1990 Borders Regional Council election

← 1986 3 May 1990 (1990-05-03) 1994 →

All 23 seats to Borders Regional Council
12 seats needed for a majority
Turnout42.6%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Independent SLD Conservative
Last election 14 1 6
Seats won 12 6 3
Seat change Decrease2 Increase5 Decrease5
Popular vote 11,165 7,335 8,421
Percentage 32.3% 21.2% 24.4%

  Fourth party
 
Party SNP
Last election 0
Seats won 2
Seat change Increase2
Popular vote 6,651
Percentage 19.3%

Borders Regional Council 1990.svg
The result of the election

Council control before election


Independent

Council control after election


Independent

The 1990 Borders Regional Council election, the fifth election to Borders Regional Council, was held on 3 May 1990 as part of the wider 1990 Scottish regional elections. The election saw the Independents gain a majority on the 23 seat council.

Aggregate results

Borders Regional election, 1990[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 12 2 4 Decrease2 32.3 11,165
  SLD 6 5 0 Increase5 21.2 7,335
  Conservative 3 0 3 Decrease3 24.4 8,421
  SNP 2 2 0 Increase2 19.3 6,651
  Labour 0 - - - 3.1 1,067

Ward results

1990 Borders Regional Council election[2]
Ward Councillor Result
1 Peebles South A. S. Watt Independent hold
2 Tweeddale East R. Walley SLD gain from Independent
3 Tweeddale West A. D. Burnett Independent hold
4 Old Selkirk P. A. Johnson SNP gain from Independent
5 Forest L. G. W. Thomson Independent hold
6 Eildon J. M. Barron SLD gain from Conservative
7 Scott's View A. J. Hewat Independent hold
8 Galawater/Lauder B. D. Baker Conservative hold
9 Galashiels West T. R. Dumble Independent hold
10 Galashiels East S. W. Lamb Independent gain from SNP
11 Galashiels South A. L. Tully Independent hold
12 Hawick North G. Jackson SLD gain from Independent
13 Hawick West J. R. Scott SLD gain from SDP
14 Hawick East G. Turnbull Conservative hold
15 Hawick South E. M. Kirkpatrick Conservative hold
16 Hermitage Earl of Minto Independent hold
17 Kelso D. C. Lindores SLD gain from Independent
18 Jedforest G. B. Doward Independent hold
19 Cheviot T. Armstrong Independent gain from Conservative
20 Eyewater P. Fishbourne Independent hold
21 Whiteadder J. A. Johnston SLD hold
22 Blackadder A. L. Wood Independent hold
23 Leetwater D. Moffat SNP gain from Conservative

References

  1. ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. pp. 44–45. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
  2. ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. pp. 24–25. Retrieved 5 August 2020.