The 1991 World Marathon Cup was the fourth edition of the World Marathon Cup of athletics and were held in London, United Kingdom.[1] The competition was held jointly with the annual London Marathon on 21 April.

Results

Individual men

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Yakov Tolstikov  Soviet Union (URS) 2:09:17
2 Manuel Matias  Portugal (POR) 2:10:21
3 Jan Huruk  Poland (POL) 2:10:21
4 David Long  Great Britain (GBR) 2:10:30
5 Joaquim Pinheiro  Portugal (POR) 2:10:38
6 Alfredo Shahanga  Tanzania (TAN) 2:11:20
7 Stephen Brace  Great Britain (GBR) 2:11:45
8 Peter Maher  Canada (CAN) 2:11:46
9 Jean-Luc Assemat  France (FRA) 2:11:49
10 Salvatore Bettiol  Italy (ITA) 2:11:53
11 Konrad Dobler  Germany (GER) 2:11:57
12 Jose-Esteban Montiel  Spain (ESP) 2:11:59
13 Tekeye Gebreselasie  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:12:05
14 Alessio Faustini  Italy (ITA) 2:12:12
15 Marco Gozzano  Italy (ITA) 2:12:26
16 David Buzza  Great Britain (GBR) 2:12:37
17 Isidro Rico  Mexico (MEX) 2:12:38
18 Sławomir Gurny  Poland (POL) 2:12:39
19 Marcelino Crisanto  Mexico (MEX) 2:12:42
20 Hugh Jones  Great Britain (GBR) 2:12:46
21 Carlos Ayala  Mexico (MEX) 2:12:51
22 Luis Soares  France (FRA) 2:12:53
23 Diego Garcia  Spain (ESP) 2:12:54
24 Pascal Zilliox  France (FRA) 2:12:59
25 Belayneh Tadesse  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:13:09
26 Wiesław Perszke  Poland (POL) 2:13:12
27 Takeshi So  Japan (JPN) 2:13:15
28 Peter Daenens  Belgium (BEL) 2:13:16
29 Vicente Anton  Spain (ESP) 2:13:38
30 Sam Carey  Great Britain (GBR) 2:13:54
31 Jose Carlos da Silva  Brazil (BRA) 2:14:11
32 Allister Hutton  Great Britain (GBR) 2:14:13
33 Mohamed Salmi  Morocco (MAR) 2:14:20
34 Giuseppe Miccoli  Italy (ITA) 2:14:30
35 Kennedy Manyisa  Kenya (KEN) 2:14:31
36 Walter Durbano  Italy (ITA) 2:14:39
37 John Griffin  Ireland (IRL) 2:14:42
38 Rodrigo Gavela  Spain (ESP) 2:14:48
39 Roy Dooney  Ireland (IRL) 2:14:50
40 Peter DeVocht  Belgium (BEL) 2:14:54
41 Juan-Antonio Crespo  Spain (ESP) 2:14:54
42 Steve Taylor  United States (USA) 2:14:56
43 Antonio Godinho  Portugal (POR) 2:14:56
44 Anthony Milovsorov  Great Britain (GBR) 2:14:57
45 Jean-Jacques Padel  France (FRA) 2:14:59
46 Pawel Tarasiuk  Poland (POL) 2:14:59
47 Gumercindo Olmedo  Mexico (MEX) 2:15:00
48 Ignacio-Alberto Cuba  Cuba (CUB) 2:15:00
49 Zerihun Gizaw  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:15:08
50 Peter Dall  Denmark (DEN) 2:15:11
51 Nikolay Tabak  Soviet Union (URS) 2:15:20
52 Negash Dube  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:15:22
53 Rustam Shagiev  Soviet Union (URS) 2:15:33
54 Mario Sousa  Portugal (POR) 2:15:39
55 Christopher Buckley  Great Britain (GBR) 2:15:48
56 Ronny Ligneel  Belgium (BEL) 2:16:05
57 Andres Espinosa  Mexico (MEX) 2:16:07
58 Allaoua Khellil  Algeria (ALG) 2:16:16
59 Taieb Tounsi  Tunisia (TUN) 2:16:24
60 Didier Bernard  France (FRA) 2:16:28
61 Kazuyoshi Kudo  Japan (JPN) 2:16:31
62 Rich McCandless  United States (USA) 2:16:36
63 Robin Nash  Great Britain (GBR) 2:16:42
64 David-Robert Clarke  Great Britain (GBR) 2:16:57
65 Gareth Spring  Great Britain (GBR) 2:16:59
66 Michel Deleze   Switzerland (SUI) 2:17:00
67 Ricardo Jose Castano  Spain (ESP) 2:17:11
68 Giacomo Tagliaferri  Italy (ITA) 2:17:11
69 Jose-Luis Adsuara  Spain (ESP) 2:17:17
70 Takashi Kaneko  Japan (JPN) 2:17:18
71 William Bedell  Great Britain (GBR) 2:17:21
72 John Campbell  New Zealand (NZL) 2:17:22
73 Mohamed Abdi-Said  Djibouti (DJI) 2:17:25
74 Won-Tak Kim  South Korea (KOR) 2:17:27
75 Andrew Symonds  Great Britain (GBR) 2:17:27
76 Joseildo Rocha  Brazil (BRA) 2:17:27
77 Kuruppu Karunaratne  Sri Lanka (SRI) 2:17:45
78 Jean-Baptiste Protais  France (FRA) 2:17:45
79 Jeremy Watson  Great Britain (GBR) 2:17:49
80 Bruno Leger  France (FRA) 2:17:54
81 Jose Cesar deSouza  Brazil (BRA) 2:17:58
82 Mervyn Johnstone  Australia (AUS) 2:17:59
83 Werner Grommisch  Germany (GER) 2:18:01
84 Greg Newhams  Great Britain (GBR) 2:18:08
85 Heinz-Bernhardt Bürger  Germany (GER) 2:18:09
86 Henrik Jørgensen  Denmark (DEN) 2:18:15
87 Toribio Gutierrez  Argentina (ARG) 2:18:20
88 Osvaldo Faustini  Italy (ITA) 2:18:30
89 Ian Bloomfield  Great Britain (GBR) 2:18:32
90 Youssef Doukal  Djibouti (DJI) 2:18:42
91 Spyridon Andriopoulos  Greece (GRE) 2:18:42
92 Michel Brochu  Canada (CAN) 2:18:47
93 Enrique Cortinas  Spain (ESP) 2:18:48
94 Geert Muylaert  Belgium (BEL) 2:18:50
95 Russell Foley  Australia (AUS) 2:18:53
96 William Foster  Great Britain (GBR) 2:19:03
97 Ahmet Altun  Turkey (TUR) 2:19:03
98 Julius Sumawe  Tanzania (TAN) 2:19:19
99 Toshihiro Shibutani  Japan (JPN) 2:19:28
100 Peter Fonseca  Canada (CAN) 2:19:31
101 Luis Lopez  Costa Rica (CRC) 2:19:31
102 Othmar Schoop  Germany (GER) 2:19:47
103 Mikhail Tomasek  France (FRA) 2:19:52
104 Ali Hadj  Algeria (ALG) 2:19:54
105 Maurice Cowman  Ireland (IRL) 2:19:56 107

Philippe Plancke

align=left|

 France (FRA) || 2:20:10

117 Martin Grüning  Germany (GER) 2:21:11
119? Ronald Johnson  United States (USA) 2:21:20
126 Ravil Kashapov  Soviet Union (URS) 2:21:52
130? Ciarán O'Flaherty  Ireland (IRL) 2:22:20
141 John Wheway  Great Britain (GBR) 2:23:46
161 Viktor Mosgovoy  Soviet Union (URS) 2:25:35
164 Tony Power  Great Britain (GBR) 2:25:37
175 Darrell General  United States (USA) 2:26:54
177? Jozef Kazanecki  Poland (POL) 2:27:12
192? Per-Gunnar Overland  Norway (NOR) 2:28:18
Gelindo Bordin  Italy (ITA) DNF
Bill Reifsnyder  United States (USA) DNF
Carl Thackery  Great Britain (GBR) DNF
Delmir-Alves dos Santos  Brazil (BRA) DNF
Suleiman Nyambui  Tanzania (TAN) DNF

Individual women

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Rosa Mota  Portugal (POR) 2:26:14
2 Francie Larrieu  United States (USA) 2:27:35
3 Valentina Yegorova  Soviet Union (URS) 2:28:18
4 Katrin Dörre  Germany (GER) 2:28:57
5 Maria Rebelo  France (FRA) 2:29:04
6 Renata Kokowska  Poland (POL) 2:30:12
7 Ramilya Burangulova  Soviet Union (URS) 2:30:41
8 Naomi Watanabe  Japan (JPN) 2:31:23
9 Tatyana Zuyeva  Soviet Union (URS) 2:31:23
10 Anna Villani  Italy (ITA) 2:31:26
11 Irina Bogacheva  Soviet Union (URS) 2:31:35
12 Antonella Bizioli  Italy (ITA) 2:32:30
13 Laura Fogli  Italy (ITA) 2:32:41
14 Mari Tanigawa  Japan (JPN) 2:33:16
15 Sissel Grottenberg  Norway (NOR) 2:33:21
16 Christel Rogiers  Belgium (BEL) 2:33:41
17 Ria Van Landeghem  Belgium (BEL) 2:33:49
18 Joy Smith  United States (USA) 2:34:20
19 Mary O'Connor  New Zealand (NZL) 2:34:31
20 Sally Ellis  Great Britain (GBR) 2:34:42
21 Veronique Marot  Great Britain (GBR) 2:34:46
22 Françoise Bonnet  France (FRA) 2:34:49
23 Izabela Zatorska  Poland (POL) 2:34:55
24 Marie-Helene Ohier  France (FRA) 2:34:59
25 Kerstin Pressler  Germany (GER) 2:35:09
26 Sally Eastall  Great Britain (GBR) 2:36:19
27 Birgit Jerschabek  Germany (GER) 2:36:38
28 Anna Rybicka  Poland (POL) 2:36:41
29 Jocelyne Villeton  France (FRA) 2:37:04
30 Dominique Rembert  France (FRA) 2:37:05
31 Lidia Camberg  Poland (POL) 2:37:13
32 Terry Adams   Switzerland (SUI) 2:37:32
33 Sylvie Laville  France (FRA) 2:37:51
34 Julie Peterson  United States (USA) 2:38:10
35 Sylviane Levesque  France (FRA) 2:38:56
36 Zina Marchant  Great Britain (GBR) 2:39:26
37 Pascaline Wangui  Kenya (KEN) 2:39:39
38 Marian Sutton  Great Britain (GBR) 2:40:03
39 Ursula Noctor  Ireland (IRL) 2:40:18
40 Martine Laurent  France (FRA) 2:40:52
41 Linda Rushmere  Great Britain (GBR) 2:41:17
42 Rosemary Ellis  Great Britain (GBR) 2:41:21
43 Anne Roden  Great Britain (GBR) 2:41:22
44 Karen Scholte  United States (USA) 2:41:54
45 Connie Kelly  Ireland (IRL) 2:42:18
46 Tatyana Polovinskaya  Soviet Union (URS) 2:42:27
47 Elisenda Pucurull  Spain (ESP) 2:42:31
48 Hiroko Tanaka  Japan (JPN) 2:42:40
49 Sandra Bentley  Great Britain (GBR) 2:42:54
50 Yekaterina Khramenkova  Soviet Union (URS) 2:43:12
51 Krystyna Chylińska  Poland (POL) 2:43:30
52 Carmen Mingorance  Spain (ESP) 2:43:42
53 Sheila Catford  Great Britain (GBR) 2:43:50
54 Patricia Griffin  Ireland (IRL) 2:43:56
55 Maryse Le Gallo  France (FRA) 2:44:31
56 Jacqueline Davis  Great Britain (GBR) 2:44:33
57 Bernadette Stankart  Ireland (IRL) 2:45:04
58 Viviene Van Buggenhout  Belgium (BEL) 2:45:34
59 Jacqueline Casey  Great Britain (GBR) 2:45:39
60 Catherina Smyth  Ireland (IRL) 2:45:49
61 Aurelia de Jesus  Mexico (MEX) 2:45:57
62 Elena Cobos  Spain (ESP) 2:45:58
63 Pauline Nolan  Ireland (IRL) 2:46:16
64 Christine Van Put  Belgium (BEL) 2:46:36
65 Carol McLatchie  United States (USA) 2:46:53
66 Maribel Durruty  Cuba (CUB) 2:47:05
67 Maria-Elena Reyna  Mexico (MEX) 2:47:16
68 Consuelo Casanovas  Spain (ESP) 2:47:27
69 Bridget Murphy  Ireland (IRL) 2:47:41
70 Elizabeth Hughes  Great Britain (GBR) 2:47:49
71 Kathryn Drake  Great Britain (GBR) 2:48:02
72 Janet Kelly  Great Britain (GBR) 2:48:03
73 Janice Moorekite  Great Britain (GBR) 2:48:27
74 Elizabeth Staig  Great Britain (GBR) 2:49:16
75 Marianne Fløymo  Norway (NOR) 2:49:29
76 Sigrid Renna  Norway (NOR) 2:49:32
77 Anette Hansen  Denmark (DEN) 2:49:33
78 Eleanor Hill  Ireland (IRL) 2:49:35
79 Suk-Song Kim  South Korea (KOR) 2:49:46
80 Zoe Lowe  Great Britain (GBR) 2:50:16
81 Vilma Sanchez  Costa Rica (CRC) 2:50:48
84 Susan Shield  Great Britain (GBR) 2:51:33
86 Susan Clarke  Great Britain (GBR) 2:52:01
89 Lidia Simon  Romania (ROM) 2:52:48
90 Marina Prat  Spain (ESP) 2:52:49
91 Kathleen Howe  Great Britain (GBR) 2:53:29
92 Mary Ryzner  United States (USA) 2:53:57
Dorthe Rasmussen  Denmark (DEN) DNF
Wendy Breed  New Zealand (NZL) DNF

References

  1. ^ "IAAF WORLD MARATHON CUP". gbrathletics.com. Retrieved 10 November 2012.
Results