1989 Essex County Council election

← 1985 4 May 1989 1993 →

All 98 seats to Essex County Council
49 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 45 seats, 39.8% 29 seats, 29.6% 23 seats, 29.2%
Seats before 44 29 24
Seats won 57 26 14
Seat change Increase12 Decrease3 Decrease9
Popular vote 193,669 125,615 101,342
Percentage 44.5% 28.8% 23.3%
Swing Increase4.6% Decrease0.7% Decrease4.8%

  Fourth party
 
Blank
Party Loughton Residents
Last election 1 seats, 0.5%
Seats before 1
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 1,378
Percentage 0.9%
Swing Increase0.4%

Majority party before election

No Overall Control

Majority party after election

Conservative

An election to Essex County Council took place on 4 May 1989 as part of the 1989 United Kingdom local elections. 98 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Summary

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (February 2014)

Results

Essex County Council election, 1989[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 57 13 1 Increase 12 44.5 193,669 +4.7
  Labour 26 1 4 Decrease 3 28.8 125,615 −0.8
  Liberal Democrats 14 1 10 Decrease 9 23.3 101,342 −6.3
  Loughton Residents 1 Steady 0.9 1,378 N/A
  Green (UK) 0 Steady 1.3 5,694 +1.2
  SDP 0 Steady 1.2 5,191 N/A
  Independent 0 Steady 0.3 1,469 −0.2
  Ind. Labour Party 0 Steady 0.2 1,045 N/A
  BNP 0 Steady >0.1 146 N/A
Total 98 436153

Results by Electoral Divisions

Basildon

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 5 Decrease 1 16,209 36.8 −3.5
Conservative 4 Increase 1 17,999 40.9 +9.1
Liberal Democrat 1 Steady 9,525 21.6 −4.5
Independent 0 Steady 196 0.4 +0.4
SDP 0 Steady 123 0.3 +0.3

Division Results

Basildon Crouch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Francis Bellard * 2,220 49.1 +17.3
Conservative Donald Morris 1,756 38.8 −6.8
Labour Margaret Davis 544 12.0 −10.6
Majority 464 10.3
Turnout 4,520 43.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase12.1
Basildon Fryerns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Williams Archibald * 2,064 58.7 −12.5
Liberal Democrats John Smith 736 20.9 +7.2
Conservative Brian Archbold 719 20.4 +5.3
Majority 1,328 37.7
Turnout 3,519 34.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease9.9
Basildon Gloucester Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Madeline Costello 2,729 65.8 +0.3
Conservative Stuart Allen 1,038 25.0 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Philip Jenkins 380 9.2 −6.7
Majority 1,691 40.8
Turnout 4,147 34.6
Labour hold Swing Decrease3.1
Basildon Laindon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Oliver 2,229 54.6 +5.1
Conservative William Lockhart 1,440 35.3 +15.7
Liberal Democrats Stuart Saunders 416 10.2 −20.7
Majority 789 19.3
Turnout 4,085 36.4
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.3
Basildon Pitsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Smith 2,631 56.9 −7.0
Conservative Paul Cleland 1,614 34.9 +11.3
Liberal Democrats Linda Williams 378 8.2 −4.3
Majority 1,017 22.0
Turnout 4,623 27.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease9.2
Basildon Vange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Wright 2,413 63.5 −4.6
Conservative Simon Ryder 1,058 27.9 +9.5
Liberal Democrats David Owens 327 8.6 −4.9
Majority 1,355 35.7
Turnout 3,798 28.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease7.1
Basildon Westley Heights
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brinley Jones 2,501 46.2 +16.9
Labour Charles Bidmead 1,823 33.6 −8.3
Liberal Democrats Ian White 971 17.9 −10.9
SDP William Shelton 123 2.3 N/A
Majority 678 12.5
Turnout 5,418 45.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase12.6
Billericay North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lilian Greenfield * 3,261 71.3 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Arthur Ferriss 724 15.8 −9.3
Labour Harold Bruce 392 8.6 −0.4
Independent Patricia Breadmore 196 4.3 N/A
Majority 2,537 55.5
Turnout 4,573 36.2
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.4
Billericay South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Dighton 2,498 54.3 +11.4
Liberal Democrats Janice Morley 1,357 29.5 +2.1
Labour Irene Harlow 747 16.2 +0.4
Majority 1,141 24.8
Turnout 4,602 36.6
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.7
Wickford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iris Pummell 2,114 44.3 +15.4
Liberal Democrats Kay Battson 2,016 42.3 −12.7
Labour Elsie Harrison 637 13.4 −2.7
Majority 98 2.1
Turnout 4,767 39.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase14.1

Braintree

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 15,788 43.9 +3.1
Labour 2 Steady 12,267 34.1 +3.0
Liberal Democrat 1 Steady 7,315 20.4 −7.7
Green 0 Steady 560 1.6 +1.6

Division Results

Bocking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter White * 2,939 53.2 +10.0
Conservative Graham Hutton 2,178 39.4 −0.8
Liberal Democrats Jayne Nicholls 411 7.4 −9.2
Majority 761 13.8
Turnout 5,528 45.6
Labour hold Swing Increase5.4
Braintree East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Dixon-Smith * 2,832 52.5 +9.6
Labour Richard Keeble 1,771 32.8 +1.7
Liberal Democrats John Ross 789 14.6 −11.5
Majority 1,061 19.7
Turnout 5,392 39.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.0
Braintree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Grice * 2,765 45.3 −5.1
Conservative Kenneth Brookman 2,437 39.9 +6.4
Labour Peter Johnson 899 14.7 −1.4
Majority 328 5.4
Turnout 6,101 44.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease5.8
Halstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Pike 2,286 44.0 −2.8
Labour Michele Jones 1,712 32.9 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Bird 1,202 23.1 +2.8
Majority 574 11.0
Turnout 5,200 39.6
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.5
Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Waterer * 2,636 54.5 +3.6
Labour John Kotz 1,238 25.6 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Roy Cavinder 959 19.8 −8.8
Majority 1,398 28.9
Turnout 4,823 40.6
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.5
Witham Northern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Lyon * 2,228 46.8 +4.1
Conservative Roger Wacey 1,579 33.1 +2.0
Green (UK) James Abbott 560 11.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Terence Cane 398 8.4 −17.8
Majority 649 13.6
Turnout 4,765 36.0
Labour hold Swing Increase1.1
Witham Southern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis Willetts * 1,840 44.8 +4.4
Labour John Gyford 1,480 36.0 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Alfred Slowman 791 19.2 −8.4
Majority 360 8.8
Turnout 4,111 34.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase0.2

Brentwood

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 11,424 50.7 +4.7
Liberal Democrat 1 Steady 6,460 28.7 −6.5
Labour 0 Steady 4,122 18.3 −0.5
Green 0 Steady 508 2.3 +2.3

Division Results

Brentwood Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Hutton * 2,070 48.5 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Edgar Davis 1,471 34.4 −8.5
Labour Cornelius Maxey 447 10.5 −3.7
Green (UK) Roger Lankester 282 6.6 N/A
Majority 599 14.0
Turnout 4,270 43.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.1
Brentwood Hutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lee Green 2,559 62.8 +11.5
Labour Malcolm Burgess 773 19.0 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Lachlan Mackenzie 743 18.2 −14.2
Majority 1,786 43.8
Turnout 4,075 34.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.4
Brentwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leonard Jago * 1,874 53.8 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Pauline Myers 1,206 34.6 +1.4
Labour Robert Gow 402 11.5 −4.6
Majority 668 19.2
Turnout 3,482 36.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase0.9
Brentwood Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derek Hardy * 3,040 53.1 +8.3
Conservative Dennis Morton 2,083 36.4 −8.1
Labour Richard Tattersall 338 5.9 −4.2
Green (UK) John Brindley 226 4.6 N/A
Majority 957 16.7
Turnout 5,687 45.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase8.2
Brentwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Hayward * 2,838 56.8 +14.4
Labour David Lewin 2,162 43.2 +7.1
Majority 676 13.5
Turnout 5,000 42.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase3.7

Castle Point

Division Results

Benfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jillian Reeves * 2,098 61.2 +5.3
Labour Brian Wilson 897 26.2 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Timothy Atkins 434 12.7 −7.6
Majority 1,201 35.0
Turnout 3,429 34.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.5
Canvey Island East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold King 2,802 57.6 +17.1
Labour John Payne 1,552 31.9 −8.9
Green (UK) Derek Easton 511 10.5 N/A
Majority 1,250 25.7
Turnout 4,865 33.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase13.0
Canvey Island West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Howard * 2,662 57.2 +11.9
Labour Dorothy Shaw 1,617 34.7 −7.9
Liberal Democrats David Ford 377 8.1 −3.9
Majority 1,045 22.4
Turnout 4,656 34.5
Conservative hold Swing Increase9.9
Great Tarpots
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Brum * 1,827 54.1 +10.2
Labour Ashley Final 1,125 33.3 −4.4
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Miller 426 12.6 −5.9
Majority 702 20.8
Turnout 5,039 30.6
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.3
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Williams * 2,355 66.5 +2.7
Labour Joy Nisbet 773 21.8 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Carole Newton 416 11.7 −7.8
Majority 1,582 44.6
Turnout 3,544 38.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.2
Thundersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Gazzard * 2,033 62.6 +10.1
Labour June Turner 828 25.5 −0.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Patman 387 11.9 −10.1
Majority 1,205 37.1
Turnout 3,248 33.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.1

Chelmsford

Division Results

Broomfield & Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Rose * 2,111 55.8 +3.1
Labour Douglas Shinn 753 19.9 −0.1
Liberal Democrats Madeline Sinclair 512 13.5 −13.9
Green (UK) James Ritchie 409 10.8 N/A
Majority 1,358 35.9
Turnout 3,785 37.8
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.6
Chelmsford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Kimberlin 2,725 46.5 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Wilfred Davey 2,075 35.4 −9.2
Labour Guy Shearwood 620 10.6 −3.4
Green (UK) Nigel Bedrock 437 7.5 N/A
Majority 650 11.1
Turnout 5,857 48.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase7.2
Chelmsford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Pauley 1,858 34.6 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Thomas Smith-Hughes * 1,657 30.8 −19.2
Labour Roy Chad 1,613 30.0 +6.6
Green (UK) Judith Ritchie 247 4.6 N/A
Majority 201 3.7
Turnout 5,375 45.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase13.6
Chelmsford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vernon Makin 1,813 40.0 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Robert Harmer * 1,783 39.3 −12.3
Labour Antony Scammell 521 11.5 −0.4
Green (UK) Carol Mills 416 9.2 N/A
Majority 30 0.7
Turnout 4,533 40.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase7.9
Chelmsford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Lee 1,415 31.4 +2.9
Labour Bill Wright 1,413 31.4 +5.4
Liberal Democrats George Allen * 1,193 26.5 −19.0
Green (UK) Andrew Simms 293 6.5 N/A
SDP Betty Perry 193 4.3 N/A
Majority 2 0.0
Turnout 4,507 45.6
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Decrease1.3
Great Baddow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joan Beard * 2,556 47.8 −7.5
Conservative John Flack 2,053 38.4 +4.2
Labour Keith Day 456 8.5 −2.0
Green (UK) Angela Thomson 286 5.3 N/A
Majority 503 9.4
Turnout 5,351 49.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease5.9
Springfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Martin 3,510 51.4 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Derrick 2,130 31.2 −12.4
Labour Edmund Cawston 709 10.4 +1.0
Green (UK) Jennifer Scholfield 485 7.1 N/A
Majority 1,380 20.2
Turnout 6,834 38.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase8.4
Stock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul White * 3,209 59.5 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Marie Wolfe 1,013 18.8 −12.9
Labour Richard Elliott 788 14.6 −2.7
Green (UK) Nicholas Wallbank 385 7.1 N/A
Majority 2,196 40.7
Turnout 5,395 37.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase10.8
Woodham Ferrers & Danbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eileen Mickleborough 3,001 49.6 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Patricia Hughes 2,162 35.8 −6.5
Labour Dennis Perkins 467 7.7 −2.8
Green (UK) Brian Littlechild 416 6.9 N/A
Majority 839 13.9
Turnout 6,046 32.2
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.5

Colchester

Division Results

Constable
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Clover * 2,812 63.2 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Julie Brice 1,064 23.9 −1.4
Labour Lucy Wood 572 12.9 −2.3
Majority 1,748
Turnout 41.9
Conservative hold Swing
Drury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Lamberth * 2,837 48.2 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Cyril Williamson 2,294 39.0 −3.4
Labour Maureen Lee 756 12.8 +0.3
Majority 543
Turnout 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
Maypole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Pascoe * 1,676 41.3 −2.1
Labour Donald Quinn 1,431 35.2 −4.4
Conservative John Parsons 954 23.5
Majority 245
Turnout 32.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Mersea and Stanway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Fairhead * 3,408 61.2 +1.6
Liberal Democrats Angela Fielder 1,372 24.6 +0.5
Labour Timothy Young 791 14.2 −2.0
Majority 2036
Turnout 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Old Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Macneil 1,683 35.9 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Ann Stevens * 1,674 35.7 −9.2
Conservative Sandra Rae 907 19.4 −0.2
Green (UK) Charles Bush 369 7.9 N/A
Independent David Smith 54 1.2 N/A
Majority 9
Turnout 40.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Lucas 1,823 44.8 +5.1
Labour Roger Turp 1,008 24.8 −2.1
Liberal Democrats Phillip Holden 971 23.9 −9.5
Liberal Richard Wilson 265 6.5 N/A
Majority 815
Turnout 38.2
Conservative hold Swing
Parsons Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Lord 1,760 37.8 +5.0
SDP Alan Hayman * 1,675 36.0 N/A
Labour Robert Newman 1,219 26.2 −5.4
Majority 85
Turnout 34.5
Conservative gain from SDP Swing
Tiptree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edmund Peel * 1,909 60.8 +11.5
Labour David Brede 705 22.4 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Irene Brady 527 16.8 −16.0
Majority 1,204
Turnout 26.6
Conservative hold Swing
Wivenhoe St Andrew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Stapleton * 2,155 53.9 +6.5
Conservative Christopher Thompson 1,461 36.5 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Raymond Gamble 382 9.6 −7.6
Majority 694
Turnout 33.0
Labour hold Swing

Epping Forest

Division Results

Buckhurst Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Cox * 1,649 42.6 −2.3
SDP Stephen Robinson 1,054 27.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Janice Lowe 737 19.0 −18.7
Labour Angela Ayre 431 11.1 −6.2
Majority 595 15.4
Turnout 3,871 36.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease14.8
Chigwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Twynham 1,781 58.4 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Sandra Anderson 910 29.8 −13.9
Labour Alistair Alexander 212 6.9 −1.1
SDP Michael Austin 148 4.9 N/A
Majority 871 28.5
Turnout 3,051 32.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase12.0
Epping
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis Ramshaw 1,785 46.1 −1.7
Liberal Democrats Susan Mann 1,240 32.0 +4.1
Labour Ian Standfast 588 15.2 −9.0
SDP George Dunseath 261 6.7 N/A
Majority 545 14.1
Turnout 3,874 32.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.9
Loughton St. Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Davis * 1,537 46.7 +5.8
Conservative John Pledge 1,208 36.7 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Gary Anderson 258 7.8 +0.7
BNP Robert Jarvis 146 4.4 N/A
SDP Simon Bone 144 4.4 N/A
Majority 329 10.0
Turnout 3,293 33.2
Labour hold Swing Increase1.1
Loughton St. Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Loughton Residents Sidney Webb * 1,378 34.2 −4.5
Labour Joan Ormston 1,334 33.2 +0.6
Conservative John Martin 1,312 32.6 +3.9
Majority 44 1.1
Turnout 3,293 38.4
Loughton Residents hold Swing Decrease2.6
North Weald & Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Abbey * 2,612 70.7 +12.9
Labour David Mills 660 17.9 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Stanley Ward 423 11.4 −9.9
Majority 1,952 52.8
Turnout 3,695 34.8
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.9
Ongar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerard McEwan 2,931 51.1 +2.3
Labour Ronald Barnes 1,848 32.2 +12.7
Liberal Democrats Douglas Kelly 954 16.6 −14.2
Majority 1,083 18.9
Turnout 5,733 43.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.2
Waltham Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cyril Hewins * 2,275 45.8 −9.7
Conservative Elizabeth Webster 2,250 45.3 +0.8
SDP Christine Barrett 231 4.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christine Bartrip 210 4.2 N/A
Majority 25 0.5
Turnout 4,966 34.9
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.3

Harlow

Division Results

Great Parndon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Messer 2,404 47.7 +15.5
Labour Sidney Warner * 2,161 42.9 −7.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Barton 474 9.4 −8.2
Majority 243 4.8
Turnout 5,039 39.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase11.5
Harlow & Mark Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sonia Anderson * 2,958 62.8 +5.5
Conservative Simon Carter 1,440 30.6 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Douglas Collins 310 6.6 −11.3
Majority 1,518 32.2
Turnout 4,708 43.9
Labour hold Swing Decrease0.2
Harlow Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Gibson * 2,401 55.0 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Myers 1,176 26.9 −19.6
Conservative Guy Mitchinson 789 18.1 N/A
Majority 1,225 28.1
Turnout 4,366 39.3
Labour hold Swing Increase10.6
Little Parndon & Town Centre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edith Morris * 2,638 65.4 ±0.0
Conservative Leslie Atkins 945 23.4 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Lorna Spenceley 451 11.2 −6.1
Majority 1,693 42.0
Turnout 4,034 37.1
Labour hold Swing Decrease3.0
Netteswellbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Guy * 3,268 72.0 +2.2
Conservative Sylvia Cross 855 18.8 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Valerie Scott 418 9.2 −5.3
Majority 2,413 53.1
Turnout 4,541 37.1
Labour hold Swing Decrease0.4

Maldon

Division Results

Maldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Nolan * 2,649 56.9 +9.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Hornett 1,026 22.0 −9.1
Labour David Hutson 984 21.1 −0.4
Majority 1,623 34.8
Turnout 4,659 37.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase9.4
Southminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Fisher * 2,418 57.4 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Barker 1,144 27.2 −6.2
Labour Gary Prior 650 15.4 −1.0
Majority 1,274 30.2
Turnout 4,212 29.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase6.7
Tollesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Dines 2,842 57.0 +13.8
Liberal Democrats Merilyn Fraser 1,420 28.5 −16.4
Labour William Dobson 723 14.5 +2.6
Majority 1,422 28.5
Turnout 4,985 36.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase15.1

Rochford

Division Results

Rayleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Boyd * 2,577 62.7 +5.6
Conservative Pamela Hawke 1,307 31.8 −0.7
Labour Loraine Rossati 229 5.6 −4.8
Majority 1,270 30.9
Turnout 4,113 37.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase3.2
Rayleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Gordon * 1,954 41.0 +4.1
Conservative John Gibson 1,695 35.5 +7.6
Independent Stanley Silva 728 15.3 −0.1
Labour Peter Ballard 391 8.2 −11.6
Majority 259 5.4
Turnout 4,768 39.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease1.8
Rochford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Fawell 1,704 46.0 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Bernard Crick 1,524 41.1 +3.4
Labour Jeremiah Keohane 479 12.9 −6.5
Majority 180 4.9
Turnout 3,707 29.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.1
Rochford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Flack 2,204 50.8 +0.8
Conservative John Sheaf 2,136 49.2 −0.8
Majority 68 1.6
Turnout 4,340 40.3
Labour hold Swing Increase0.8
Rochford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Stockley 2,238 56.3 −5.1
Labour Christopher Morgan 1,215 30.6 −8.0
Liberal Democrats Clive Wren 523 13.2 N/A
Majority 1,023 25.7
Turnout 3,976 30.9
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.5

Southend

Division Results

Belfairs & Blenheim
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Albert Smulian * 1,996 49.8 −3.5
Conservative Jeanette Rowswell 1,617 40.4 +4.4
Labour Barry Thurston 394 9.8 ±0.0
Majority 379 9.5
Turnout 4,007 39.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease4.0
Chalkwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bertam Trevelyan 1,909 46.9 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Edna Bunclark 1,837 45.1 −2.8
Labour Joyce Mapp 325 8.0 +1.0
Majority 72 1.8
Turnout 4,071 38.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase2.3
Eastwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nora Goodman * 1,996 46.4 −6.1
Conservative Gwendoline Horrigan 1,991 46.3 +6.7
Labour Trevor Pyne 314 7.3 −0.6
Majority 5 0.1
Turnout 4,301 39.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease6.4
Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joyce Robinson * 2,553 49.4 −1.1
Conservative Henry Stennett 2,289 44.3 +3.6
Labour Lily Davidson 325 6.3 −0.6
Majority 264 5.1
Turnout 5,167 48.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease2.4
Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Sullivan 1,682 40.3 +11.3
SDP Colin George * 1,362 32.6 N/A
Labour Kevin Lee 1,129 27.1 −0.7
Majority 320 7.7
Turnout 4,173 37.4
Conservative gain from SDP Swing Decrease10.7
Prittlewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Baker 2,041 50.4 −9.1
Conservative Estrellita Stanley 1,382 34.1 +7.6
Labour Denis Garne 628 15.5 +1.5
Majority 659 16.3
Turnout 4,051 34.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease8.4
Shoebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Cotgrove * 2,400 65.0 +16.1
Labour Nigel Boorman 900 24.4 −2.7
Liberal Democrats Granville Stride 394 10.7 −5.2
Majority 1,500 40.6
Turnout 3,694 29.1
Conservative hold Swing Increase9.4
Southchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Kelly * 1,948 56.5 +10.4
Labour Robert Brown 1,025 29.7 +8.5
Liberal Democrats Alistair Miller 473 13.7 −19.0
Majority 923 26.8
Turnout 3,446 32.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.0
Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Twitchen 2,280 65.8 +7.6
Labour Kevin Ryan 592 17.1 −1.2
Liberal Democrats Robin Moore 592 17.1 −4.4
Majority 1,688 48.7
Turnout 3,464 32.1
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.4
Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ronald Kennedy 2,112 57.6 +6.9
Conservative Richard Higgs 1,194 32.6 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Robert McMullan 359 9.8 −12.0
Majority 918 25.0
Turnout 3,665 34.8
Labour hold Swing Increase1.7
Westborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mary Lubel * 2,077 54.4 +7.4
Conservative Richard Brown 1,175 30.8 −4.9
Labour Keith Stone 568 14.9 −2.4
Majority 902 23.6
Turnout 3,820 34.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase6.2

Tendring

Division Results

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Dale * 1,969 39.3 −10.4
Conservative Ronald Marshall 1,869 37.3 +1.3
Labour Cornelius Olivier 1,175 23.4 +9.1
Majority 100 2.0
Turnout 5,013 42.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease5.9
Clacton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Story * 2,206 44.0 −7.0
Liberal Democrats Jean Duke 2,126 42.4 +9.9
Labour Irene Jefferson 679 13.6 −3.0
Majority 80 1.6
Turnout 5,011 40.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease8.5
Clacton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pauline Bevan 3,553 62.9 +7.4
Conservative Martin Amos 1,322 23.4 −3.7
Labour Geoffrey Aldous 772 13.7 −3.7
Majority 2,231 39.5
Turnout 5,647 41.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase5.6
Clacton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Smith * 2,738 57.7 +11.0
Conservative Jill Winer 1,549 32.7 −0.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Miller 455 9.6 −9.6
Majority 1,189 25.1
Turnout 4,742 35.6
Labour hold Swing Increase5.7
Frinton & Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Rex * 3,655 65.0 +6.9
Labour Peter Lawes 1,185 21.1 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Hamilton 779 13.9 −15.0
Majority 2,470 44.0
Turnout 5,619 38.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.6
Harwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ralph Knight * 2,786 57.2 −1.9
Conservative Frederick Lucas 1,347 27.6 −13.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Sears 739 15.2 N/A
Majority 1,439 29.5
Turnout 4,872 41.1
Labour hold Swing Increase5.7
Tendring Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Lumber * 1,875 51.5 +9.7
Labour Kenneth Rose 1,207 33.1 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Alan Wallis 562 15.4 −10.4
Majority 668 18.3
Turnout 3,644 34.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.5
Tendring Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Douglas Pallett * 2,102 43.0 −0.4
Labour Lionel Randall 1,419 29.0 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Smith 1,146 23.4 −5.9
Independent Peter Bates 226 4.6 N/A
Majority 683 14.0
Turnout 4,893 41.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.4

Thurrock

Division Results

Chadwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerard Rice 2,589 70.4 −0.8
Conservative Paul Ciechomski 897 24.4 −4.4
Liberal Democrats Joan Overy 191 5.2 N/A
Majority 1,692 46.0
Turnout 3,677 30.6
Labour hold Swing Increase1.8
Corringham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Miles 1,435 47.9 −18.2
Conservative Robert Hunter 1,271 42.5 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Sidney Senior 288 9.6 N/A
Majority 164 5.5
Turnout 2,994 28.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease13.4
Grays Thurrock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beverly Barton * 2,251 49.2 −6.0
Conservative Douglas Sutton 2,012 43.9 −0.9
Liberal Democrats Tony Scott 315 6.9 N/A
Majority 239 5.2
Turnout 4,578 33.8
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.6
Orsett & Stifford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Revell 2,513 52.4 +9.0
Labour John Pollard * 1,987 41.4 −15.2
Liberal Democrats Alan Banton 300 6.3 N/A
Majority 526 11.0
Turnout 4,800 43.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase12.1
South Ockendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Jones 2,188 72.3 −9.0
Conservative Susan Dalton 838 27.7 +9.0
Majority 1,350 44.6
Turnout 3,026 28.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease9.0
Stanford-le-Hope
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Norris * 1,869 54.8 −9.1
Conservative William Lea 1,278 37.5 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Birch 264 7.7 N/A
Majority 591 17.3
Turnout 3,411 26.8
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.3
Tilbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Bolger * 1,892 75.2 −6.9
Conservative Marie Bamford-Burst 475 18.9 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Vixien Howard 149 5.9 N/A
Majority 1,417 56.3
Turnout 2,516 21.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.4
West Thurrock & Aveley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reginald Lee 1,551 41.7 −29.3
Conservative Henry Cook 1,122 30.2 +1.2
Ind. Labour Party Edward Vellacott 1,045 28.1 N/A
Majority 429 11.5
Turnout 3,718 30.8
Labour hold Swing Decrease15.3

Uttlesford

Division Results

Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Stephen * 2,686 62.1 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Patterson 872 20.2 −11.8
Labour Jennifer Oliveira 767 17.7 +5.2
Majority 1,814 41.9
Turnout 4,325 37.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase10.5
Saffron Walden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Neville * 2,373 37.3 −4.3
Labour Russell Green 1,958 30.8 −3.3
Liberal Democrats Donald Benson 1,699 26.7 +2.3
Green (UK) Kevin Saunders 332 5.2 N/A
Majority 415 6.5
Turnout 6,362 43.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.5
Stansted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Duly 2,494 48.4 −0.8
Liberal Democrats Raymond Clifford 2,140 41.5 +5.7
Labour Robin Shaw 520 10.1 −2.5
Majority 354 6.9
Turnout 5,154 41.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.3
Thaxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Whitehead 2,423 54.0 +1.8
Liberal Democrats John Gibb 1,367 30.5 −3.1
Labour Katherine Donovan 694 15.5 +1.3
Majority 1,056 23.6
Turnout 4,484 39.6
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.5

References

  1. ^ "Elections". Archived from the original on 2 February 2014. Retrieved 7 February 2014.
  2. ^ "Elections". Retrieved 11 February 2014.