1994 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 15–18, 22
Host cityKnoxville, Tennessee
VenueTom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Events40 (men: 20; women: 21)
1993
1995

The 1994 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships was organised by USA Track & Field and held from June 15 to 22 at Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium, on the campus of the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, Tennessee. The primarily four-day competition served as the national championships in track and field for the United States. The women's 3000 meters was held four days after the primary meet on June 22.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(-1.6 m/s)
Dennis Mitchell 10.13 Jon Drummond 10.14 Vincent Henderson 10.27
200 meters
(-1.2 m/s)
Ron Clark 20.77 Bryan Bridgewater 20.85 Dino Napier 20.89
400 meters Antonio Pettigrew 44.43 Jason Rouser 45.19 Calvin Davis 45.20
800 meters Mark Everett 1:46.08 Stanley Redwine 1:47.45 Jose Parrilla 1:47.78
1500 meters Terrance Herrington 3:37.77 Jason Pyrah 3:38.20 Erik Nedeau 3:38.31
5000 meters Matt Giusto 14:04.30 Reuben Reina 14:04.35 Ronnie Harris 14:04.72
10,000 meters Tom Ansberry 29:01.84 Steve Plasencia 29:03.54 Jim Westphal 29:14.49
110 meters hurdles
(-0.8 m/s)
Mark Crear 13.36 Robert Reading 13.37 Allen Johnson 13.41
400 meters hurdles Derrick Adkins 48.41 Octavius Terry 49.03 Torrance Zellner 49.07
3000 meters steeplechase Mark Croghan 8:23.47 Marc Davis 8:30.86 Danny Lopez 8:31.86
20 kilometres race walk Allen James 1:28:36 Jonathan Matthews 1:29:03 Andrzej Chylinski 1:30:05

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Hollis Conway 2.28 m (7 ft 5+34 in) Tony Barton 2.25 m (7 ft 4+12 in) Stephen Smith 2.25 m (7 ft 4+12 in)
Pole vault Scott Huffman 5.97 m (19 ft 7 in) AR, CR Dean Starkey 5.70 m (18 ft 8+14 in) Brent Burns 5.70 m (18 ft 8+14 in)
Long jump Mike Powell 8.58 m (28 ft 1+34 in)w Kareem Streete-Thompson 8.64 m (28 ft 4 in)w Dion Bentley 8.06 m (26 ft 5+14 in)w
Triple jump Mike Conley 17.51 m (57 ft 5+14 in) Kenny Harrison 17.14 m (56 ft 2+34 in) Reggie Jones 16.96 m (55 ft 7+12 in)
Shot put C.J. Hunter 20.82 m (68 ft 3+12 in) Randy Barnes 68-1.5  m (218 ft 2 in) Brent Noon 67-3.25  m (209 ft 1+34 in)
Discus throw Mike Gravelle 61.38 m (201 ft 4 in) Randy Heisler 60.24 m (197 ft 7 in) Carlos Scott 59.32 m (194 ft 7 in)
Hammer throw Lance Deal 82.50 m (270 ft 8 in) AR, CR Jim Driscoll 73.30 m (240 ft 5 in) Kevin McMahon 71.72 m (235 ft 3 in)
Javelin throw Todd Riech 77.86 m (255 ft 5 in) Tom Pukstys 77.34 m (253 ft 8 in) Ed Kaminski 77.02 m (252 ft 8 in)
Decathlon Dan O'Brien 8707 Steve Fritz 8548 Kip Janvrin 8287

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(-0.9 m/s)
Gail Devers 11.15 Carlette Guidry 11.26 Cheryl Taplin 11.27
200 meters
(-1.8 m/s)
Carlette Guidry 22.71 Dannette Young-Stone 22.81 Chryste Gaines 23.33
400 meters Natasha Kaiser-Brown 50.77 Maicel Malone 50.78 Jearl Miles Clark 51.43
800 meters Joetta Clark-Diggs 2:00.41 Amy Wickus 2:00.60 Meredith Valmon 2:00.65
1500 meters Regina Jacobs 4:07.71 Suzy Favor Hamilton 4:08.15 Kathy Fleming 4:08.79
3000 meters Annette Peters 9:01.7 Libbie Hickman 9:07.3 Joan Nesbit 9:14.7
5000 meters Ceci St. Geme 15:57.7 Jen Rhines 16:04.0 Misti Demko 16:10.9
10,000 meters Olga Appell 32:23.8 Gwyn Coogan 32:24.8 Anne Marie Lauck 32:41.9
100 meters hurdles
(-1.2 m/s)
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 12.88 LaVonna Martin-Floreal 13.06 Cheryl Dickey 13.25
400 meters hurdles Kim Batten 54.51 Tonja Buford-Bailey 55.87 Trevaia Davis 56.55
2000 meters steeplechase
no water jump
Gina Willbanks 6:58.5 Marisa Sutera 7:00.5 Teresa DiPerna 7:07.4
10 kilometres race walk
track
Teresa Vaill 45:01.5 AR, CR Michelle Rohl 45:07.6 Deb Van Orden 47:00.3

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Angela Spangler 1.92 m (6 ft 3+12 in) Tisha Waller 1.89 m (6 ft 2+14 in) Karol Rovelto 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
Pole vault Melissa Price 3.25 m (10 ft 7+34 in) CR Phil Raschker 3.25 m (10 ft 7+34 in) =CR Jocelyn Chase 3.15 m (10 ft 4 in)
Long jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee 7.14 m (23 ft 5 in)w Sheila Echols 6.59 m (21 ft 7+14 in) Terri Turner-Hairston 6.57 m (21 ft 6+12 in)w
Triple jump Sheila Hudson 14.23 m (46 ft 8 in) =AR, =CR Diana Orrange 14.03 m (46 ft 14 in) Carla Shannon 13.68 m (44 ft 10+12 in)
Shot put Connie Price-Smith 19.60 m (64 ft 3+12 in) Ramona Pagel 17.91 m (58 ft 9 in) Dawn Dumble 17.47 m (57 ft 3+34 in)
Discus throw Connie Price-Smith 59.46 m (195 ft 0 in) Lacy Barnes-Mileham 59.00 m (193 ft 6 in) Kris Kuehl 57.36 m (188 ft 2 in)
Hammer throw Sonja Fitts 58.06 m (190 ft 5 in) MR Alexandra Earl-Givan 57.42 m (188 ft 4 in) Bonnie Edmondson 55.76 m (182 ft 11 in)
Javelin throw Donna Mayhew 58.94 m (193 ft 4 in) Nicole Carroll 56.48 m (185 ft 3 in) Lynda Blutreich 55.56 m (182 ft 3 in)
Heptathlon Kym Carter 6371 Jamie McNeair 6323 DeDee Nathan 6189

References