The 1992 African Championships in Athletics were held between 25 and 28 June 1992 in Belle Vue Maurel, Pamplemousses District, Mauritius at the Stade Anjalay.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +1.5 m/s)
Victor Omagbemi
 Nigeria
10.34 Charles-Louis Seck
 Senegal
10.40 Johan Rossouw
 South Africa
10.43
200 metres
(wind: -2.0 m/s)
Victor Omagbemi
 Nigeria
21.20 Emmanuel Tuffour
 Ghana
21.28 John Myles-Mills
 Ghana
21.31
400 metres Bobang Phiri
 South Africa
45.42 Kennedy Ochieng
 Kenya
46.23 Abedinego Matilu
 Kenya
46.62
800 metres Charles Nkazamyampi
 Burundi
1:46.95 Cliffie Miller
 South Africa
1:47.19 Mahjoub Haïda
 Morocco
1:47.71
1500 metres Nelson Chirchir
 Kenya
3:38.52 Johan Landsman
 South Africa
3:38.60 Robert Mdogo
 Kenya
3:39.18
5000 metres James Songok
 Kenya
13:24.63 Worku Bikila
 Ethiopia
13:25.98 Josphat Machuka
 Kenya
13:28.85
10,000 metres Josphat Machuka
 Kenya
27:59.70 Matthews Motshwarateu
 South Africa
28:22.57 Xolile Yawa
 South Africa
28:27.82
3000 metre steeplechase Whaddon Niewoudt
 South Africa
8:26.44 Gladstone Kabiga
 Kenya
8:26.68 Eliud Barngetuny
 Kenya
8:38.02
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.4 m/s)
Judex Lefou
 Mauritius
13.91 CR Kobus Schoeman
 South Africa
13.92 Winpie Nel
 South Africa
13.98
400 metres hurdles Dries Vorster
 South Africa
49.66 Amadou Dia Bâ
 Senegal
49.71 Hubert Rakotombélontsoa
 Madagascar
50.56
4 × 100 metres relay  South Africa
Johan Rossouw
Gerhard Barnard
Glen Elferink
Tsakile Nzimande
39.57  Senegal 39.60  Nigeria 39.73
4 × 400 metres relay  South Africa
Ferrins Pieterse
Cliffie Miller
Dries Vorster
Bobang Phiri
3:06.95  Senegal 3:07.77  Kenya 3:08.37
20 kilometre road walk Chris Britz
 South Africa
1:29:56 Johan Moerdyk
 South Africa
1:30:54 Riecus Blignouat
 South Africa
1:31:59
High jump Yacine Mousli
 Algeria
2.21 CR Othmane Belfaa
 Algeria
2.16 Khemraj Naiko
 Mauritius
2.16
Pole vault Okkert Brits
 South Africa
5.35 CR Kersley Gardenne
 Mauritius
5.30 Riaan Botha
 South Africa
5.20
Long jump Ayodele Aladefa
 Nigeria
7.95 François Fouché
 South Africa
7.91 Danny Beauchamp
 Seychelles
7.86
Triple jump Toussaint Rabenala
 Madagascar
17.04 Francis Dodoo
 Ghana
16.43 Papa Ladji Konaté
 Senegal
16.23
Shot put Chima Ugwu
 Nigeria
18.50 Khalid Fatihi
 Morocco
17.49 Adewale Olukoju
 Nigeria
17.06
Discus throw Adewale Olukoju
 Nigeria
60.66 Mohamed Naguib Hamed
 Egypt
57.12 Dawie Kok
 South Africa
55.72
Hammer throw Hakim Toumi
 Algeria
69.80 Sherif Farouk El Hennawi
 Egypt
68.08 Charlie Koen
 South Africa
63.14
Javelin throw Tom Petranoff
 South Africa
87.26 CR Wilhelm Pauer
 South Africa
81.60 Phillip Spies
 South Africa
73.80
Decathlon Mourad Mahour Bacha
 Algeria
7467 CR Gino Antoine
 Mauritius
6803 Patrick Legrand
 Mauritius
6798

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +1.7 m/s)
Elinda Vorster
 South Africa
11.26 Marcel Winkler
 South Africa
11.31 Rufina Uba
 Nigeria
11.42
200 metres
(wind: -1.8 m/s)
Elinda Vorster
 South Africa
23.60 Marcel Winkler
 South Africa
23.60 Yolanda Steyn
 South Africa
24.11
400 metres Omotayo Akinremi
 Nigeria
52.53 Aïssatou Tandian
 Senegal
52.64 Omolade Akinremi
 Nigeria
53.14
800 metres Zewde Haile Mariam
 Ethiopia
2:06.20 Najat Ouali
 Morocco
2:07.40 Ilse Wicksell
 South Africa
2:07.48
1500 metres Elana Meyer
 South Africa
4:18.44 Gwen Griffiths
 South Africa
4:20.79 Najat Ouali
 Morocco
4:23.22
3000 metres Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
9:01.12 Gwen Griffiths
 South Africa
9:03.10 Getenesh Urge
 Ethiopia
9:03.32
10,000 metres Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
31:32.25 Lydia Cheromei
 Kenya
31:41.09 Luchia Yishak
 Ethiopia
32:28.86
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +0.3 m/s)
Ime Akpan
 Nigeria
13.14 Karen van der Veen
 South Africa
13.29 Annemarie le Roux
 South Africa
13.70
400 metres hurdles Myrtle Bothma
 South Africa
56.02 Nadia Zétouani
 Morocco
57.31 Omolade Akinremi
 Nigeria
57.43
4 × 100 metres relay  South Africa
Yolanda Steyn
Karen Botha
Marcel Winkler
Elinda Vorster
44.53  Nigeria 45.19  Madagascar
Monica Rahanitraniriana
Hanitriniaina Rakotrondrabe
Nicole Ramalalanirina
Lalao Ravaonirina
45.38
4 × 400 metres relay  Nigeria
Omolade Akinremi
Omotayo Akinremi
T. Akinremi
Airat Bakare
3:33.13  South Africa
Marcel Winkler
Madele Naude
Lana Uys
Myrtle Bothma
3:36.19  Mauritius 3:42.68
5000 metre track walk Dounia Kara
 Algeria
24:57.02 Maryse Pyndiah
 Mauritius
25:11.95 Susan Bingham
 South Africa
25:45.64
High jump Lucienne N'Da
 Ivory Coast
1.95 Charmaine Weavers
 South Africa
1.92 Desiré du Plessis
 South Africa
1.86
Long jump Karen Botha
 South Africa
6.78 Stella Emefesi
 Nigeria
5.98 Maryna van Niekerk
 South Africa
5.98
Triple jump Awa Dioum-Ndiaye
 Senegal
12.47 Ndounga Kolossi
 Kenya
12.41 Sonya Agbéssi
 Benin
12.17
Shot put Fouzia Fatihi
 Morocco
15.82 Hanan Ahmed Khaled
 Egypt
15.49 Elizabeth Olaba
 Kenya
14.77
Discus throw Lizette Etsebeth
 South Africa
54.84 Nanette van der Walt
 South Africa
53.40 Zoubida Laayouni
 Morocco
52.74
Javelin throw Seraphina Nyauma
 Kenya
53.02 Liezl Roux
 South Africa
52.42 Rhona Dwinger
 South Africa
51.28
Heptathlon Chrisna Oosthuizen
 South Africa
5056 Caroline Kola
 Kenya
4994 Albertine Koutouan
 Ivory Coast
4977

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Africa (SAF)16161547
2 Nigeria (NGR)82515
3 Kenya (KEN)45615
4 Algeria (ALG)4105
5 Ethiopia (ETH)3126
6 Senegal (SEN)1517
7 Mauritius (MRI)1337
 Morocco (MAR)1337
9 Madagascar (MAD)1023
10 Ivory Coast (CIV)1012
11 Burundi (BDI)1001
12 Egypt (EGY)0303
13 Ghana (GHA)0213
14 Benin (BEN)0011
 Seychelles (SEY)0011
Totals (15 nations)414141123

See also