The 1990 Haringey Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Haringey London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

Haringey Local Election Result 1990
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 42 5 5 ±0
  Conservative 17 5 4 +1
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 -1
  Green 0 0 0 ±0
  SDP 0 0 0 ±0
  Tenants and Residents Association 0 0 0 ±0
  Independent 0 0 0 ±0

Ward results

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Craig 1,472 37.6 +3.4
Labour David Coats 1,394 35.6 +2.5
Labour Mary Neuner** 1,387 35.4 +3.4
Conservative Susan Campion 1,330 34.0 +4.0
Conservative Stephen Songaila 1,233 31.5 +1.9
Conservative Alpha Kane 1,223 31.3 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Deborah Aleksander 907 23.2 -7.0
Liberal Democrats David Beacham 877 22.4 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Elisabeth Webb 847 21.6 -6.6
Green Jonathan Dobres 483 12.3 +5.6
Turnout 3,916 58.8 -0.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Neuner was a sitting councillor for Crouch End ward.

Archway

Archway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Felicia Gavron* 1,072 41.7 +4.5
Conservative Andrew Broadhurst 1,045 40.6 +5.5
Conservative Helen Roche 1,036 40.3 +6.5
Labour David Billingsley 896 34.8 +0.2
Green Martin Girven 354 13.8 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Roger Mothersdale 284 11.0 -10.2
SDP David Sargeant 195 7.6 N/A
Turnout 2,577 52.2 -0.1
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bowes Park

Bowes Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Juliet Donnelly 1,775 43.7 +7.8
Conservative Terence Pope* 1,736 42.7 +7.1
Labour Vic Butler 1,694 41.7 +2.2
Conservative Peter Grosz 1,639 40.3 +4.7
Labour Peter Daly 1,587 39.1 +1.2
Labour Vaughan West 1,318 32.4 -2.7
Green David Rumble 565 13.9 +10.0
Liberal Democrats David Green 408 10.0 -8.3
Turnout 4,068 47.4 -4.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bruce Grove

Bruce Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Seamus Carey 1,684 51.0 +7.3
Labour Elsworth Marshall 1,682 51.0 +7.8
Labour Stephen Brasher 1,623 49.2 +7.4
Tenants and Residents Association Ann Musselwhite 949 28.8 N/A
Green Donald Nicholls 703 21.3 +15.0
Conservative Paul Walker 697 21.1 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hobbs 372 11.3 -8.4
Turnout 3,313 40.7 -7.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coleraine

Coleraine (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Dewar* 1,809 48.0 +11.2
Labour George Meehan 1,720 45.7 +9.4
Labour Reginald Rice 1,708 45.4 +10.4
Liberal Democrats Alex L'Estrange* 1,416 37.6 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Lewis 1,136 30.2 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Mould 1,127 29.9 -2.2
Conservative Annabel Kirk 587 15.6 -0.5
Green David Burns 344 9.1 +6.6
Turnout 3,772 46.2 -5.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Crouch End

Crouch End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Aitken* 1,489 42.6 +9.7
Conservative Caroline Elderfield 1,419 40.6 +9.0
Labour Tim MacGregor 1,358 38.8 +3.9
Conservative Edward Webb 1,353 38.7 +7.9
Labour Frederick Neuner 1,266 36.2 +2.3
Labour Max Morris 1,086 31.0 -2.5
Green David Corran 526 15.0 +4.8
Green Jeffrey Pirie 521 14.9 N/A
SDP Penelope Aitken 277 7.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Chestnutt 233 6.7 -15.4
SDP Colin Croly 168 4.8 -17.4
Turnout 3,521 52.1 -3.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fortis Green

Fortis Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Dix* 1,716 49.2 +6.1
Conservative Gerard Tyler* 1,696 48.6 +7.9
Conservative Mary Poole-Wilson* 1,669 47.8 +4.7
Labour Jean Waldman 1,163 33.3 +6.1
Labour Peter Draper 1,142 32.7 +5.6
Labour James Wignall 976 28.0 +1.0
Green Peter Budge 619 17.7 +10.2
Liberal Democrats Joyce Arram 352 10.1 -12.9
Liberal Democrats Lore Fry 321 9.2 -13.2
Turnout 3,488 50.0 -2.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Green Lanes

Green Lanes (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andreas Mikkides* 1,297 51.6 -5.3
Labour Patrick Tonge* 1,144 45.5 -12.4
Conservative Andreas Charalambous 843 33.5 +8.9
Conservative Nityanand Ragnuth 780 31.0 +6.5
Green Peter Corley 295 11.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Peter Davies 169 6.7 -3.8
Turnout 2,523 44.3 +1.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Harringay

Harringay (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ronald Blanchard* 1,709 62.4 +7.7
Labour Gina Adamides 1,622 59.2 +5.3
Labour Chris Zissimos* 1,454 53.1 +3.7
Conservative Sheila Cheetham 737 26.9 +6.1
Conservative Kenneth Mansfield 713 26.0 +5.4
Conservative Christine Sampson 685 25.0 +2.1
Green Elizabeth Crosbie 510 18.6 +12.6
Liberal Democrats Lily Roberts 236 8.6 -2.9
Turnout 2,749 36.8 -4.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

High Cross

High Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Harris* 1,084 53.8 +6.8
Labour Errol Neckles 909 45.2 +0.6
Conservative Gladys Brandon 599 29.8 +4.0
Conservative Catherine McCarney 532 26.4 +3.4
Green Hilary Jago 239 11.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Attila Borzak 181 9.0 -13.4
Turnout 2,018 40.1 -7.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Highgate

Highgate (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Mitchell* 1,304 57.2 -1.0
Conservative William Blackburne* 1,298 57.0 +0.8
Labour Esme Chandler 574 25.2 +5.3
Labour Harold Stedman 509 22.3 +5.1
Green Rochelle Lewis 263 11.5 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Jardin 174 7.6 -10.2
SDP Clare Croly 162 7.1 -10.1
Turnout 2,281 48.1 -0.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hornsey Central

Hornsey Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Cooke 1,216 45.9 +9.5
Labour Toby Harris* 1,025 38.7 -0.8
Conservative David Allen 944 35.6 +7.0
Conservative Helen Jackson 916 34.6 +6.6
Green David Lewis 462 17.4 +9.3
Liberal Democrats John Phillips 267 10.1 -7.3
Turnout 2,656 52.6 -2.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hornsey Vale

Hornsey Vale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josie Irwin 1,400 57.2 +5.8
Labour Jobaidur Rahman 1,130 46.2 -3.8
Conservative Peter Gilbert 641 26.2 -0.5
Conservative Susan Harris 610 24.9 -0.6
Green Paul Butler 468 19.1 +11.5
SDP Jill Adler 158 6.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mohsen Chadirchi 132 5.4 -6.2
Turnout 2,453 51.3 -1.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Benjamin Hall* 1,959 46.4 +5.3
Conservative Blair Greaves* 1,939 45.9 +5.9
Conservative Aeronwy Harris* 1,896 44.9 +5.4
Labour Paul Farrelly 1,469 34.8 +4.1
Labour Joanna Moore 1,437 34.0 +6.2
Labour Nigel Willmott 1,355 32.1 +5.2
Green Juliet Solomon 874 20.7 +10.4
Liberal Democrats Roderick Benziger 405 9.6 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Clive Silbiger 403 9.5 -12.1
Turnout 4,226 53.3 -1.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Noel Park

Noel Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Golden* 1,609 41.9 +5.4
Labour Martyn Appadoo 1,608 41.9 +2.7
Labour Alan Dobbie 1,597 41.6 +2.7
Conservative Dennis Allin 1,536 40.0 +5.7
Labour Narendra Makanji* 1,439 37.5 +0.8
Conservative Ian Johnston 1,417 36.9 +3.0
Green James Barty 415 10.8 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Jenner 294 7.7 -9.2
Independent Michael Brosnan 234 6.1 N/A
Turnout 3,845 47.8 -5.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Park

Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Clarke* 1,026 49.0 +5.6
Labour Ray Dodds 1,022 48.8 +1.3
Conservative Brian Boyle 677 32.3 -3.6
Conservative Lorraine Noakes 589 28.1 -6.3
Green Noel Lynch 243 11.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alfred White 157 7.5 -5.0
Turnout 2,096 41.4 -3.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fred Knight* 1,308 65.0 +8.0
Labour Cyril Robinson 1,150 57.2 +6.0
Conservative James Cassins 472 23.5 -1.7
Conservative John Kirk 406 20.2 -0.9
Green Richard Warren 208 10.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Howman 116 5.8 -7.5
Turnout 2,015 42.8 +1.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South Hornsey

South Hornsey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Williamson 1,455 60.9 +10.3
Labour Arthur Jones* 1,284 53.8 -0.1
Green David Boughton 465 19.5 +13.1
Conservative Martin Smith 427 17.9 -7.7
Conservative Sarah Whitby 398 16.7 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Audrey Stern 227 9.5 -2.5
Turnout 2,395 50.0 -2.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South Tottenham

South Tottenham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Lister* 1,293 55.8 +7.6
Labour Ian Willmore** 1,152 49.7 +2.4
Conservative Barbara Armstrong 777 33.5 -2.0
Conservative Michael Coney 757 32.7 -7.7
Green Rupert Brandon 226 9.8 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Anthony Barter 175 7.6 +0.7
Turnout 2,321 42.0 -9.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Willmore was a sitting councillor for the Bruce Grove ward.

Tottenham Central

Tottenham Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Harris* 2,031 64.0 +18.9
Labour Mohammed Mehmet 1,662 52.4 +7.5
Labour Aly Mir 1,621 51.1 +8.9
Conservative Anthony Dignum 826 26.0 +2.2
Conservative Patricia Mansfield 788 24.8 +2.0
Conservative Sylvia Skipper 716 22.6 +3.8
Green Christopher Mander 610 19.2 +14.9
Liberal Democrats Philip Hawker 495 15.6 -7.4
Turnout 3,183 39.7 -6.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Green

West Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Griffith** 1,737 48.7 +7.0
Labour Erline Prescott 1,631 45.7 +5.0
Labour Alpha Turay 1,473 41.3 +1.6
Conservative Ronald Bell* 1,366 38.3 -5.0
Conservative Diane Harwood** 1,265 35.5 -6.2
Conservative Jean Puttock 1,224 34.3 -6.2
Green Claire Lewis 519 15.0 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Davies 298 8.4 -1.9
Turnout 3,575 44.0 -6.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Eddie Griffith was a sitting councillor for South Hornsey ward. Diane Harwood was a sitting councillor for White Hart Lane ward.

White Hart Lane

White Hart Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Berry 1,368 43.6 +9.8
Labour Alfred Airende 1,329 42.3 +11.6
Conservative Sheila Murphy 1,261 40.1 -7.5
Conservative Donna Shirley* 1,188 37.8 -8.1
Conservative Hugh McKinney 1,181 37.6 -8.8
Labour Robert Shooter 1,175 37.4 +7.7
Green Elizabeth Adams 353 11.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Frank Roberts 231 7.4 -6.2
Turnout 3,146 43.4 -8.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Buckley* 1,609 44.9 +3.0
Labour James Gardner* 1,503 41.9 +0.5
Conservative Neil Rostron 1,430 39.9 +3.1
Labour Sharon Lawrence** 1,419 39.6 -0.2
Conservative Malcolm Glynn 1,413 39.4 +2.8
Labour Jayanti Patel 1,392 38.8 +0.3
Green Christopher Rourke 465 13.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Aleksander 221 6.2 -2.3
SDP Jane Greig 219 6.1 -6.6
Turnout 3,596 50.0 -5.1
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Sharon Lawrence was a sitting councillor for the Harringay ward.

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.