Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 5 May 1994. One-third of the council was up for election and the Labour party retained leadership of the council as a minority administration.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 44 ??
Liberal Democrat 44 ??
Ward Labour 7 ??
Conservative Party 2 ??
Liberal Party 2 ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1994
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 18 44% 57,011
  Liberal Democrats 13 40% 51,825
  Conservative 1 3% 6% 7,948
  Liberal 1 3% 5% 6,116
  Liverpool Labour 1 3% 4% 5,379
  Green 0 0 1% ??
  Others

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Hackett 1,374 74%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Dyer 223 12%
Green J. Brown 112 6%
Conservative P. Edwards 89 5%
Liberal J. Highcock 69 4%
Majority 1,151
Turnout 1,867

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ron Gould 2,450 53%
Labour M. McDaid 1,520 33%
Conservative A. McGing 425 9%
Green R. Lentle 269 6%
Majority 930
Turnout 4,664

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Flo Clucas 2,951 58%
Labour K. Dovaston 1,435 28%
Conservative G. Brandwood 595 12%
Green R. Cantwell 91 2%
Majority 1,516
Turnout 5,027

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Carrick 1,712 44%
Liberal Democrats R. Cunningham 1,667 43%
Conservative C. Cross 161 4%
Liberal J. Kehoe 252 6%
Independent R. Fallows 113 3%
Majority 45
Turnout 3,905

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jan Clein 1,628 45%
Labour A. Cleary 1,591 44%
Conservative K. Edwards 150 4%
Liberal D. Jones 139 4%
Green L. Lever 135 4%
Majority 37
Turnout 3,643

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Prendergast 2,229 77%
Liberal Democrats Karren Afford 461 16%
Conservative E. Bayley 196 7%
Majority 1,768
Turnout 2,886

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Concepcion 2,349 50%
Liberal Democrats K. MacDonald 2,049 43%
Conservative I. MacFall 198 4%
Ward Independent Labour J. Mooney 119 3%
Majority 300
Turnout 4,715

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Doreen Jones 3,863 72%
Labour H. Gibson 1,041 19%
Conservative E. Bishop 484 9%
Majority 2,822
Turnout 5,388

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Len Tyrer 3,854 67%
Labour M. Anderson 1,326 23%
Conservative A. Knowlson 425 7%
Green I. Gilmour 166 3%
Majority 2,528
Turnout 5,771

Clubmoor

Clubmoor 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Kenny 2,215 62%
Labour P. Harvey 2,081
Liberal B. Jackson 672 19%
Liberal S. Owen 419 14%
Liberal Democrats L. Kinahan 438 12%
Liberal Democrats H. Owen 416 13%
Conservative J. Brandwood 225 6%
Conservative F. Stevens 166
Majority 1,777
Turnout 6,632

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats B. Brown 2,524 52%
Labour J. Hamilton 2,182 45%
Conservative J. Atkinson 115 2%
Majority 342
Turnout 4,821

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats A. Hines 3,210 57%
Labour B. McGrath 1,588 28%
Conservative E. Nash 553 10%
Liberal C. Paton 214 4%
Green I. Graham 76 1%
Majority 1,622
Turnout 5,641

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Gosling 1,887 46%
Labour M. McDaid 1,750 42%
Conservative D. Patmore 139 3%
Majority 137
Turnout 4,134

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Nelson 1,717 62%
Liberal Democrats John Clucas 658 24%
Ward Independent Labour K. Williams 196 7%
Conservative W. Connolly 180 7%
Majority 1,059
Turnout 2,751

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Brennan 1,089 65%
Ward Labour V. Brownless 494 29%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Chowings 51 3%
Ward Independent J. Hackett 34 2%
Conservative J. McEachern 17 1%
Majority 1,038
Turnout 1,685

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Thomas 2,293 70%
Liberal Democrats A. Poole 475 14%
Conservative D. Johnston 200 6%
Liberal P. Mayne 319 10%
Majority 1,818
Turnout 3,287

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Stewart 2,064 47%
Liberal Democrats George Mann 703 16%
Conservative B. Jones 191 4%
Ward Labour A, Jennings 1,391 31%
Green A. Graham 85 2%
Majority 1,361
Turnout 4,434

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gideon Ben Tovim 1,449 57%
Liberal A. Damsell 640 25%
Militant Labour C. Wilson 274 11%
Green R. Morris 102 4%
Conservative T. Morrison 61 2%
Majority 1,339
Turnout 2,526

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Beatrice Fraenkel '3,752 69%
Labour J. Middleton 1,175 22%
Conservative N. Liddell 482 9%
Majority 2,577
Turnout 5,409

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Keenan 1,751 45%
Liberal Democrats A. Hulme 1,735 45%
Liberal M. Bickley 169 4%
Green M. Walsh 83 2%
Conservative F. Wood 72 2%
Ward Independent Labour G. Williams 41 1%
Majority 16
Turnout 3,851

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Booth 2,342 69%
Liberal Democrats M. Homfray 583 17%
Militant Labour L. Mahmood 368 11%
Conservative A. Nugent 97 3%
Majority 1,759
Turnout 3,390

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Griffin 1,242 57%
Liberal Democrats D. Seddon 554 25%
Broad Left Labour A. Fogg 340 16%
Conservative I. Prosser 56 3%
Majority 688
Turnout 2,192

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Downham 1,810 43%
Labour L. Richlings 1,421 34%
Conservative N. Hastings 100 2%
Liberal ? 307 7%
Majority 389
Turnout 4,183

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats H. Herrity 2,347 55%
Labour Oliver Martins 1,608 40%
Green A. Willan 86 2%
Conservative T. Coffey 79 2%
Ward Independent Labour J. Spencer 43 1%
Majority 659
Turnout 4,243

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Gibbons 2,444 76%
Liberal Democrats P. Dutton 396 12%
Liberal C. Mayes 230 7%
Conservative B. Nash 141 4%
Majority 2,048
Turnout 3,211

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frank Roderick 2,298 58%
Labour T. Smith 1,609 40%
Conservative G. Harden 70 2%
Majority 689
Turnout 3,977

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neville Bann 1,592 61%
Liberal Democrats G. Hulme 853 33%
Liberal M. Langley 111 4%
Conservative D. O'Leary 41 2%
Majority 739
Turnout 2,597

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Bostock 1,462 55%
Liberal Democrats W. Hughes 782 30%
Conservative A. Garnett 71 3%
Ward Labour M. Knight 334 13%
Majority 680
Turnout 2,649

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal D. Curtiss 2,223 49%
Labour F. Orr 1,157 26%
Liberal Democrats M. Hyett 1,066 24%
Conservative R. Bethell 90 2%
Majority 1,066
Turnout 4,536

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour O. Harvey 1,454 48%
Liberal Democrats Frank Ruse 1,257 41%
Local Resident Frank O'Donoghue 239 8%
Conservative P. Finnih 100 3%
Majority 197
Turnout 3,050

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ward Labour F. Murphy 957 46%
Labour W. Snell 893 43%
Liberal Democrats N. Deas 123 6%
Ward independent Labour J. McGrath 95 5%
Majority 64
Turnout 2,068

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Lang 2,978 54%
Labour W. Ritchie 2,275 41%
Conservative D. Gray 189 3%
Liberal J. Donohue 112 2%
Majority 703
Turnout 5,554

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Fitzsimmons 1,790 34%
Liberal Democrats B. Lewis 1,783 34%
Labour C. Evans 1,501 28%
Liberal A. Halewood 240 5%
Majority 7
Turnout 5,314

[3] [4]

References

  1. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 6 May 1994
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 6 May 1994
  3. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 6 May 1994
  4. ^ Liverpool Echo 6 May 1994