Elections in the Republic of India in 1994 included elections to four state legislative assemblies and to seats in the Rajya Sabha.

Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

Main article: 1994 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

No Party Seats Contested Seats Won Seats change Vote Share Swing
1 Telugu Desam Party 251 216 +142 44.14% +7.60%
2 Indian National Congress 294 26 -155 33.85% -13.24%
3 Communist Party of India 21 19 +11 3.39% +0.75%
4 Communist Party of India (Marxist) 16 15 +9 2.96% +0.50%
5 Bharatiya Janata Party 280 3 -2 3.89% +2.11%
6 Majlis Bachao Tehreek 9 2 +2 0.49% 0.49%
7 All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen 20 1 -3 0.70% -1.29%

Goa

Main article: 1994 Goa Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress216,16537.5418
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party128,03322.2412
Bhartiya Janata Party52,0949.054
United Goans Democratic Party47,7658.303
Bahujan Samaj Party9,1091.580
Shiv Sena8,3471.450
Communist Party of India3,4240.590
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,4310.420
Gomantak Lok Pox1,4970.260
Janata Party1,4340.250
Samajwadi Party2050.040
Republican Party of India1770.030
Independents105,10818.253
Total575,789100.0040
Valid votes575,78998.31
Invalid/blank votes9,8891.69
Total votes585,678100.00
Registered voters/turnout822,63171.20
Source: ECI

Karnataka

Main article: 1994 Karnataka Legislative Assembly election

Summary of the 1994 Karnataka legislature election results
Parties Flag Seats contested Seats won % of votes Seat change
Vote share % change
Janata Dal
Janata Dal symbol.svg
221 115 33.54% Increase77 Increase6.46%
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 223 40 16.99% Increase36 Increase12.85%
Indian National Congress 221 34 26.95% Decrease143 Decrease16.55%
Karnataka Congress Party 218 10 7.31% New Party New Party
Karnataka Rajya Raitha Sangha 108 1 2.65% Decrease1 Decrease0.94%
Bahujan Samaj Party 77 1 0.78% Decrease1 Increase0.74
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 13 1 0.49% Increase1 Decrease0.04
Indian National League 2 1 0.29% New Party New Party
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 4 1 0.24% - Decrease0.06%
Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha 42 1 0.18% New Party New Party
Bharatiya Republican Paksha 2 1 0.13% Decrease1 Decrease0.09%
Others 0 1.05% Decrease3 Decrease2.37%
Independent 1256 17 9.4% Increase5 Increase1.28%
Total (Turnout %) 224 100.00

Sikkim

Main article: 1994 Sikkim Legislative Assembly election

Sikkim Legislative Assembly 1994.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Sikkim Democratic Front72,85642.0019New
Sikkim Sangram Parishad60,85135.0810–22
Indian National Congress26,04515.022+2
Revolutionary Socialist Party2,9061.680New
Bharatiya Janata Party2740.160New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2700.160New
Independents10,2555.911+1
Total173,457100.00320
Valid votes173,45797.44
Invalid/blank votes4,5662.56
Total votes178,023100.00
Registered voters/turnout217,74381.76
Source: ECI[1]

Rajya Sabha

Main article: 1994 Indian Rajya Sabha elections

References

  1. ^ "Sikkim 1994". Election Commission of India.