1995 Cardiff Council election
Flag of Cardiff.svg

4 May 1995 1999 →

All 67 seats to Cardiff Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 56 9 1
Seat change N/A N/A N/A
Popular vote 133,992 40,633 38,851

  Fourth party
 
Blank
Party Plaid Cymru
Seats won 1
Seat change N/A
Popular vote 7,428

Council control before election

N/A

Council control after election

Labour

The 1995 Cardiff Council election was the first election to the new unitary County Council of the City and County of Cardiff following the re-organization of local government in Wales. It was held on Thursday 4 May 1995.[1] It was followed by the 1999 elections. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales and community councils in Wales. Labour won a majority of the seats.[2] It was preceded in Cardiff by the 1991 elections to Cardiff City Council and the 1993 elections to South Glamorgan County Council.

Overview

All council seats were up for election. These were the first elections held following local government reorganisation, which created new 'super authorities' and would lead to the abolition of South Glamorgan County Council on 1 April 1996. Cardiff councillors would act in a shadow capacity to the new Cardiff Council, until the following April.[3]

The ward boundaries for the new authority were based on the previous Cardiff City Council. In addition, the Creigiau ward which was previously within Taff Ely Borough Council was included within the new authority.

Candidates

All 67 seats were contested by the Labour Party and the Liberal Democrats, whilst the Conservative Party contested 58, and Plaid Cymru contested 28. The majority of the sitting members on the two previous authorities stood for election.

Members of the Cardiff City Council[4] prior to the election are denoted with *

Members of South Glamorgan County Council[5] prior to the election are denoted with +

Outcome

Labour won an overwhelming majority, including wards that had been held on predecessor councils by the Conservatives for many years. A number of long-serving Conservative councillors failed to be elected. The Liberal Democrats captured wards where they had been successful in the past but the party also lost some ground. Plaid Cymru had their first Cardiff councillor elected for 27 years, in the Creigiau ward.[1]

Cardiff Council election result 1995 [2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 56 56 N/A N/A 83.5 58.31 133,992 N/A
  Liberal Democrats 9 9 N/A N/A 13.4 17.68 40,633 N/A
  Conservative 1 1 N/A N/A 1.5 16.91 38,851 N/A
  Plaid Cymru 1 1 N/A N/A 1.5 3.23 7,428 N/A
  Independent 0 0 N/A N/A 0 2.03 4,676 N/A
  Green 0 0 N/A N/A 0 1.67 3,839 N/A
  Communist 0 0 N/A N/A 0 0.17 391 N/A

Ward Results

Adamsdown (two seats)

Adamsdown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Hutchings+ 1,201 47.5 N/A
Labour L. Glaister* 954
Liberal Democrats Nigel Howells 733 29.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Dixon 688
Independent William Herbert* 422 16.7 N/A
Plaid Cymru Steffan Wiliam 124 4.9 N/A
Communist F. Rawlings 46 1.8 N/A
Turnout 40.5 N/A
Registered electors 5,413
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Former city mayor, Bill Herbert, was rejected as Labour's candidate in favour of South Glamorgan councillor and county highways chairman, Ken Hutchings. Herbert stood as an Independent.[6]

Butetown (1 seat)

Butetown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ben Foday+ 648 78.3 N/A
Plaid Cymru M. Chambers 69 8.3 N/A
Conservative Ronald Thomas 63 7.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats K. Hassan 48 5.8 N/A
Turnout 31.1 N/A
Registered electors 2,676
Labour win (new seat)

Caerau (2 seats)

Caerau[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jacqui Gasson*+ 1,562 48.8 N/A
Labour Harry Ernest* 1,488 46.5 N/A
Labour Julie Mawn 1,282
Liberal Democrats Roger Burley+ 1,268
Conservative H. Evans 93 2.9 N/A
Conservative Wendy Rees 92
Plaid Cymru C. Woodard 56 1.8 N/A
Turnout 41.2 N/A
Registered electors 7,478
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Canton (3 seats)

Canton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Brennan* 2,716 51.6 N/A
Labour Cherry Short*+ 2,431
Labour David Thomas* 2,358
Liberal Democrats C. Warren 1,218 23.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Wigley 730
Liberal Democrats S. White 719
Conservative N. Durbin 542 10.3 N/A
Plaid Cymru P. Daley 444 8.4 N/A
Green Vivien Turner 344 6.5 N/A
Turnout 41.7 N/A
Registered electors 10,394
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cathays (3 seats)

Cathays[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Merry 2,022 40.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Fred Hornblow* 1,884 37.8 N/A
Labour Kathryn-Ann Slade 1,837
Labour Gerard Moreton 1,723
Liberal Democrats Simon Wakefield 1,701
Liberal Democrats Robin Rowland+ 1,662
Green N. Clark 491 9.9 N/A
Plaid Cymru Terence O'Neill 447 9.0 N/A
Communist Robert Griffiths 137 2.8 N/A
Turnout 37.8 N/A
Registered electors 11,485
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Creigiau (1 seat)

Creigiau[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Delme Bowen 436 43.2 N/A
Labour S. Jones 226 22.4 N/A
Independent A. Thomas-Barton 223 22.1 N/A
Conservative J. Greenwood 101 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Frankham-Barnes 24 2.4 N/A
Turnout 48.6 N/A
Registered electors 2,078
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Cyncoed (3 seats)

Cyncoed[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jenny Randerson* 2,718 56.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats T. Pickets*+ 2,694
Liberal Democrats J. Pryce 2,531
Conservative A. Baker 1,123 23.5 N/A
Conservative J. Dickson 1,113
Conservative S. Williams 1,048
Labour Diane Owen 664 13.9 N/A
Labour J. Anderson 658
Labour C. Bonnett 597
Plaid Cymru W. Vernon 157 3.3 N/A
Green D. Corker 123 2.6 N/A
Turnout 52.2 N/A
Registered electors 8,777
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ely (3 seats)

Ely[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Finn 2,383 77.6 N/A
Labour T. Davies* 2,200
Labour Russell Goodway+ 2,053
Conservative M. Rees 282 9.3 N/A
Conservative J. Osmond 278
Conservative D. Philpott 249
Liberal Democrats S. Coles 231 7.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Burns 202
Liberal Democrats S. Kinch 198
Plaid Cymru L. Haries 168 5.5 N/A
Turnout 29.0 N/A
Registered electors 10,696
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Fairwater (3 seats)

Fairwater[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maxwell Phillips* 2,576 72.4 N/A
Labour T. Ward* 2,464
Labour Derek Rees+ 2,311
Conservative D. Marks 401 11.3 N/A
Conservative C. Trigg 361
Liberal Democrats J. Evans 350 9.8 N/A
Conservative R. Trigg 343
Liberal Democrats Peter Borrow 258
Liberal Democrats S. Pye 240
Plaid Cymru H. Jones 233 6.5 N/A
Turnout 34.0 N/A
Registered electors 10,182
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Gabalfa (1 seat)

Gabalfa[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Wilkinson 1,221 70.2 N/A
Conservative V. Kempton 189 10.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Cathy Pearcy 158 9.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru A. Fearon 118 6.8 N/A
Green J. Rowlands 53 3.0 N/A
Turnout 32.7 N/A
Registered electors 5,330
Labour win (new seat)

Grangetown (3 seats)

Grangetown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Smith* 2,244 58.5 N/A
Labour Peter Perkins+ 2,196
Labour Lynda Thorne* 2,168
Conservative W. Jones 614 16.0 N/A
Conservative A. Mountstephen 570
Conservative W. Selwood 549
Independent C. Dimond 367 9.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Islam 243 6.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats L. Luxton 227
Plaid Cymru D. Williams 214 5.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Verma 183
Green K. Shaw 152 4.0 N/A
Turnout 35.8 N/A
Registered electors 9,621
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Heath (3 seats)

Heath[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Hinchey+ 1,892 35.6 N/A
Labour R. Longworth 1,813
Liberal Democrats Fenella Bowden 1,786 33.6 N/A
Labour Paul Mitchell 1,765
Liberal Democrats J. James 1,689
Liberal Democrats G. Harris 1,677
Conservative Tony John+ 1,204 22.7 N/A
Conservative Greville Tatham* 1,160
Conservative Wayne Warlow 1,037
Green M. Evans 221 4.2 N/A
Plaid Cymru Nans Couch 205 3.9 N/A
Turnout 54.1 N/A
Registered electors 9,358
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Lisvane and St Mellons (1 seat)

Lisvane and St Mellons[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Richards* 1,099 55.7 N/A
Labour I. Rees 466 23.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Miller 279 14.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru J. Jones 72 3.6 N/A
Green H. O'Connor 58 2.9 N/A
Turnout 39.8 N/A
Registered electors 4,969
Conservative win (new seat)

Llandaff (2 seats)

Llandaff[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gregory Owens 1,568 44.0 N/A
Labour John Sheppard 1,460
Conservative Julius Hermer*+ 1,173 32.9 N/A
Conservative M. Jones* 1,121
Plaid Cymru Keith Bush 339 9.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats E. Williams 303 8.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Kettle 296
Green F. James 184 5.2 N/A
Turnout 47.2 N/A
Registered electors 7,074
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Llandaff North (2 seats)

Llandaff North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Earle 1,850 71.7 N/A
Labour M. Matthewson* 1,755
Conservative J. Marshall 268 10.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. James 253 9.8 N/A
Conservative P. Gough 225
Liberal Democrats D. Wright 137
Plaid Cymru E. Eckley 122 4.7 N/A
Green R. Thomas 87 3.4 N/A
Turnout 41.5 N/A
Registered electors 5,978
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Llanishen (3 seats)

Llanishen[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry Hunt* 3,367 57.9 N/A
Labour Nicholas Butler+ 3,240
Labour Christopher Bettinson+ 3,167
Conservative P. Tatham* 1,532 26.3 N/A
Conservative E. Morgan-Roberts 1,148
Conservative J. Strong 1,138
Liberal Democrats J. Brent 616 10.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Veronica Hallett 593
Liberal Democrats W. Monkley 443
Plaid Cymru W. Cross 301 5.2 N/A
Turnout 48.6 N/A
Registered electors 11,331
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Llanrumney (3 seats)

Llanrumney[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Bird* 2,445 67.4 N/A
Labour Brian James* 2,306
Labour John Phillips* 2,112
Independent D. Stephanakis 365 10.1 N/A
Conservative E. Woods 269 7.4 N/A
Conservative J. Summerhayes 261
Conservative F. Prew 215
Green P. Llewellyn 214 5.9 N/A
Plaid Cymru E. Lewis 181 5.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Bramhall 152 4.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats K. Ali 77
Liberal Democrats A. Ali 75
Turnout 36.3 N/A
Registered electors 8,664
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pentwyn (3 seats)

Pentwyn[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vita Jones+ 2,556 69.7 N/A
Labour Brian Pinnell 2,249
Labour James Regan 2,223
Liberal Democrats P. Ribton 569 15.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Walklett 558
Liberal Democrats D. Hourahane 486
Conservative J. Goodwin 285 7.8 N/A
Plaid Cymru G. Davies 256 7.0 N/A
Conservative A. Dickson 238
Conservative C. Peterson 236
Turnout 31.3 N/A
Registered electors 11,299
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pentyrch (1 seat)

Pentyrch[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Priday 616 43.2 N/A
Plaid Cymru Colin Palfrey 426 29.9 N/A
Independent M. Henderson 328 23.0 N/A
Green A. Jones 38 2.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Kenner 17 1.2 N/A
Turnout 52.9 N/A
Registered electors 2,716
Labour win (new seat)

Plasnewydd (4 seats)

Plasnewydd[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Cox* 3,121 56.2 N/A
Labour Susan Lent+ 3,103
Labour P. Morris* 2,883
Labour Julie Morgan+ 2,845
Plaid Cymru E. Parish 676 12.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats D. Powell 654 11.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mark Stephens 610
Green Chris Von Ruhland 558 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rodney Berman 550
Liberal Democrats A. Veasey 517
Conservative D. Munton 391 7.0 N/A
Conservative D. Shorter 388
Conservative J. Munton 371
Conservative M. Williams 358
Communist C. Eliassen 155 2.8 N/A
Turnout 35.2
Registered electors 12,949
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Radyr & St Fagans (1 seat)

Radyr & St Fagans[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marion Drake+ 1,421 67.6 N/A
Conservative C. Kolmar 502 23.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Barker 91 4.3 N/A
Plaid Cymru Eluned Bush 87 4.1 N/A
Turnout 51.9 N/A
Registered electors 4,043
Labour win (new seat)

Rhiwbina (3 seats)

Rhiwbina[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Owen 2,198 41.0 N/A
Labour F. Bowrhay 2,178
Labour S. Moore 2,095
Conservative M. Davies* 1,921 35.8 N/A
Conservative Jeffrey Sainsbury* 1,900
Conservative Gareth Neale*+ 1,875
Liberal Democrats R. Nute 768 14.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Nute 764
Liberal Democrats P. Wilkins 694
Plaid Cymru Falmai Griffiths 291 5.4 N/A
Green S. Fletcher 182 3.4 N/A
Turnout 54.5 N/A
Registered electors 9,389
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Riverside (3 seats)

Riverside[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Brown* 2,346 58.4 N/A
Labour Sue Essex* 2,341
Labour J. Singh+ 2,143
Plaid Cymru Penny Bestic 540 13.5 N/A
Green P. Lukes 448 11.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats N. Roberts 348 8.7 N/A
Conservative W. Donaldson 332 8.3 N/A
Conservative M. Evans 322
Liberal Democrats R. Hewlett 191
Liberal Democrats R. Fawcett 172
Turnout 37.2 N/A
Registered electors 9,008
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Roath (3 seats)

Roath[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Freda Salway* 2,101 47.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Michaelis* 2,081
Liberal Democrats R. Michaelis+ 2,024
Labour Ralph Rees 1,204 26.9 N/A
Labour W. Cookson 1,150
Labour R. Surridge 1,034
Conservative G. Hughes 669 15.0 N/A
Conservative J. Baker 662
Conservative D. Williams 602
Plaid Cymru T. Davies 278 6.2 N/A
Green P. Ward 218 4.9 N/A
Turnout 41.2 N/A
Registered electors 10,112
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Rumney (2 seats)

Rumney[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Francies 1,557 61.1 N/A
Labour S. Pantak 1,281
Independent J. Sage 567 22.3 N/A
Independent U. Natale 546
Conservative A. McCarthy 263 10.3 N/A
Conservative A. Hollands 241
Liberal Democrats T. Lewis 95 3.7 N/A
Plaid Cymru D. Reeves 65 2.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats R. Verma 56
Turnout 36.5 N/A
Registered electors 6,736
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Splott (2 seats)

Splott[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gordon Houlston+ 2,414 62.3 N/A
Labour Clarissa Holland 2,336
Independent M. Cook+ 1,003 25.9 N/A
Independent M. Cook 870
Plaid Cymru A. O'Neill 158 4.1 N/A
Conservative F. Arnold 125 3.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats K. Chubb 119 3.1 N/A
Conservative A. Thomas 111
Liberal Democrats J. Febbo 94
Communist D. Macaskill 53 1.4 N/A
Turnout 46.6 N/A
Registered electors 8,167
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Trowbridge (2 seats)

Trowbridge[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Bowen+ 1,907 75.0 N/A
Labour D. English* 1,658
Conservative R. Hollands 231 9.1 N/A
Conservative J. McCarthy 177
Liberal Democrats M. Barradine 175 6.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats C. Elliott 171
Green K. Moss 123 4.8 N/A
Plaid Cymru J. Davies 105 4.1 N/A
Turnout 27.8 N/A
Registered electors 9,016
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Whitchurch & Tongwynlais (4 seats)

Whitchurch & Tongwynlais[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Salmon+ 3,592 48.6 N/A
Labour A. Fennessy+ 3,416
Labour K. Price 3,166
Labour R. Pearson 3,132
Conservative W. Griffiths* 1,980 26.8 N/A
Conservative Brian John Griffiths* 1,676
Conservative Victor Riley* 1,676
Conservative D. Morgan 1,458
Plaid Cymru Gareth Pierce 860 11.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Spear 613 8.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Evans 612
Liberal Democrats G. Mellem 569
Liberal Democrats G. Hallett 507
Green S. Martin 345 4.7 N/A
Turnout 52.5 N/A
Registered electors 11,878
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections between 1995 and 1999

Fairwater

Fairwater by-election, 10 April 1997[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Michael 1,527 70.9 -1.5
Conservative 388 18.0 +6.7
Liberal Democrats 237 11.0 +1.2
Majority 1,139 52.9 N/A
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Plasnewydd

Plasnewydd by-election, 18 September 1997[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoff Mungham 1,944 46.3 -9.9
Liberal Democrats 1,398 33.3 +21.5
Conservative 457 10.9 +3.9
Green 260 6.2 -3.9
Socialist Labour 140 3.3 N/A
Majority 546 13.0 N/A
Turnout 30.3 -4.9
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the election of Cllr. Julie Morgan as the Member for the Parliamentary constituency of Cardiff North.

Rhiwbina

Rhiwbina by-election, 3 September 1998[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Neale 1,881 45.5 +9.7
Labour 1,096 26.5 -14.5
Liberal Democrats 966 23.3 +9.0
Plaid Cymru 189 4.5 -0.9
Majority 785 19.0 N/A
Turnout 43.3 -11.2
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c "Cardiff - Plaid's return to the capital - Results". South Wales Echo. 5 May 1995. pp. 6–7.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "Cardiff Council Election Results 1995-2012" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  3. ^ "Voters go to the polls". South Wales Echo. 4 May 1995. p. 3. Voters went to the polls today as local government in Wales undergoes its biggest shake up for 21 years. Twenty two new super-councils will take over the functions of 37 district and eight county authorities, which are being abolished from April next year... Until April next year, the councillors will act in a shadow capacity and many will serve on two or three authorities at the same time.
  4. ^ "Cardiff Welsh District Council Election Results 1973-1991" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 21 June 2019.
  5. ^ "South Glamorgan County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 21 June 2019.
  6. ^ "Former mayor rejected". South Wales Echo. 5 May 1995. p. 6.
  7. ^ a b c "Cumulative Index by Authority". Edkins Family Index. Edkins Family. Retrieved 6 May 2020.