This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1991 Liverpool City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 2 May 1991. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party kept overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 62 ??
Liberal Democrat 27 -1
Militant Labour 5 ??
Social Democrats 1 ??
Liberal Party 0 ??
Independent ?? ??
Others 2 ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1991
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 13 39% 38% 54,751
  Labour 13 39% 36% 50,905
  Militant Labour 5 5 15% 8%% 11,097
  SDP 1 1 3% 3% 3,747
  Liberal 0 0 0% 3% 3,869
  Conservative 0 0 0% 11% 15,482
  Green 0 0 0% 2% 3,267
  Others 0 0 0% 0.03% 49

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour N. Stanley 1,526 77%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Dyer 289 15%
Conservative C. Zsigmond 155 8%
Majority 1,237
Turnout 1,970

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Allen 2,553 50%
Labour B. Hardy 1,353 27%
Conservative N. Liddell 884 17%
Green J. Cook 247 5%
SDP D. Pollard 44 1%
Majority 1,200
Turnout 5,081

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vera Best 2,749 47%
Conservative S. North 1,179 20%
Labour G. Martin 1,559 27%
Green R. Cantwell 179 3%
SDP Ron Gould 153 3%
Majority 1,190
Turnout 5,819

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Anfield Labour J. Smith 1,624 30%
Liberal Democrats J. Cunningham 1,357 25%
Labour M. Tottey 1,232 23%
Conservative M. Fitzsimmons 566 11%
Liberal T. Newall 608 11%
Majority 267
Turnout 5,387

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Johnston 1,812 46%
Labour P. Tyrrell 1,294 33%
Conservative A. Zsigmond 286 7%
Green W. Jenkins 438 11%
Lurch the Thinking Woman's crumpet S. Maidment 49 1%
SDP V. Gould 40 1%
Majority 518
Turnout 3,919

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Dean 2,081 66%
Liberal Democrats C. Cartmel 757 24%
Conservative E. Bayley 333 11%
Majority 1,324
Turnout 3,171

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Curry 2,606 49%
Labour D. Minahan 2,043 39%
Conservative J. Brandwood 500 9%
Green S. Nath 109 2%
SDP M. Mason 48 1%
Majority 563
Turnout 5,306

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neville Chin 3,926 61%
Conservative M. Kingston 1,116 17%
Labour R. Griffiths 1,112 17%
Green A. Willan 255 4%
Majority 2,814
Turnout 6,409

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats W. Roberts 4,277 64%
Labour A. Joel 1,130 17%
Conservative I. Bishop 979 15%
Green ? 290 4%
Majority 3,147
Turnout 6,676

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Clubmoor Labour M. Richardson 2,462 51%
Liberal B. Jackson 1,581 33%
Liberal Democrats H. Owen 322 7%
Conservative D. Smith 309 6%
Green J. Best 129 3%
Majority 881
Turnout 4,803

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats M. Fielding 3,548 62%
Labour P. Banks 2,050 36%
Conservative J. Atkinson 137 2%
SDP H. Gibson 31 1%
Majority 1,498
Turnout 5,766

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Norman Mills 3,471 55%
Labour S. Balmer 1,591 25%
Conservative G. Brandwood 985 16%
SDP M. Killen 117 2%
Green I. Graham 172 3%
Majority 1,880
Turnout 6,336

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Dingle Labour F. Hegarty 1,548 33%
Labour E. Shields 1,459 31%
Liberal Democrats J. Dakin 1,274 27%
Conservative D. Patmore 295 6%
Green R. Spalding 171 4%
Majority 89
Turnout 4,747

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Quinn 1,989 63%
Liberal Democrats S. Woodward 827 26%
Conservative W. Connolly 342 11%
Majority 1,162
Turnout 3,158

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Everton Labour M.McCauly 964 50%
Labour P. Davies 836 44%
Liberal Democrats J. Thomson 119 6%
Majority 128
Turnout 1,919

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Spriggs 2,459 62%
Liberal Democrats J. Johnson 989 25%
Conservative G. Breckell 497 13%
Majority 1,470
Turnout 3,945

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Gillmoss Labour M. Alderson 2,127 49%
Labour E. Roderick 1,207 28%
Liberal Democrats George Mann 633 14%
Conservative A. Bowness 299 7%
Green S. Ellison 116 3%
Majority 920
Turnout 4,382

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Lashley 1,598 65%
Liberal Democrats H. Priddie 435 18%
Conservative P. Edwards 199 8%
Green R. Morris 211 9%
Majority 1,163
Turnout 2,443

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats 'Gerry Scott 3,915 67%'
Labour F. Nelson 763 13%
Conservative A. Ogden 1,055 18%
Green A. Krisna-Das 149 3%
Majority 3,152
Turnout 5,882

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frank Doran 2,872 64%
Labour J. Bowers 1,473 33%
Conservative R. Bethell 109 2%
SDP J. Reece 23 1%
Majority 1,399
Turnout 4,477

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Booth 2,713 72%
Liberal Democrats C. Mayes 781 21%
Conservative A. Nugent 275 7%
Majority 1,932
Turnout 3,769

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Netherley Labour M. Bolland 1,199 43%
Labour B. Navarro 1,014 36%
Liberal Democrats J. Clein 380 14%
Conservative W. Dobinson 125 4%
Green M. Fowler 75 3%
Majority 185
Turnout 2,793

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Hughes 1,827 36%
Liberal Democrats J. Berman 1,553 37%
Conservative M. Lind 616 15%
Green I. Gilmour 160 4%
Majority 274
Turnout 4,156

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats P. McGrath 2,973 59%
Labour D. Dunphy 1,648 33%
Green J. Hulton 192 4%
Conservative M. Williams 148 3%
SDP L. Devereux 53 1%
Majority 1,325
Turnout 5,014

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Owen 2,510 68%
Liberal Democrats A. Hulme 836 23%
Conservative P. Aldcroft 350 9%
Majority 1,674
Turnout 3,696

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. coyne 2,323 51%
Liberal Democrats C. Hutchinson 1,842 40%
Conservative G. Harden 308 7%
Green L. Williams 126 3%
Majority 481
Turnout 4,599

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Clarke 1,661 60%
Liberal Democrats W. Barrow 965 35%
Conservative D. O'Leary 134 5%
Majority 696
Turnout 2,760

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Coventry 1,775' 79%
Conservative C. Harpin 484 21%
Majority 1,775
Turnout 2,259

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil Cardwell 1,870 37%
Liberal Hazel Williams 1,680 33%
Labour T. McManus 1,188 24%
Conservative E. Rodick 155 3%
Green J. Jones 137 3%
Majority 682
Turnout 5,030

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Devaney 1,222 35%
Valley Labour M. Burke 1,173 34%
Liberal Democrats Ian Phillips 776 22%
Conservative S. Lever 291 8%
Majority 446
Turnout 3,462

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Livingston 1,701 89%
Liberal Democrats B.Grocott 128 7%
Conservative P. Edwards 75 4%
Majority 1,573
Turnout 1,904

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Lang 3,483 60%
Labour J. Humphries 1,956 34%
Conservative D. Gray 318 5%
SDP L. Hannacott 45 1%
Majority 1,527
Turnout 5,802

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SDP P. McKibbin 3,193 50%
Conservative J. Mass 1,978 31%
Labour I. Harvey 612 10%
Liberal Democrats E. Jones 433 7%
Green J. Cantwell 111 2%
Majority 1,215
Turnout 6,327

[3]

References