Elections in the Republic of India in 1993 included elections to nine state legislative assemblies and to seats in the Rajya Sabha.

Legislative Assembly elections

Delhi

Main article: 1993 Delhi Legislative Assembly election

Party Votes % Seats
Bharatiya Janata Party 47.82 49
Indian National Congress 34.48 14
Janata Dal 12.65 4
Bahujan Samaj Party 1.88 0
Communist Party (Marxist) 0.38 0
Communist Party 0.21 0
Janata Party 0.20 0
Shiv Sena 0.14 0
All India Forward Bloc 0.03 0
Unrecognised parties 1.29 0
Independents 5.92 3
Invalid/blank votes 60,902
Total 3,612,713 100 70
Registered voters/turnout 5,850,545 61.75
Source:ECI [1]

Himachal Pradesh

Main article: 1993 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

India Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1993.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress1,135,20348.8252+43
Bharatiya Janata Party840,23336.138–38
Communist Party of India (Marxist)17,3470.751+1
Others105,4754.5400
Independents227,0509.767+6
Total2,325,308100.00680
Valid votes2,325,30899.22
Invalid/blank votes18,3050.78
Total votes2,343,613100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,277,62571.50
Source: ECI[2]

Madhya Pradesh

Main article: 1993 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Source:[3]

SN Party Seats
Contested
Seats
won
Seats
Changed
%
Votes
1 Indian National Congress 318 174 118 40.67%
2 Bharatiya Janata Party 320 117 -103 38.82%
3 Bahujan Samaj Party 286 11 +9 7.05%
4 Janata Dal 257 4 -24 1.87
5 Communist Party of India 63 2 -1 0.98%
6 Chhattisgarh Mukti Morcha 23 1 + 1 0.40%
7 Communist Party of India (Marxist) 16 1 0 0.32%
8 Krantikari Samajwadi Manch 4 1 0 0.21%
9 Republican Party of India (Kamble) 10 1 + 1 0.10%
10 Independent 320 8 -2 5.88%
Total 320

Meghalaya

Main article: 1993 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly election

Summary of the 19 February 1993 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly election results
Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % ±pp Won +/−
Indian National Congress (INC) 282,139 34.62 1.97 Increase 24 2 Increase
Hill People's Union (HPU) 175,487 21.53 5.31 Decrease 11 8 Decrease
Hill State People's Democratic Party (HDP) 79,824 9.8 2.88 Decrease 8 2 Increase
All Party Hill Leaders Conference (Armison Marak Group) 64,603 7.93 3.25 Increase 3 1 Increase
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 29,948 3.68 0
Meghalaya Progressive People's Party (MPPP) 20,117 2.47 2
Public Demands Implementation Convention (PDIC) 17,423 2.14 1.06 Decrease 2 Steady
Janata Dal (B) 2,586 0.32 0
Communist Party of India (CPI) 1,138 0.14 0.22 Decrease 0 Steady
Janata Party 841 0.1 0
Independents (IND) 140,793 17.28 2.31 Decrease 10 1 Increase
Total 814,899 100.00 60 ±0
Source: Election Commission of India[4]

Mizoram

Main article: 1993 Mizoram Legislative Assembly election

India Mizoram Legislative Assembly 1993.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress106,32033.1016Decrease7
Mizo National Front129,81340.41140
Bharatiya Janata Party10,0043.110New
Independents75,09723.3810Increase8
Total321,234100.00400
Valid votes321,23499.05
Invalid/blank votes3,0890.95
Total votes324,323100.00
Registered voters/turnout401,66980.74
Source: ECI[5]

Nagaland

Main article: 1993 Nagaland Legislative Assembly election

India Nagaland Legislative Assembly 1993.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress335,83445.9535–1
Nagaland Peoples Council239,50532.7717New
Democratic Labour Party3,7550.511New
Bharatiya Janata Party3,7550.510New
Independents148,07420.267+7
Total730,923100.00600
Valid votes730,92399.29
Invalid/blank votes5,2060.71
Total votes736,129100.00
Registered voters/turnout802,91191.68
Source: ECI[6]

Rajasthan

Main article: 1993 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election

Source:[7]

PartySeats
Bharatiya Janata Party95
Indian National Congress76
Janata Dal6
Communist Party of India (Marxist)1
Independents21
Total199

Tripura

Main article: 1993 Tripura Legislative Assembly election

Performance of the political parties in this election
Party Seats Contested Seats Won No. of Votes % of Votes 1988 Seats
Bharatiya Janata Party 38 0 27,078 2.02% 0
Communist Party of India 2 0 18,058 1.35% 0
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 51 44 599,943 44.78% 26
Indian National Congress 46 10 438,561 32.73% 25
Janata Dal(B) 2 1 20,981 1.57% -
All India Forward Block 1 1 10,658 0.80% 0
Revolutionary Socialist Party 2 2 21,235 1.58% 2
Tripura Upajati Juba Samiti 14 1 100,742 7.52% -
Amra Bangali 42 0 19,592 1.46% -
Independents 207 1 82,541 6.16% 0
Total 407 60 1,339,838

Source:[8]

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 1993 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Source:[9]

Party Name Seats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 177
Samajwadi Party (SP) 109
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) 67
Communist Party of India (CPI) 3
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 1
Indian National Congress (INC) 28
Janata Dal (JD) 27
Janata Party (JP) 1
Uttarakhand Kranti Dal (UKD) 1
Independents 8
Total 422

Rajya Sabha

Main article: 1993 Indian Rajya Sabha elections

References

  1. ^ "Delhi 1993". Election Commission of India.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1993 to the Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 8 February 2022.
  3. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1993 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF MADHYA PRADESH" (PDF). eci.nic.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 25 May 2018.
  4. ^ "Meghalaya 1993". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 11 April 2020.
  5. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1993 to the Legislative Assembly of Mizoram". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  6. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1993 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 28 August 2021.
  7. ^ "Rajasthan 1993". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 June 2021.
  8. ^ "1993 Tripura Election result".
  9. ^ "Uttar Pradesh 1993". Election Commission of India.