This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "1990 Strathclyde Regional Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2019)
1990 Strathclyde Regional Council election

← 1986 3 May 1990 (1990-05-03) 1994 →

All 103 seats to Strathclyde Regional Council
52 seats needed for a majority
Turnout45.0%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative SLD
Last election 87 6 5
Seats won 90 5 4
Seat change Increase3 Decrease1 Decrease1
Popular vote 409,907 129,515 45,479
Percentage 52.3 16.6 5.8

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent SNP
Last election 3 2
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Steady Decrease1
Popular vote 13,864 166,418
Percentage 1.8 21.2

Strathclyde Regional Council election, 1990.svg
Map showing results in the 103 Strathclyde electoral divisions

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

The 1990 Strathclyde Regional Council election, the fifth election to Strathclyde Regional Council, was held on Thursday 3 May 1990, alongside regional elections across Scotland. Labour retained their overall majority with over half of the vote, winning 90 out of the 103 seats.

Aggregate results

The result of the election
The result of the election
Strathclyde Regional Council election, 1990[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 90 3 0 Increase3 87.4 52.2 409,905 Decrease0.4
  Conservative 5 0 1 Decrease1 4.9 16.3 127,827 Increase3.2
  SLD 4 0 1 Decrease1 3.9 5.9 46,356 Decrease8.3
  Independent 3 0 0 Steady 2.9 2.0 15,553 Increase0.1
  SNP 1 0 1 Decrease1 1.0 21.2 166,468 Increase3.7
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.0 15,517 Increase1.8
  Other 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 3,875 Increase1.8

Ward Results

1990 Strathclyde Regional Council election[2]
Ward Councillor Result
1 Kintyre G. McMillan Labour hold
2 Mid Argyll/Islay C. MacIntyre SLD hold
3 Lorn/Mull I. Bell SNP hold
4 Bute/West Cowal J. McMillan Independent hold
5 Dunoon/East Cowal J. Walsh Independent hold
6 Dumbarton I. Macdonald Labour hold
7 Helensburgh W. Petrie Independent hold
8 Vale of Leven D. Mills Labour hold
9 Drumry/Summerhill C. Gordon Labour hold
10 Blairdardie/Knightscliffe J. W. Mackechnie Labour hold
11 Yoker/Knightswood W. Perry Labour hold
12 Scotstoun/Broomhill K. J. Murray Labour hold
13 Kelvindale/Kelvinside C. M. Mason SLD hold
14 Summerston/Maryhill N. Bakshi Labour hold
15 Milton/Ruchill G. McGrath Labour hold
16 North Kelvin/Park J. Gray Labour hold
17 Partick/Anderston M. Green Labour hold
18 Springburn/Robroyston M. Beckett Labour hold
19 Keppochhill/Cowlairs W. Harley Labour hold
20 Alexandra Parade/Dennistoun D. Fleming Labour hold
21 Central/Calton A. McLean Labour hold
22 Belvedere/Carntyne J. McKenzie Labour hold
23 Parkhead/Shettleston D. Laing Labour hold
24 Lethamhill/Riddrie R. Marshall Labour hold
25 Queenslie/Barlanark A. J. Long Labour hold
26 Mount Vernon/Ballieston D. Hay Labour hold
27 Gartloch/Easterhouse A. Viola Labour hold
28 Drumoyne/Govan I. G. Davidson Labour hold
29 Penilee/Cardonald J. F. McLean Labour hold
30 Mosspark/Bellahouston H. McElhorne Labour hold
31 Crookston/Cowglen W. M. Timoney Labour hold
32 South Nithill/Arden W. O'Rourke Labour hold
33 Pollokshields/Shawlands M. Millar Labour hold
34 Kingston/Hutchesontown S. McCartney Labour hold
35 Queen's Park/Crosshill W. R. McLennan Labour hold
36 Pollokshaws/Newlands G. Carroll Labour hold
37 King's Park/Aikenhead B. Millar Labour hold
38 Toryglen/Rutherglen E. Thompson Labour hold
39 Linn Park/Castlemilk H. Walker Labour hold
40 Glenwood/Fernwood N. Toppin Labour hold
41 Cambuslang/Halfway A. McGowan Labour hold
42 Clydebank/Kilpatrick South M. Turner Labour hold
43 Clydebank/Kilpatrick West D. McNulty Labour hold
44 Milngavie/Kilmardinny K. Moodie SLD hold
45 Bearsden J. Bannerman SLD hold
46 Kirkintilloch S. Gilmore Labour hold
47 Bishopbriggs T. Rae Labour hold
48 Chryston/Kelvin Valley C. Gray Labour hold
49 Cumbernauld North B. McCulloch Labour hold
50 Cumbernauld South G. McElroy Labour hold
51 Kilsyth/Condorrat T. Barrie Labour hold
52 Coatbridge North J. Murphy Labour hold
53 Coatbridge South J. Martin Labour hold
54 Airdrie East J. McGuigan Labour hold
55 Airdrie South & West J. Donnelly Labour hold
56 Chapelhall/Salsburgh P. Donnelly Labour hold
57 Dalziel B. M. Scott Labour hold
58 Wishaw J. Gibson Labour hold
59 Clydevale W. Irvine Labour hold
60 Fortissat J. Burns Labour hold
61 Bellshill/Tannochside C. Hebenton Labour hold
62 Clydesdale J. Reddin Labour hold
63 Hamilton East M. Brogan Labour hold
64 Hamilton West J. Timmins Labour hold
65 Larkhall/Stonehouse J. Burns Labour hold
66 Hamilton North G. Waugh Labour hold
67 Calderwood/St Leonard's A. Maggs Labour hold
68 Westwood/Mains D. M. Sanderson Labour hold
69 Murray/Avondale P. Watters Labour hold
70 Eastwood North C. E. Lyon Conservative hold
71 Eastwood South I. Drysdale Conservative hold
72 Lanark/Lesmahagow M. Smith Labour hold
73 Tinto A. Lawson Labour hold
74 Carluke J. Robinson Labour hold
75 Paisley Craigielea H. Revie Labour hold
76 Paisley Gleniffer J. McDowell Labour hold
77 Paisley Central J. Mullin Labour hold
78 Paisley Abercorn G. Grant Labour hold
79 Barrhead J. McGuire Labour hold
80 Johnstone A. Ferguson Labour hold
81 Renfrew R. McGurty Labour hold
82 Gryffe R. Gould Labour hold
83 Argarran B. Oldry Labour hold
84 Port Glasgow/Kilmacolm A. MacLean Labour hold
85 Cartsdyke R. G. Young Labour hold
86 Greenock South West Y. Robertson Labour hold
87 Inverclyde West J. J. Clocherty Labour gain from SLD
88 Irvine Central E. Gray Labour hold
89 Irvine South T. Colyer Labour hold
90 Kilwinning/Stevenson A. Lambie Labour hold
91 Garnock Valley J. Jennings Labour hold
92 Saltcoats/Ardrossan B. McGeechan Labour hold
93 Arran/Largs etc. J. F. Clarkson Conservative hold
94 Kilmarnock North J. Collins Labour gain from SNP
95 Kilmarnock South J. Blamey Labour hold
96 Stewarton/Irvine Valley W. Aitken Labour hold
97 Ayr North R. Campbell Labour hold
98 Ayr South T. McGillivray Conservative hold
99 Prestwick/Coylebank J. Baillie Labour hold
100 North Kyle J. Gilmour Conservative hold
101 Carrick A. Hill Labour gain from Conservative
102 Cumnock J. Boyd Labour hold
103 New Cumnock/Doon Valley T. Farrell Labour hold

References

  1. ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. p. 44-45. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
  2. ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. p. 25-33. Retrieved 5 September 2020.