Elections in the Republic of India in 1991 included the general election, elections to seven state legislative assemblies and to seats in the Rajya Sabha.

General Election

Main article: 1991 Indian general election

Lok Sabha Zusammensetzung 1991.svg
PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress99,799,40336.26232
Bharatiya Janata Party55,345,07520.11120
Janata Dal32,589,18011.8459
Communist Party of India (Marxist)16,954,7976.1635
Janata Party9,267,0963.375
Telugu Desam Party8,223,2712.9913
Communist Party of India6,851,1142.4914
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam5,741,9102.090
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam4,470,5421.6211
Bahujan Samaj Party4,420,7191.612
Shiv Sena2,208,7120.804
Revolutionary Socialist Party1,749,7300.644
Asom Gana Parishad1,489,8980.541
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha1,481,9000.546
Janata Dal (Gujarat)1,399,7020.511
Pattali Makkal Katchi1,283,0650.470
All India Forward Bloc1,145,0150.423
Indian Congress (Socialist) – Sarat Chandra Sinha982,9540.361
Indian Union Muslim League845,4180.312
Indian Peoples Front644,8910.230
Natun Asom Gana Parishad494,6280.180
Karnataka Rajya Ryota Sangha490,2750.180
Doordarshi Party466,8690.170
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen456,9000.171
Kerala Congress (M)384,2550.141
Jharkhand Party350,6990.130
Haryana Vikas Party331,7940.121
Nagaland People's Council328,0150.121
Bharatiya Republican Paksha327,9410.120
Kerala Congress319,9330.120
Peasants and Workers Party of India295,4020.110
United Minorities Front, Assam206,7370.080
Lokdal173,8840.060
Marxist Co-ordination Committee171,7670.060
United Reservation Movement Council of Assam170,3760.060
Manipur Peoples Party169,6920.061
Autonomous State Demand Committee139,7850.051
Sanjukta Loka Parishad125,7380.050
Sikkim Sangram Parishad106,2470.041
Republican Party of India (Khobragade)91,5570.030
Shiromani Akali Dal (Simaranjit Singh Mann)88,0840.030
Plain Tribals Council of Assam87,3870.030
Mizo National Front82,0190.030
Sarv Jati Janata Parishad70,3680.030
Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha67,4950.020
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party64,7520.020
Tharasu Makkal Mandram55,1650.020
Uttarakhand Kranti Dal47,3690.020
Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)43,0850.020
Bharatiya Krishi Udyog Sangh42,5040.020
Jan Parishad37,7250.010
Republican Party of India36,5410.010
Amra Bangali35,1860.010
Indian Union Muslim League (IML)31,3870.010
Sampooran Kranti Das29,6470.010
Akhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Das28,5280.010
Uttar Pradesh Republican Party28,3790.010
Yuva Vikas Party28,1590.010
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist)27,7300.010
Jawan Kisan Mazdoor Party23,9290.010
Proutist Bloc of India22,7340.010
Soshit Samaj Dal19,9250.010
Akhil Bharatiya Jansangh19,2430.010
Orissa Vikas Parishad15,8930.010
Hul Jharkhand Party15,4060.010
Socialist Party of India (Lohia)12,9280.000
Akhil Bharatiya Hindustani Krantikari Samajwadi Party12,8200.000
Dalit Panthers Party11,9670.000
Bharatiya Loktantrik Mazdoor Dal10,8370.000
Akhil Bharatiya Revolutionary Samaj Dal8,8250.000
Akhil Bhartiya Shivsena-Rashtrawadi8,8100.000
Asom Jatiyatabadi Dal8,5190.000
Ambedkar Makkal Iyakkam8,2520.000
Asom Jatiya Parishad8,0470.000
Socialist Party (Ramakant Pandey)7,1040.000
Akhil Bharatiya Pichhadavarg Party6,8970.000
All India Dalit Muslim Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh5,8880.000
Vidarbha Praja Party5,5970.000
Akhil Bharatiya Gram Parishad5,5210.000
Akhil Bhartiya Dharmnirpeksh Dal5,4360.000
Hindu Swaraj Sangathan5,3250.000
Republican Presidium Party of India4,9670.000
Surajya Party4,7050.000
Sarvodaya Party4,6420.000
Janata Dal (Samajwadi)4,5480.000
Deseeya Karshaka Party4,5080.000
Gondwana Party3,6050.000
Azad Hind Fauz (Rajkiya)3,5430.000
Samdarshi Party2,9210.000
Lok Party2,8730.000
Socialist League of India2,8520.000
All India Urdu Morcha2,6550.000
Akhil Bhartiya Ramrajya Parishad (Vasudev Shastri Atul)2,5190.000
All India Kisan Mazdoor Sabha2,3110.000
Pondicherry Mannila Makkal Munnani2,2590.000
Pandav Dal2,2130.000
Internationalist Democratic Party2,0780.000
Gomant Lok Party1,9830.000
Akhil Bharatiya Desh Bhakt Morcha1,7920.000
Workers Party of India1,7810.000
Nationalist Party1,7680.000
Marx Engles Leninist Commune Health Association1,6920.000
Nagaland Peoples Party1,5720.000
Adarsh Lok Dal1,5440.000
Desh Bhakt Party1,5210.000
Akhil Bharatiya Bharat Desham Party1,4660.000
Republican Party of India (Kamble)1,3000.000
Akhil Bharatiya Janhit Jagrati Party1,2450.000
Mukt Bharat1,1910.000
Rashtriya Krantikari Dal1,1250.000
Sampooran Rashtriya Sena1,0400.000
Gramma Munnetra Kazhagam1,0300.000
Navbharat Party7870.000
Labour Party of India (V.V. Prasad)6840.000
Thayaga Marumalrchi Kazhagam6650.000
Poorvanchal Rashtriya Congress6050.000
Jammu-Kashmir Panthers Party5870.000
Kannada Paksha5760.000
Akhil Bharatiya Mahila Dal5730.000
Socialist Revolutionary Party5710.000
Lokhit Morcha5320.000
Republican Party of India (Athawale)5210.000
Labour Party (Ashok Bhattacharjee)4340.000
Akhil Bharatiya Loktantra Party4080.000
Cheluva Kannad Nadu3830.000
Azad Party3720.000
Democratic Party of India3590.000
Bharatiya Backward Party3290.000
Hindu Shiv Sena (A.K. Brahmbatt)3250.000
Rashtriya Unnatsheel Das3160.000
Akhil Bharatiya Gram Parishad3140.000
Akhil Bharatiya Loktantric Alpsankhyak Janmorcha2570.000
Sr. Citizens National Party of India2500.000
Socialist Labour League2460.000
M.G.R. Munnetra Kazhagam2280.000
Mahabharat People's Party2250.000
Janata Congress Party of Bharatvarsha1940.000
Akhil Bhartiya Hindu Shakti Dal1930.000
Akhil Bharatiya Socialist Party1660.000
Kannada Desh Party1640.000
Bharatiya Dhruba Labour Party1420.000
Jai Mahakali Nigrani Samiti1380.000
Bhartiya Sangthit Nagrik Party1200.000
Vishal Bharat Party560.000
Jan Ekata Morcha340.000
Independents11,441,6884.161
Nominated Anglo-Indians2
Total275,206,990100.00523
Valid votes275,206,99097.35
Invalid/blank votes7,493,9522.65
Total votes282,700,942100.00
Registered voters/turnout498,363,80156.73
Source: [1]

Legislative Assembly elections

Assam

Main article: 1991 Assam Legislative Assembly election

Haryana

Main article: 1991 Haryana Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Haryana Legislative Assembly election, 1991[2]
Political Party
No. of candidates
No. of elected
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Indian National Congress 90 51 2,084,856 33.73%
Janata Party 88 16 1,361,955 22.03%
Haryana Vikas Party 61 12 775,375 12.54%
Janata Dal 25 3 277,380 4.49%
Bharatiya Janata Party 89 2 582,850 9.43%
Bahujan Samaj Party 26 1 143,611 2.32%
Independents 1412 5 848,527 13.73%
Total 1885 90 6,181,187

Kerala

Main article: 1991 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

Party Wise Results[3]
Party Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 12
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM) 28
Indian Congress (Socialist-Sarat Chandra Sinha) ICS(SCS) 2
Indian National Congress (INC) 55
Janta Dal (JD) 3
Kerala Congress (M) (KCM) 10
Kerala Congress (KEC) 1
Muslim League (MUL) 19
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 2
Communist Party of India (Marxist) CPI(M) 1
Communist Marxist Party of India (CPM)(K) 1
National Democratic Party (NDP) 2
Independent (IND) 4
Total 140

Pondicherry

Main article: 1991 Pondicherry Legislative Assembly election

Tamil Nadu

Main article: 1991 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election

Election map of results based on parties. Colours are based on the results table on the left
Election map of results based on parties. Colours are based on the results table on the left
Summary of the 1991 May 1991 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election results
Alliance/Party Seats won Change Popular Vote Vote % Adj. %
AIADMK+ alliance 225 +172 14,738,042 59.8%
AIADMK 164 +137 10,940,966 44.4% 61.1%
INC 60 +34 3,743,859 15.2% 56.2%
ICS(SCS) 1 +1 53,217 0.2% 56.1%
DMK+ alliance 7 -164 7,405,935 30.0%
DMK 2 -148 5,535,668 22.5% 29.9%
TMK 2 -1 371,645 1.5% 31.0%
CPI(M) 1 -14 777,532 3.2% 31.2%
JD 1 +1 415,947 1.7% 28.3%
CPI 1 -2 305,143 1.2% 29.9%
Others 2 -8 2,505,431 10.2%
PMK 1 +1 1,452,982 5.9% 7.0%
JP 0 -4 51,564 0.2% 0.7%
IND 1 -5 390,227 1.6% 1.7%
Total 234 24,649,408 100%

: ICS(SCS) contested in 13 different constituencies, but only the one contested by Sanjay Ramaswamy was endorsed by AIADMK.
: Vote % reflects the percentage of votes the party received compared to the entire electorate that voted in this election. Adjusted (Adj.) Vote %, reflects the % of votes the party received per constituency that they contested.
Sources: Election Commission of India [4]

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 1991 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Party Name Seats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 221
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) 12
Communist Party of India (CPI) 4
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 1
Indian National Congress (INC) 46
Janata Dal (JD) 92
Janata Party (JP) 34
Shiv Sena (SHS) 1
Shoshit Samaj Dal (SSD) 1
Independents 7
Total 419

West Bengal

Main article: 1991 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Party Candidates Seats Votes %
Left Front & allies Communist Party of India (Marxist)
204 182 10,954,379 35.37
All India Forward Bloc 34 29 1,707,676 5.51
Revolutionary Socialist Party 23 18 1,073,445 3.47
Communist Party of India 12 6 542,964 1.75
West Bengal Socialist Party 4 4 208,147 0.67
Marxist Forward Bloc 2 2 130,454 0.42
Democratic Socialist Party (Prabodh Chandra) 2 2 98,905 0.39
Revolutionary Communist Party of India 2 1 92,544 0.30
Biplobi Bangla Congress 1 0 50,414 0.16
Janata Dal 8 1 208,951 0.67
Akhil Bharatiya Gorkha League 1 0 35,489 0.11
Communist Revolutionary League of India 1 0 22,716 0.07
Congress & allies Indian National Congress 284 43 10,875,834 35.12
Gorkha National Liberation Front 3 3 146,541 0.47
Jharkhand Party 6 1 140,391 0.45
United Communist Party of India 1 0 40,806 0.13
Congress-supported independent 1 0 40,426 0.13
Bharatiya Janata Party 291 0 3,513,121 11.34
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 23 0 95,038 0.31
Bahujan Samaj Party 97 0 88,836 0.29
Janata Party 78 0 50,037 0.16
Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 18 0 41,828 0.14
Indian People's Front 23 0 39,004 0.13
Indian Union Muslim League 28 0 28,156 0.09
Amra Bangalee 60 0 22,295 0.07
Workers Party of India 6 0 10,670 0.03
Hul Jharkhand Party 3 0 9,239 0.03
Doordashti Party 26 0 4,980 0.02
Marxist Communist Party of India 5 0 3,804 0.01
Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha 5 0 1,553 0.01
Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh 6 0 1,485 0.00
Indian National Congress (O) Anti Merger Group 5 0 1,309 0.00
All India Dalit Muslim Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh 2 0 988 0.00
Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Gouranga Sit) 1 0 983 0.00
Shiv Sena 1 0 880 0.00
Indian Congress (Socialist-Sarat Chandra Sinha) 1 0 876 0.00
Bolshevik Party of India 1 0 335 0.00
Bharat Dal 1 0 203 0.00
Lok Dal 1 0 121 0.00
Bidhan Dal 1 0 92 0.00
Independents
Including Socialist Unity Centre of India candidates
631 2 684,130 2.21%
Total 1,903 294 30,970,045 100
Source: Election Commission of India[5]

Rajya Sabha

Main article: 1991 Indian Rajya Sabha elections

References

  1. ^ "General Election, 1991 (Vol I, II)". Election Commission of India.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report of General Election, 1991 to the Legislative Assembly of Haryana" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 15 February 2018.
  3. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1991 to the Legislative Assembly of Kerala" (PDF). ceo.kerala.gov.in. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2012.
  4. ^ ECI: 1991 Election Statistical Report
  5. ^ Communist Party of India (Marxist). West Bengal State Committee. Election results of West Bengal: statistics & analysis, 1952–1991. The Committee. pp. 4, 69.