The 1991 East Devon District Council election took place on 2 May 1991 to elect members of East Devon District Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections. There were minor changes to the district boundaries for this elections.

New district boundaries

The Devon (District Boundaries) Order 1987, Change Map.gif

District boundary changes took place effective April 1988. No districts were added or created. All changes involved the city of Exeter, which borders East Devon to the west. The areas transferred from Exeter to East Devon had a population of about nine persons; the areas transferred from East Devon to Exeter had an estimated population of 189.[1]

Ward results

Axminster Hamlets

Axminster Hamlets[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative K. Voysey 305 37.6
Liberal Democrats S. Gudge 302 37.2
Labour H. Self 204 25.2
Turnout 60.7
Conservative hold

Axminster Town

Axminster Town[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Moulding 1,032 47.5
Liberal Democrats D. Hull 832 38.3
Conservative A. Drake 787
Labour R. Birnie 156 7.2
Green P. Woods 152 7.0
Labour M. Mincham 132
Turnout 69.5
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative


Beer

Beer[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Boalch 428 58.1
Liberal Democrats M. Rogers 309 41.9
Turnout 62.5
Conservative hold


Broadclyst

Broadclyst[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal D. Button 886 40.2
Liberal Democrats D. Gent 797 36.2
Conservative H. Dowell 519 23.6
Conservative E. Derham 496
Turnout 57.9
Liberal gain from Alliance
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Budleigh Salterton

Budleigh Salterton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R. Franklin 1,726 41.2
Conservative R. Mitchell 1,422 34.0
Conservative E. Brookes 1,383
Conservative C. Piper 1,231
Green J. Philbrick 620 14.8
Labour H. Leahy 419 10.0
Turnout 67.1
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Clyst Valley

Clyst Valley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative E. Hart 613 74.5
Labour G. Beamer 210 25.5
Turnout 53.0
Conservative hold

Clystbeare

Clystbeare[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M. Laptain 397 53.9
Liberal Democrats P. Dunning 245 33.2
Labour G. Gregory 95 12.9
Turnout 56.3
Conservative hold

Colyton

Colyton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Collier 412 60.5
Liberal Democrats L. Porch 269 39.5
Turnout 28.7
Conservative hold

Eden Vale

Eden Vale[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative H. Waterworth 492 51.3
Liberal Democrats M. Olive 468 48.8
Turnout 61.4
Conservative hold

Exe Valley

Exe Valley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative N. Whidden 481 53.3
Liberal G. Burns 307 34.0
Green M. Shearing 114 12.6
Turnout 56.2
Conservative hold

Exmouth Brixington

Exmouth Brixington[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats B. Toye 1,188 35.7
Conservative K. Durkin 1,145 34.4
Liberal Democrats M. Hardy 1,126
Conservative J. Mountford 1,029
Conservative B. Ingham 1,025
Labour S. Haine 594 17.9
Green J. Rosser 397 11.9
Turnout 58.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Exmouth Halsdon

Exmouth Halsdon[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B. Hughes 1,132 42.9
Conservative A. Handford 1,068
Conservative J. Elson 1,067
Liberal Democrats K. Richardson 901 34.1
Labour S. Gazzard 608 23.0
Turnout 66.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Exmouth Littleham Rural

Exmouth Littleham Rural[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Shenton 1,065 37.4
Conservative D. Gibbons 1,033
Conservative M. Stokes 1,028
Liberal Democrats A. Toye 857 30.1
Labour C. Davison 502 17.6
Green M. Rosser 427 15.0
Turnout 66.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Exmouth Littleham Urban

Exmouth Littleham Urban[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B. Willoughby 617 40.0
Conservative D. Scott 612
Liberal Democrats M. Hardy 453 29.3
Labour H. Tapper 257 16.6
Green R. Guest 217 14.1
Turnout 53.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats G. Chamberlain 1,104 46.6
Liberal Democrats B. Taylor 933
Liberal Democrats K. Turner 845
Conservative B. Costello 804 33.9
Conservative G. Phillips 694
Labour J. Salter 463 19.5
Turnout 52.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Alliance
Liberal Democrats gain from Alliance

Exmouth Withycombe Urban

Exmouth Withycombe Urban[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M. Parkinson 740 37.5
Conservative J. Squire 587 29.8
Liberal Democrats B. Worts 578
Conservative P. Marshall 455
Labour K. Eastwood 445 22.6
Green D. Hill 199 10.1
Turnout 62.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Alliance
Conservative gain from Alliance

Honiton St. Michaels

Honiton St. Michaels[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative W. Cogger 660 30.9
Green A. Tootill 637 29.8
SDP R. Coombs 554 25.9
Conservative N. Page-Turner 492
Labour M. Macdonald 284 13.3
Turnout 61.3
Conservative hold
Green gain from Alliance

Honiton St. Pauls

Honiton St. Pauls[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent V. Ash 909 36.3
Conservative R. Gigg 898 35.9
Conservative A. Glanvill 841
Labour R. Sharpe 694 27.7
Turnout 67.8
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Lympstone

Lympstone[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats D. Hinchliffe 518 58.5
Conservative D. Atkins 329 37.2
Labour H. Davey 38 4.3
Turnout 65.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Newbridges

Newbridges[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative V. Bowles 486 57.7
Liberal Democrats S. Ward 263 31.2
Labour P. Clive-Francis 94 11.2
Turnout 54.5
Conservative hold

Newton Poppleford & Harpford

Newton Poppleford & Harpford[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative V. Webber 378 46.7
Independent G. Compton 296 36.5
Raving Loony Green Giant S. Greenwood 74 9.1
Labour S. Scott 62 7.7
Turnout 54.8
Conservative hold

Otterhead

Otterhead[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative E. Bartlett 382 55.4
Liberal Democrats A. Cornish 262 38.0
Labour E. Hayler 46 6.7
Turnout 35.9
Conservative hold

Ottery St. Mary Rural

Ottery St. Mary Rural[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative S. Randall Johnson 1,063 38.5
Independent E. Hadley 1,054 38.2
Conservative G. Brown 962
Green D. Hulin 382 13.8
Labour J. Holme 185 6.7
Raving Loony Green Giant D. Bamford 75 2.7
Turnout 45.5
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Ottery St. Mary Town

Ottery St. Mary Town[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Ferguson 736 26.6
Green P. Foggitt 676 24.4
Independent B. Small 618 22.3
Conservative R. Stuart 534
Liberal P. O'Neil 392 14.2
Labour J. Gregory 347 12.5
Turnout 61.1
Conservative hold
Green gain from Conservative

Patteson

Patteson[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Bolt 680 53.0
Liberal Democrats D. Rotherham 295 23.0
Independent R. Bell 194 15.1
Labour R. Price 113 8.8
Turnout 57.5
Conservative hold

Raleigh

Raleigh[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Atkinson 0 N/A
Turnout 0.0
Conservative hold

Seaton

Seaton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Ffoulkes 1,399 30.6
Conservative V. Hetherington 1,353
Liberal Democrats N. Rogers 1,272 27.8
Conservative J. Knight 1,153
Independent S. Kastner 845 18.5
Green R. Damon 533 11.7
Labour T. Farnhill 521 11.4
Turnout 60.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Sidmouth Rural

Sidmouth Rural[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative S. Gush 1,650 49.9
Conservative J. Sutherland-Earl 1,401
Conservative F. Pinney 1,305
Liberal Democrats C. Wale 860 26.0
Labour S. Mills 481 14.5
Raving Loony Green Giant R. Ackford 315 9.5
Turnout 64.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Sidmouth Town

Sidmouth Town[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B. Clark 1,207 61.8
Conservative T. Fraser 1,097
Liberal Democrats J. Lee 445 22.8
Labour D. Dorey 207 10.6
Raving Loony Green Giant V. Prince 93 4.8
Turnout 67.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Sidmouth Woolbrook

Sidmouth Woolbrook[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative G. Liverton 1,141 38.7
Conservative F. Lock 1,051
Raving Loony Green Giant S. Hughes 865 29.4
Conservative G. Denton 797
Raving Loony Green Giant J. Hughes 540
Liberal Democrats R. Murch 524 17.8
Labour S. Pollentine 417 14.1
Raving Loony Green Giant C. Patch 359
Turnout 68.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Raving Loony Green Giant gain from Labour

Tale Vale

Tale Vale[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative W. Thorne 598 67.6
Green W. Lees 170 19.2
Labour L. Black 116 13.1
Turnout 56.0
Conservative hold

Trinity

Trinity[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent S. Manfield 478 40.8
Conservative B. Mason 416 35.5
Liberal Democrats M. Hodder 184 15.7
Labour S. Newman 53 4.5
Green A. Evans 42 3.6
Turnout 66.2
Independent gain from Conservative

Upper Axe

Upper Axe[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J. Sharratt 622 63.4
Conservative J. Dugdale 325 33.1
Labour R. Goodland 34 3.5
Turnout 71.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Woodbury

Woodbury[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative S. Owen 649 73.9
Labour T. Neal 229 26.1
Turnout 43.8
Conservative gain from Alliance

Yarty

Yarty[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Long 647 67.1
Liberal Democrats J. Metcalfe 215 22.3
Green C. Tootill 52 5.4
Labour K. Kellam 50 5.2
Turnout 61.4
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "The Devon (District Boundaries) Order 1987". Legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 22 May 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "East Devon District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 21 May 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Local Elections Handbook 1991" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 21 May 2022.