1992 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates12–18 April
Edition13
LocationGlasgow, Scotland
1990 1994

The 13th European Badminton Championships were held in Glasgow, Scotland, between 12 and 18 April 1992, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the BadmintonScotland.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Denmark Thomas Stuer Lauridsen Denmark Peter Espersen
England Anders Nielsen
Women's singles Denmark Pernille Nedergaard Denmark Camilla Martin Sweden Lim Xiaoqing
Commonwealth of Independent States Elena Rybkina
Men's doubles Denmark Jon Holst Christensen
and Thomas Lund
Denmark Jan Paulsen
and Henrik Svarrer
Sweden Peter Axelsson
and Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Germany Stephan Kuhl
and Stefan Frey
Women's doubles Sweden Lim Xiaoqing
and Christine Magnusson
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
and Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen
England Sara Sankey
and Gillian Gowers
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
and Catrine Bengtsson
Mixed doubles Denmark Thomas Lund
and Pernille Dupont
Denmark Jon Holst Christensen
and Grete Mogensen
Netherlands Ron Michels
and Sonja Mellink
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
and Maria Bengtsson
Teams Sweden Sweden Denmark Denmark England England

Results

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Denmark Peter Espersen 15–7, 15–9
Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen England Anders Ward Nielsen 8–15, 15–7, 15–13
Women's singles Denmark Camilla Martin Sweden Lim Xiaoqing 11–7, 12–10
Denmark Pernille Nedergaard Commonwealth of Independent States Elena Rybkina 11–1, 11–7
Men's doubles Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
18–15, 10–15, 15–5
Denmark Henrik Svarrer

Denmark Jan Paulsen

Germany Stefan Frey
Germany Stephan Kuhl
15–1, 15–5
Women's doubles Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Lim Xiaoqing
England Gillian Gowers
England Sara Sankey
15–5, 17–15
Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
9–15, 18–16, 15–3
Mixed doubles Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
Netherlands Ron Michels
Netherlands Sonja Mellink
15–6, 15–8
Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
15–6, 15–11

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen 15–10, 15–10
Women's singles Denmark Pernille Nedergaard Denmark Camilla Martin 12–10, 6–11, 11–7
Men's doubles Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Jan Paulsen
15–9, 15–5
Women's doubles Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Lim Xiaoqing
Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
8–15, 15–11, 15–8
Mixed doubles Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
15–4, 9–15, 15–12

Medal account

Pos Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1  Denmark 4 6 1 11
2  Sweden 2 0 4 6
3  England 0 0 3 3
4  Germany 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands 0 0 1 1
Commonwealth of Independent States CIS 0 0 1 1

References

Results at BE