This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1990 Japanese Regional Leagues" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Japanese Regional Leagues
Season1990
1989
1991

Statistics of Japanese Regional Leagues for the 1990 season.

Champions list

Region Champions
Hokkaido Nippon Steel Muroran
Tohoku NEC Yamagata
Kanto Tokyo Gas
Hokushinetsu YKK
Tokai Seino Transportation
Kansai Kyoto Police
Chugoku Mazda Toyo
Shikoku Teijin
Kyushu Tobiume Club

League standings

Hokkaido

Division 1
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Nippon Steel Muroran 9 7 2 0 27 7 +20 23
2 Sapporo 9 7 0 2 27 10 +17 21
3 Sapporo Mazda 9 6 1 2 21 4 +17 19
4 Hokuden 9 6 1 2 24 17 +7 19
5 Hakodate Mazda 9 4 1 4 18 20 −2 13
6 Blackpecker Hakodate 9 3 2 4 9 18 −9 11
7 Asahikawa Daisetsu Club 9 2 1 6 12 27 −15 7
8 Sanyo Kokusaku Pulp 9 1 3 5 6 14 −8 6
9 Nippon Oil Muroran 9 1 3 5 8 19 −11 6
10 Sapporo University OB 9 1 0 8 9 25 −16 3
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 3 points for a win
Division 2
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Hakodate City Government 5 3 2 0 16 3 +13 11
2 Japan Steel Works Muroran 5 3 1 1 11 6 +5 10
3 Hokushukai 5 2 2 1 10 7 +3 8
4 Asahikawa Shukyudan 5 2 1 2 5 7 −2 7
5 Otaru Shuyukai 5 2 0 3 11 10 +1 6
6 Red Panther 5 0 0 5 0 20 −20 0
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 3 points for a win

Tohoku

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 NEC Yamagata 14 12 2 0 42 6 +36 26
2 TDK 14 9 3 2 31 13 +18 21
3 Akita City Government 14 9 0 5 33 16 +17 18
4 Matsushima 14 7 3 4 22 13 +9 17
5 Morioka Zebra 14 4 2 8 13 24 −11 10
6 Nakata Club 14 3 3 8 15 25 −10 9
7 Ishinomaki City Government 14 3 0 11 14 34 −20 6
8 Nitto Boseki Fukushima 14 1 3 10 7 46 −39 5
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win

Kanto

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Tokyo Gas 18 15 3 0 48 13 +35 33
2 Nissan Motors Farm 18 12 2 4 50 22 +28 26
3 Ibaraki Hitachi 18 6 8 4 23 24 −1 20
4 Kanagawa Teachers 18 7 5 6 31 29 +2 19
5 Saitama Teachers 18 7 4 7 29 24 +5 18
6 Chiba Teachers 18 6 3 9 28 29 −1 15
7 Tochigi Teachers 18 5 4 9 32 41 −9 14
8 Ibaraki Teachers 18 6 2 10 19 37 −18 14
9 Furukawa Chiba 18 4 4 10 24 32 −8 12
10 Kanto Motors 18 4 1 13 12 45 −33 9
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win

Hokushinetsu

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 YKK 9 8 1 0 37 5 +32 17
2 Nissei Plastic Industrial 9 5 3 1 10 4 +6 13
3 Niigata eleven 9 4 2 3 17 10 +7 10
4 Yamaga 9 3 4 2 16 14 +2 10
5 Kanazawa 9 4 1 4 13 17 −4 9
6 Teihens 9 3 2 4 12 18 −6 8
7 Toyama Club 9 3 2 4 11 20 −9 8
8 Seiyū Club 9 3 1 5 11 13 −2 7
9 Fukui Teachers 9 2 2 5 9 20 −11 6
10 Naoetsu 9 0 2 7 4 19 −15 2
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win

Tokai

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Seino Transportation 16 14 1 1 39 11 +28 29
2 Chuo Bohan 16 9 2 5 28 20 +8 20
3 Fujieda City Government 16 7 5 4 27 19 +8 19
4 Yamaha Club 16 7 3 6 26 21 +5 17
5 Jatco 16 7 3 6 31 27 +4 17
6 Toyoda Machine Works 16 6 2 8 21 29 −8 14
7 Denso 16 8 3 5 36 23 +13 19
8 Fuyo Club 16 5 7 4 22 21 +1 17
9 Maruyasu 16 5 5 6 23 25 −2 15
10 Nagoya 16 3 4 9 18 30 −12 10
11 Toyota 16 2 6 8 13 33 −20 10
12 Shizuoka Gas 16 1 3 12 11 36 −25 5
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win

Kansai

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kyoto Police 20 12 7 1 50 18 +32 31
2 Osaka University of Health and Sport sciences Club 20 12 4 4 41 13 +28 28
3 NTT Kansai 20 12 4 4 32 18 +14 28
4 Mitsubishi Motors Kyoto 20 9 5 6 31 25 +6 23
5 Sanyo Electric Sumoto 20 5 10 5 28 25 +3 20
6 West Osaka 20 6 5 9 19 25 −6 17
7 Central Kobe 20 6 5 9 22 33 −11 17
8 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals 20 6 4 10 26 42 −16 16
9 Mitsubishi Cable Industries 20 5 4 11 14 30 −16 14
10 Ain Food 20 4 6 10 18 30 −12 14
11 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Kobe 20 2 8 10 21 43 −22 12
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 3 points for a win

Chugoku

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Mazda Toyo 16 12 1 3 43 14 +29 25
2 Mazda Auto Hiroshima 16 11 2 3 33 18 +15 24
3 Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima 16 9 4 3 41 22 +19 22
4 Yamaguchi Teachers 16 7 3 6 32 25 +7 17
5 Hiroshima Teachers 16 6 4 6 27 33 −6 16
6 Hiroshima Fujita 16 6 3 7 32 37 −5 15
7 Okayama Teachers 16 3 5 8 24 42 −18 11
8 Mitsubishi Oil 16 3 4 9 17 33 −16 10
9 Yonago 16 1 2 13 11 36 −25 4
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win

Shikoku

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Teijin 14 14 0 0 55 2 +53 28
2 NTT Shikoku 14 10 1 3 54 20 +34 21
3 Alex 14 7 3 4 34 29 +5 17
4 Nangoku Club 14 7 2 5 30 30 0 16
5 Matsuyama Club 14 4 2 8 39 31 +8 10
6 Takasho 14 3 3 8 15 31 −16 9
7 Sportsshop Ikeda 14 3 1 10 10 74 −64 7
8 Imabari Club 14 1 2 11 11 43 −32 4
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win

Kyushu

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Tobiume Club 9 9 0 0 28 2 +26 18
2 Mitsubishi Chemical Kurosaki 9 6 2 1 30 10 +20 14
3 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Nagasaki 9 6 2 1 15 8 +7 14
4 Kagoshima Teachers 9 4 4 1 12 9 +3 12
5 Nippon Steel Ōita 9 4 1 4 14 12 +2 9
6 NTT Kyushu 9 3 0 6 13 16 −3 6
7 Miyazaki Teachers 9 2 2 5 14 30 −16 6
8 Saga Nanyo Club 9 2 1 6 13 21 −8 5
9 Kyushu Matsushita Electric 9 2 0 7 13 31 −18 4
10 Nakatsu Club 9 0 2 7 12 25 −13 2
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win