The 1993 World Marathon Cup was the fifth edition of the World Marathon Cup of athletics and were held in San Sebastián, Spain.[1]

Results

Individual men

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Richard Nerurkar  Great Britain (GBR) 2:10:03
2 Severino Bernardini  Italy (ITA) 2:10:12
3 Gemechu Kebede  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:10:16
4 Becho Tadesse  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:10:27
5 Rodrigo Gavela  Spain (ESP) 2:10:27
6 Tumo Turbo  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:10:31
7 Bedaso Turbe  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:10:34
8 Luca Barzaghi  Italy (ITA) 2:10:53
9 Koichi Takahashi  Japan (JPN) 2:10:55
10 Diego Garcia  Spain (ESP) 2:10:58
11 David Buzza  Great Britain (GBR) 2:11:06
12 Fernando Couto  Portugal (POR) 2:11:18
13 Walter Durbano  Italy (ITA) 2:11:36
14 Tesfaye Tafa  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:11:57
15 Raffaello Alliegro  Italy (ITA) 2:12:37
16 Andrew Green  Great Britain (GBR) 2:12:57
17 Dominique Chauvelier  France (FRA) 2:12:58
18 Juvenal Ribeiro  Portugal (POR) 2:13:03
19 Antoni Peña  Spain (ESP) 2:13:06
20 Alberto Juzdado  Spain (ESP) 2:13:09
21 Vladimir Bukhanov  Ukraine (UKR) 2:13:17
22 Lemi Chengere  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:13:26
23 Eduard Tukhbatullin  Russia (RUS) 2:13:28
24 Peter Fleming  Great Britain (GBR) 2:13:33
25 Juan-Carlos Montero  Spain (ESP) 2:13:46
26 Nikolay Tabak  Ukraine (UKR) 2:13:57
27 Viktor Vikhristenko  Ukraine (UKR) 2:13:59
28 Mario Sousa  Portugal (POR) 2:14:07
29 Belayneh Tadesse  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:14:17
30 Andrey Tarasov  Russia (RUS) 2:14:25
31 Martin Grüning  Germany (GER) 2:14:33
32 Johannes Maremane  South Africa (RSA) 2:14:44
33 Vicente Anton  Spain (ESP) 2:14:48
34 Gianluigi Curreli  Italy (ITA) 2:14:54
35 Katsumi Kitajima  Japan (JPN) 2:15:24
36 Manuel Matias  Portugal (POR) 2:15:25
37 Robert Pierce  United States (USA) 2:15:44
38 Bruno Leger  France (FRA) 2:15:45
39 Toshihiro Shibutani  Japan (JPN) 2:15:59
40 Benito Ojeda  Spain (ESP) 2:16:11
41 Joao Pacau  Brazil (BRA) 2:16:22
42 David O'Keeffe  United States (USA) 2:16:22
43 Jean-Baptiste Protais  France (FRA) 2:16:30
44 Nikolay Plykin  Russia (RUS) 2:16:54
45 Victor Costa  Spain (ESP) 2:16:56
46 Jesus de Grado  Spain (ESP) 2:16:56
47 Luis Amarilha  Brazil (BRA) 2:17:31
48 Thabiso Ralekhetla  Lesotho (LES) 2:17:34
49 David Navarro  Spain (ESP) 2:17:55
50 Jacob Ledwaba  South Africa (RSA) 2:18:11
51 Peter Schneider   Switzerland (SUI) 2:18:21
52 Ramon Jausaro  Spain (ESP) 2:18:37
53 James Hage  United States (USA) 2:18:48
54 Cesar Sanchez  Spain (ESP) 2:18:54
55 Vladimir Fomin  Russia (RUS) 2:18:57
56 Boris Batuyev  Belarus (BLR) 2:19:18
57 Moses Matabane  Lesotho (LES) 2:19:22
58 Ricardo Jose Castano  Spain (ESP) 2:19:28
59 Adriano Carvalho  Portugal (POR) 2:19:31
60 Alban Varlet  France (FRA) 2:19:39
61 Sergey Yudenkov  Belarus (BLR) 2:20:09
62 Adam Motlagale  South Africa (RSA) 2:20:24
63 Vladimir Tonchinski  Belarus (BLR) 2:20:40
64 Martin McLoughlin  Great Britain (GBR) 2:21:25
65 Piet Ramudzuli  South Africa (RSA) 2:22:00
67 Uwe Honsdorf  Germany (GER) 2:22:42
71 Brad Hawthorne  United States (USA) 2:23:49
73 Thomas Ertl  Germany (GER) 2:26:14
79 Robert Stolz  United States (USA) 2:34:29
80 Daniel Mbuli  South Africa (RSA) 2:36:13
100? Michael Alexander  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2:49:59
Antonio-Fabián Silio  Argentina (ARG) DNF

Individual women

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Jun-xia Wang  China (CHN) 2:28:16
2 Lin-li Zhang  China (CHN) 2:29:42
3 Li-rong Zhang  China (CHN) 2:29:45
4 Li-yan Ma  China (CHN) 2:30:44
5 Maria-Luisa Muñoz  Spain (ESP) 2:31:01
6 Monica Pont  Spain (ESP) 2:31:21
7 Rocio Rios  Spain (ESP) 2:31:33
8 Firiya Sultanova  Russia (RUS) 2:33:46
9 Olga Michurina  Russia (RUS) 2:34:31
10 Lynn Harding  Great Britain (GBR) 2:35:04
11 Ornella Ferrara  Italy (ITA) 2:35:08
12 Maria Rebelo  France (FRA) 2:35:37
13 Lorraine Masuoka  United States (USA) 2:35:38
14 Tatyana Pentukova  Russia (RUS) 2:35:50
15 Fatima Neves  Portugal (POR) 2:36:15
16 Isabelle Guillot  France (FRA) 2:36:16
17 Volha Yudenkova  Belarus (BLR) 2:36:25
18 Josefa Cruz  Spain (ESP) 2:36:31
19 Natalia Galushko  Belarus (BLR) 2:37:07
20 Gabriela Wolf  Germany (GER) 2:37:26
21 Danielle Sanderson  Great Britain (GBR) 2:37:33
22 Elisabeth Krieg   Switzerland (SUI) 2:37:40
23 Tammy Slusser  United States (USA) 2:37:41
24 Elena Murgoci  Romania (ROM) 2:37:47
25 Jane Welzel  United States (USA) 2:37:53
26 Andrea Fleischer  Germany (GER) 2:38:06
27 Marie-Helene Ohier  France (FRA) 2:38:47
28 Silvana Cucchietti  Italy (ITA) 2:39:00
29 Aurora Perez  Spain (ESP) 2:39:24
30 Franca Fiacconi  Italy (ITA) 2:40:03
31 Aurica Buia  Romania (ROM) 2:40:04
32 Tatyana Zolotareva  Russia (RUS) 2:40:12
33 Cristina Costea  Romania (ROM) 2:41:40
34 Irina Ruban  Russia (RUS) 2:42:33
35 Isabella Moretti   Switzerland (SUI) 2:42:37
36 Gadisse Edato  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:43:30
37 Laura deWald  United States (USA) 2:43:32
38 Angela Hulley  Great Britain (GBR) 2:43:38
39 Tatyana Titova  Russia (RUS) 2:44:02
40 Alena Vinnitskaya  Belarus (BLR) 2:44:28
41 Adriana Barbu  Romania (ROM) 2:46:40
42 Blanche Moila  South Africa (RSA) 2:47:02
43 Maryse Le Gallo  France (FRA) 2:47:08
44 Gillian Horovitz  Great Britain (GBR) 2:47:14
45 Maria Polyzou  Greece (GRE) 2:48:58
46 Alzira Lario  Portugal (POR) 2:49:08
47 Addis Gezahegne  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:51:52
48 Karen Cornwall  Great Britain (GBR) 2:54:34
49 Jean Rayner  South Africa (RSA) 2:55:01
Ann Boyd  United States (USA) DNF
Yun-xia Qu  China (CHN) DNF

References

  1. ^ "IAAF WORLD MARATHON CUP". gbrathletics.com. Retrieved 10 November 2012.
Results