1989 Dutch general election
Netherlands
← 1986 6 September 1989 1994 →

All 150 seats in the House of Representatives
76 seats needed for a majority
Turnout80.3% (Decrease 5.5 pp)
Party Leader % Seats ±
CDA Ruud Lubbers 35.3% 54 0
PvdA Wim Kok 31.9% 49 -3
VVD Joris Voorhoeve 14.5% 22 -5
D66 Hans van Mierlo 7.9% 12 +3
GL Ria Beckers 4.1% 6 +3
SGP Bas van der Vlies 1.9% 3 0
GPV Gert Schutte 1.2% 2 +1
RPF Meindert Leerling 1.0% 1 0
CD Hans Janmaat 0.9% 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Ruud Lubbers
CDA
Ruud Lubbers
CDA

General elections were held in the Netherlands on 6 September 1989.[1] The Christian Democratic Appeal (CDA) remained the largest party, winning 54 of the 150 seats in the House of Representatives.[2] This chamber served for 4 years and 7 months, the longest tenure of any modern Dutch parliament.

Following the elections, the CDA formed a coalition government with the Labour Party with the CDA's Ruud Lubbers continuing as Prime Minister.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Christian Democratic Appeal3,135,05635.32540
Labour Party2,832,73931.9149–3
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy1,290,42714.5422–5
Democrats 66700,5387.8912+3
GroenLinks361,3244.076+3
Reformed Political Party165,9181.8730
Reformed Political League109,4581.232+1
Reformatory Political Federation85,0810.9610
Centre Democrats81,3370.921+1
Socialist Party38,8290.4400
The Greens30,6980.350New
Women's Party12,0180.140New
Elderly Central7,8400.090New
League of Communists in the Netherlands7,3610.0800
Realistic Netherlands6,0320.070New
Socialist Workers' Party4,2830.0500
Anti Unemployment Party2,1660.020New
Political Party for the Elderly2,1490.020New
Progressive Minorities Party1,9390.020New
Party of Democratic Socialists4520.010New
Socialist Minority Party3280.000New
Humanist Party3180.0000
Environmental Defence Party 2000+1380.000New
Great Alliance Party540.000New
Constitutional Federation310.000New
Total8,876,514100.001500
Valid votes8,876,51499.70
Invalid/blank votes26,3890.30
Total votes8,902,903100.00
Registered voters/turnout11,091,07080.27
Source: Kiesraad
Popular Vote
CDA
35.32%
PvdA
31.91%
VVD
14.54%
D66
7.89%
GL
4.07%
SGP
1.87%
GPV
1.23%
RPF
0.96%
CD
0.92%
SP
0.44%
Other
0.86%

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1396 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1414