1991 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 13–15
Host cityNew York City, United States
VenueDowning Stadium

Downing Stadium hosted the 1991 competition
Downing Stadium hosted the 1991 competition

The 1991 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 13–15 at Downing Stadium on Randall's Island in New York City. This was the last USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships organized by The Athletics Congress. The following year's Olympic Trials served as the National Championships during the last year of TAC's existence. The competition acted as a way of selecting the United States team for the 1991 World Championships in Athletics in Tokyo, Japan August 23 to September 1 later that year.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+1.9 m/s)
Leroy Burrell 9.90 WR, AR, CR Carl Lewis 9.93 Dennis Mitchell 10.00
200 meters
(-2.0 m/s)
Michael Johnson 20.31 Leroy Burrell 20.42 Floyd Heard 20.44
400 meters Antonio Pettigrew 44.36 Andrew Valmon 44.68 Quincy Watts 44.98
800 meters Mark Everett 1:44.28 George Kersh 1:44.71 Johnny Gray 1:44.83
1500 meters Terrance Herrington 3:40.72 Steve Scott 3:41.14 Joe Falcon 3:41.30
5000 meters John Trautmann 13:55.26 Reuben Reina 13:56.00 Bob Kennedy 13:58.02
10,000 meters Shannon Butler 28:09.40 Steve Plasencia 28:12.60 Aaron Ramirez 28:16.59
110 meters hurdles
(+1.0 m/s)
Greg Foster 13.13 Jack Pierce 13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah 13.30
400 meters hurdles Danny Harris 47.62 Kevin Young 47.94 Derrick Adkins 48.60
3000 meters steeplechase Mark Croghan 8:21.64 Dan Nelson 8:22.90 Brian Diemer 8:23.34
20 kilometres race walk road Tim Lewis 1:29:55 Gary Morgan 1:30:21 Dave McGovern 1:30:54

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Hollis Conway 2.32 m (7 ft 7+14 in) Charles Austin 2.29 m (7 ft 6 in) Rick Noji 2.29 m (7 ft 6 in)
Pole vault Tim Bright 5.70 m (18 ft 8+14 in) Joe Dial 5.65 m (18 ft 6+14 in) Kelly Riley 5.60 m (18 ft 4+14 in)
Long jump Carl Lewis 8.64 m (28 ft 4 in) Mike Powell 8.63 m (28 ft 3+34 in) Larry Myricks 27-10.75  m (53 ft 3+34 in)
Triple jump Kenny Harrison 17.32 m (56 ft 9+34 in) Mike Conley 17.03 m (55 ft 10+14 in) Don Parish 16.95 m (55 ft 7+14 in)
Shot put Ron Backes 19.80 m (64 ft 11+12 in) C. J. Hunter 19.56 m (64 ft 2 in) Dave Wilson 19.06 m (62 ft 6+14 in)
Discus throw Anthony Washington 64.60 m (211 ft 11 in) Mike Buncic 64.56 m (211 ft 9 in) Mike Gravelle 61.64 m (202 ft 2 in)
Hammer throw Jud Logan 74.62 m (244 ft 9 in) Lance Deal 74.26 m (243 ft 7 in) Ken Flax 74.26 m (243 ft 7 in)
Javelin throw Mike Barnett 79.86 m (262 ft 0 in) Dave Stephens 78.84 m (258 ft 7 in) Tom Pukstys 77.96 m (255 ft 9 in)
Decathlon Dan O'Brien 8844w[1] Dave Johnson 8467 MR Rob Muzzio 8119

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+1.0 m/s)
Carlette Guidry 11.02 Gwen Torrence 11.12 Evelyn Ashford 11.22
200 meters
(-0.6 m/s)
Gwen Torrence 22.38 Dannette Young 22.44 Esther Jones 22.72
400 meters Lillie Leatherwood 49.66 CR Jearl Miles 50.19 Diane Dixon 50.30
800 meters Delisa Floyd 1:59.82 Meredith Rainey 1:59.87 Joetta Clark 2:00.48
1500 meters Suzy Favor Hamilton 4:06.13 PattiSue Plumer 4:06.59 Darcy Arreola 4:09.32
3000 meters Shelly Steely 8:49.00 Annette Peters 8:52.07 Judi St. Hilaire 8:52.66
5000 meters PattiSue Plumer 16:24.72 Kelly McNee 16:35.65 Betsy Schmid 16:38.98
10,000 meters Lynn Jennings 32:45.88 Francie Larrieu Smith 32:50.00 Anne Marie Lauck 32:50.37
100 meters hurdles
(+1.4 m/s)
Gail Devers 12.83 Dawn Bowles 12.89 Arnita Myricks 12.99
400 meters hurdles Kim Batten 54.18 Sandra Farmer-Patrick 54.72 Janeene Vickers 54.89
2000 meters steeplechase Teresa DiPerna 7:12.8 Marisa Sutera 7:20.1 Martha Obidinski 7:47.4
20 kilometres race walk Debbi Lawrence 46:06.4 AR, CR Lynn Weik 46:12.8 Victoria Herazo 46:26.5

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Yolanda Henry 6-4.75  m (4 ft 1 in) Sue Rembao 6-3.5  m (8 ft 2+14 in) Tisha Waller 6-2.25  m (12 ft 3+12 in)
Long jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6.91 m (22 ft 8 in) Sheila Echols 6.69 m (21 ft 11+14 in)w Cindy Greiner 6.63 m (21 ft 9 in)
Triple jump Carla Shannon 13.52 m (44 ft 4+14 in) Sheila Hudson 13.45 m (44 ft 1+12 in)w Donna Crumety 13.43 m (44 ft 12 in)
Shot put Ramona Pagel 18.35 m (60 ft 2+14 in) Connie Price-Smith 17.85 m (58 ft 6+34 in) Pam Dukes 17.20 m (56 ft 5 in)
Discus throw Lacy Barnes-Mileham 60.90 m (199 ft 9 in) Pam Dukes 58.24 m (191 ft 0 in) Penny Neer 58.16 m (190 ft 9 in)
Hammer throw Bonnie Edmondson 51.51 m (168 ft 11 in) Pam Dukes 49.83 m (163 ft 5 in) Sonja Fitts 49.50 m (162 ft 4 in)
Javelin throw Karin Smith 60.20 m (197 ft 6 in) Paula Berry 58.39 m (191 ft 6 in) Donna Mayhew 57.32 m (188 ft 0 in)
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6878 Cindy Greiner 6186 Kym Carter 6183

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Note: no wind gauge first day

References