This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1990 Liverpool City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 3 May 1990. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party kept overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour ?? ??
Liberal Democrat ?? ??
Liberal Party ?? ??
Independent ?? ??
Others ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1990
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 27 82% 56% 93,575
  Liberal Democrats 6 6 18% 33% 54,441
  Conservative 1 1 3% 7% 12,214
  Green 0 0 0% 3% 4,725
  Communist 0 0 0% 0.1% 213
  Democratic Anti Poll Tax 0 0 0% 0.04% 70

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Hackett 1,802 73%
Labour Sarah Norman 1,745 71%
Green Laura Davenport 277 11%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Chowings 145 6%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Dyer 134 5%
Conservative Pauline Edwards 127 5%
Conservative D. Radcliffe 114 5%
Communist F. Carroll 107 4%
Majority 1,525
Turnout 2,458

As there were two vacancies for this seat, in order to allow comparison, only the votes for the highest scoring candidate for each party have been used to compile the statistics.

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Douglas McKittrick 2,778 46%
Labour R. Parkinson 2,151 36%
Conservative N.W. Liddell 662 11%
Green Joanne Cook 409 7%
Majority 672
Turnout 6,000

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Flo Clucas 2,750 44%
Labour K. E. Neary 2,236 36%
Conservative P. Lee 942 15%
Green R. E. Cantwell 228 4%
SDP R. E. Gould 135 2%
Majority 514
Turnout 6,291

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. H. Oldfield 3,365 57%
Liberal Democrats Veronica Best 2,319 39%
Conservative J. Mass 240 4%
Majority 1,047
Turnout 5,923

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Duckworth 2,234 47%
Liberal Democrats Mary Johnston 1,700 36%
Conservative D. W. Patmore 295 6%
Green G. Thomson 482 10%
Democratic Anti Poll Tax D. E. Huish 70 1%
Majority 534
Turnout 4,781

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Prendergast 3,238 80%
Liberal Democrats Karen Afford 581 14%
Conservative Elizabeth Bayley 210 5%
Majority 2,657
Turnout 4,029

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Concepcion 3,489 54%
Liberal Democrats G. B. Smith 2,519 39%
Conservative M. Lind 310 5%
Green B. Turner 171 3%
Majority 970
Turnout 6,489

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lady Doreen Jones 3,565 52%
Labour N.D. Fleet 2,022 29%
Conservative Helen Rigby 939 14%
Green M. S. Hughes 332 5%
Majority 1,543
Turnout 6,858

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Len Tyrer 4,203 58%
Labour E. Taylor 1,812 25%
Conservative I. Bishop 911 13%
Green A. G. Maxwell 316 4%
Majority 2,391
Turnout 7,253

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Noon 3,909 73%
Liberal Democrats Hilary Owen 869 16%
Conservative Paula Denovan 338 6%
Green Joan Best 165 3%
Communist K. F. McDonough 106 2%
Majority 3,040
Turnout 5,387

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret McDaid 3,249 49%
Liberal Democrats Sybil Brookes 3,216 49%
Conservative J. F. Atkinson 115 2%
SDP Joan Sewell 37 1%
Majority 33
Turnout 6,617

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gillian Bundred 3,682 53%
Labour J. Mooney 2,379 34%
Conservative G. E. Brandwood 656 9%
Green ? 186 3%
SDP Marie Killen 46 1%
Majority 1,303
Turnout 6,949

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Brown 3,612 74%
Liberal Democrats S. P. Boddy 860 18%
Conservative R. D. Knox 189 4%
Green R. Spalding 224 5%
Majority 2,752
Turnout 4,885

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. H. Scott 2,984 75%
Liberal Democrats Norman Mills 746 19%
Conservative W. H. Connolly 261 7%
Majority 2,238
Turnout 3,991

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. A. Allen 1,895 94%
Liberal Democrats J.S. Thomson 128 6%
Majority 1,767
Turnout 2,023

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Brazier 3,743 77%
Liberal Democrats J. J. Johnston 782 16%
Conservative G. Breckell 355 7%
Majority 2,961
Turnout 4,880

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Jennings 3,479 78%
Liberal Democrats George Mann 526 12%
Conservative S. North 255 6%
Green Susan Ellison 183 4%
Majority 2,953
Turnout 4,443

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gideon Ben-Tovim 2,633 80%
Liberal Democrats H. Priddie 282 9%
Conservative Henrietta Edwards 150 5%
Green W. Jenkins 180 5%
? ? 61 2%
Majority 2,351
Turnout 3,306

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Beatrice Fraenkel 3,994 62%
Labour D. Dunphy 1,358 21%
Conservative Audrey Ogden 858 13%
Green E. Goldsmith 278 4%
Majority 2,636
Turnout 6,488

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Keenan 2,438 50%
Liberal Democrats Frank Doran 2,344 48%
Conservative R. Bethell 93 2%
SDP Joan Reece 40 1%
Majority 94
Turnout 4,915

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dawn Booth 4,146 84%
Liberal Democrats D. Parker 619 13%
Conservative Anne Nugent 175 4%
Majority 3,527
Turnout 4,940

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Wilson 2,373 84%
Liberal Democrats J. Clein 316 11%
Conservative W. Dobinson 123 4%
Majority 2,057
Turnout 2,812

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Williams 3,342 64%
Liberal Democrats J. Berman 1,190 23%
Conservative G. Powell 465 9%
Green I. Gilmour 217 4%
Majority 2,152
Turnout 5,214

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Hogan 3,057 53%
Liberal Democrats H. Heritty 2,214 38%
Green J. Hulton 287 5%
Conservative K. Watkin 163 3%
SDP L. Devereux 49 1%
Majority 843
Turnout 5,770

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Edwards 3,948 82%
Liberal Democrats Maureen Doran 606 13%
Conservative P. Aldcroft 234 5%
Majority 3,342
Turnout 4,788

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Doyle 3,008 55%
Liberal Democrats Peter Millea 2,115 39%
Conservative A. Fayer 196 4%
Green Lucy Williams 107 2%
Majority 893
Turnout 5,426

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Juliet Herzog 2,632 67%
Liberal Democrats P. McGrath 1,093 28%
Conservative Denise O'Leary 96 2%
Green J. Stevenson 84 2%
Majority 1,539
Turnout 3,905

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Cannon 2,789 85%
Liberal Democrats Victoria Clein 305 9%
Conservative G. Harden 194 6%
Majority 2,484
Turnout 3,288

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Gorton 2,629 47%
Liberal Democrats N. Cardwell 2,537 45%
Conservative Edna Rodick 262 5%
Green R. Morris 167 3%
Majority 92
Turnout 5,595

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Ruse 2,799 75%
Liberal Democrats Kay Brown 485 13%
Conservative S. Lever 241 6%
Green A. Willan 224 6%
Majority 2,314
Turnout 3,749

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Snell 2,320 95%
Liberal Democrats B. Grocott 80 3%
Conservative R. Fairclough 49 2%
Majority 2,240
Turnout 2,449

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Hughes 3,617 53%
Liberal Democrats Richard Roberts 2,957 43%
Conservative Dorothy Gray 268 4%
Majority 660
Turnout 6,842

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Fitzsimmons 1,831 29%
Liberal Democrats B. Brown 1,802 29%
Labour A. Gallagher 1,142 18%
Green ? 208 3%
Majority 29
Turnout 6,280

[3]

References