1992 U.S. Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | National Championship |
Date: | January 4 – 12 |
Season: | 1991–92 |
Location: | Orlando, Florida |
Host: | Orlando Arena |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Christopher Bowman | |
Ladies' singles: Kristi Yamaguchi | |
Pairs: Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval | |
Ice dance: April Sargent Thomas / Russ Witherby | |
Previous: 1991 U.S. Championships | |
Next: 1993 U.S. Championships |
The 1992 U.S. Figure Skating Championships took place at the Orlando Arena in Orlando, Florida. Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth) in six disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, ice dancing, men's figures and ladies's figures – across three levels: senior, junior, and novice.
The event determined the U.S. teams for the 1992 Winter Olympics and 1992 World Championships.
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christopher Bowman | 1 | 1 |
2 | Paul Wylie | 4 | 2 |
3 | Mark Mitchell | 2 | 3 |
4 | Scott Davis | 3 | 4 |
5 | Aren Nielsen | 6 | 5 |
6 | Craig Heath | 9 | 6 |
7 | Michael Chack | 5 | 9 |
8 | Rudy Galindo | 8 | 8 |
9 | Shepherd Clark | 11 | 7 |
10 | Damon Allen | 7 | 10 |
11 | Erik Larson | 10 | 11 |
12 | Colin VanderVeen | 13 | 12 |
13 | Larry Holliday | 12 | 13 |
14 | Troy Goldstein | 14 | 14 |
15 | Alex Chang | 17 | 15 |
16 | Christopher Beck | 15 | 16 |
17 | Gig Siruno | 16 | 17 |
18 | Edmund Darey Nesti | 18 | 18 |
19 | Andre McGaughey | 19 | 19 |
Rank | Name |
---|---|
1 | Brian Schmidt |
2 | Gig Siruno |
3 | Troy Goldstein |
4 | Scott Cormier |
5 | Eric Hampton |
6 | David Delago |
7 | J. Robert Morris, Jr. |
8 | Vearle Klinger |
9 | Scott Tonidandel |
10 | Laurent Masse |
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kristi Yamaguchi | 1 | 1 |
2 | Nancy Kerrigan | 2 | 2 |
3 | Tonya Harding | 3 | 3 |
4 | Lisa Ervin | 5 | 4 |
5 | Tonia Kwiatkowski | 6 | 5 |
6 | Tisha Walker | 4 | 6 |
7 | Nicole Bobek | 7 | 7 |
8 | Kyoko Ina | 9 | 8 |
9 | Jennifer Itoh | 11 | 9 |
10 | Rosanna Tovi | 10 | 10 |
11 | Dena Galech | 8 | 11 |
12 | Robyn Petroskey | 13 | 12 |
13 | Tamara Kuchiki | 14 | 13 |
14 | Jessica Mills | 12 | 15 |
15 | Andrea Catoia | 18 | 14 |
16 | Leana Naczynski | 15 | 16 |
17 | Cindy Caraos | 16 | 18 |
18 | Dana McDonald | 19 | 17 |
19 | Julie Shott | 17 | 19 |
20 | Renee Dittmer | 20 | 20 |
21 | Sarah Gendreau | 21 | 21 |
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval | 3 | 1 |
2 | Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland | 2 | 2 |
3 | Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand | 1 | 3 |
4 | Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds | 4 | 4 |
5 | Tristen Vega / Richard Alexander | 6 | 5 |
6 | Laura Murphy / Brian Wells | 7 | 6 |
7 | Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen | 9 | 7 |
8 | Jennifer Heurlin / John Fredericksen | 5 | 9 |
9 | Sharon Carz / John Denton | 8 | 8 |
10 | Susan Purdy / Scott Chiamulera | 11 | 10 |
11 | Katie Wood / Joel McKeever | 10 | 11 |
12 | Tracey Damigella / Doug Williams | 12 | 12 |
13 | Dawn Goldstein / Troy Goldstein | 14 | 13 |
14 | Cambria Goodman / Steven Moore | 13 | 14 |
15 | Kara Paxton / Brad Cox | 16 | 15 |
16 | Kristy Bingham / Carmine Marinari | 15 | 16 |
Rank | Name | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | April Sargent Thomas / Russ Witherby | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Rachel Mayer / Peter Breen | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
3 | Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
5 | Amy Webster / Leif Erickson | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Elizabeth McLean / Ron Kravette | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
7 | Mimi Wacholder / Collin Sullivan | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 |
8 | Elisa Curtis / Robert Nardozza | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
9 | Elizabeth Buhl / Neale Smull | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
10 | Wendy Millette / Jason Tebo | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
11 | Kimberly Callahan / Jonathan Stine | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
12 | Galit Chait / Maxim Sevostianov | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 |
13 | Ann-Morton Neale / Robert Peal | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
14 | Dawn Goldstein / Troy Goldstein | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 |
15 | Kimbra Baurer / Laurence Shaffer | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryan Hunka | 1 | 1 |
2 | Daniel Hollander | 3 | 2 |
3 | John Baldwin Jr. | 2 | 3 |
4 | John Bevan | 4 | 4 |
5 | Michael Weiss | 5 | 5 |
6 | Clifford Retamar | 8 | 6 |
7 | Eric Bohnstedt | 6 | 7 |
8 | Jeff Merica | 9 | 8 |
9 | Phillip Dulebohn | 7 | 9 |
10 | Chris Hendricks | 11 | 10 |
11 | Curtis Socha | 10 | 11 |
12 | Russ Scott | 13 | 12 |
13 | Lance Travis | 12 | 13 |
14 | Thomas Icantalupo | 14 | 14 |
Rank | Name |
---|---|
1 | Jay Cochon |
2 | Mark Drouillard |
3 | Jeffrey Adler |
4 | Eddie Gornik |
5 | Eric Bohnstedt |
6 | Shaun Ditmar |
7 | Erik Rockwell |
8 | John Wright |
9 | Anand Bodke |
10 | Sloane Yeh |
11 | Fred Palascak |
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caroline Song | 1 | 1 |
2 | Laura Cazel | 2 | 2 |
3 | Lefki Terzakis | 3 | 3 |
4 | Teresa Aiello | 6 | 5 |
5 | Amanda Farkas | 4 | 7 |
6 | Tanya Street | 11 | 4 |
7 | Keri Anne Thomas | 7 | 6 |
8 | Jennifer Verili | 3 | 8 |
9 | Michelle Kwan | 5 | 9 |
10 | Jaclyn Ward | 9 | 11 |
11 | Bridgit Ryan | 12 | 10 |
12 | Dawn Finley | 8 | 13 |
13 | Shirl Catani | 14 | 12 |
WD | Nicole Laurin | 10 |
Rank | Name |
---|---|
1 | Jessica Posada |
2 | Jennifer Carlson |
3 | Kristin Knotts |
4 | Sarah Brock |
5 | Bethany Quintin |
6 | Dawn Jensen |
7 | Beth Allen |
8 | Desiree V. Toneatto |
9 | Heidi Green |
10 | Leah Hardy |
11 | Jenna DuMond |
12 | Sonja Castaneda |
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicole Sciarrotta / Gregor Sciarrotta | 1 | 1 |
2 | Dawn Piepenbrink / Nick Castaneda | 2 | 2 |
3 | Robin Heckler / Jeff Tilley | 3 | 4 |
4 | Andrea Catoia / Paul Dulebohn | 6 | 3 |
5 | Ilyssa Lerner / Erik Schultz | 4 | 5 |
6 | Jacki Davison / Russ Scott | 5 | 6 |
7 | Victoria Cargas / Mel Chapman | 9 | 7 |
8 | Dana Mednick / Lance Travis | 7 | 8 |
9 | Cheryl Marker / Todd Price | 7 | 9 |
10 | Erin Covington / Brandon Powell | 12 | 10 |
11 | Heather Hughes / Scott Messmore | 11 | 11 |
12 | Jennifer Darst / Floyd Johnson | 10 | 12 |
13 | Deirdre McMahon / Ross McMahon | 13 | 13 |
Rank | Name | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christine Fowler / Garrett Swasey[1][2] | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Cheryl Demkowski / Sean Gales | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
3 | Kimberley Hartley / Michael Sklutovsky | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
4 | Rachel Lane / Tony Darnell | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Christina Fitzgerald / Mark Fitzgerald | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Melinda Sweezey / Gary Irving | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 |
7 | Tiffani Tucker / Frank Singley | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
8 | Melissa Boney / Gerald Miele | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
9 | Jamie Coffey / Ben Williamson | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 |
10 | Kaho Koinuma / Jeffrey Czarnecki | 9 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
11 | Nicole Dumonceaux / John Reppucci | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
12 | Laura Gayton / Peter Abraham | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
13 | Daniela Lopez / Andres Lopez | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
14 | Samantha Liegner / Doug Murray | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
Rank | Name |
---|---|
1 | Danny Clausen |
2 | Ryan Jahnke |
3 | Townsend Morris |
4 | J. Paul Binnebose |
5 | Everett Weiss |
6 | Peter Kongkasem |
7 | Owen Williams |
8 | Scott Sarbacker |
9 | Brian Buetsch |
10 | Dustin Bruening |
11 | Lucas Turner |
12 | Benjamin Hwang |
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michelle Cho | 1 | 1 |
2 | Kristy Venasky | 5 | 2 |
3 | Crisha Gossard | 3 | 4 |
4 | Jenna Pittman | 2 | 5 |
5 | Emily Freedman | 7 | 3 |
6 | Sonia Kim | 9 | 6 |
7 | Laura Lipetsky | 6 | 8 |
8 | Deana Gerbrick | 12 | 7 |
9 | Jill Beetcher | 10 | 9 |
10 | Amy D'Etremont | 8 | 10 |
11 | Nicole Janda | 11 | 11 |
WD | Amanda Ward | 4 |
Rank | Name |
---|---|
1 | Melanie Dupon |
2 | Ashley Novak |
3 | Jennifer Lynn Clark |
4 | Reichen Woods |
5 | Jessica Alysse Rubin |
6 | Lori Williamson |
7 | Cassy Papajohn |
8 | Sarah Nedrow |
9 | Bonni Clore |
10 | Marni Goodman |
11 | Diane Halber |
12 | Domenica Palandro |
Rank | Name | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kate Black / Kevin Spada | 1 | |||
2 | Jordan Gawinski / Garrett Brockert | 3 | |||
3 | Stephanie Crawford / Greg Maddalone | 2 | |||
4 | Kristina Feliciano / Alex Jacoby | 4 | |||
5 | Jayna Cronin / Jonathan Nicols | 5 | |||
6 | Krissa Neathery / Christopher Rossiter | 7 | |||
7 | Joti Pesek / D.J. Gray | 6 | |||
8 | Julie Wilson / Geoffrey Murfitt | 8 | |||
9 | Elise Suberk / Paul Frey | 10 | |||
10 | Kara Thornham / Jonathan Magalnick | 9 | |||
11 | Mary Cooley / Shawn Jelise | 11 | |||
12 | Tami Tyler / Stith Letsinger | 12 |