Elections to Southwark Council were held in May 1990. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 36.0%.

Election result

Southwark Local Election Result 1990[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 37 -6 57.8 47.8
  Liberal Democrats 21 +6 32.8 25.7
  Conservative 6 0 9.4 20.1

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Blake* 931 52.5 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Steven Gauge 844 47.6 +8.5
Labour Ellen Brown 687 38.7 -3.2
Labour Rita Sergeant** 636 35.9 -1.2
Conservative Robert Berry 104 5.9 N/A
Conservative Betina Bilham-Ware 93 5.2 N/A
Turnout 1,774 36.8 -2.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Rita Sergeant was a sitting councillor for Chaucer ward

Alleyn

Alleyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josephine Clark 1,209 50.3 +6.7
Labour Cecile Lothian 1,140 47.4 +5.8
Conservative Miranda Hardie 762 31.7 +3.0
Conservative Percy Gray** 755 31.4 +5.0
Green Harriet Einsiedel 240 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alistair Milne 204 8.5 -10.6
Liberal Democrats Shirley Theiner 185 7.7 -10.5
Turnout 2,403 43.0 -3.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Percy Gray was a sitting councillor for College ward

Barset

Barset (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Halls 1,176 74.8 +16.3
Labour Kenneth Morey 1,123 71.4 +18.6
Conservative Charles Cooper 329 20.9 -10.5
Conservative Peter Mason 325 20.7 -10.7
Turnout 1,573 32.7 -8.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bellenden

Bellenden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bronwyn McKenna 2,107 60.7 +6.6
Labour John McTernan* 2,042 58.8 +5.0
Labour Margaret Russell 1,944 56.0 +4.8
Conservative Marjorie Osborn 698 20.1 -2.6
Conservative Victor Rutherford 648 18.7 -3.7
Green Christopher Dodwell 601 17.3 +10.9
Conservative Sharon Spiers 599 17.3 -4.8
Liberal Democrats John Egan 318 9.2 -6.9
Liberal Democrats Eileen Conn 285 8.2 -6.0
Turnout 3,471 40.0 -0.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bricklayers

Bricklayers (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Nash 1,671 61.3 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Anne Scovell 1,602 58.8 +7.6
Labour Lindsay Thomas 831 30.5 -9.8
Labour Isaac Bellinfante 775 28.4 -9.8
Conservative Miles Baxter 153 5.6 N/A
Conservative Damian Cornell 134 4.9 N/A
Turnout 2,725 44.8 -5.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Browning

Browning (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Cheesman 1,521 53.8 +10.4
Liberal Democrats Alex Goldie 1,485 52.5 +9.5
Liberal Democrats Patricia Matheson** 1,464 51.8 +13.0
Labour Harry Canagasabey 1,005 35.5 -10.2
Labour Ronald North 1,002 35.4 -8.0
Labour Winston Stafford** 895 31.6 -11.2
Conservative Helen Hall 172 6.1 -0.6
Conservative Girish Pattni 145 5.1 -1.3
Conservative Hui Man 142 5.0 N/A
Turnout 2,828 37.8 +5.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Patricia Matheson was a sitting councillor for Dockyard ward

Winston Stafford was a sitting councillor for St Giles ward

Brunswick

Brunswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Driver 1,598 68.1 +10.7
Labour John Maurice* 1,596 68.1 +11.1
Labour Lilian Naish 1,595 68.0 +11.8
Conservative Lilian Dawson 543 23.2 +10.8
Conservative Douglas Mitchell 480 20.5 +9.3
Conservative David Mason 475 20.3 +8.6
Communist Eric Hodson 99 4.2 +1.1
Turnout 2,345 32.0 -3.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Burgess

Burgess (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rose Colley* 1,011 57.6 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Ronald Holt 944 53.8 +9.0
Labour Piers Corbyn* 655 37.3 -8.5
Labour Jay Hall 615 35.0 -5.4
Conservative Sheila Mackey 59 3.4 N/A
Conservative Stephen Mackey 52 3.0 N/A
Turnout 1,755 40.6 -1.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Cathedral

Cathedral (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hilary Wines* 1,353 60.5 +19.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Shearman** 1,221 54.6 +15.7
Labour Anne Worsley 682 30.5 -10.6
Labour Shirley Reese 649 29.0 -11.4
Conservative Harriette Blum 159 7.1 -3.5
Conservative Mark Tunstill 156 7.0 N/A
Turnout 2,237 41.6 +1.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Richard Shearman was a sitting councillor for Rotherhithe ward

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anna McGettigan* 1,279 43.5 +2.3
Labour John Johnson 1,263 42.9 -4.9
Labour Sonya Murison 1,237 42.0 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Leroy Arscott 1,195 40.6 -2.4
Labour Bernard White 1,179 40.1 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Skelly 1,146 38.9 -0.8
Green Richard Laming 251 8.5 N/A
Conservative Maureen Jansen 177 6.0 -0.3
Conservative James Gourlay 137 4.7 -1.0
Conservative Jack Wolff 123 4.2 N/A
Turnout 2,943 37.0 -0.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

College

College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Eriksen 1,585 50.3 +2.7
Conservative Heather Kirby 1,540 48.9 +3.7
Labour Martin Chapman 1,128 35.8 +6.7
Labour Gerda Glage 1,114 35.4 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Patricia Mynott 399 12.7 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Eileen Neale 372 11.8 -6.9
Turnout 3,151 51.8 +0.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Consort

Consort (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Fryer** 1,254 69.1 +4.8
Labour Sally Keeble* 1,253 69.1 +8.3
Conservative Leslie Brown 429 23.6 +9.9
Conservative Michael Bungy 387 21.3 +9.8
Turnout 1,814 35.5 +2.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

David Fryer was a sitting councillor for Browning ward

Dockyard

Dockyard (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Buxton 1,807 46.8 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Denton 1,772 45.9 +1.6
Liberal Democrats Ronald Kendrick* 1,745 45.2 -0.7
Labour Rebecca Corfield 1,290 33.4 -10.3
Labour Simon McKeown 1,181 30.6 -10.9
Labour Michael Geater** 1,170 30.3 -10.3
Conservative Christopher Phillips 706 18.3 +11.9
Conservative Thomas Owen 688 17.8 +11.5
Conservative Andrew Raca 677 17.5 N/A
Turnout 3,864 43.5 +2.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Michael Geater was a sitting councillor for St Giles ward

Faraday

Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Cotter 1,546 51.3 -13.6
Labour Charles Cherrill 1,505 50.0 -14.5
Labour John Lauder** 1,451 48.2 -15.3
Liberal Democrats Martine Bonner 776 25.8 +11.1
Liberal Democrats Linda Hall 762 25.3 +11.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hunt 711 23.6 +9.8
Conservative Michael Roberts 367 12.2 -1.7
Conservative David Sandford 361 12.0 -1.3
Conservative Maureen Tomison 350 11.6 -0.8
Turnout 3,011 32.2 +0.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

John Lauder was a sitting councillor for Brunswick ward

Friary

Friary (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eric Godfrey 1,128 49.4 -20.9
Labour Robert Wingfield* 1,021 44.7 -24.1
Labour Marjorie Henriquez* 958 42.0 -27.9
Independent Labour Lion Team Tony Goss* 766 33.6 -35.2
Independent Labour Lion Team Ann Goss** 704 30.8 N/A
Independent Labour Lion Team Brian McKeon** 558 24.4 N/A
Conservative John Board 239 10.5 -3.3
Conservative Angela Meakin 225 9.9 -2.7
Conservative Roy Taylor 216 9.5 -2.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Allen 139 6.1 -6.8
Liberal Democrats Sandra Gray 126 5.5 -6.7
Liberal Democrats Anne Sheehan 111 4.9 -6.5
Turnout 2,283 35.8 +2.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ann Goss was a sitting councillor for Browning ward

Brian McKeon was a sitting councillor for Waverley ward

Liddle

Liddle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Ellery* 1,246 81.9 +2.6
Labour Daniel McCarthy* 1,079 70.9 -2.1
Labour Deborah Welch* 1,028 67.6 -1.9
Conservative Lawrence Kennedy 178 11.7 +4.3
Conservative Richard Malyon 148 9.7 +3.2
Conservative Kola Olushola 131 8.6 +3.3
Turnout 1,521 18.1 -6.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aubyn Graham* 1,846 53.0 +1.9
Labour Helen Shreeve 1,738 49.9 -2.4
Labour Hassan Vahib 1,570 45.1 -6.7
Conservative John Edwards** 1,074 30.8 +1.4
Conservative Mark Marshall 975 28.0 -0.8
Conservative Diana Ladas 969 27.8 -0.4
Green Peter Reid 453 13.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alison Farrow 349 10.0 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Newby 343 9.8 -2.9
Turnout 3,485 39.7 -5.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

John Edwards was a sitting councillor for Ruskin ward

Newington

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Howarth* 2,016 58.2 -1.4
Labour Jeremy Fraser* 1,996 57.6 -1.2
Labour Roy Kennedy* 1,976 57.0 -3.1
Conservative Clive Jones 601 17.3 +3.2
Conservative Doris Pearce 558 16.1 +1.6
Conservative Douglas Pearce 545 15.7 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Neville Clemens 414 12.0 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Gillian Clemens 395 11.4 -1.9
Green Pauline Christopher 376 10.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Shirley Petrucci 306 8.8 -4.6
Turnout 3,464 39.6 +2.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Riverside

Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Cole 1,358 47.2 -7.1
Liberal Democrats George Dunk* 1,299 45.2 -6.8
Liberal Democrats Patricia Molloy 1,285 44.7 -6.0
Labour Coral Newell* 1,172 40.8 +4.6
Labour Rupert Doyle 1,034 36.0 +0.4
Labour Leonard Fisher 978 34.0 +1.0
Conservative Richard Coultman 247 8.6 +2.2
Conservative Anthony Powell 236 8.2 +4.6
Conservative Nicola Meaden 206 7.2 N/A
Turnout 2,875 42.7 +0.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frank Pemberton* 1,706 62.6 +6.6
Liberal Democrats Victor Jones* 1,649 60.5 +10.9
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Bassom* 1,584 58.1 +11.1
Labour John Burke 743 27.3 -9.6
Labour David Brasier 736 27.0 -9.4
Labour Alexander Coveney 448 16.4 -18.9
BNP Stephen Tyler 180 6.6 N/A
Conservative Pippa Holt 104 3.8 N/A
Conservative Stephen Hill 95 3.5 N/A
Conservative John van der Walt 88 3.2 N/A
Turnout 2,726 46.3 +1.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ruskin

Ruskin (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Bradbury 1,900 43.0 -2.1
Conservative Tobias Eckersley 1,894 42.9 -1.3
Conservative Stephen Charge 1,890 42.8 -0.5
Labour David Stephens 1,809 40.9 +13.6
Labour Richard Exel 1,557 35.2 +10.4
Labour Wycliffe Kempadoo 1,548 35.0 +10.6
Green Priscilla Waugh 638 14.4 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Bernard Webb 463 10.5 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Benedict Rich 435 9.8 -10.8
Liberal Democrats John Weedy 396 9.0 -10.5
Turnout 4,420 57.8 +3.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rye

Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Irene Kimm* 1,447 43.6 +5.7
Labour Christopher Hughes 1,425 43.0 +5.9
Labour Peter Crome 1,401 42.2 +3.3
Conservative Trevor Pitman* 1,361 41.0 +3.8
Green Garth Robertson 282 8.5 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Christine Watson 206 6.2 +8.2
Liberal Democrats Hung Lee 179 5.4 -8.1
Turnout 3,316 50.6 +3.8
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Roberts 1,765 61.2 +7.4
Labour Anthony Ritchie* 1,699 58.9 +2.5
Labour Michael Idun 1,627 56.4 +6.7
Conservative James Lambert 497 17.2 +6.7
Conservative Archibald Norman 473 16.4 +6.5
Conservative Bruce Embleton 468 16.2 +6.9
Green David Donaldson 411 14.3 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Emma Hewett 327 11.3 -16.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Duff 324 11.2 -14.0
Liberal Democrats Helen Smith 322 11.2 -13.6
Turnout 2,883 32.5 -4.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

The Lane

The Lane (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Alden* 1,317 58.4 +11.7
Labour Ann Bernadt 1,261 55.9 +10.3
Conservative Malcolm Wilson 534 23.7 +8.0
Conservative Peter Conkey 532 23.6 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Philip Bonnington 290 12.9 -14.5
Liberal Democrats Thomas Webster 262 11.6 -15.8
Turnout 2,256 39.5 -4.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Waverley

Waverley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Gibson 1,313 49.7 -6.0
Labour Pamela Smith** 1,273 48.2 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Celia Cooke 779 29.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kevin Daws 752 28.5 N/A
Conservative David Harvey 466 17.7 -12.4
Conservative Peter Withrington 424 16.1 -12.7
Turnout 2,640 47.9 +3.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Pamela Smith was a sitting councillor for The Lane ward

By-Elections

Brunswick by-election, 25 July 1991[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vivien D. Maurice 1,076 50.8 N/A
Labour Bernard White 775 36.6 -31.5
Conservative Michael P. P. Bungy 135 6.4 -16.8
BNP Stephen J. Tyler 132 6.2 N/A
Turnout 27.8 -4.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. John E. Maurice.

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
  2. ^ "London Borough Council By-elections May 1990 to May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 8 March 2015.