1995 Bristol City Council election

← 1994 4 May 1995 1997 →

All 68 seats to Bristol City Council
35 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 53 9 6
Seat change Steady Steady Steady

Bristol ward results 1995.png
1995 local election results in Bristol

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 1995 Bristol City Council election took place on 4 May 1995 with all seats being up for election, in preparation for Bristol City Council becoming a Unitary Authority following the abolition of Avon County Council.[1] The same ward boundaries were used, however these are elections to a new authority and cannot be considered gains or losses compared to previously held seats.

The election saw national issues, such as the unpopularity of the national Conservative government and the state of the economy, being the major issues in the election. The Conservative candidates branded themselves as 'Bristol Conservatives', which was seen as an attempt to distance themselves from the national government.[1] The Labour Party was expected to win a large majority but they were criticised by the Conservatives for cutting money from the Scouts while giving money to a lesbian/bisexual women's group.[2]

Labour easily gained a majority and as predicted before the election the Liberal Democrats became the second largest party on the council driving the Conservatives down to third as compared to the previous district council.[1]

Election results

The vote and seat share for all parties that contested the election:

Party Cllrs % Vote ±%
Labour Party 53 53.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats 9 19.6 N/A
Conservative Party 6 24.8 N/A
Green Party 0 2.3 N/A
Total 68 100.00

Ward results

These election results are to the new Unitary Authority of Bristol City Council, therefore they cannot be considered gains or losses compared to previously held seats. Sebastian Matthews, who apparently stood as the "Macromedia Student" party, is possibly a nomination-paper error where 'Occupation' and 'Party' were swapped, c.f. Systems Designer.

Ashley

Ashley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nichola I. Barton 1,763 70.41
Labour Raymond J. Sefia 1,472 58.79
Green David M. Simpson 426 17.01
Liberal Democrats John H. Bonham-Carter 393 15.69
Liberal Democrats Jane McGarry 368 14.70
Conservative Kerrie Carpenter 223 8.91
Conservative Ian J. Henderson 214 8.55
Majority 1,046 41.77
Turnout 2,504 31.83 N/A
Registered electors 7,867 N/A

Avonmouth

Avonmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Celia M. Lukins 2,200 70.42
Labour Ernie Bristow 2,149 68.79
Conservative David L. Holme 578 18.50
Liberal Democrats Paul W. Lloyd 419 13.41
Liberal Democrats Pamela Henderson 371 11.88
Majority 1,571 50.29
Turnout 3,124 41.83 N/A
Registered electors 7,468 N/A

Bedminster

Bedminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter J. Crispin 2,001 67.92
Labour Claire M. Warren 1,683 57.13
Conservative Jack Lopresti 526 17.85
Liberal Democrats Mary Sykes 513 17.41
Conservative Christian V.J. Simpson 498 16.90
Green Charles N. Bolton 281 9.54
Majority 1,157 39.27
Turnout 2,946 34.93 N/A
Registered electors 8,433 N/A

Bishopston

Bishopston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia M. McLaren 2,115 52.80
Labour Arthur Keefe 2,064 51.52
Liberal Democrats David J.G. Kitson 1,055 26.34
Liberal Democrats Peter J. Maitland 966 24.11
Conservative Ian E. Kealey 718 17.92
Conservative Pearl C.L. Abraham 695 17.35
Green Justin M. Quinnell 298 7.44
Majority 1,009 25.19
Turnout 4,006 44.98 N/A
Registered electors 8,906 N/A

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Cleverley 1,674 57.35
Labour Paul C. Walker 1,468 50.29
Conservative Richard S. Eddy 1,138 38.99
Conservative Michael J. Jarrett 1,022 35.01
Liberal Democrats Nicholas L. Doddrell 218 7.47
Green Barrie R. Lewis 124 4.25
Majority 330 11.31
Turnout 2,919 40.87 N/A
Registered electors 7,142 N/A

Brislington East

Brislington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William L. Martin 2,357 64.03
Labour Peter T.J. Begley 2,297 62.40
Conservative Anthony R. Carey 823 22.36
Conservative Colin R. Bretherton 761 20.67
Liberal Democrats Jeffery Exon 495 13.45
Liberal Democrats Linda Hopkins 404 10.98
Majority 1,474 40.04
Turnout 3,681 39.92 N/A
Registered electors 9,220 N/A

Brislington West

Brislington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dan Norris 1,905 49.92
Labour Jane V. Painter 1,859 48.72
Liberal Democrats Peter H. Main 1,217 31.89
Liberal Democrats Catherine F. Johnstone 1,188 31.13
Conservative Holly Richmond 656 17.19
Conservative Ian D. Millard 609 15.96
Green Mary B. Wood 169 4.43
Majority 642 16.82
Turnout 3,816 45.54 N/A
Registered electors 8,379 N/A

Cabot

Cabot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles R. Boney 1,395 44.50
Liberal Democrats Stephen R. Williams 1,264 40.32
Labour Paul A. Garland 1,182 37.70
Labour William J. Waines 997 31.80
Conservative Ashley P. Fox 518 16.52
Conservative David J. Smith 499 15.92
Green Rowan V. Beton 277 8.84
Majority 82 2.62
Turnout 3,135 34.80 N/A
Registered electors 9,008 N/A

Clifton

Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Janke 1,574 41.77
Liberal Democrats Brian H. Price 1,554 41.24
Conservative John Bretten 1,241 32.94
Conservative Alan D. Tasker 1,192 31.63
Labour Nicole A.M. Steven 808 21.44
Labour Denton W. Brockway 807 21.42
Green Lucinda Hersey 259 6.87
Majority 313 8.31
Turnout 3,768 39.58 N/A
Registered electors 9,519 N/A

Cotham

Cotham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shelley M. Lanchbury 1,609 47.20
Labour Fabian G. Breckels 1,584 46.47
Conservative Philip A. Cobbold 899 26.37
Conservative Anthony M.B. Orr 884 25.93
Liberal Democrats Michael C. Bosel 727 21.33
Liberal Democrats Gizella K. Hughes 717 21.03
Green Geoff Collard 258 7.57
Majority 685 20.09
Turnout 3,409 38.37 N/A
Registered electors 8,884 N/A

Easton

Easton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John F. Kiely 1,840 52.54
Liberal Democrats Michael B. Smith 1,710 48.83
Labour Michael Langley 1,399 39.95
Labour David White 1,298 37.06
Green Robert Nicholls 165 4.71
Conservative Paul N. Hancock 146 4.17
Majority 311 8.88
Turnout 3,502 46.27 N/A
Registered electors 7,569 N/A

Eastville

Eastville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sally J. Andrews 1,785 57.28
Labour David Sutton 1,608 51.60
Conservative Lesley A. Alexander 850 27.28
Conservative Timothy C. Collins 799 25.64
Liberal Democrats Paul R. Potts 542 17.39
Liberal Democrats Roland I. Potts 447 14.35
Majority 758 24.33
Turnout 3,116 37.10 N/A
Registered electors 8,398 N/A

Filwood

Filwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen James Grant 1,385 75.03
Labour George Micklewright 1,300 70.42
Militant Labour Ian P. Marshall 312 16.90
Militant Labour Wayne Coombes 251 13.60
Conservative Jonathan R. Hucker 159 8.61
Green Graham H. Davey 128 6.93
Majority 988 53.52
Turnout 1,846 27.44 N/A
Registered electors 6,728 N/A

Frome Vale

Frome Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Adrian Becker 2,264
Labour Anne M. Walder 1,952
Conservative Kenneth I. Blanchard 1,390
Conservative Victor C. Eaglestone 1,085
Liberal Democrats Stella J. Hender 425
Liberal Democrats Jean C. Norman 376
Green Simon D. Kellett 184
Majority 562 13.2
Turnout 44.1

Hartcliffe

Hartcliffe
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bernard W. Chalmers 1,950
Labour Mervyn R. Hulin 1,754
Conservative Barrie R. Edwards 447
Conservative Jonathan D.R. Price 353
Green Susan P. Ball 194
Majority 1,307 50.4
Turnout 31.2

Henbury

Henbury
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jack D. Fisk 2,353
Labour Richard J. Pyle 2,197
Conservative Donald C. Miller 942
Conservative Janet G. Reed 817
Liberal Democrats Anne W. Stephen 424
Liberal Democrats John W.A. Toye 311
Majority 1,255 33.7
Turnout 47.4

Hengrove

Hengrove
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Judith M. Webb 2,079
Liberal Democrats Sandra S. Loader 1,937
Labour Michael J. Chivers 1,167
Labour Mohammad K. Ahmed 1,093
Conservative Brian W. Edwards 798
Conservative Steven M. Willis 760
Majority 770 19.0
Turnout 40.0

Henleaze

Henleaze
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Rosalie M. Brown 2,198
Conservative Joyce M. Fey 2,051
Conservative John L. Portch 1,982
Liberal Democrats John E. Mortell 1,843
Labour Keith Evans 753
Labour Roger J. Livingston 657
Majority 69 1.4
Turnout 55.7

Hillfields

Hillfields
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Graham R. Robertson 2,043
Labour J. Douglas Naysmith 2,009
Conservative Barbara J. Moore 596
Conservative Alfred D. Seville 588
Majority 1,413 53.5
Turnout 34.6

Horfield

Horfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Arthur Massey 1,760
Labour David R. Poole 1,751
Conservative Betty J.D. Topham 1,441
Conservative Anthony J. Smith 1,279
Liberal Democrats Margaret S. Hodgkins 355
Liberal Democrats Sylvia E. Young 351
Green Peter M. Scott 105
Majority 310 8.5
Turnout 46.1

Kingsweston

Kingsweston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Rosemary A. Clarke 1,944
Labour John T. Bees 1,934
Conservative Jeanne Veale 655
Conservative Richard L. Clifton 618
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ludlow 361
Liberal Democrats Francis R. Young 344
Majority 1,279 43.2
Turnout 41.1

Knowle

Knowle
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Tessa Coombes 1,774
Labour Patricia Roberts 1,672
Conservative John E. Gammon 576
Liberal Democrats Evelyn M. Elworthy 486
Green John M. Hills 205
Majority 1,096 36.0
Turnout 35.8

Lawrence Hill

Lawrence Hill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert J. Channon 1,759
Labour Lesley Broomhead 1,718
Liberal Democrats Michael Baker 400
Liberal Democrats Paul Elvin 308
Conservative George E. Burton 264
Majority 1,318 54.4
Turnout 29.2

Lockleaze

Lockleaze
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Judy Patterson 1,880
Labour Philip W. Gregory 1,824
Liberal Democrats Joan Grace 636
Liberal Democrats Ian H. Parry 566
Conservative Christopher R. Stallabrass 347
Conservative Geoffrey R. Gollop 336
Majority 1,188 41.5
Turnout 39.6

Redland

Redland
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Ashton 2,060
Labour Joan B. McLaren 1,989
Conservative Mark F.H. Casewell 1,102
Conservative Antony S. Waycott 1,086
Liberal Democrats Robert J. Wills 926
Liberal Democrats Michael J. Woods 841
Macromedia Student Sebastian A.H. Matthews 127
Majority 887 21.0
Turnout 45.3

Southmead

Southmead
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter W. Hammond 1,745
Labour Jennifer M. Smith 1,699
Conservative Martin Kerry 599
Conservative Jarmila Parry 567
Liberal Democrats Carol F. Taylor 348
Liberal Democrats Simon R. Young 251
Majority 1,100 40.9
Turnout 34.8

Southville

Southville
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andrew J. May 2,123
Labour David Johnson 2,104
Conservative Cora A.P. Stephenson 503
Conservative Neil A. Cuthbertson 478
Liberal Democrats Richard F. Hughes 411
Green Sigrid Shayer 357
Majority 1,601 47.2
Turnout 38.1

St George East

St. George East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Charles S. Price 1,802
Labour Margaret A. Shovelton 1,778
Conservative Edward J. Withers 632
Conservative Derek A.E. Fey 629
Liberal Democrats Gordon H. Draper 508
Liberal Democrats Tony R. Potts 414
Majority 1,146 39.0
Turnout 35.4

St George West

St. George West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John E. Deasy 2,062
Labour Ronald E. Stone 1,983
Liberal Democrats Gordon Williams 436
Liberal Democrats Kenneth M. Peacock 432
Conservative Derek V. Hooper 345
Conservative Marilyn Hutton 308
Majority 1,547 54.4
Turnout 36.9

Stockwood

Stockwood
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robin Moss 2,002
Conservative Colin J.N. Williams 1,985
Labour David Spry 1,968
Conservative David H.R. Morris 1,820
Liberal Democrats Jane M. Collins 709
Liberal Democrats Rosemary A. Windmill 383
Majority 17 0.4
Turnout 46.3

Stoke Bishop

Stoke Bishop
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter J. Abraham 2,051
Conservative Christopher M.B. Alderson 1,992
Liberal Democrats Keri A. Dow 1,034
Liberal Democrats Dennis H. Brown 961
Labour Luke Akehurst 769
Labour Edward F. Fowler 719
Green William F. McCaskie 160
Majority 958 23.9
Turnout 39.6

Westbury-on-Trym

Westbury-on-Trym
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David H. Poole 2,614
Conservative Robert W. Wall 2,544
Labour Dick Drew 1,102
Liberal Democrats Carol K. Stratton 1,050
Liberal Democrats Antony A. Stratton 976
Majority 1,442 30.3
Turnout 53.0

Whitchurch Park

Whitchurch Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Helen Holland 2,025
Labour Paul Smith 2,008
Conservative Robert R. Morris 392
Green Christine J. Presley 187
Majority 1,616 62.1
Turnout 31.7

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Diane E. Bunyan 2,368
Labour Christopher L. Orlik 2,035
Green Anita J. Lewis 543
Conservative William R.J. Biggs 516
Conservative Lilian F. Biggs 506
Majority 1,492 43.5
Turnout 32.3

References

  1. ^ a b c Bennett, Will (25 April 1995). "Conservatives battling to survive in reborn Bristol". The Independent. London. Retrieved 14 April 2009.
  2. ^ Woolf, Marie (23 April 1995). "Bad news? Labour's abolished it". The Independent on Sunday. p. 2.