1990 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates8–14 April
Edition12
VenueMinor Arena of the Central Lenin Stadium[1]
LocationMoscow, Soviet Union
1988 1992

The 12th European Badminton Championships were held in Moscow, Soviet Union, between 8 and 14 April 1990, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Sovietic Badminton Federation.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles England Steve Baddeley England Darren Hall England Steve Butler
Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen
Women's singles Denmark Pernille Nedergaard England Fiona Smith England Helen Troke
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Men's doubles Denmark Jan Paulsen
and Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Max Gandrup
and Thomas Lund
Sweden Peter Axelsson
and Mikael Rosén
Netherlands Alex Meijer
and Pierre Pelupessy
Women's doubles Denmark Dorte Kjær
and Nettie Nielsen
Netherlands Eline Coene
and Erica van Dijck
England Gillian Clark
and Gillian Gowers
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
and Christine Magnusson
Mixed doubles Denmark Jon Holst Christensen
and Grete Mogensen
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
and Maria Bengtsson
Denmark Jan Paulsen
and England Gillian Gowers
Denmark Jesper Knudsen
and Lotte Olsen
Teams Denmark Denmark Sweden Sweden England England

Results

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles England Darren Hall England Steve Butler 15–7, 15–8
England Steve Baddeley Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen 15–10, 0–15, 15–11
Women's singles Denmark Pernille Nedergaard England Helen Troke 11–2, 11–6
England Fiona Smith Sweden Christine Magnusson 11–3, 11–1
Men's doubles Denmark Max Gandrup
Denmark Thomas Lund
Sweden Mikael Rosen
Sweden Peter Axelsson
15–10, 6–15, 15–6
Denmark Henrik Svarrer

Denmark Jan Paulsen

Netherlands Alex Meijer
Netherlands Pierre Pelupessy
15–8, 15–10
Women's doubles Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
13–15, 15–5, 15–3
Netherlands Eline Coene
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
15–10, 11–15, 17–15
Mixed doubles Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
Denmark Jesper Knudsen
Denmark Lotte Olsen
18–13, 15–5
Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
Denmark Jan Paulsen
England Gillian Gowers
8–15, 18–14, 15–9

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Steve Baddeley England Darren Hall 11–15, 15–3, 15–7
Women's singles Denmark Pernille Nedergaard England Fiona Smith 5–11, 12–11, 4–0 retired
Men's doubles Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Jan Paulsen
Denmark Max Gandrup
Denmark Thomas Lund
17–16, 15–6
Women's doubles Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
Netherlands Eline Coene
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
15–5, 15–6
Mixed doubles Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
15–7, 15–8

Medal account

Pos Country
Total
1  Denmark 5 1 2.5 8.5
2  England 1 2 4.5 7.5
3  Sweden 0 2 3 5
4  Netherlands 0 1 1 2

References

  1. ^ "Højdramatik for alle rublerne" (PDF). badmintonmuseet.dk (in Danish). p. 4. Retrieved 14 April 2021.