This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1992 Liverpool City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1992. One third of the council was up for election and although the Labour party lost overall control of the council, it continued to lead a minority administration with Harry Rimmer as leader of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour ?? ??
Liberal Democrat ?? ??
Liberal Party ?? ??
Independent ?? ??
Others ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1992
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 18 55% 38% 42,327
  Labour 12 36% 33% 36,681
  Conservative 1 3% 13% 14,422
  Ward Labour 1 3% 10% 10,676
  Liberal 1 3% 3% 3,341
  Green 0 0 0.9% 1,054
  Poll Tax Payer Against the surcharge 0 0 0.2% 192

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Norman 1,080 71%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Dyer 171 11%
Conservative A. Zsigmond 156 10%
Green S. Mansfield 117 8%
Majority 909
Turnout

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cathy Hancox 2,508 56%
Labour J. Middleton 1,024 23%
Conservative Elizabeth Furman 797 18%
Green Janifer Jones 142 3%
Majority 1,484
Turnout

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats W. Bullock 1,887 42%
Conservative S. North 1,409 31%
Labour Mary Anderson 1,061 24%
Green R. Cantwell 79 2%
Social Democrat I. Garbett 41 1%
Majority 478
Turnout

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Woodruff 1,513 39%
Labour J. Rutledge 1,320 34%
Conservative Myra Fitzsimmons 408 11%
Anfield Labour Judith Nelson 389 10%
Liberal T. Newall 234 6%
Majority 193
Turnout

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clein 1,167 38%
Labour Vicki Roberts 1,069 34%
Conservative Carol Zsigmond 326 11%
Green J. Hulton 260 8%
Arundel Labour J. Stancer 259 8%
Social Democrat D. Pollard 18 1%
Majority 98
Turnout

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary McGiveron 1,382 61%
Liberal Democrats F. Crebbin 387 17%
Conservative Elizabeth Bayley 285 12%
Liverpool Independent Labour H. Chase 230 10%
Majority 995
Turnout

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rosie Cooper 2,660 61%
Labour D. Minahan 1,119 26%
Conservative N. hastings 242 6%
Broadgreen Labour F. Gillard 305 7%
Majority 1,541
Turnout

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eddie Clein 3,171 61%
Labour A. Doherty 898 17%
Conservative Helen Rigby 1,121 22%
Majority 2,273
Turnout

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Storey 3,834 68%
Labour K. Cocklin 877 16%
Conservative A. Knowlson 793 14%
Green Deborah Kinn 101 2%
Majority 2,957
Turnout

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Ellison 1,680 59%
Conservative E. Harper 448 16%
Liberal Barbara Jackson 424 15%
Liberal Democrats B. Williams 319 11%
Majority 1,361
Turnout

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 2,762 61%
Labour I. Harvey 1,519 34%
Conservative J. Atkinson 206 5%
Social Democrat R. Gould 12 0.3%
Majority 1,243
Turnout

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Kinahan 2,787 57%
Labour F. Nelson 1,072 22%
Conservative G. Brandwood 972 20%
Social Democrat Virginia Gould 35 1%
Green I. Graham 20 0.4%
Majority 1,715
Turnout

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Rossington 1,388 38%
Labour R. Lafferty 1,133 31%
Dingle Labour Christine Campos 828 23%
Conservative D. Patmore 202 6%
Green R. Spalding 79 2%
Majority 255
Turnout 3,630

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Rimmer 1,085 48%
Dovecot Labour T. Fitzsimmons 387 17%
Liberal Democrats S. Woodward 310 14%
Conservative W. Connolly 267 12%
Poll tax payers against the surcharge Christine Young 192 9%
Majority 698
Turnout 2,241

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Everton Labour George Knibb 894 58%
Labour Pauline Davies 577 37%
Conservative Joan McEachern 45 3%
Liberal Democrats Annette Butler 32 2%
Majority 317
Turnout 1,548

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Hanratty 1,895 62%
Conservative Clare Coffey 442 15%
Liberal Democrats Angela Hulme 295 10%
Fazakerley Labour Frank Vaudrey 224 7%
Liberal D. Curtis 187 6%
Majority 1,600
Turnout 3,043

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Black 1,317 45%
Gillmoss Independent Labour S. Ledwich 900 31%
Liberal Democrats George Mann 406 14%
Conservative Audrey Bowness 318 11%
Majority 417
Turnout 2,941

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Tyrrell 1,152 54%
Granby Labour A. Fogg 493 23%
Liberal Democrats H. Priddie 287 14%
Conservative P. Edwards 135 6%
Green R. Morris 55 3%
Majority 659
Turnout 2,122

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats G. Smith 3,144 64%
Conservative N. Liddell 995 20%
Labour F. Gibbons 781 16%
Majority 2,149
Turnout 4,920

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jimmy Kendrick 1,685 56%
Labour K. Radcliffe 636 21%
Liberal Millicent Bickley 156 5%
Conservative Edna Rodick 137 5%
Green M. Walsh 64 2%
Majority 1,049
Turnout 3,027

Melrose

Melrose 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frances Kidd 1,642 63%
Labour R. Lancaster 1,565 60%
Melrose Labour E. Marnell 647 25%
Liberal Democrats D. Parker 362 14%
Independent Labour A. Hincks 358 14%
Liberal Democrats J. Turner 327 13%
Conservative J. Fitzsimmons 231 9%
Conservative Ann Nugent 194 7%
Majority 995
Turnout 2,593

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Devaney 1,071 49%
Netherley Labour Lesley Mahmood 624 29&
Liberal Democrats D. Seddon 313 14%
Conservative W. Dobinson 132 6%
Green M. Fowler 40 2%
Majority 447
Turnout 2,180

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mary Johnston 1,232 39%
Labour J. Hamilton 1,008 32%
Independent Labour G. Lloyd 560 18%
Conservative G. Powell 372 12%
Majority 224
Turnout 3,172

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Kemp 2,291 58%
Labour D. Dunphy 1,397 35%
Conservative Maureen Williams 149 4%
Green I. Gilmour 97 2%
SDP L. Hammacott 16 0.4%
Majority 894
Turnout 3,950

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dot Gavin 1,431 51%
Independent Labour F. Johnston 784 28%
Liberal Democrats Pamela Dutton 310 11%
Conservative P. Aldcroft 280 10%
Majority 647
Turnout 2,805

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Millea 1,783 53%
Labour D. Hunt 795 24%
Sitting Labour Frank O'Donoghue 571 17%
Conservative G. Harden 186 6%
SDP Margaret Mason 21 1%
Majority 988
Turnout 3,356

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats W. Barrow 1,159 48%
Labour Cecilia Holleran 994 41%
Conservative Denise O'Leary 64 3%
Smithdown Labour D. Bermingham 217 9%
Majority 165
Turnout 2,434

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Anderson 1,046 53%
Speke Independent Labour M. Knight 486 25%
Liberal Democrats F. Thomas 246 13%
Conservative A. Fayer 184 9%
Majority 800
Turnout 1,962

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal S. Radford 2,533 60%
Labour E. Burke 565 13%
Liberal Democrats Susan Brooks 541 13%
Liverpool Labour Patricia Mallon 421 10%
Conservative R. Bethell 162 4%
Majority 1,968
Turnout 4,222

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Phillips 968 34%
Labour T. Smith 831 29%
Conservative S. Lever 206 7%
Valley Labour Sylvia Sharpey-Schafer 843 30%
Majority 137
Turnout 2,848

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Orr 1,044 66%
Vauxhall Independent Labour J. Hackett 409 26%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Chowings 64 4%
Conservative Pauline Edwards 62 4%
Majority 980
Turnout 1,579

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Roberts 1,995 47%
Labour B. Lawless 1,777 42%
Conservative Dorothy Gray 473 11%
Majority 218
Turnout 4,245

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Backhouse 2,235 43%
Labour j. Lusk 441 8%
Liberal Democrats C. Hulme 367 7%
SDP H. Gibson 2,157
Majority 78
Turnout 5,200

[3]

References