1993 Avon County Council election

← 1989 6 May 1993

All 76 seats to Avon County Council
39 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Lab
Con
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 36 seats, 34.7% 33 seats, 39.2%
Seats won 33 25
Seat change Decrease 3 Decrease 8
Popular vote 92,983 96,571
Percentage 33.0% 34.2%
Swing Decrease 1.7% Decrease 5.0%

  Third party Fourth party
 
LD
Grn
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 7 seats, 17.3% 0 seats, 7.8%
Seats won 18 0
Seat change Increase 11 Steady
Popular vote 84,061 6,193
Percentage 29.8% 2.2%
Swing Increase 12.5% Decrease 5.6%

Avon County wards 1993.png
Map showing the composition of Avon County Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour and orange showing Liberal Democrats.

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 1993 Avon County Council election took place on 6 May 1993 to elect members of Avon County Council in England. This was on the same day as other nationwide local elections. The Liberal Democrats made a number of gains, mainly at the expense of the Conservatives. Labour remained the largest group on the council, but were 6 seats short of gaining a majority.[1]

This was the last election for Avon County, which was abolished in 1996 and replaced with four new unitary authorities: Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.

Electoral division results

The electoral division results listed below are based on the changes from the 1989 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections. Sitting councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).

Ashley

Ashley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. John * 1,416 56.5 +0.8
Liberal Democrats A. Wilkinson 376 15.0 +5.7
Green D. Simpson 360 14.4 –5.3
Conservative J. Eastwood 356 14.2 –1.1
Majority 1,040 41.5
Turnout 31.5
Registered electors 7,961
Labour hold Swing

Avonmouth

Avonmouth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Bristow * 2,120 61.6 +2.9
Conservative N. Tolchard 955 27.8 –7.4
Liberal Democrats P. Lloyd 366 10.6 N/A
Majority 1,165 33.9
Turnout 46.2
Registered electors 7,443
Labour hold Swing

Bath Central

Bath Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Wheadon * 1,273 40.6 –6.4
Liberal Democrats K. Keenan 1,205 38.4 +24.8
Labour M. Davis 516 16.5 –4.9
Green J. Risbridger 140 4.5 –13.5
Majority 68 2.2
Turnout 35.5
Registered electors 8,825
Conservative hold Swing

Bath North East

Bath North East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Price * 1,275 36.9 –3.8
Liberal Democrats K. Lunt 1,213 35.1 +20.8
Labour B. Barrett 810 23.5 –9.9
Green J. Rust 155 4.5 –7.1
Majority 62 1.8
Turnout 42.7
Registered electors 8,089
Conservative hold Swing

Bath North West

Bath North West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Allan 2,256 47.4 +10.8
Conservative I. Dewey * 1,971 41.4 –4.4
Labour P. Sas 362 7.6 –1.6
Green S. Bradley 169 3.6 –4.8
Majority 285 6.0
Turnout 50.0
Registered electors 9,519
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bath South

Bath South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Willetts 1,992 49.2 +18.5
Conservative M. Adams 1,648 40.7 –5.9
Labour M. Dodsworth 405 10.0 –5.1
Majority 344 8.5
Turnout 51.1
Registered electors 7,923
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bath South East

Bath South East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Pascoe * 1,436 45.4 –6.7
Liberal Democrats B. Bodle 1,415 44.7 +28.4
Labour J. Campbell 315 9.9 +0.7
Majority 21 0.7
Turnout 37.5
Registered electors 8,436
Conservative hold Swing

Bath South West

Bath South West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S. Hogg 1,856 42.0 +26.8
Labour D. Nicoll * 1,662 37.6 –7.6
Conservative K. Day 866 19.6 –11.1
Independent N. Hales 40 0.9 N/A
Majority 194 4.4
Turnout 45.8
Registered electors 9,661
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Bath West

Bath West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats T. Ball 2,568 59.9 +35.5
Labour S. Lydiard 1,273 29.7 –25.2
Conservative V. Oliver 372 8.7 –7.1
Green S. Walker 72 1.7 –3.2
Majority 1,295 30.2
Turnout 42.9
Registered electors 9,978
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Bathavon

Bathavon[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Miles * 1,432 43.4 –8.0
Liberal Democrats G. Buckley 1,396 42.3 +15.3
Labour H. Strong 469 14.2 +4.7
Majority 36 1.1
Turnout 40.7
Registered electors 8,095
Conservative hold Swing

Bedminster

Bedminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Hodkinson 1,754 60.2 +3.6
Liberal Democrats R. Hughes 669 22.9 +15.4
Conservative J. Lopresti 390 13.4 –17.2
Green A. Lewis 103 3.5 –1.7
Majority 1,085 37.2
Turnout 34.4
Registered electors 8,486
Labour hold Swing

Bishopston

Bishopston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Keefe * 1,844 46.6 +7.9
Liberal Democrats C. Primmett 935 23.6 +1.2
Conservative W. Brown 886 22.4 –8.1
Independent P. Miller 147 3.7 N/A
Green J. Quinnell 146 3.7 –4.8
Majority 909 23.0
Turnout 45.2
Registered electors 8,758
Labour hold Swing

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Dunmore * 1,656 52.5 +0.9
Conservative M. Jarrett 1,114 35.3 –1.5
Liberal Democrats M. Sykes 295 9.4 +5.2
Green B. Lewis 89 2.8 –0.4
Majority 542 17.2
Turnout 42.8
Registered electors 7,375
Labour hold Swing

Bitton

Bitton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats C. Downie 2,656 51.6 +9.1
Conservative P. Formela-Osborne 1,554 30.2 –7.8
Labour A. Coales 939 18.2 –1.3
Majority 1,102 21.4
Turnout 46.1
Registered electors 11,161
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Brislington East

Brislington East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Martin 1,967 52.8 +2.7
Conservative C. Bretherton 1,228 32.9 +0.6
Liberal Democrats J. Freeman 440 11.8 +6.4
Green D. Eadon 92 2.5 –2.1
Majority 739 19.8
Turnout 46.1
Registered electors 8,919
Labour hold Swing

Brislington West

Brislington West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats B. Clarke * 1,244 35.6 –10.0
Labour D. Norris 1,210 34.7 +5.1
Conservative I. Millard 911 26.1 +1.4
Green P. Braithwaite 127 3.6 N/A
Majority 34 1.0
Turnout 42.8
Registered electors 8,166
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cabot

Cabot[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S. Williams 1,450 46.7 +11.8
Labour L. Akehurst 938 30.2 +4.4
Conservative A. Field-Thorne 560 18.0 –6.9
Green A. Clarke 158 5.1 –9.3
Majority 512 16.5
Turnout 35.6
Registered electors 8,725
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chew Valley

Chew Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Telling 2,410 56.5 +3.3
Labour J. Carter 1,276 29.9 +6.2
Green S. Scott 577 13.5 +4.6
Majority 1,134 26.6
Turnout 38.3
Registered electors 11,133
Conservative hold Swing

Clevedon

Clevedon[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Morris * 1,482 36.8 –7.3
Independent D. Shopland 1,221 30.3 +2.5
Liberal Democrats B. Chislett 865 21.5 N/A
Labour B. Cooper 460 11.4 +1.3
Majority 261 6.5
Turnout 39.0
Registered electors 10,337
Conservative hold Swing

Clifton

Clifton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Withers * 1,434 42.0 –0.6
Liberal Democrats B. Price 1,270 37.2 +19.7
Labour N. Steven 545 16.0 –2.0
Green N. Campion 165 4.8 –14.4
Majority 164 4.8
Turnout 38.2
Registered electors 8,939
Conservative hold Swing

Cotham

Cotham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Cobbold 1,202 35.9 –5.2
Labour J. Wakeham 1,193 35.6 +9.4
Liberal Democrats M. Bosel 786 23.5 +9.4
Green G. Collard 170 5.1 –13.5
Majority 9 0.3
Turnout 39.6
Registered electors 8,471
Conservative hold Swing

Downend

Downend[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. King 2,392 55.4 +10.2
Conservative G. Wells 1,386 32.1 –9.6
Liberal Democrats E. Verso 537 12.4 –0.7
Majority 1,006 23.3
Turnout 44.9
Registered electors 9,622
Labour hold Swing

Easton

Easton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats M. Smith 1,685 52.7 +23.0
Labour J. Nicholson 1,305 40.8 –11.0
Conservative I. Vickery 207 6.5 –6.6
Majority 380 11.9
Turnout 42.1
Registered electors 7,599
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Eastville

Eastville[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Lanchbury 1,524 45.7 +1.0
Conservative S. Vickery 1,293 38.7 –1.1
Liberal Democrats G. Williams 411 12.3 +4.5
Green S. Jeffrey 109 3.3 –4.4
Majority 231 6.9
Turnout 39.7
Registered electors 8,397
Labour hold Swing

Filton

Filton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Tayler * 2,213 51.1 –2.2
Conservative A. Castle 1,483 34.2 –12.5
Liberal Democrats S. Young 634 14.6 N/A
Majority 730 16.9
Turnout 40.0
Registered electors 10,828
Labour hold Swing

Filwood

Filwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Grant * 1,087 74.7 –5.3
Conservative C. Simpson 166 11.4 –1.2
Liberal Democrats J. Knight 152 10.4 +5.7
Green J. Edmunds 51 3.5 +0.7
Majority 921 63.3
Turnout 21.5
Registered electors 6,775
Labour hold Swing

Frome Vale

Frome Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Becker 2,198 53.1 –1.4
Conservative V. Eaglestone 1,415 34.2 +1.5
Liberal Democrats R. Windmill 528 12.8 +7.0
Majority 783 18.9
Turnout 45.8
Registered electors 9,037
Labour hold Swing

Gordano Valley

Gordano Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Burden 1,863 48.0 –9.9
Labour J. Clark 1,412 36.4 +22.7
Liberal Democrats J. Morgan 608 15.7 –1.2
Majority 451 11.6
Turnout 38.1
Registered electors 10,190
Conservative hold Swing

Hartcliffe

Hartcliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Chalmers * 1,412 59.4 –0.8
Conservative D. Robinson 561 23.6 –4.0
Liberal Democrats J. Grant 332 14.0 +6.8
Green C. Bolton 73 3.1 –1.8
Majority 851 35.8
Turnout 29.0
Registered electors 8,198
Labour hold Swing

Henbury

Henbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R Pyle 1,872 52.7 +1.9
Conservative A. Low 1,233 34.7 –2.1
Liberal Democrats J Taylor 447 12.6 +4.2
Majority 639 18.0
Turnout 46.1
Registered electors 7,701
Labour hold Swing

Hengrove

Hengrove[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Webb * 2,508 59.1 +21.3
Conservative S. Willis 938 22.1 –11.3
Labour R. Lomas 740 17.4 –8.7
Green G. Davey 56 1.3 –1.4
Majority 1,570 37.0
Turnout 41.8
Registered electors 10,138
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Henleaze

Henleaze[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Portch * 2,021 49.1 –9.1
Liberal Democrats R. Brown 1,436 34.9 +20.2
Labour K. Evans 482 11.7 –0.6
Green D. Wall 154 3.7 +1.0
Independent S Carter 20 0.5 N/A
Majority 585 14.2
Turnout 47.7
Registered electors 8,615
Conservative hold Swing

Hillfields

Hillfields[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Marshall * 1,618 60.0 +2.6
Conservative J. Wilkins 621 23.0 –5.4
Liberal Democrats S. Hender 459 17.0 +12.3
Majority 997 37.0
Turnout 34.0
Registered electors 7,930
Labour hold Swing

Horfield

Horfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Reed * 1,509 43.9 –0.7
Labour M. Richardson 1,426 41.5 –0.6
Liberal Democrats R. Hollyman 483 14.1 +5.2
Green P. Scott 18 0.5 –3.9
Majority 83 2.4
Turnout 44.1
Registered electors 7,793
Conservative hold Swing

Keynsham East

Keynsham East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K Nicholls * 2,178 57.0 –0.4
Liberal Democrats G. Roberts 1,200 31.4 +3.7
Labour A. Buckle 446 11.7 –3.2
Majority 978 25.6
Turnout 41.3
Registered electors 9,257
Conservative hold Swing

Keynsham West

Keynsham West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Lingard * 2,014 47.0 –8.4
Conservative R. Abram 1,377 32.1 +4.6
Liberal Democrats A. Crouch 898 20.9 +12.8
Majority 637 14.9
Turnout 44.8
Registered electors 9,573
Labour hold Swing

Kings Chase

Kings Chase[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Walker * 1,979 66.5 +2.1
Conservative F. Birch 610 20.5 –7.0
Liberal Democrats P. Barrow 388 13.0 +4.9
Majority 1,369 46.0
Turnout 36.0
Registered electors 8,271
Labour hold Swing

Kingsweston

Kingsweston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Walker * 1,848 57.2 +5.2
Conservative J. Veale 984 30.5 –6.0
Liberal Democrats F. Young 397 12.3 +5.6
Majority 864 26.8
Turnout 41.8
Registered electors 7,732
Labour hold Swing

Knowle

Knowle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V. Davey * 1,629 61.2 +2.9
Conservative T. Skipp 667 25.1 –3.4
Liberal Democrats D. Gammon 200 7.5 –0.2
Green J. Barraclough 164 6.2 +0.7
Majority 962 36.2
Turnout 35.8
Registered electors 7,438
Labour hold Swing

Ladden Brook

Ladden Brook[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats P. Hockey * 2,471 51.9 –3.4
Conservative D. Moss 1,624 34.1 –0.6
Labour R. Millard 510 10.7 +0.7
Green B. Iles 159 3.3 N/A
Majority 847 17.8
Turnout 45.0
Registered electors 10,585
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lawrence Hill

Lawrence Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Turvey * 1,793 70.2 –2.7
Conservative H. Richmond 344 13.5 –0.1
Liberal Democrats A. Geoghegan 326 12.8 +8.1
Independent J. Lamb 92 3.6 N/A
Majority 1,449 56.7
Turnout 29.2
Registered electors 8,764
Labour hold Swing

Lockleaze

Lockleaze[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Boston 1,550 59.0 –7.7
Liberal Democrats J. Grace 582 22.2 N/A
Conservative A. Smith 464 17.7 –6.5
Green J. Duggan 30 1.1 –8.0
Majority 968 36.9
Turnout 35.8
Registered electors 7,345
Labour hold Swing

Longwell Green

Longwell Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Calway * 2,150 44.3 –1.7
Labour D. Shannon 1,472 30.3 –9.0
Liberal Democrats A. Greenfield 1,231 25.4 +10.6
Majority 678 14.0
Turnout 44.2
Registered electors 10,992
Conservative hold Swing

Midsomer Norton

Mindsomer Norton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Perry * 2,190 51.8 –3.0
Conservative S. Steel 1,027 24.3 –7.7
Liberal Democrats R. Inchley 878 20.8 +14.6
Green K. Butler 131 3.1 –3.9
Majority 1,163 27.5
Turnout 35.4
Registered electors 11,932
Labour hold Swing

Mount Hill

Mount Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Hunt * 2,681 55.6 +4.2
Conservative P. Britton 1,188 24.6 –9.2
Liberal Democrats M. Hilborne 957 19.8 +11.1
Majority 1,493 30.9
Turnout 40.1
Registered electors 12,045
Labour hold Swing

Nailsea

Nailsea[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Barber 1,927 39.9 –11.5
Liberal Democrats R. Steadman 1,714 35.4 +18.3
Independent N. Baker 670 13.9 N/A
Labour D. Mossman 524 10.8 –5.9
Majority 213 4.4
Turnout 37.4
Registered electors 12,927
Conservative hold Swing

Patchway

Patchway[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Harding 1,550 53.4 –2.8
Liberal Democrats M. Rossall 694 23.9 +11.5
Conservative L. Jackson 681 20.0 –6.5
Green D. Garrett 77 2.7 –2.3
Majority 856 29.5
Turnout 34.4
Registered electors 8,438
Labour hold Swing

Portishead

Portishead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats G. Crump 2,121 50.3 +11.8
Conservative J. Walters 1,595 37.8 –7.1
Labour H. Davies 501 11.9 +1.1
Majority 526 12.5
Turnout 46.1
Registered electors 9,146
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Priory

Priory[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats P. Heath 1,419 45.8 +31.0
Conservative J. Wyatt * 1,237 39.9 –14.7
Labour J. Ackroyd 444 14.3 –4.5
Majority 182 5.9
Turnout 33.6
Registered electors 9,238
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Radstock

Radstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Dando * 2,473 55.3 –3.0
Conservative S. Green 944 21.1 –4.6
Liberal Democrats B. Wilson 895 20.0 +13.2
Green M. Boulton 160 3.6 –5.6
Majority 1,529 34.2
Turnout 33.1
Registered electors 13,518
Labour hold Swing

Redland

Redland[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Ashton 1,478 36.8 +11.1
Conservative A. Waycott * 1,334 33.3 –12.4
Liberal Democrats S. Emmett 1,055 26.3 +12.2
Green N. Whittingham 145 3.6 –10.9
Majority 144 3.6
Turnout 44.9
Registered electors 8,931
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Rodway

Rodway[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Bamford * 1,886 52.8 –3.1
Conservative R. Long 1,148 32.1 –1.1
Liberal Democrats D. Verso 541 15.1 +4.1
Majority 738 20.6
Turnout 44.8
Registered electors 7,976
Labour hold Swing

Severn Vale

Severn Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Fowler * 1,953 43.0 –14.6
Liberal Democrats P. Tyzack 1,851 40.7 +22.5
Labour M. Twyman 562 12.4 –4.1
Green J. Greene 179 3.9 –3.8
Majority 102 2.2
Turnout 36.2
Registered electors 12,573
Conservative hold Swing

Siston

Siston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Hudson * 2,056 48.4 –7.6
Labour M. McGrath 1,206 28.4 –1.8
Liberal Democrats J. Parker 985 23.2 +9.4
Majority 850 20.0
Turnout 43.2
Registered electors 9,840
Conservative hold Swing

Sodbury

Sodbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Larkins 2,456 50.3 +10.7
Conservative L. Spiller 1,940 39.8 –5.6
Labour B. Granger 483 9.9 +1.4
Majority 516 10.6
Turnout 40.6
Registered electors 12,017
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Southmead

Southmead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Smith * 1,631 63.3 +4.3
Conservative B. Jocelyn 626 24.3 –5.1
Liberal Democrats A. West 321 12.5 +4.6
Majority 1,005 39.0
Turnout 31.9
Registered electors 8,087
Labour hold Swing

Southville

Southville[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Johnson * 1,670 56.0 +1.3
Conservative C. Stephenson 724 24.3 –2.4
Liberal Democrats P. Case 415 13.9 +6.0
Green R. Martin 131 4.4 +0.7
Independent E. Booth-Clibborn 41 1.4 N/A
Majority 946 31.7
Turnout 40.4
Registered electors 7,377
Labour hold Swing

St George East

St George East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Norris * 1,498 53.3 +2.3
Conservative J. Bramford 828 29.4 –1.2
Liberal Democrats G. Draper 486 17.3 +3.8
Majority 670 23.8
Turnout 33.0
Registered electors 8,515
Labour hold Swing

St George West

St George West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Stone * 1,910 62.3 +12.1
Liberal Democrats K. Peacock 747 24.4 –7.0
Conservative M. Stump 409 13.3 –1.3
Majority 1,163 37.9
Turnout 39.2
Registered electors 7,819
Labour hold Swing

Stockwood

Stockwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Morris 1,984 45.8 +2.3
Labour L. Carruthers 1,685 38.9 –7.6
Liberal Democrats J. Collins 566 13.1 +6.6
Green C. Presley 95 2.2 –1.3
Majority 299 6.9
Turnout 43.9
Registered electors 9,857
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Stoke Bishop

Stoke Bishop[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Keeley 2,086 56.1 –5.0
Liberal Democrats E. Carpenter 1,067 28.7 +14.8
Labour N. Barton 480 12.9 –1.5
Green L. Hersey 85 2.3 –8.4
Majority 1,019 27.4
Turnout 38.6
Registered electors 9,622
Conservative hold Swing

The Combe

The Combe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Roberts * 2,167 55.1 –6.1
Liberal Democrats A. Nelson 1,210 30.8 +20.2
Labour A. Rutherford 555 14.1 –0.3
Majority 957 24.3
Turnout 37.2
Registered electors 10,562
Conservative hold Swing

Thornbury

Thornbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats D. Pearce * 2,157 45.2 +4.7
Conservative R. Gillett 1,978 41.5 +7.4
Labour M. Harris 437 9.2 +0.6
Green A. Pinder 198 4.2 N/A
Majority 179 3.8
Turnout 46.7
Registered electors 10,209
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Westbury-on-Trym

Westbury-on-Trym[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Gillard * 2,506 63.5 –2.2
Liberal Democrats C. Stratton 894 22.7 +7.6
Labour B. Massey 547 13.9 +2.8
Majority 1,612 40.8
Turnout 48.6
Registered electors 8,129
Conservative hold Swing

Weston East

Weston East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Taylor 1,281 36.7 –10.6
Liberal Democrats J. Bell 1,134 32.5 N/A
Labour B. Jennings 1,072 30.7 –5.6
Majority 147 4.2
Turnout 36.6
Registered electors 9,532
Conservative hold Swing

Weston North

Weston North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Greenland * 1,414 42.7 –16.8
Liberal Democrats R. Martin 1,273 38.5 N/A
Labour R. Tucker 623 18.8 –2.8
Majority 141 4.3
Turnout 30.4
Registered electors 10,892
Conservative hold Swing

Weston South

Weston South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Hughes 1,425 46.4 –8.2
Liberal Democrats J. Laband 1,165 37.9 N/A
Conservative J. Dixon 484 15.7 –18.3
Majority 260 8.5
Turnout 36.6
Registered electors 8,395
Labour hold Swing

Weston West

Weston West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Roe 1,580 47.5 –3.1
Liberal Democrats N. Sycamore 1,200 36.1 +16.6
Labour G. Board 544 16.4 –1.7
Majority 380 11.4
Turnout 32.4
Registered electors 10,268
Conservative hold Swing

Whitchurch Park

Whitchurch Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Herod 1,320 65.1 –4.8
Conservative T. Jervis 353 17.4 –1.5
Liberal Democrats G. Jones 275 13.6 +6.2
Green B. Hussain 79 3.9 +0.1
Majority 967 47.7
Turnout 24.9
Registered electors 8,146
Labour hold Swing

Wick

Wick[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats D. Webb 1,757 41.1 +13.6
Conservative M. Radnedge * 1,660 38.8 –6.4
Labour P. Cooke 859 20.1 –7.2
Majority 97 2.3
Turnout 45.1
Registered electors 9,487
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Chivers 1,573 50.9 –10.7
Conservative W. Biggs 672 21.8 +0.5
Green J. Boxall 486 15.7 +5.0
Liberal Democrats J. Bonham-Carter 358 11.6 +5.9
Majority 901 29.2
Turnout 32.3
Registered electors 9,578
Labour hold Swing

Winscombe & Wrington Vale

Winscombe & Wrington Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Forrest 2,152 47.5 –2.7
Liberal Democrats B. McGrath 1,397 30.9 +13.2
Green T. Leimdorfer 683 15.1 –11.1
Labour E. Fowler 294 6.5 +0.5
Majority 755 16.7
Turnout 40.1
Registered electors 11,279
Conservative hold Swing

Winterbourne

Winterbourne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Smith * 2,505 47.9 –8.5
Liberal Democrats P. Heaney 1,345 25.7 +11.8
Labour J. Lloyd 1,071 20.5 –1.1
Green J. Thomas 314 6.0 –2.0
Majority 1,160 22.2
Turnout 36.1
Registered electors 14,514
Conservative hold Swing

Worle

Worle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats A. Hockridge 2,005 46.9 +25.0
Conservative E. Harraway 1,534 35.9 –11.1
Labour J. Davies 739 17.3 –2.7
Majority 471 11.0
Turnout 32.0
Registered electors 13,353
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Yate

Yate[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats M. Drew * 2,602 60.7 +1.4
Conservative F. Davis 959 22.4 –3.2
Labour J. Sims 636 14.8 –0.3
Green K. Styles 93 2.2 N/A
Majority 1,643 38.3
Turnout 32.1
Registered electors 13,379
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Yatton & Yeo Moor

Yatton & Yeo Moor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Dagnall 3,004 58.6 +24.6
Conservative J. Hadley * 1,741 33.9 –8.5
Labour D. Jenks 384 7.5 –2.4
Majority 1,263 24.6
Turnout 40.3
Registered electors 12,727
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx "Avon County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 17 April 2020.