The 1989 World Marathon Cup was the third edition of the World Marathon Cup of athletics and were held in Milan, Italy.[1]

Results

Individual men

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Metaferia Zeleke  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:10:28
2 Dereje Nedi  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:10:36
3 Gianni Poli  Italy (ITA) 2:10:49
4 Ravil Kashapov  Soviet Union (URS) 2:11:07
5 Dominique Chauvelier  France (FRA) 2:11:24
6 Bertrand Itsweire  France (FRA) 2:11:40
7 Salvatore Bettiol  Italy (ITA) 2:12:41
8 Takeshi So  Japan (JPN) 2:12:53
9 Rainer Wachenbrunner  Germany (GER) 2:13:08
10 Konrad Dobler  Germany (GER) 2:13:51
11 Diamantino dosSantos  Brazil (BRA) 2:13:57
12 Nikolay Tabak  Soviet Union (URS) 2:14:03
13 Rustam Shagiev  Soviet Union (URS) 2:14:08
14 Osvaldo Faustini  Italy (ITA) 2:14:21
15 Radames Gonzalez  Cuba (CUB) 2:14:32
16 Honorato Hernandez  Spain (ESP) 2:15:02
17 Kazuyoshi Kudo  Japan (JPN) 2:15:11
18 Uwe Koch  Germany (GER) 2:15:16
19 Yakov Tolstikov  Soviet Union (URS) 2:15:35
20 Paul Herlihy  New Zealand (NZL) 2:15:38
21 Orlando Pizzolato  Italy (ITA) 2:15:46
22 Alexandre Gonzalez  France (FRA) 2:15:47
23 Won-Tak Kim  South Korea (KOR) 2:16:00
24 Wami Alemayehu  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:16:16
25 Valmir deCarvalho  Brazil (BRA) 2:16:23
26 Werner Grommisch  Germany (GER) 2:16:27
27 Guido Dold  Germany (GER) 2:16:32
28 Yevgeniy Okorokov  Soviet Union (URS) 2:16:40
29 Driss Lakkim  Morocco (MAR) 2:16:49
30 Michel Constant  France (FRA) 2:17:06
31 Sebio Sikanyka  Zambia (ZAM) 2:17:18
32 Francisco Pastor  Spain (ESP) 2:17:21
33 Vithana Samarasinghe  Sri Lanka (SRI) 2:17:35
34 Steven Poulton  Australia (AUS) 2:17:39
35 Mory Werner  Belgium (BEL) 2:17:39
36 William Bedell  Great Britain (GBR) 2:17:40
37 Enrique Cortinas  Spain (ESP) 2:17:51
38 Richard Umberg   Switzerland (SUI) 2:18:02
39 Graham Macky  New Zealand (NZL) 2:18:06
40 Tesfaye Tafa  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:18:23
41 Mohamed Abdi-Said  Djibouti (DJI) 2:18:48
42 Kuruppu Karunaratne  Sri Lanka (SRI) 2:18:53
43 Heiko Klimmer  Germany (GER) 2:18:56
44 Francis Mukuka  Zambia (ZAM) 2:19:06
45 Nourredine Sobhi  Morocco (MAR) 2:19:09
46 Omar Moussa  Djibouti (DJI) 2:19:18
47 Tomohiro Imamura  Japan (JPN) 2:19:20
48 Christos Papachristos  Greece (GRE) 2:19:32
49 Isidro Rico  Mexico (MEX) 2:20:13
50 Jacques Marechet  France (FRA) 2:20:14
51 John Fitzgerald  Ireland (IRL) 2:20:28
52 Jesús Valdez Falcón  Mexico (MEX) 2:20:32
53 Jacob Marti   Switzerland (SUI) 2:20:37
54 Georgios Malliaris  Greece (GRE) 2:20:52
55 Eamonn Tierney  Ireland (IRL) 2:21:08
57 Bigboy Matlapeng  Botswana (BOT) 2:21:58
59 Peter Lyrenmann   Switzerland (SUI) 2:22:23
60 James Hage  United States (USA) 2:22:25
61 Gerard Barrett  Australia (AUS) 2:22:32
62 James Girven  New Zealand (NZL) 2:22:42
63 Peter DeVocht  Belgium (BEL) 2:23:11
65 Maurice Cowman  Ireland (IRL) 2:23:44
66 Adam Hoyle  Australia (AUS) 2:23:46
67 Tomas Oliveras  Portugal (POR) 2:23:52
70 Rachid Tbahi  Morocco (MAR) 2:24:25
71 Moacir Marconi  Brazil (BRA) 2:24:36
74 Driss Dacha  Morocco (MAR) 2:25:46
76 Robert Hensley  United States (USA) 2:26:17
78 Domingos Neves  Portugal (POR) 2:26:56
79 Jean-Luc Debaissieux  Belgium (BEL) 2:27:59
82 James Klein  United States (USA) 2:28:57
88 Michael Thompson  Great Britain (GBR) 2:34:10
Peter Brett  Australia (AUS) DNF
Michael Bishop  Great Britain (GBR) DNF
Fraser Clyne  Great Britain (GBR) DNF
Michael Heilmann  Germany (GER) DNF
Spyridon Andriopoulos  Greece (GRE) DNF
Salvatore Nicosia  Italy (ITA) DNF
Gary Gargasz  United States (USA) DNF
Vicente Anton  Spain (ESP) DNF

Individual women

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Susan Marchiano  United States (USA) 2:30:48
2 Misako Miyahara  Japan (JPN) 2:35:16
3 Uta Pippig  Germany (GER) 2:35:17
4 Yekaterina Khramenkova  Soviet Union (URS) 2:35:20
5 Irina Yagodina  Soviet Union (URS) 2:35:55
6 Katsuyo Hyodo  Japan (JPN) 2:36:06
7 Li Juan  China (CHN) 2:36:20
8 Gordon Bakoulis  United States (USA) 2:37:17
9 Li Yemei  China (CHN) 2:39:20
10 Suk-Song Kim  South Korea (KOR) 2:39:27
11 Annette Fincke  Germany (GER) 2:39:31
12 Anne Roden  Great Britain (GBR) 2:39:36
13 Emma Scaunich  Italy (ITA) 2:40:01
14 Françoise Bonnet  France (FRA) 2:40:12
15 Valentina Yegorova  Soviet Union (URS) 2:40:14
16 Xie Lihua  China (CHN) 2:40:52
17 Graziella Striuli  Italy (ITA) 2:41:15
18 Jocelyne Villeton  France (FRA) 2:41:31
19 Antonella Bizioli  Italy (ITA) 2:42:10
20 Myong-Hui Kim  North Korea (PRK) 2:42:23
21 Sharon Higgins  New Zealand (NZL) 2:42:24
22 Sylviane Levesque  France (FRA) 2:42:26
23 Maria-Luisa Irizar  Spain (ESP) 2:42:39
24 Marina Prat  Spain (ESP) 2:43:19
25 Sun-Gyong Lim  North Korea (PRK) 2:43:25
26 Xiao Hongyan  China (CHN) 2:43:51
27 Anna-Isabel Holtkamp  Germany (GER) 2:44:05
28 Li Xiuxia  China (CHN) 2:45:31
29 Luzia Sahli   Switzerland (SUI) 2:45:42
30 Jillian Costley  New Zealand (NZL) 2:45:49
31 Petra Liebertz  Germany (GER) 2:45:56
32 Hiromi Hayashi  Japan (JPN) 2:46:43
33 Ursula Starke  Germany (GER) 2:46:55
34 Odile Poirot  France (FRA) 2:47:20
35 Silvana Cucchietti  Italy (ITA) 2:47:39
36 Elena Tsukhlo  Soviet Union (URS) 2:47:43
37 Hassania Darami  Morocco (MAR) 2:48:01
38 Charlotte Thomas  United States (USA) 2:48:12
39 Linda Rushmere  Great Britain (GBR) 2:48:15
40 Bernardine Portenski  New Zealand (NZL) 2:49:19
41 Maria-Esther Pedrosa  Spain (ESP) 2:51:08
42 Mary Brayley  Ireland (IRL) 2:51:24
43 Sylvia Kerambrum  Great Britain (GBR) 2:51:57
45 Patricia Hinson  United States (USA) 2:54:33
47 Winnie Lai-chu Ng  Hong Kong (HKG) 2:55:04
48 Heather MacDuff  Great Britain (GBR) 2:55:14
49 Gloria Corona  Mexico (MEX) 2:58:23
56 Zahra Akrachi  Morocco (MAR) 3:09:00
Maria Rebelo  France (FRA) DNF
Laura Fogli  Italy (ITA) DNF
Zoya Ivanova  Soviet Union (URS) DNF
Mary Level  United States (USA) DNF

References

  1. ^ "IAAF WORLD MARATHON CUP". gbrathletics.com. Retrieved 10 November 2012.
Results