1989 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election

← 1985 22 November 1989 1991 →

All 425 seats in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
213 seats needed for a majority
Registered79,560,897
Turnout51.43%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri.Mulayam Singh Yadav , addressing at the National Development Council, New Delhi on December 9, 2006 (cropped).jpg
Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari.jpg
Kalyan Singh1.jpg
Leader Mulayam Singh Yadav Narayan Dutt Tiwari Kalyan Singh
Party JD INC(I) BJP
Leader since 1988 1988
Leader's seat Jaswant Nagar Haldwani Atrauli
Last election New 269[1] 16[1]
Seats won 208 94 57
Seat change New Decrease175 Increase41
Popular vote 11,571,462 10,866,428 4,522,867
Percentage 29.71% 27.90% 11.61%
Swing New Decrease11.35 pp Increase1.78 pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Kanshiram.jpg
Indian Election Symbol Ears of Corn and Sickle.png
Leader Kanshi Ram
Party BSP CPI LKD(B)
Last election New 6[1] new
Seats won 13 6 2
Seat change New Steady Increase2
Popular vote 3,664,417 606,885 464,555
Percentage 9.41% 1.56% 1.19%
Swing New Decrease1.48 Increase1.19 pp

Chief Minister before election

Narayan Dutt Tiwari
INC(I)

Chief Minister

Mulayam Singh Yadav
JD

Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly were held in November 1989, to elect members of the 425 constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, India. The Janata Dal won the most seats as well as the popular vote and its leader, Mulayam Singh Yadav was appointed as the new Chief Minister.[2][3][4]

After the passing of The Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 1976, the number of constituencies in Uttar Pradesh was set as 425.[5]

Results

Voteshare by party

  Janata Dal (29.71%)
  Lok Dal (B) (1.19%)
  Others (3.16%)
  Independent (15.46%)
Parties in 1989 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Party Leader Seats contested
Janata Dal Mulayam Singh Yadav 356
Indian National Congress (Indira) Narayan Dutt Tiwari 410
Bharatiya Janata Party Kalyan Singh 275
Bahujan Samaj Party Kanshi Ram 372
Communist Party of India 68
Lok Dal (B) 204
India Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1989.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Janata Dal11,571,46229.71208New
Indian National Congress10,866,42827.9094–175
Bharatiya Janata Party4,522,86711.6157+41
Bahujan Samaj Party3,664,4179.4113+13
Communist Party of India606,8851.5660
Lok Dal (B)464,5551.192New
Janata Party (JP)289,1540.741New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)142,7630.3720
Shoshit Samaj Dal71,7630.181New
Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha68,9430.181+1
Other Parties655,9721.680
Independents6,020,92115.4640+17
Total38,946,130100.004250
Valid votes38,946,13095.18
Invalid/blank votes1,971,8324.82
Total votes40,917,962100.00
Registered voters/turnout79,560,89751.43
Source: ECI[6][1]

Elected Members

Constituency Reserved for
(SC/ST/None)
Member Party
Uttarkashi SC Barfiya Lal Junwantha Janata Dal
Tehri None Balbeer Singh Janata Dal
Deoprayag None Mantri Prasad Naithani Janata Dal
Lansdowne None Bharat Singh Rawat Indian National Congress
Pauri None Narendra Singh Bhandari Janata Dal
Karanprayag None Shivanand Indian National Congress
Badrikedar None Kunwar Singh Negi Indian National Congress
Didihat None Kashi Singh Aery Independent
Pithoragarh None Mahender Singh Indian National Congress
Almora None Saraswati Tiwari Indian National Congress
Bageshwar SC Gopalram Das Indian National Congress
Ranikhet None Jaswant Singh Independent
Nainital None K. S. Taragi Indian National Congress
Khatima SC Yash Pal Indian National Congress
Haldwani None Narayan Dutt Tiwari Indian National Congress
Kashipur None Karan Chandra Singh Independent
Seohara None Ashok Kumar Janata Dal
Dhampur None Surendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Afzalgarh None Suleman Bahujan Samaj Party
Nagina SC Rameshwari Bahujan Samaj Party
Nazibabad SC Valdeva Singh Bahujan Samaj Party
Bijnor None Sukhveer Singh Janata Dal
Chandpur None Tejpal Janata Dal
Kanth None Chandra Pal Singh Janata Dal
Amroha None Mohammad Hayat Janata Dal
Hasanpur None Rifaquat Husain Indian National Congress
Gangeshwari SC Jag Ram Singh Janata Dal
Sambhal None Shafiqurrehman Warq Janata Dal
Bahjoi None Om Prakash Janata Dal
Chandausi SC Karan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Kundarki None Chandra Vijay Singh Janata Dal
Moradabad West None Sharmendra Tayagi Janata Dal
Moradabad None Shami (shamim) Ahmad Khan Janata Dal
Moradabad Rural None Mohd. Rizwanul Haq Janata Dal
Thakurdwara None Mohammadulla Khan Bahujan Samaj Party
Suartanda None Shiv Bahadur Bharatiya Janata Party
Rampur None Muhammad Azam Khan Janata Dal
Bilaspur None Anil Kumar Independent
Shahabad SC Banshidhar Indian National Congress
Bisauli None Yogendra Kumar Indian National Congress
Gunnour None Pushpa Devi Indian National Congress
Sahaswan None Mirmazhar Ali Alias Nanhey Mian Independent
Bilsi SC Daulat Ram Janata Dal
Budaun None Krishna Swaroop Bharatiya Janata Party
Usehat None Bhagwan Singh Shakya Janata Dal
Binawar None Ram Sewak Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Dataganj None Santosh Kumari Pathak Indian National Congress
Aonla None Shyam Bihari Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Sunha None Sarvaj Singh Janata Dal
Faridpur SC Siyaram Sagar Independent
Bareilly Cantonment None Praveen Singh Eran Janata Dal
Bareilly City None Dinesh Johri Bharatiya Janata Party
Nawabganj None Gedanlal Gangwar Bharatiya Janata Party
Bhojipura None Narendra Pal Singh Janata Dal
Kaber None Bhupendra Nath Independent
Baheri None Manzoor Independent
Pilibhit None Riyaaz Ahmed Independent
Barkhera SC Sannu Lal Independent
Bisalpur None Harish Kumar Janata Dal
Puranpur None Har Narayan Janata Dal
Powayan SC Chet Ram Indian National Congress
Nigohi None Ahibaran Indian National Congress
Tilhar None Surendra Vikram Indian National Congress
Jalalabad None Ram Murti Singh Janata Dal
Dadraul None Ram Autar Mishra Indian National Congress
Shahjahanpur None Suresh Kumar Khanna Bharatiya Janata Party
Mohammadi SC Chhotey Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Haiderabad SC Ram Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Paila None Chheda Lal Choudhary Indian National Congress
Lakhimpur None Zafar Ali Naqvi Indian National Congress
Srinagar None Kamal Ahmad Rizvi Indian National Congress
Nighasan None Nirvendra Kumar Independent
Dhaurehara None Sarswati Pratap Sing Indian National Congress
Behta None Mukhtar Anis Janata Dal
Biswan None Padma Seth Indian National Congress
Mahmoodabad None Raja Mohammad Amir Mohammad Khan Indian National Congress
Sidhauli SC Shyam Lal Rawat Janata Dal
Laharpur None Chandrakali Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
Sitapur None Rajendra Kumar Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party
Hargaon SC Daulatram Bharatiya Janata Party
Misrikh None Om Prakash Gupta Independent
Machhrehta SC Virendra Kumar Choudhary Indian National Congress
Beniganj SC Ram Pal Indian National Congress
Sandila None Surendra Kumar Dubey Janata Dal
Ahirori SC Parmai Lal Janata Dal
Hardoi None Naresh Chandra Independent
Bawan SC Vipin Bihari Janata Dal
Pihani None Ashok Bajpai Janata Dal
Shahabad None Ram Autar Dixit Indian National Congress
Bilgram None Ganga Bhakt Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Mallawan None Dharmaga Indian National Congress
Bangarmau None Ashok Kumar Singh Janata Dal
Safipur SC Sunder Lal Janata Dal
Unnao None Manohar Lal Janata Dal
Hadha None Sachchidanand Janata Dal
Bhagwant Nagar None Devki Nandan Bharatiya Janata Party
Purwa None Hradya Narayan Janata Dal
Hasanganj SC Mast Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Malihabad SC Jagdish Chandra Janata Dal
Mahana None Vinod Kumar Choudhary Indian National Congress
Lucknow East None Ravidas Mehrotra Janata Dal
Lucknow West None Ram Kumar Shukla Bharatiya Janata Party
Lucknow Central None Basant Lal Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party
Lucknow Cantonment None Premwati Tiwari Indian National Congress
Sarojini Nagar None Sharda Pratap Shukla Janata Dal
Mohanlalganj SC Sant Baksh Rawat Janata Dal
Bachhrawan SC Shivdarshan Indian National Congress
Tiloi None Hazi Mohd. Wasim Indian National Congress
Rae Bareli None Ashok Kumar Singh Janata Dal
Sataon None Kamal Nayan Verma Indian National Congress
Sareni None Indresh Vikram Indian National Congress
Dalmau None Har Narayan Singh Indian National Congress
Salon SC Shiv Balak Indian National Congress
Kunda None Niaz Hasan Indian National Congress
Bihar SC Babu Lal Saroj Janata Dal
Rampurkhas None Pramod Kumar Indian National Congress
Garwara None Arun Pratap Singh Janata Dal
Pratapgarh None Sangam Lal Shukl Janata Dal
Birapur None Jai Singh Indian National Congress
Patti None Ram Lakhan Janata Dal
Amethi None Haricharan Yadav Indian National Congress
Gauriganj None Rajpati Devi Indian National Congress
Jagdishpur SC Ram Sewak Indian National Congress
Isauli None Indra Bhadra Janata Dal
Sultanpur None Muid Ahmad Indian National Congress
Jaisinghpur None Surya Bhan Singh Janata Dal
Chanda None Ashok Kumar Pandey Janata Dal
Kadipur SC Jai Raj Gautam Indian National Congress
Katehari None Ravindra Nath Tewari Janata Dal
Akbarpur None Akbar Husain Babar Communist Party of India
Jalalpur None Ramlakhan Verma Bahujan Samaj Party
Jahangirganj SC Arun Janata Dal
Tanda None Gopi Nath Verma Janata Dal
Ayodhya None Jai Shankar Pande Janata Dal
Bikapur None Sant Shri Ramdivedi Independent
Milkipur None Brij Bhusan Mani Tripathi Indian National Congress
Sohawal SC Audhesh Prasad Janata Dal
Rudauli None Pradeep Kumar Yadav Janata Dal
Dariyabad SC Rajiv Kumar Singh Indian National Congress
Siddhaur None Ratan Lal Alias Deena Janata Dal
Haidergarh None Sunder Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Masauli None Beni Prasad Janata Dal
Nawabganj None Ram Chandra Bakhtha Singh Communist Party of India
Fatehpur SC Hardev Singh Janata Dal
Ramnagar None Shiv Karan Singh Indian National Congress
Kaiserganj None Ram Tej Lok Dal
Fakharpur None Bhayankar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Mahsi None Indra Pratap Singh Indian National Congress
Nanpara None Devta Din Janata Dal
Charda SC Devi Prasad Janata Dal
Bhinga None Chandramani Singh Independent
Bahraich None Dharmpal Indian National Congress
Ikauna SC Vishnu Dayal Bharatiya Janata Party
Gainsari None Aqbal Hasan Alias Aqbal Husain Indian National Congress
Tulsipur None Rizwan Zaheer Alias Rizzu Independent
Balrampur None Hanumant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Utraula None Samiulla Independent
Sadullah Nagar None Dashrath Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Mankapur SC Ram Vishnu Azad Indian National Congress
Mujehna None Rampal Singh Indian National Congress
Gonda None Raghuraj Prasad Upadhyay Indian National Congress
Katra Bazar None Murli Dhar Muneem Indian National Congress
Colonelganj None Ajai Pratap Singh Alias Lalla Bhaiya Independent
Dixir SC Ramapati Shastri Bharatiya Janata Party
Harraiya None Surender Pratap Narayan Indian National Congress
Captainganj None Krishan Kinkar Singh Independent
Nagar East SC Ram Karan Arya Janata Dal
Basti None Rajmani Pandey Janata Dal
Ramnagar None Ram Lalit Janata Dal
Domariaganj None Prem Prakash Alias Jippi Tiwari Bharatiya Janata Party
Itwa None Mata Prasad Pandey Janata Dal
Shohratgarh None Kamal Sahni Indian National Congress
Naugarh None Mohammad Sayed Bhramar Lok Dal
Bansi None Jai Pratap Singh Independent
Khesraha None Diwakar Vikram Singh Janata Dal
Menhdawal None Chander Shekhar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Khalilabad None Ram Asray Paswan Janata Dal
Hainsarbazar SC Sri Ram Chauhan Bharatiya Janata Party
Bansgaon SC Mithai Lal Shastri Bharatiya Janata Party
Dhuriapar SC Markandey Chand Janata Dal
Chillupar None Hari Shankar Tiwari Indian National Congress
Kauriram None Gauri Devi Janata Dal
Mundera Bazar SC Sharda Devi Janata Dal
Pipraich None Kedar Nath Singh Janata Dal
Gorakhpur None Shiv Pratap Shukla Bharatiya Janata Party
Maniram None Om Prakash Hindu Mahasabha
Sahjanwa None Sharda Prasad Rawat Janata Dal
Paniara None Ganpat Singh Independent
Pharenda None Shyam Narayan Indian National Congress
Luxmipur None Amar Mani Indian National Congress
Siswa None Jagdish Lal Janata Dal
Maharajganj SC Keshav Prasad Janata Dal
Shyamdeurwa None Janardan Prasad Ojha Janata Dal
Naurangia SC Purnvasi Independent
Ramkola None Madan Govind Rao Janata Dal
Hata SC Kripa Shankar Arya Janata Dal
Padrauna None Asgar Communist Party of India
Seorahi None Qasim Independent
Fazilnagar None Vishwanath Janata Dal
Kasia None Brahma Shankar Janata Dal
Gauri Bazar None Laljhari Independent
Rudrapur None Bhukti Nath Janata Dal
Deoria None Ram Chhabila Janata Dal
Bhatpar Rani None Harivansh Sahai Janata Dal
Salempur None Suresh Yadav Janata Dal
Barhaj None Swami Nath Independent
Nathupur None Amresh Chandra Indian National Congress
Ghosi None Subhash Indian National Congress
Sagri None Panchanan Indian National Congress
Gopalpur None Gomti Independent
Azamgarh None Durga Prasad Yadav Janata Dal
Nizamabad None Ram Bachan Indian National Congress
Atraulia None Balram Yadav Janata Dal
Phulpur None Ramakant Bahujan Samaj Party
Saraimir SC Dayaram Bhaskar Bahujan Samaj Party
Mehnagar SC Deep Narain Indian National Congress
Lalganj None Shree Prakash Janata Dal
Mubarakpur None Yashwant Janata Dal
Muhammadabad Gohna SC Faujdar Bahujan Samaj Party
Mau None Mobin Bahujan Samaj Party
Rasra SC Ram Bachan Indian National Congress
Siar None Sharda Nand Anchal Janata Dal
Chilkahar None Ramgovind Chaudhari Janata Dal
Sikanderpur None Rajbhari Janata Party
Bansdih None Vijai Laxmi Janata Dal
Doaba None Bhola Nath Indian National Congress
Ballia None Vikramditya Janata Dal
Kopachit None Gauri Shankar Baiya Janata Dal
Zahoorabad None Virender Singh Indian National Congress
Mohammadabad None Afzaal Ansari Communist Party of India
Dildarnagar None Om Prakash Janata Dal
Zamania None Ravinder Kumar Singh Independent
Ghazipur None Khursheed Independent
Jakhania SC Rajnath Sonkar (shastri) Janata Dal
Sadat SC Ramdhani Independent
Saidpur None Rajeet Janata Dal
Dhanapur None Daya Shankar Janata Dal
Chandauli SC Chhannu Lal Janata Dal
Chakiya SC Satya Prakash Sonkra Janata Dal
Mughalsarai None Ganji Prasad Independent
Varanasi Cantonment None Shatrudra Prakash Janata Dal
Varanasi South None Shyam Dev Rai Choudhary (dada) Bharatiya Janata Party
Varanasi North None Amarnath Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
Chiraigaon None Chander Shekhar Janata Dal
Kolasla None Udail Communist Party of India
Gangapur None Raj Kishore Communist Party of India
Aurai None Nihala Singh Janata Dal
Gyanpur None Ramrati Wind Janata Dal
Bhadohi SC Mool Chand Janata Dal
Barsathi None Paras Nath Yadav Janata Dal
Mariahu None Savitri Devi Janata Dal
Kerakat SC Raj Pati Janata Dal
Bayalsi None Uma Nath Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Jaunpur None Arjun Singh Yadav Independent
Rari None Arun Kumar Singh 'muna' Indian National Congress
Shahganj SC Deep Chand Janata Dal
Khutahan None Lalta Prasad Yadav Janata Dal
Garwara None Rai Luxmi Narain Singh Janata Dal
Machhlishahr None Jwala Prasad Yadav Janata Dal
Dudhi SC Vijay Singh Independent
Robertsganj SC Tirath Raj Bharatiya Janata Party
Rajgarh None Gulab Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Chunar None Yadunath Singh Janata Dal
Majhwa None Rudra Prasad Janata Dal
Mirzapur None Sarjeet Singh Dang Bharatiya Janata Party
Chhanbey SC Kali Charan Janata Dal
Meja SC Vishram Das Janata Dal
Karchana None Kunwar Revati Raman Singh Janata Dal
Bara None Ram Dular Singh Janata Dal
Jhusi None Mahender Pratap Singh Janata Dal
Handia None Rakesh Dhar Tripathi Janata Dal
Pratappur None Rajender Tripathi Janata Dal
Soraon None Bhola Singh Janata Dal
Nawabganj None Nazam Uddin Bahujan Samaj Party
Allahabad North None Anugrah Narayan Singh Janata Dal
Allahabad South None Keshari Nath Tripathi Bharatiya Janata Party
Allahabad West None Atik Ahmad Independent
Chail SC Shailender Kumar Indian National Congress
Manjhanpur SC Ishwar Sharan Vidharthi Indian National Congress
Sirathu SC Radhey Shyam Bhartiya Janata Dal
Khaga None Veer Abhimanyu Singh Janata Dal
Kishunpur SC Jageshwar Janata Dal
Haswa None Uma Kant Bajpai Independent
Fatehpur None Syed Liyaqat Husain Janata Dal
Jahanabad None Naresh Chandra Uttam Janata Dal
Bindki None Achal Singh Janata Dal
Aryanagar None Reshma Arif Janata Dal
Sisamau SC Shiv Kumar Baria Janata Dal
Generalganj None Virendra Nath Dexit Janata Dal
Kanpur Cantonment None Ganesh Dixit Janata Dal
Govind Nagar None Bal Chandra Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party
Kalyanpur None Bhoodhar Narain Misra Janata Dal
Sarsaul None Jaohari Lal Trivedi Janata Dal
Ghatampur None Agnihotri Ram Asrey Janata Dal
Bhognipur SC Pyare Lal Snakhar Janata Dal
Rajpur None Ram Swarup Varma Shoshit Samaj Dal
Sarvankhera None Prabhu Dayal Janata Dal
Chaubepur None Hari Kishan Janata Dal
Bilhaur SC Motilal Dehalvi Janata Dal
Derapur None Bhagwandin Kushwaha Janata Dal
Auraiya None Ravinder Singh Chauhan Indian National Congress
Ajitmal SC Munshi Lal Janata Dal
Lakhna SC Gaya Prasad Verma Janata Dal
Etawah None Sukhda Mishra Janata Dal
Jaswantnagar None Mulayam Singh Yadav Janata Dal
Bharthana None Maharaj Singh Yadav Janata Dal
Bidhuna None Dhaniram Verma Janata Dal
Kannauj SC Kaliyan Singh Dohare Janata Dal
Umarda None Ram Baksh Verma Janata Dal
Chhibramau None Kaptan Singh Janata Dal
Kamalganj None Anwar Mohammad Khan Janata Dal
Farrukhabad None Vimal Prasad Tiwari Indian National Congress
Kaimganj None Fakirey Lal Verma Independent
Mohammdabad None Suresh Chander Singh Yadav Janata Dal
Manikpur SC Siya Dulari Indian National Congress
Karwi None Ram Prasad Singh Communist Party of India
Baberu None Devkumar Yadav Indian National Congress
Tindwari None Chander Bhan Singh Janata Dal
Banda None Jamuna Prasad Bose Janata Dal
Naraini None Surender Pal Verma Communist Party of India
Hamirpur None Ashok Kumar Chandel Independent
Maudaha None Yuvraj Indian National Congress
Rath None Rajender Singh Janata Dal
Charkhari SC Kashi Prasad Janata Dal
Mahoba None Babu Lal Indian National Congress
Mehroni None Devender Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Lalitpur None Arvind Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Jhansi None Ravindra Shukla Bharatiya Janata Party
Babina SC Ratan Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Mauranipur None Pragi Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Garautha None Raanjit Singh Jubev Indian National Congress
Konch SC Chain Sukh Bharti Bahujan Samaj Party
Orai None Akbar Ali Bahujan Samaj Party
Kalpi None Ch. Shanker Singh Janata Dal
Madhogarh None Shiv Ram Bahujan Samaj Party
Bhongara None Shivraj Singh Chauhan Bharatiya Janata Party
Kishni SC Rameshwar Dayal Balmiki Janata Dal
Karhal None Babu Ram Yadav Janata Dal
Shikohabad None Rakesh Kumar Independent
Jasrana None Raghunath Singh Verma Patel Indian National Congress
Ghiror None Jagmohan Singh Yadav Janata Dal
Mainpuri None Indal Singh Chauhan Janata Dal
Aliganj None Laturi Singh Indian National Congress
Patiyali None Devender Singh Indian National Congress
Sakeet None Virender Singh Janata Dal
Soron None Omkar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Kasganj None Goverdhan Singh Janata Dal
Etah None Atar Singh Yadav Janata Dal
Nidhauli Kalan None Anil Kumar Singh Yadav Indian National Congress
Jalesar SC Madhav Bharatiya Janata Party
Firozabad None Raghubar Dayal Verma Janata Dal
Bah None Aridaman Singh Janata Dal
Fatehabad None Bahadur Singh Janata Dal
Tundla SC Om Prakash Diwakar Janata Dal
Etmadpur SC Chandra Bhan Maurya Janata Dal
Dayalbagh None Vijay Singh Rana Janata Dal
Agra Cantonment None Hardwar Dube Bharatiya Janata Party
Agra East None Satya Prakash Vikal Bharatiya Janata Party
Agra West SC Kishan Gopal Bharatiya Janata Party
Kheragarh None Mandleshwar Singh Janata Dal
Fatehpur Sikri None Badan Singh Janata Dal
Goverdhan SC Gyanendra Swaroop Janata Dal
Mathura None Ravi Kant Garg Bharatiya Janata Party
Chhata None Kishori Shyam Bharatiya Janata Party
Mat None Shyam Sunder Sharma Indian National Congress
Gokul None Sardar Singh Janata Dal
Sadabad None Mustemand Ali Khan Janata Dal
Hathras None Ram Saran Singh Janata Dal
Sasni SC Ramesh Karan Janata Dal
Sikandara Rao None Suresh Pratap Gandhi Janata Dal
Gangiri None Babu Singh Janata Dal
Atrauli None Kalyan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Aligarh None Krashan Kumar Navaman Bharatiya Janata Party
Koil SC Ram Prasad Deshmukh Indian National Congress
Iglas None Vijendra Singh Indian National Congress
Barauli None Surendra Singh Chauhan Indian National Congress
Khair None Jagvir Singh Janata Dal
Jewar SC Aidal Singh Janata Dal
Khurja None Ravindra Raghav Alias Pappan Janata Dal
Debai None Nem Pal Janata Dal
Anupshahr None Hoshiyar Janata Dal
Siana None Imtiaz Mohammad Khan Indian National Congress
Agota None Kiran Pal Singh Janata Dal
Bulandshahr None Dharam Pal Janata Dal
Shikarpur SC Ganga Ram Janata Dal
Sikandrabad None Narendra Singh Janata Dal
Dadri None Mahendra Singh Bhati Janata Dal
Ghaziabad None Surendra Kumar Alias Munni Indian National Congress
Muradnagar None Raj Pal Tyagi Independent
Modinagar None Sukhbir Singh Gahlot Janata Dal
Hapur SC Gajraj Singh Indian National Congress
Garhmukteshwar None Akhatar Indian National Congress
Kithore None Parwez Khan Janata Dal
Hastinapur SC Jhaggad Singh Janata Dal
Sardhana None Amar Pal Bharatiya Janata Party
Meerut Cantonment None Pramatma Sharan Mittal Bharatiya Janata Party
Meerut None Lakshmi Kant Vajpai Bharatiya Janata Party
Kharkhauda None Parbhu Dayal Janata Dal
Siwalkhas SC Charan Singh Janata Dal
Khekra None Richhpal Singh Bansal Janata Dal
Baghpat None Sahab Singh Janata Dal
Barnawa None Bhopal Singh Janata Dal
Chhaprauli None Narender Singh Janata Dal
Kandhla None Virender Singh Janata Dal
Khatauli None Dharamveer Singh Janata Dal
Jansath SC Mahaveer Janata Dal
Morna None Anir Alam Khan Janata Dal
Muzaffarnagar None Somansh Prakash Janata Dal
Charthawal SC G. S. Vinod Janata Dal
Baghra None Harender Singh Janata Dal
Kairana None Rajeshwar Bansal Independent
Thana Bhawan None Nakli Singh Indian National Congress
Nakur None Kanwarpal Janata Dal
Sarsawa None Ram Sharan Janata Dal
Nagal SC Harphool Singh Janata Dal
Deoband None Mahavir Singh Rana Indian National Congress
Harora SC Bimla Rakesh Janata Dal
Saharanpur None Virender Singh Janata Dal
Muzaffarabad None Mohammad Aslam Khan Janata Dal
Roorkee None Ram Singh Saini Indian National Congress
Lhaksar None Kazi Mohd. Mohiuddin Indian National Congress
Hardwar None Virender Singh Janata Dal
Mussoorie None Ranjit Singh Independent
Dehra Dun None Harbhansh Kapur Bharatiya Janata Party
Chakrata ST Gulab Singh Indian National Congress

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Uttar Pradesh 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 6 November 2021.
  2. ^ Dharmendra Pandey (24 November 2019). "उत्तर प्रदेश ने भी 1989 में देखा था महाराष्ट्र जैसा सत्ता का चरखा दांव, मुलायम सिंह बने थे सीएम" [Uttar Pradesh had also seen the spinning wheel of power like Maharashtra in 1989, Mulayam Singh became the CM] (in Hindi). Jagran. Retrieved 7 November 2021.
  3. ^ "Maharashtra political crisis: A repeat of UP 1989, in a way". Live Mint. IANS. 24 November 2019. Retrieved 7 November 2021.
  4. ^ "Mulayam Singh Yadav Biography in Hindi: About Family, Political life, Age, Photos, Videos". Patrika News (in Hindi). Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  5. ^ "The Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 1976". Election Commission of India. 1 December 1976. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  6. ^ "Uttar Pradesh 1989". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 6 November 2021.