Official video

During the Parade of Nations portion of the 1992 Summer Olympics opening ceremony, athletes from each country participating in the Olympics paraded in the arena, preceded by their flag. The flag was borne by a sportsperson from that country chosen either by the National Olympic Committee or by the athletes themselves to represent their country.

Parade order

As the nation of the first modern Olympic Games, Greece entered the stadium first; whereas, the host nation Spain marched last. Other countries entered in alphabetical order in the French language, instead of both Catalan and Spanish (despite that these languages had been displayed on the name boards and used to announce the country names), due to the political sensitivity surrounding the use of Catalan. Athletes from Independent Olympic Participants did not attend the parade of nations, but still competed at the Games.[1] The Unified Team that was composed of former Soviet states, marched with Olympic flag, then followed by 12 flag bearers carrying the flags of 12 nations.[2][3]

Whilst most countries entered under their short names, a few entered under more formal or alternative names, mostly due to political and naming disputes. The Republic of China (commonly known as Taiwan) entered with the compromised name and flag of "Chinese Taipei" ("Taipei chinois") under T so that they did not enter together with conflicting People's Republic of China (commonly known as China), which entered as the "People's Republic of China" ("République Populairé de Chine") under C. The Republic of the Congo entered as the "Republic of the Congo" ("République du Congo") while the Democratic Republic of Congo entered under its former name, Zaire.

List

The following is a list of each country's announced flag bearer. The list is sorted by the order in which each nation appears in the parade of nations. The names are given in their official designations by the IOC.

This table is sortable by country name, the flag bearer's name, and the flag bearer's sport.
Order Nation Spanish Name Catalan Name French Order Flag bearer Sport
1  Greece (GRE) Grecia Grècia Grèce Lambros Papakostas Athletics
2  Afghanistan (AFG) Afganistán Afganistan Afghanistan Coach
3  South Africa (RSA) Sudáfrica Sud-àfrica Afrique du Sud Jan Tau Athletics
4  Albania (ALB) Albania Albània Albanie Kristo Robo Shooting
5  Algeria (ALG) Argelia Algèria Algérie Morad Sennoun Volleyball
6  Germany (GER) Alemania Alemanya Allemagne Manfred Klein Rowing
7  Andorra (AND) Andorra Andorra Andorre Margarida Moreno Athletics
8  Angola (ANG) Angola Angola Angola
9  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) Antigua Antigua Antigua
10  Netherlands Antilles (AHO) Antillas Neerlandesas Antilles Neerlandeses Antilles néerlandaises Michel Daou Shooting
11  Saudi Arabia (KSA) Arabia Saudita Aràbia Saudita Arabie saoudite Medhadi Al-Dosari Cycling
12  Argentina (ARG) Argentina Argentina Argentine Marcelo Garraffo Field hockey
13  Aruba (ARU) Aruba Aruba Aruba Lucien Dirksz Cycling
14  Australia (AUS) Australia Austràlia Australie Jenny Donnet Diving
15  Austria (AUT) Austria Àustria Autriche Elisabeth Theurer Equestrian
16  Bahamas (BAH) Bahamas Bahames Bahamas Troy Kemp Athletics
17  Bahrain (BRN) Bahréin Bahrain Bahreïn Khalid Rabeeah Chef de mission
18  Bangladesh (BAN) Bangladés Bangladesh Bangladesh Mohamed Mukhesur Rahman Swimming
19  Barbados (BAR) Barbados Barbados Barbade
20  Belgium (BEL) Bélgica Bèlgica Belgique Frans Peeters Shooting
21  Belize (BIZ) Belice Belize Belize
22  Benin (BEN) Benín Benín Bénin Sonya Agbéssi Athletics
23  Bermuda (BER) Bermudas Bermudes Bermudes Brian Wellman Athletics
24  Bhutan (BHU) Bután Bhutan Bhoutan Jubzang Jubzang Archery
25  Bolivia (BOL) Bolivia Bolívia Bolivie
26  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) Bosnia y Herzegovina Bòsnia i Hercegovina Bosnie-Herzegovine Zlatan Saračević Athletics
27  Botswana (BOT) Botsuana Botswana Botswana
28  Brazil (BRA) Brasil Brasil Brésil Aurélio Miguel Judo
29  Brunei (BRU) Brunéi Brunei Brunei
30  Bulgaria (BUL) Bulgaria Bulgària Bulgarie Ivaylo Yordanov Wrestling
31  Burkina Faso (BUR) Burkina Faso Burkina Faso Burkina Faso Franck Zio Athletics
32  Cayman Islands (CAY) Islas Caimán Illes Caiman Îles Caïmans Byron Marsh Sailing
33  Cameroon (CMR) Camerún Kamerun Cameroun
34  Canada (CAN) Canadá Canada Canada Mike Smith Athletics
35  Central African Republic (CAF) Central Africa Àfrica Central Centrafrique Mickaël Conjungo Athletics
36  Chile (CHI) Chile Xile Chili Gert Weil Athletics
37  China (CHN) República Popular China República Popular de la Xina République populaire de Chine Song Ligang Basketball
38  Cyprus (CYP) Chipre Xipre Chypre Marios Hadjiandreou Athletics
39  Colombia (COL) Colombia Colòmbia Colombie Bernardo Tovar Shooting
40  Republic of the Congo (CGO) República del Congo República del Congo République du Congo
41  Cook Islands (COK) Islas Cook Illes Cook Îles Cook Sam Nunuke Pera Weightlifting
42  South Korea (KOR) Corea Corea Corée
43  Costa Rica (CRC) Costa Rica Costa Rica Costa Rica
44  Ivory Coast (CIV) Costa de Marfil Costa d'Ivori Côte d'Ivoire
45  Croatia (CRO) Croacia Croàcia Croatie Goran Ivanišević Tennis
46  Cuba (CUB) Cuba Cuba Cuba Héctor Milián Wrestling
47  Denmark (DEN) Dinamarca Dinamarca Danemark Jørgen Bojsen-Møller Sailing
48  Djibouti (DJI) Yibuti Djibouti Djibouti Hussein Ahmed Salah Athletics
49  Dominican Republic (DOM) República Dominicana República Dominicana République dominicaine Altagracia Contreras Judo
50  Egypt (EGY) Republica Arabe de Egipto República Arabe d'Egipte République arabe d'Égypte Mohamed Khorshed Shooting
51  United Arab Emirates (UAE) Unión de Emiratos Arabes Unió dels Emirats Àrabs Union des Émirats arabes Mohamed Salem Al-Tunaiji Athletics
52  Ecuador (ECU) Ecuador Equador Équateur María Cangá Judo
53  Unified Team (EUN)[a] Equipo Unificado Equip Unificat Équipe unifiée Alexander Karelin Wrestling
54  Estonia (EST) Estonia Estònia Estonie Heino Lipp Athletics (non-competitor)
55  United States (USA) Estados Unidos de América Estats Units d'Amèrica États-Unis d'Amérique Francie Larrieu Smith Athletics
56  Ethiopia (ETH) Etiopía Etiòpia Éthiopie Addis Abebe Athletics
57  Fiji (FIJ) Fiyi Fiji Fidji
58  Finland (FIN) Finlandia Finlàndia Finlande Harri Koskela Wrestling
59  France (FRA) Francia França France Jean-François Lamour Fencing
60  Gabon (GAB) Gabón Gabon Gabon
61  The Gambia (GAM) Gambia Gàmbia Gambie Dawda Jallow Athletics
62  Ghana (GHA) Ghana Ghana Ghana John Myles-Mills Athletics
63  Great Britain (GBR) Gran Bretaña Gran Bretanya Grande-Bretagne Steve Redgrave Rowing
64  Grenada (GRN) Granada Grenada Grenade Eugene Licorish Athletics
65  Guam (GUM) Guam Guam Guam Frank Flores Swimming
66  Guatemala (GUA) Guatemala Guatemala Guatemala Julio Sandoval Shooting
67  Guinea (GUI) Guinea Guinea Guinée Soryba Diakité Athletics
68  Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) Guinea Ecuatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinée équatoriale Ruth Mangue Athletics
69  Guyana (GUY) Guyana Guyana Guyana Aubrey Richmond Cycling
70  Haiti (HAI) Haití Haití Haïti Hermate Souffrant Judo
71  Honduras (HON) Honduras Hondures Honduras Ana Joselina Fortin Swimming
72  Hong Kong (HKG) Hong Kong Hong Kong Hong Kong
73  Hungary (HUN) Hungría Hongria Hongrie Tibor Komáromi Wrestling
74  India (IND) India Índia Inde Shiny Abraham-Wilson Athletics
75  Indonesia (INA) Indonesia Indonèsia Indonésie Christian Hadinata Badminton
76  Iraq (IRQ) Irak Iraq Irak Nazar Kadir Weightlifting
77  Iran (IRI) República Islámica de Irán República Islàmica d'Iran République islamique d'Iran Alireza Soleimani Wrestling
78  Ireland (IRL) Irlanda Irlanda Irlande Michelle Smith Swimming
79  Iceland (ISL) Islandia Islàndia Islande Bjarni Friðriksson Judo
80  Israel (ISR) Israel Israel Israël Eldad Amir Sailing
81  Italy (ITA) Italia Itàlia Italie Giuseppe Abbagnale Rowing
82  Jamaica (JAM) Jamaica Jamaica Jamaïque Merlene Ottey Athletics
83  Japan (JPN) Japón Japó Japon Kumi Nakada Volleyball
84  Jordan (JOR) Jordania Jordània Jordanie Fakhredin Fouad Athletics
85  Kenya (KEN) Kenia Kenya Kenya Patrick Sang Athletics
86  Kuwait (KUW) Kuwait Kuwait Koweït
87  Laos (LAO) Laos Laos Laos Khamsavath Vilayphone Boxing
88  Lesotho (LES) Lesoto Lesotho Lesotho
89  Latvia (LAT) Letonia Letònia Lettonie Raimonds Bergmanis Weightlifting
90  Lebanon (LIB) Libano Líban Liban
91  Liberia (LBR) Liberia Libèria Liberia
92  Libya (LBA) Jamahiriya Árabe de Libia Jamahiriya Àrab de Líbia Jamahiriya arabe libyenne
93  Liechtenstein (LIE) Liechtenstein Liechtenstein Liechtenstein Manuela Marxer Athletics
94  Lithuania (LTU) Lituania Lituània Lituanie Raimundas Mažuolis Swimming
95  Luxembourg (LUX) Luxemburgo Luxemburg Luxembourg Yves Clausse Swimming
96  Madagascar (MAD) Madagascar Madagascar Madagascar Heritovo Rakotomanga Boxing
97  Malaysia (MAS) Malaisia Malàisia Malaisie Razif Sidek Badminton
98  Malawi (MAW) Malawi Malawi Malawi
99  Maldives (MDV) Maldivas Maldives Maldives
100  Mali (MLI) Malí Mali Mali
101  Malta (MLT) Malta Malta Malte Laurie Pace Judo
102  Morocco (MAR) Marruecos Marroc Maroc Lahcen Samsam Akka Athletics (non-competitor)
103  Mauritius (MRI) Isla Mauricio Ila Maurici Île Maurice
104  Mauritania (MTN) Mauritania Mauritània Mauritanie
105  Mexico (MEX) México Mèxic Mexique Jesús Mena Diving
106  Monaco (MON) Monaco Mònaco Monaco Christophe Verdino Swimming
107  Mongolia (MGL) Mongolia Mongòlia Mongolie Badmaanyambuugiin Bat-Erdene Wrestling
108  Mozambique (MOZ) Mozambique Moçambic Mozambique
109  Myanmar (MYA) Unión de Myanmar Unió de Myanmar Union du Myanmar
110  Namibia (NAM) Namibia Namíbia Namibie Frankie Fredericks Athletics
111  Nepal (NEP) Nepal Nepal Népal
112  Nicaragua (NIC) Nicaragua Nicaragua Nicaragua Magdiel Gutiérrez Wrestling
113  Niger (NIG) Níger Níger Niger Abdou Manzo Athletics
114  Nigeria (NGR) Nigeria Nigèria Nigeria Innocent Egbunike Athletics
115  Norway (NOR) Noruega Noruega Norvège Jorunn Horgen Sailing
116  New Zealand (NZL) Nueva Zelanda Nova Zelanda Nouvelle-Zélande Mark Todd Equestrian
117  Oman (OMA) Omán Oman Oman
118  Uganda (UGA) Uganda Uganda Ouganda Fred Mutuweta Boxing
119  Pakistan (PAK) Pakistan Pakistan Pakistan Shahbaz Ahmed Field hockey
120  Panama (PAN) Panamá Panamà Panama
121  Papua New Guinea (PNG) Papúa Nueva Guinea Papua Nova Guinea Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
122  Paraguay (PAR) Paraguay Paraguai Paraguay Ramón Jiménez Gaona Athletics
123  Netherlands (NED) Países Bajos Països Baixos Pays-Bas Carina Benninga Field hockey
124  Peru (PER) Peru Peru Pérou Francisco Boza Shooting
125  Philippines (PHI) Filipinas Filipines Philippines Arlo Chavez Boxing
126  Poland (POL) Polonia Polònia Pologne Waldemar Legień Judo
127  Puerto Rico (PUR) Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Porto Rico Luis Martínez Judo
128  Portugal (POR) Portugal Portugal Portugal Filipa Cavalleri Judo
129  Qatar (QAT) Catar Qatar Qatar
130  North Korea (PRK) República Democrática Popular de Corea República Democràtica Popular de Corea République populaire démocratique de Corée Kim Gil-nam Boxing
131  Romania (ROU) Rumania Romania Roumanie Costel Grasu Athletics
132  Rwanda (RWA) Ruanda Rwanda Rwanda Marcianne Mukamurenzi Athletics
133  San Marino (SMR) San Marino Sant Marí Saint-Marin Sara Casadei Swimming
134  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) San Vicente y Granadinas Sant Vicent i Grenadines Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines Eversley Linley Athletics
135  Solomon Islands (SOL) Islas Salomón Illes Salomó Îles Salomon Leslie Ata Weightlifting
136  El Salvador (ESA) El Salvador El Salvador Salvador María José Marenco Swimming
137  American Samoa (ASA) Samoa Americanas Samoa nord-americana Samoa américaines Mika Masoe Boxing
138  Samoa (SAM) Samoa Occidentales Samoa Occidentals Samoa occidentales Emilio Leti Boxing
139  Senegal (SEN) Senegal Senegal Sénégal
140  Seychelles (SEY) Seychelles Seychelles Seychelles
141  Sierra Leone (SLE) Sierra Leona Serra Leone Sierra Leone Sanusi Turay Athletics
142  Singapore (SIN) Singapur Singapur Singapour
143  Slovenia (SLO) Eslovenia Eslovènia Slovénie Rajmond Debevec Shooting
144  Somalia (SOM) Somalia Somàlia Somalie
145  Sudan (SUD) Sudan Sudan Soudan
146  Sri Lanka (SRI) Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
147  Sweden (SWE) Suecia Suècia Suède Stefan Edberg Tennis
148  Switzerland (SUI) Suiza Suïssa Suisse Daniel Giubellini Gymnastics
149  Suriname (SUR) Surinam Surinam Suriname Tommy Asinga Athletics
150  Swaziland (SWZ) Suazilandia Swazilàndia Swaziland
151  Syria (SYR) Siria Síria Syrie
152  Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Wang Kuang-shih Baseball
153  Tanzania (TAN) Tanzania Tanzània Tanzanie
154  Chad (CHA) Chad Txad Tchad
155  Czechoslovakia (TCH) República Federal Checa y Eslovaca República Federal de Txecoslovàquia République fédérale tchèque et slovaque Jozef Lohyňa Wrestling
156  Thailand (THA) Tailandia Tailàndia Thaïlande
157  Togo (TOG) Togo Togo Togo
158  Tonga (TGA) Tonga Tonga Tonga
159  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Trinidad y Tobago Trinitat i Tobago Trinité-et-Tobago Ian Morris Athletics
160  Tunisia (TUN) Tunisia Tunísia Tunisie Fadhel Khayati Athletics
161  Turkey (TUR) Turquia Turquia Turquie Kerem Ersü Archery
162  Uruguay (URU) Uruguay Uruguai Uruguay Ricardo Fabini Sailing
163  Vanuatu (VAN) Vanuatu Vanuatu Vanuatu Baptiste Firiam Athletics
164  Venezuela (VEN) Venezuela Veneçuela Venezuela María Elena Giusti Synchronized swimming
165  Virgin Islands (ISV) Islas Virgenes Illes Verges Îles Vierges Neville Hodge Athletics
166  British Virgin Islands (IVB) Islas Virgenes Britanicas Illes Verges Britàniques Îles Vierges britanniques Karl Scatliffe Athletics
167  Vietnam (VIE) Vietnam Vietnam Vietnam
168  Yemen (YEM) Yemen Iemen Yémen
169  Zaire (ZAI) Zaire Zaire Zaïre Muyegbe Mubala Athletics
170  Zambia (ZAM) Zambia Zàmbia Zambie Ngozi Mwanamwambwa Athletics
171  Zimbabwe (ZIM) Zimbabue Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
172  Spain (ESP) España Espanya Espagne Felipe de Borbón Sailing

Notes

  1. ^ Consisted of twelve former Soviet Republics held the flags into representing athletes of those former Republics:  Armenia,  Azerbaijan,  Belarus,  Georgia,  Kazakhstan,  Kyrgyzstan,  Moldova,  Russia,  Tajikistan,  Turkmenistan,  Ukraine and  Uzbekistan.

See also

References

  1. ^ Olympic Flag - Olympic-Legacy.com Pe04.com Archived June 3, 2013, at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ "Olympics - Non-national Flags for Olympic Athletes". Archived from the original on 2014-02-23. Retrieved 2013-06-29.
  3. ^ "Barcelona 1992 Opening Ceremony - Parade of Nations 3/8". Archived from the original on 2015-09-27. Retrieved 2013-06-29.