gary Kinder 8293 Tim Bright 8287 Dave Johnson 8245

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+0.6 m/s)
Sheila Echols 11.24 Esther Jones 11.32 Michelle Finn 11.34
200 meters
(-0.1 m/s)
Gwen Torrence 22.71 Diane Dixon 22.84 Rochelle Stevens 23.13
400 meters Lillie Leatherwood 51.01 Maicel Malone 51.35 Jearl Miles 51.45
800 meters Joetta Clark 1:59.8 Julie Jenkins 2:00.7 Debbie Grant 2:00.8
1500 meters Vicki Huber 4:07.4 Sabrina Dornhoefer 4:09.1 Alisa Harvey 4:10.5
3000 meters Lynn Jennings 8:55.4 Joan Nesbit 9:05.7 Trina Painter 9:09.0
5000 meters Brenda Webb 15:18.7 Betty Jo Geiger 15:46.5 Annie Schweitzer 15:57.9
10,000 meters Carol McLatchie 34:25.3 Judy Bogenschutz 34:44.4 Wiley Fulham 35:40.8
100 meters hurdles
(+0.5 m/s)
Kim McKenzie 12.84 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown 12.85 Linda Tolbert 13.12
400 meters hurdles Schowonda Williams 55.24 Leslie Maxie 55.33 Victoria Fulcher 55.88
20 kilometres race walk Maryanne Torrellas 48:25.3 Teresa Vaill 48:32.5 Wendy Sharp 50:50.3

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Jan Wohlschlag 1.97 m (6 ft 5+12 in) Coleen Sommer 1.92 m (6 ft 3+12 in) Amber Welty 1.89 m (6 ft 2+14 in)
Long jump Sheila Echols 6.44 m (21 ft 1+12 in) Claire Connor 6.41 m (21 ft 14 in) Wendy Brown 6.40 m (20 ft 11+34 in)
Triple jump Wendy Brown 13.82 m (45 ft 4 in) Nena Gage 12.98 m (42 ft 7 in) Angela Goodman 12.94 m (42 ft 5+14 in)
Shot put Connie Price-Smith 19.15 m (62 ft 9+34 in) Pam Dukes 17.70 m (58 ft 34 in) Peggy Pollock 17.31 m (56 ft 9+14 in)
Discus throw Lacy Barnes-Mileham 62.10 m (203 ft 8 in) Carol Cady 61.98 m (203 ft 4 in) Penny Neer 60.70 m (199 ft 1 in)
Javelin throw Donna Mayhew 59.38 m (194 ft 9 in) Lynda Sutfin 55.30 m (181 ft 5 in) Marilyn Senz 54.91 m (180 ft 1 in)
Heptathlon Sheila Tarr 5881w Cathey Tyree 5861w Teri LeBlanc 5518w

See also

References