1994 Argentina rugby union tour of South Africa
Summary
P W D L
Total
06 03 00 03
Test match
02 00 00 02
Opponent
P W D L
 South Africa
2 0 0 2

The 1994 Argentina rugby union tour of South Africa was a series of eight matches played by the Argentina national rugby union team in September and October, in South Africa. South Africa won both international matches.

Matches

27 September 1994
SA Development XV 21 - 51 Argentina XV

30 September 1994
Border 25 - 41 Argentina XV

4 October 1994
South Africa A 56 - 12 Argentina XV
8 October 1994
South Africa  42 - 22  Argentina
Try: Strauss, Williams
Roux 2, Stransky,
Con: Stransky 4
Pen: Stransky 3
Try: Loffreda, Pfister
Teran
Con: del Castillo 2
Pen: del Castillo
Boet Erasmus, Port Elizabeth
Attendance: 28.000
Referee: Glenn Wahlstrom (New Zealand NZRU)
South Africa Argentina
Gavin Johnson FB 15 FB Sebastian Salvat
James Small W 14 W Martín Terán
Christiaan Scholtz C 13 C Marcelo Loffreda (capt.)
Brendan Venter C 12 C Diego Cuesta Silva
Chester Williams W 11 W Martin Pfister
Joel Stransky FH 10 FH Guillermo del Castillo
Johan Roux SH 9 SH Rafael Bullrich
Tiaan Strauss N8 8 N8 Guillermo Ugartemendia
Rudolf Straeuli F 7 F Cristian Viel Temperley
(capt.) Francois Pienaar F 6 F Rolando Martin
Drikus Hattingh L 5 L Germán Llanes
Mark Andrews L 4 L Pedro Sporleder
Tommy Laubscher P 3 P Patricio Noriega
Uli Schmidt H 2 H Federico Mendez Azpillaga
Os du Randt P 1 P Matias Corral
Replacements
James Dalton H 16 C Francisco Garcia

11 October 1994
Northern Free State 27 - 64 Argentina XV

15 October 1994
South Africa  46 - 26  Argentina
Try: Andrews, Badenhorst 2
Straeuli, Stransky
van der Westhuizen, Williams
Try: Cilley, Llanes
Con: Cilley 2
Pen: Cilley 4
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Attendance: 40.000
Referee: Glenn Wahlstrom (New Zealand - NZRU)
South Africa Argentina
Andre Joubert FB 15 FB Sebastian Salvat
Chris Badenhorst W 14 W Martín Terán
Hennie le Roux C 13 C Francisco Garcia
Brendan Venter C 12 C Marcelo Loffreda (capt.)
Chester Williams W 11 W Martin Pfister
Joel Stransky FH 10 FH Jose Cilley
Joost van der Westhuizen SH 9 SH Rafael Bullrich
Tiaan Strauss N8 8 N8 Guillermo Ugartemendia
Rudolf Straeuli F 7 F Cristian Viel
(capt.) Francois Pienaar F 6 F Rolando Martin
Drikus Hattingh L 5 L Pedro Sporleder
Mark Andrews L 4 L Germán Llanes
Tommy Laubscher P 3 P Patricio Noriega
Uli Schmidt H 2 H Federico Mendez Azpillaga
Os du Randt P 1 P Matias Corral
Replacements
Elandre van den Bergh F 16
Balie Swart P 17

The Team

Player Match
Played
Score Total points
tries conv. pen. drop
Christian Barrea (Córdoba AC - Córdoba - Half-Back) 2 0
Nicolás Bossicovich (Gymnasia y Esgrima Rosario - Rosario - Forward) 2 1 5
Leandro Bouza (Duendes - Rosario - Three-Quarter) 1 4 1 11
Rafael Bullrich (Club Newman - Buenos Aires - Half-Back) 5 1 5
Gonzalo Camardón (Alumni - Buenos Aires - Half-Back) 3 3 15
Jose Cilley (San Isidro Club - Buenos Aires - Half-Back) 1 1 2 4 21
Matias Corral (San Isidro Club - Buenos Aires - Forward) 5 2 10
Diego Cuesta Silva (San Isidro Club - Buenos Aires - Three-Quarter) 3 0
Fernando del Castillo (Jockey Club Rosario - Rosario - Three-Quarter) 2 0
Guillermo del Castillo (Jockey Club Rosario - Rosario - Half-Back) 3 9 6 36
Francisco Garcia (Alumni - Buenos Aires - Three-Quarter) 5 1 4 14
Roberto Grau (Liceo Mendoza RC - Cuyo - Forward) 1 0
Martin Grotte (Hindú Club - Buenos Aires - Forward) 1 0
Sebastián Irazoqui (Club Palermo Bajo - Córdoba - Forward) 3 0
Germán Llanes (La Plata - Buenos Aires - Forward) 6 1 5
Marcelo Loffreda (San Isidro Club - Buenos Aires - Three-Quarter) 4 2 2 14
Rolando Martin (San Isidro Club - Buenos Aires - Forward) 6 3 15
Federico Mendez (Mendoza RC - Cuyo - Forward) 5 1 5
Patricio Noriega (Hindú Club - Buenos Aires - Forward) 6 1 5
Martin Pfister (Tucuman RC - Tucumán - Three-Quarter) 4 3 15
Carlos Promancio (Duendes - Rosario - Forward) 1 0
Sebastian Salvat (Alumni - Buenos Aires - Full Back) 5 1 5
Pedro Sporleder (Curupaytí - Buenos Aires - Forward) 4 0
Martín Terán (Tucuman RC - Tucumán - Three-Quarter) 6 3 15
Guillermo Ugartemendía (Los Matreros Rugby Club - Buenos Aires - Forward) 5 1 5
Cristián Viel (Club Newman - Buenos Aires - Forward) 4 0
Martin Viola (Jockey Club Cordoba - Córdoba - Forward) 1 0

Sources