Elections to High Peak Borough Council in Derbyshire, England were held on 2 May 1991. All of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

High Peak Local Election Result 1991[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 16 6 1 +5 36.36
  Conservative 14 0 3 -3 31.82
  Liberal Democrats 10 3 0 +3 22.73
  Independent 4 0 5 -5 9.09

Ward results

All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Wilkinson 1159 40.1
Labour David Bond 1111
Labour Lilian Whitson 1086
Conservative Thomas Farnsworth 1031 35.7
Conservative Frank Postlethwaite 990
Conservative Michael Wendon 881
Liberal Democrats Goinden Kuppan 371 12.8
Green Roy Winterbottom 328 11.4
Green Ian Lee Webb 240
Green Susan Anne Ledger 240
Turnout 53.5
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing
Barmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Millward 307 55.02
Conservative Derek Walter Udale 166 29.75
Labour Ian Stuart Waddell 85 15.23
Majority 141 25.26
Turnout 558 52.1
Independent hold Swing
Barms
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Mone 655 42.2
Labour Andrew Uprichard 589
Conservative Terence Corrigan 559 36.0
Conservative Margaret Mary Williams 543
Liberal Democrats David Allwright 180 11.6
Green Karen Thompson Beswick 160 10.3
Green Susan Mortin 120
Turnout 52.5
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour hold Swing
Blackbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter John Ashenden 893 46.5
Liberal Democrats Susan Mary Burns 641
Conservative Peter Coackley 617 32.2
Conservative Donald Gifford Crow 569
Labour Andrew Ayres 241 12.6
Green Catherine Tattersfield 168 8.8
Turnout 60.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Buxton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Mary Chape 333 47.57
Liberal Democrats Michael Francis Bryant 254 36.29
Green Roger Martin Floyd 113 16.14
Turnout 700 50.7
Majority 79 11.28
Conservative hold Swing
Chapel East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Edward George Boote 439 53.28
Labour Trevor William Trimmer 214 25.97
Conservative Janice Elaine Bancroft 171 20.75
Majority 225 27.31
Turnout 824 54.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chapel West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Stewart Young 681 23.6
Independent Muriel Bertha Bradbury 590 20.4
Independent Frank Peter Harrison 494 17.1
Green Jayne Pamela Mellor 414 14.3
Liberal Democrats John Frank Weigold 392 13.6
Labour Jane Ayres 321 11.1
Turnout 49.4
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
College
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Jane Inglefield 749 51.1
Conservative Alan Keith Allman 734
Liberal Democrats Hillary Allwright 461 31.5
Green Christopher Martin Pearson 256 17.5
Green Justin Robert Clements 254
Turnout 50.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Corbar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter De Leighton Brooke 682 48.5
Conservative Margaret Beatrice Millican 664
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Rooker 262 18.6
Labour Valerie Mason 256 18.2
Green Rodney Dugdale 207 14.7
Green Derek Alfred Jones 173
Turnout 47.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cote Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Robert Leslie Loader 861 44.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Campbell Newsam 677
Labour Philip Mone 609 31.7
Labour Jane Ann McGrother 506
Conservative Kenneth David Graham Kirk 452 23.5
Turnout 49.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Gamesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Francis 1045 83.2
Labour Richard John Cooke 957
Independent Elsie Sayers 110 9.1
Green Marie-Helene Thomas-Jones 92 7.7
Turnout 52.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hayfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert David Mellor 633 53.96
Labour Colin Michael Divall 312 26.60
Green Judith Milling 128 10.91
Liberal Democrats Douglas Malcolm Bruce 100 8.53
Majority 321 27.37
Turnout 1173 57.6
Conservative hold Swing
Ladybower
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Albert Bingham 473 61.35
Labour Gillian Taylor 177 22.96
Green Angela Mary Ayres 121 15.69
Majority 296 38.39
Turnout 771 62.5
Conservative hold Swing
Limestone Peak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Evelyn May Thomlinson 361 51.28
Liberal Democrats Joyce Allwright 248 35.23
Labour Michael John Westley 95 13.49
Majority 113 16.05
Turnout 704 55.0
Independent hold Swing
New Mills North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roy Bickerton 1038 32.2
Conservative Dorothy May Brennand 807 28.8
Conservative Dorothy Mary Livesley 724
Labour Kevin John Worthington 717 28.8
Labour Sheila Elizabeth Rae 705
Labour Charmain Bernadette Levin 685
Liberal Democrats Margaret Helen Redfern 668
Liberal Democrats Alan Michael Fieldsend 653
Conservative Christopher Barnes 575
Green Freda Kathleen Chapman 248 10.2
Turnout 61.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
New Mills South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harry Norman Burfoot 812 49.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Herbert Dearden 696
Labour Marion Williams 671 42.4
Labour Donald Peace Rae 629
Green Michael John Shipley 139 8.4
Green Michael Jonathan Rowles 117
Turnout 52.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Peveril
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Ernest Priestley 563 62.76
Labour Brian Gerald Hudson 212 23.63
Independent (politician) Angela Helen Kellie 122 13.60
Majority 351 39.13
Turnout 897 53.2
Conservative hold Swing
St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Kathleen Holtom 962 52.5
Labour John Hallsworth 890
Conservative Olive MacKay 493 28.0
Liberal Democrats Lyn Edwards 345 19.6
Turnout 52.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St. Charles'
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Holtom 870 49.7
Labour Francis Walter Stubbs 845
Conservative Celia May Bloomer 391 21.1
Liberal Democrats David Colin Curzon 322 17.4
Green Iain Coram 219 11.8
Turnout 49.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St. James'
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Patrick Garlick 895 36.2
Labour Arthur Harrison Gilbert 884
Conservative Leslie Ernest Proctor 831 33.6
Labour Jacqueline Margaret Wilkinson 827
Conservative Graham Turner Buckley 815
Conservative Barbara Sharpe 806
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Jane Chapman 400 16.2
Green Geoffrey Keith Oliver 347 14.0
Green Evelyn Lesley Wilson 283
Green Michael Jonathan Lindley 278
Turnout 54.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Tetlow 651 64.26
Liberal Democrats Christopher Frank Harbut 224 22.11
Labour Peter Roy Urquhart 138 13.62
Majority 427 42.15
Turnout 1013 56.4
Conservative hold Swing
Simmondley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Jeffrey Sidebottom 454 37.34
Liberal Democrats Gerald Seymour Wood 417 34.29
Labour Reginald Grills 291 23.93
Green Diana Lilian Virgo 54 4.44
Majority 37 3.04
Turnout 1216 55.3
Conservative hold Swing
Stone Bench
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Vernon Browne 833 60.5
Labour James Henry Poulton 820
Conservative David Redford Allsop 323 23.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Francis Clayton 221 16.1
Turnout 45.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tintwistle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Brocklehurst 372 54.47
Conservative Wright Brownhill Cooper 311 45.53
Majority 61 8.93
Turnout 683 63.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Whaley Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Constance Ann Smith 1183 27.9
Independent John Arthur Thomas Pritchard 1178 27.8
Liberal Democrats David William Lomax 1174
Labour John Bottomley 967 22.8
Conservative Susan Jane Wallwork 348 21.5
Turnout 56.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "BBC NEWS | Election 2007 | Local Council Elections | High Peak council". news.bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 29 June 2021.
  2. ^ Source: Rallings and Thrasher, Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest, 2003