V Pan American Junior Athletics Championships
DatesJune 23–25
Host citySanta Fe, Argentina Argentina
LevelJunior
Events40
Participationabout 280 athletes from
16 nations

The 5th Pan American Junior Athletics Championships were held in Santa Fe, Argentina, on June 23–25, 1989.

Participation (unofficial)

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 280 athletes from about 16 countries: Argentina (46), Bahamas (8), Bolivia (4), Brazil (31), Canada (26), Chile (21), Colombia (4), Cuba (28), Ecuador (8), Mexico (23), Paraguay (8), Peru (6), Puerto Rico (2), United States (34), Uruguay (10), Venezuela (21).

Medal summary

Medal winners are published.[2] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Brian Bridgewater (USA) 10.72  Joel Lamela (CUB) 10.88  Fernando Botassa (BRA) 10.89
200 metres  Brian Bridgewater (USA) 21.27  Peter Ogilvie (CAN) 21.37  Joel Lamela (CUB) 21.50
400 metres  Chris Nelloms (USA) 46.19  Inaldo Sena (BRA) 47.14  Enrique Villar (CUB) 47.40
800 metres  Rich Kenah (USA) 1:51.78  Graham Hood (CAN) 1:51.98  Edgardo Graglia (ARG) 1:52.00
1500 metres  Bob Kennedy (USA) 3:58.56  Raúl García (MEX) 4:00.24  Mario González (ARG) 4:00.36
5000 metres  Paul Shea (USA) 14:22.02  Raúl García (MEX) 14:24.17  Alejandro Villanueva (MEX) 14:24.82
10,000 metres  Alejandro Villanueva (MEX) 29:28.6  Robinson Semolini (BRA) 30:14.8  Marcelo Barrientos (CHI) 30:31.4
3000 metres steeplechase  José Moraes (BRA) 8:57.63  Rorrie Currie (CAN) 9:00.48  Nelson de la Cruz (CUB) 9:04.25
110 metres hurdles  Glenn Terry (USA) 14.28  Alexis Sánchez (CUB) 14.39  Eliexer Pulgar (VEN) 14.69
400 metres hurdles  Derrick Adkins (USA) 50.92  Eronilde de Araújo (BRA) 51.20  Antonio Rendón (CUB) 52.17
4 × 100 metres relay  United States
Glenn Terry
Dion Bentley
Bryan Bridgewater
Chris Nelloms
40.14  Bahamas
Timothy Clinton
Charles Gardner
Joseph Styles
Renward Wells
40.72  Venezuela
Edgar Chourio
Juan Díaz
Reinaldo Santana
Eliecer Pulgar
42.15
4 × 400 metres relay  United States
Glenn Terry
Derrick Adkins
Bryan Bridgewater
Chris Nelloms
3:11.76  Brazil
Inaldo Sena
Paulo Rodrigues
Luís Eloi
Eronilde de Araújo
3:13.22  Cuba
Joel Lamela
Alexis Sánchez
Enrique Díaz
Antonio Miguel Rendon
3:14.06
10,000 metres track walk  Alberto Cruz (MEX) 42:00.21  Aarón González (MEX) 42:24.62  Roberto González (CUB) 42:27.72
High jump  Alex Zaliauskas (CAN) 2.20  Kevin Clements (USA) 2.17  Godfrey Foster (CAN) 2.08
Pole vault  Rodrigo Casacurta (BRA) 4.60  Cristián Aspillaga (CHI) 4.60  Igor Castillo (PER) 4.20
Long jump  Dion Bentley (USA) 8.16  Esteban Richard (CUB) 7.73w  Félix Molina (PUR) 7.25
Triple jump  Esteban Richard (CUB) 15.93  Brian Tabor (USA) 15.89  Jairo Venâncio (BRA) 15.64
Shot put  David Winkler (USA) 16.61  Pedro Acosta (CUB) 15.79  Yojer Medina (VEN) 15.12
Discus throw  Pedro Acosta (CUB) 60.00  Greg Hart (USA) 53.34  Lázaro Vega (CUB) 49.54
Hammer throw  Ismael López (CUB) 59.80  Alexandre Mantovani (BRA) 55.86  Domingo Sandoval (CUB) 55.24
Javelin throw  Fernando Iglesias (CUB) 65.12  Mark Morris (USA) 64.40  Kevin Smith (BAH) 61.96
Decathlon  Aric Long (USA) 6648  Marco Antônio Brito (BRA) 6024  Renny Pérez (VEN) 5888

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Liliana Allen (CUB) 11.66  Chryste Gaines (USA) 12.11  Karen Clarke (CAN) 12.30
200 metres  Liliana Allen (CUB) 23.29  Jupira da Graça (BRA) 24.04  Karen Clarke (CAN) 24.24
400 metres  Cheryl Allen (CAN) 53.28  Nancy Ferrer (CUB) 53.86  Rebecca Russell (USA) 54.20
800 metres  Mabel Arrúa (ARG) 2:07.45  Carol Holman (CAN) 2:08.34  Célia dos Santos (BRA) 2:09.02
1500 metres  Mabel Arrúa (ARG) 4:28.36  Ana Gunasekara (CAN) 4:29.74  Lori Durward (CAN) 4:31.33
3000 metres  Lisa Harvey (CAN) 9:16.05  Maricarmen Díaz (MEX) 9:24.85  Janeth Caizalitín (ECU) 9:27.43
10,000 metres  Maricarmen Díaz (MEX) 34:22.83  Sandra Ruales (ECU) 34:50.90  Janeth Caizalitín (ECU) 35:48.37
100 metres hurdles  Cinnamon Sheffield (USA) 13.39  Yanelis Valiente (CUB) 13.87  Maria Luna (BRA) 14.20
400 metres hurdles  Lency Montelier (CUB) 58.12  Caroline Fortin (CAN) 58.71  Tyra Carson (USA) 58.76
4 × 100 metres relay  United States
Shirley Evans
Tasha Downing
Cinnamon Sheffield
Chryste Gaines
45.20  Cuba
Liliana Allen
C. Martínez
Julia Duporty
Yanelis Valiente
45.52  Brazil
Adriana Raulino
Jupira da Graça
María Luna
Claudete Pina
46.72
4 × 400 metres relay  Cuba
Nancy McLeón
Marbelis Figueredo
Mayelin Lemus
Lency Montelier
3:39.94  United States
Tyra Carson
Donna Crumety
Tasha Downing
Rebecca Russell
3:40.46  Brazil
America Inacio
Luciana Mendes
Jupira da Graça
Claudete Pina
3:40.87
5000 metres track walk  Tina Poitras (CAN) 24:22.10  Miriam Ramón (ECU) 24:23.27  Ruth Talbot (CAN) 24:34.54
High jump  Ioamnet Quintero (CUB) 1.89  Corales Brown (CAN) 1.79  Kerry Chambers (CAN) 1.79
Long jump  Donna Crumety (USA) 5.99  Andrea Ávila (ARG) 5.88  Natalia Toledo (PAR) 5.84
Shot put  Alexandra Amaro (BRA) 14.00  Angela Dolby (USA) 13.84  Elisângela Adriano (BRA) 13.16
Discus throw  Marisela Brestet (CUB) 50.08  Marlén Sánchez (CUB) 49.38  Teresa Sherman (USA) 48.80
Javelin throw  Isel López (CUB) 61.06  Ashley Selman (USA) 55.32  Verónica Prieto (COL) 44.44
Heptathlon  Miladys Portuondo (CUB) 5163  Kelly Blair (USA) 4978  Vera Alves (BRA) 4706

Medal table (unofficial)

  *   Host nation (Argentina)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States169328
2 Cuba128828
3 Canada47617
4 Brazil37818
5 Mexico3418
6 Argentina*2125
7 Ecuador0224
8 Bahamas0112
 Chile0112
10 Venezuela0044
11 Colombia0011
 Paraguay0011
 Peru0011
 Puerto Rico0011
Totals (14 nations)404040120

References

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on October 31, 2013, retrieved October 24, 2011
  2. ^ "PAN AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 24, 2011