1995 Argyll and Bute Council election

← 1992 6 April 1995 (1995-04-06) 1999 →

All 33 seats to Argyll and Bute Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Independent SNP Liberal Democrats
Last election 16 2 3
Seats won 21 4 3
Seat change Increase5 Increase2 Steady
Popular vote 15,171 3,787 4,240
Percentage 50.2% 12.6% 14.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 4 1
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1
Popular vote 3,923 3,036
Percentage 13.0% 10.1%

Argyll and Bute Council election, 1995.svg
Results by ward

Council Leader before election

Position created

Council Leader


Independent

The 1995 elections to Argyll and Bute Council were held on 6 April 1995 and were the first for the newly formed unitary authority, which was created under the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994 and replaced the previous two-tier system of local government under Strathclyde Regional Council and Dumbarton and Argyll & Bute District Councils.

Election results

Results of the election
Results of the election
Argyll and Bute Local Election Results 1995[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 21 63.6 50.2 15,171
  SNP 4 12.1 12.6 3,787
  Liberal Democrats 3 9.1 14.1 4,240
  Conservative 3 9.1 13.0 3,923
  Labour 2 6.1 10.1 3,036

Ward results

Ward 1: Kinloch[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G MacMillan 379 50.1
Liberal Democrats M McIntyre 345 45.7
Independent A McPherson 32 4.2
Majority 34 4.4
Turnout 756 47.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 2: Kilkerran[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A McKinlay 612 72.7
Liberal Democrats J McKerral 176 20.9
Independent K Kelly 54 6.4
Majority 436 51.8
Turnout 842 50.0
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 3: North Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D McKinnon 604 58.4
Independent D Henderson 431 41.6
Majority 173 16.8
Turnout 1,035 60.3
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 4: Mid Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R Currie 308 39.7
SNP F Hood 274 35.4
Independent G Page 139 17.9
Independent D Black 54 7.0
Majority 34 4.4
Turnout 775 45.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 5: South Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A McCallum 223 26.3
Independent J MacLean 222 26.2
Independent W Bell 174 20.5
SNP J MacLellan 130 15.3
Independent D Gardiner 99 11.7
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 848 47.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 6: Knapdale[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent B Robertson 471 48.9
Independent B Christie 269 27.9
Labour J Bishop 223 23.2
Majority 202 21.0
Turnout 963 50.4
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 7: Lochgilphead[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D MacMillan 670 70.2
Labour G Bishop 284 29.8
Majority 386 40.4
Turnout 954 48.1
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 8: Craignish - Glenaray[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A Hay 530 51.5
Independent N MacLean 499 48.5
Majority 31 3.0
Turnout 1,029 53.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 9: Awe[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A Macaskill 813 73.6
Liberal Democrats A Baker 292 26.4
Majority 521 47.2
Turnout 1,105 48.3
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 10: Islay Kilchoman - Kildalton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D McKerral 490 58.0
Liberal Democrats C MacIntyre 185 21.9
SNP J Hunter 170 20.1
Majority 305 36.1
Turnout 845 55.3
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 11: Islay Kilarrow, Jura and Colonsay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R Currie 440 56.3
Independent J Cameron 342 43.7
Majority 98 12.6
Turnout 782 54.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 12: Dunollie[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D Webster 421 39.9
SNP K MacColl 342 32.5
Liberal Democrats D MacKenzie 291 27.6
Majority 79 7.4
Turnout 1,054 41.4
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 13: Soroba[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R Banks Unopposed N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 14: Ardconnel - Kilmore[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A McKie 438 39.5
SNP P Keegan 385 34.7
Conservative N Faccenda 287 25.8
Majority 53 4.8
Turnout 1,110 47.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 15: North Lorn[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP C Cameron 617 57.0
Liberal Democrats D Barnes 466 43.0
Majority 151 14.0
Turnout 1,083 50.6
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 16: Mull[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J Wilson 782 74.0
SNP N Harvey 275 26.0
Majority 507 48.0
Turnout 1,057 47.9
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 17: Tiree and Coll[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent I Gillies Unopposed N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 18: West Rothesay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent G Mason 513 74.3
Labour J Gorman 177 25.7
Majority 336 48.6
Turnout 690 44.7
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 19: Central Rothesay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent F Gillies 473 56.6
Labour D Flowers 362 43.4
Majority 111 13.2
Turnout 835 55.2
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 20: East Rothesay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R McNamara 432 45.7
Independent J McMillan 328 34.7
Labour H Hattan 186 19.6
Majority 104 11.0
Turnout 946 53.2
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 21: Kyles and Bute[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R Macintyre Unopposed N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 22: East Lochfyne[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A MacQueen 385 32.4
Independent D Campbell 381 32.0
Independent D McHugh 282 23.7
Liberal Democrats D Worster 142 11.9
Majority 4 0.4
Turnout 1,190 56.2
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 23: Kirn and Hunter's Quay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP E MacTaggart 441 37.5
Conservative E Waddell 402 34.2
Labour A Kelly 217 18.4
Independent W Taylor 117 9.9
Majority 39 3.3
Turnout 1,177 55.4
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 24: Ardenslate[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J Allison 243 24.2
SNP A Sultan 208 20.7
Labour J Saidler 182 18.2
Independent R McChlery 180 18.0
Independent A MacAlister 99 9.9
Liberal Democrats B Shearer 55 5.5
Independent J McGoran 35 3.5
Majority 35 3.5
Turnout 1,002 55.2
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 25: Milton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J English 266 27.6
Labour D Graham 248 25.7
SNP E Drummond 237 24.6
Independent F MacClure 213 22.1
Majority 18 1.9
Turnout 964 55.9
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 26: Auchamore and Innellan[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D Walsh Unopposed N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 27: Holy Loch[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A MacNicol 323 27.6
Conservative T Marshall 260 22.3
Independent G McKinven 236 20.2
Independent P Menzies 190 16.3
Labour J Valentine 159 13.6
Majority 63 5.3
Turnout 1,168 60.2
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 28: Helensburgh East[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour I MacDonald 619 40.2
Conservative N Lawrence 507 33.0
Independent W Sutherland 412 26.8
Majority 112 7.2
Turnout 1,538 47.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 29: Helensburgh Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative N Dunn 789 55.2
Liberal Democrats M Stewart 641 44.8
Majority 148 10.4
Turnout 1,430 44.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 30: Helensburgh West[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent S Latimer 1,103 65.7
Conservative W Morrison 575 34.3
Majority 528 31.4
Turnout 1,678 52.6
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 31: Rhu, Garelochhead, Luss[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent W Petrie Unopposed N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 32: Arrochar, Kilcreggan[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D Kelly 1,297 82.1
Conservative A MacConochnie 283 17.9
Majority 1,014 64.2
Turnout 1,580 49.1
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 33: Cardross, Craigendoran[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R Kinloch 1,193 69.3
Conservative J Stirling 289 16.8
Liberal Democrats S Barnett 239 13.9
Majority 904 52.5
Turnout 1,721 52.7
Independent win (new seat)

References