1995 City of Aberdeen Council election
City Flag of Aberdeen.svg

← 1992 6 April 1995 (1995-04-06) 1999 →

All 50 seats to City of Aberdeen Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 27 seats, 34.8% 13 seats, 25.6%
Seats won 30 10
Seat change Increase3 Decrease3
Popular vote 27,116 15,461
Percentage 42.0% 23.9%
Swing Increase7.2% Decrease1.7%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative SNP
Last election 10 seats, 23.6% 2 seats, 15.6%
Seats won 9 1
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease1
Popular vote 9,303 11,729
Percentage 14.4% 18.1%
Swing Decrease9.2% Increase2.5%

Aberdeen City Council election 1995.svg
The 50 single-member wards

Council Leader before election


Labour

Council Leader after election


Labour

The 1995 City of Aberdeen Council election took place on 6 April 1995 to elect members of City of Aberdeen Council. The Council would later change its name on 9 May to become "Aberdeen City Council."

The results saw Labour retain its control of the council, with a increased majority of seats.

Election results

City of Aberdeen Local Election Result 1995[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 30 Increase3 60.0 42.0 27,116 Increase7.2
  Liberal Democrats 10 Decrease3 20.0 23.9 15,461 Decrease1.7
  Conservative 9 Decrease1 18.0 14.4 9,303 Decrease9.2
  SNP 1 Decrease1 2.0 18.1 11,729 Increase2.5
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 549 New
  Independent Labour 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 370 Increase0.2
  Ind. Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 99 New

Ward results

Ward 1: Dyce
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R.W. Hutcheon 478 42.6
Labour P. D'Arcy 346 30.8
SNP J.E.E. Dunbar 197 17.5
Conservative A.E.R. MacKenzie 102 9.1
Majority 132
Turnout 33.6
Ward 2: Pitmedden
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R. Clark 692 61.5
Labour A.G. Collins 250 22.2
SNP S.M. Gowers 141 12.5
Conservative R. Crombie 43 3.8
Majority 442
Turnout 36.8
Ward 3: Persley
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J.W.M. Logan 666 64.0
SNP D.S. Falconer 180 17.3
Labour T.W. Begg 136 13.1
Conservative D.L. Stephens 59 5.7
Majority 486
Turnout 35.0
Ward 4: Braehead
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S.M. Rae 440 39.5
Liberal Democrats D.B.A. Pearce 411 36.9
SNP A.J. MacFarlane 188 16.9
Conservative S. Wright 76 6.8
Majority 29
Turnout 34.7
Ward 5: Oldmachar
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J.M. Reynolds 540 49.0
Labour A.W. Benzie 275 25.0
SNP A.B.G. Bates 228 20.7
Conservative D.A. Parsons 59 5.4
Majority 265
Turnout 30.9
Ward 6: Jesmond
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C.K. Pirie 397 35.9
Liberal Democrats G.A. Leslie 286 25.8
Independent D.S. Smith 267 24.1
SNP R.M.M. Buchan 157 14.2
Majority 111
Turnout 36.8
Ward 7: Denmore
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S.R. Reid 383 39.4
Labour J.M. King 294 30.2
SNP P.W. Scott-Wilson 196 20.2
Ind. Conservative B.G. Davidson 99 10.2
Majority 89
Turnout 35.0
Ward 8: Donmouth
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Tuckwell 384 42.0
Independent H.H. MacKay 185 20.2
Liberal Democrats H.C. Reynolds 176 19.3
SNP M. Jaffrey 169 18.5
Majority 199
Turnout 26.6
Ward 9: Newhills
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J. Anderson 777 48.6
Labour G. Farquhar 428 26.8
Conservative J. Gordon 169 10.6
SNP P.E. Calder 128 8.0
Independent D.W. Martin 97 6.1
Majority 349
Turnout 39.5
Ward 10: Bucksburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B. Rattray 583 47.7
Liberal Democrats P.J. Stephen 489 40.0
SNP A.M.G. Diack 108 8.8
Conservative M.E. MacGinn 41 3.4
Majority 94
Turnout 43.5
Ward 11: Middlefield & Heathryfold
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP B.J. Adam 834 69.7
Labour J.N. Keay 342 28.6
Liberal Democrats S.M. Rennie 21 1.8
Majority 492
Turnout 35.4
Ward 12: Granitehill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M.E. Farquhar 870 55.7
SNP M.E. Watt 665 42.5
Liberal Democrats S. Stephen 28 1.8
Majority 205
Turnout 43.8
Ward 13: Hilton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M.C. Morrell 843 55.1
Liberal Democrats S. Wainman 387 25.3
SNP N.J.L. Russell 228 14.9
Conservative K.C. Longmore 71 4.6
Majority 456
Turnout 44.0
Ward 14: Clifton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C. Massie 557 56.7
SNP I. McCann 254 25.9
Liberal Democrats A. Anderson 103 10.5
Conservative D.G. Morgan 68 6.9
Majority 303
Turnout 30.0
Ward 15: Tillydrone
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Wyness 675 71.4
SNP I.M. Hughes 206 21.8
Liberal Democrats J.M. Robertson 39 4.1
Conservative J. Wokoma 26 2.7
Majority 469
Turnout 30.4
Ward 16: Old Aberdeen
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Irons 518 67.7
SNP A.J. Allan 153 20.0
Liberal Democrats A.G. Abraham 60 7.8
Conservative P. Anderson 34 4.4
Majority 365
Turnout 22.3
Ward 17: Seaton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W. Traynor 974 53.8
SNP A. Angus 388 21.4
Independent Labour J. Main 370 20.4
Conservative M.T. Morgan 40 2.2
Liberal Democrats B.J.S. MacPherson 39 2.2
Majority 586
Turnout 50.2
Ward 18: Pittodrie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R.R. Webster 819 73.8
SNP A.G. Mathieson 183 16.5
Liberal Democrats J.A. Hodgson 55 5.0
Conservative D.S. Lonsdale 53 4.8
Majority 636
Turnout 30.6
Ward 19: Springhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Neill 973 54.3
SNP P.B. Greenhom 773 43.1
Liberal Democrats M. McLeod 47 2.6
Majority 200
Turnout 48.9
Ward 20: Quarryhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R.G. Milne 1,083 75.7
SNP R. Lovie 289 20.2
Liberal Democrats S.M. Reid 59 4.1
Majority 794
Turnout 40.0
Ward 21: Kittybrewster
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Third 664 46.2
Liberal Democrats L.F.F. Hodgson 546 38.0
SNP H.J. Gowers 169 11.8
Conservative I.S. Hopkin 57 4.0
Majority 118
Turnout 46.0
Ward 22: Stockethill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.R. Lamond 1,156 73.8
SNP G.O. Kyd 205 13.1
Liberal Democrats N.D. Fletcher 142 9.1
Conservative J.B. Parsons 63 4.0
Majority 951
Turnout 43.2
Ward 23: Sheddocksley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.A. Lamond 1,006 68.0
SNP K. Stewart 363 24.5
Liberal Democrats A. Bryson 67 4.5
Conservative J. McGee 44 3.0
Majority 643
Turnout 38.6
Ward 24: Muirfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L. Ironside 986 72.4
SNP K.A. Shirron 252 18.5
Liberal Democrats W.B. Anderson 66 4.8
Conservative C. Miller 57 4.2
Majority 734
Turnout 37.6
Ward 25: Midstocket
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.A. Porter 792 50.0
Labour L.M. Taylor 404 25.5
Liberal Democrats A.W. Stokes 206 13.0
SNP R. Clunas 181 11.4
Majority 388
Turnout 49.9
Ward 26: Argyll
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M.E. Stewart 509 46.7
Conservative P.R.P. Cunningham 249 22.8
SNP F. Nimmo 207 19.0
Liberal Democrats M. Robb 126 11.5
Majority 260
Turnout 29.4
Ward 27: Sunnybank
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M.E. Smith 615 61.5
SNP G.C. Graham 262 26.2
Liberal Democrats P. Tait 76 7.6
Conservative I. Simpson 47 4.7
Majority 353
Turnout 31.8
Ward 28: Mounthooly
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E.M. Harris 739 68.8
SNP J.A. Paprotny 244 22.7
Liberal Democrats S.H. Stark 55 5.1
Conservative D.J. Rettie 36 3.4
Majority 495
Turnout 28.0
Ward 29: Fernielea
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative S. Gordon 599 40.1
Labour A.E. Dow 367 24.6
Liberal Democrats F.J. Davies 349 23.4
SNP K.L. Muir 178 11.9
Majority 232
Turnout 44.7
Ward 30: Seafield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M.C. Hastie 714 45.8
Liberal Democrats A.S. Lings 406 26.0
Labour S.M. Inkster 256 16.4
SNP G. Gemmell 183 11.7
Majority 308
Turnout 45.7
Ward 31: Queens Cross
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R.D.I. Anderson 579 52.2
Labour I.M. Bell 292 26.3
Liberal Democrats J.D. Alexander 238 21.5
Majority 287
Turnout 33.6
Ward 32: Harlaw
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.A. Dempsey 399 43.8
Labour L.E.A. Park 238 26.2
SNP W. Murdoch-Petrie 142 15.6
Liberal Democrats E.A. MacDonald 131 14.4
Majority 161
Turnout 28.3
Ward 33: Langstane
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C.H. Clevitt 746 62.3
SNP G.G. Swanson 223 18.6
Conservative A.S. Thomson 125 10.4
Liberal Democrats G. MacDonald 103 8.6
Majority 523
Turnout 23.9
Ward 34: Castlehill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Middleton 497 69.9
SNP R. Colvin 144 20.3
Liberal Democrats W.Y. Stark 37 5.2
Conservative D.R. Porter 33 4.6
Majority 353
Turnout 25.1
Ward 35: Culter
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P. MacDonald 1,064 71.5
Conservative E.J. Leavitt 152 10.2
SNP F.C. Ahrens 142 9.5
Labour B.L. Salter 131 8.8
Majority 912
Turnout 40.9
Ward 36: Murtle
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J.M. Stephenson 831 56.0
Conservative G.C. Adams 486 32.7
SNP G.T. Smith 105 7.1
Labour R. Domeracki 63 4.2
Majority 345
Turnout 43.5
Ward 37: Cults
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative N.L.M. Milne 998 50.3
Liberal Democrats A.J. Malone 824 41.5
Labour M.P. Ellis 89 4.5
SNP M. Addison 75 3.8
Majority 174
Turnout 50.7
Ward 38: Mannofield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.G.A Wisely 954 53.6
Liberal Democrats E.S. Massie 591 33.2
SNP I. Lennox 125 7.0
Labour J. O'Donnell 111 6.2
Majority 363
Turnout 60.5
Ward 39: Garthdee
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D.J. Nicol 760 47.4
Liberal Democrats S. Ness 503 31.4
SNP S.H.M. Joss 242 15.1
Conservative J.W.M. Duncan 98 6.1
Majority 257
Turnout 46.5
Ward 40: Morningside
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats I.G. Yuill 761 57.9
Labour A. Flockhart 239 18.2
Conservative I.G. Lofthus 199 15.1
SNP J. Gray 115 8.8
Majority 522
Turnout 45.7
Ward 41: Ashley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M.A. Graham 515 40.8
Labour E.M. Thomson 307 24.3
Liberal Democrats J.D. Stewart 235 18.6
SNP K.S.A. Johnston 204 16.2
Majority 208
Turnout 35.3
Ward 42: Broomhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.W. Graham 435 33.6
Liberal Democrats I.S. Cormack 383 29.6
Labour V.B. Nair 291 22.5
SNP S.E. Stephen 186 14.4
Majority 52
Turnout 39.7
Ward 43: Gairn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S. Henderson 536 40.9
Liberal Democrats D.R. Falconer 391 29.8
Conservative D.W. Ritchie 219 16.7
SNP D.A. Geddie 164 12.5
Majority 145
Turnout 39.4
Ward 44: Duthie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G.A. Whyte 412 32.3
Conservative J.A. Donnelly 370 29.0
Liberal Democrats W.M. Robb 311 24.4
SNP M.D. Mair 181 14.2
Majority 42
Turnout 37.4
Ward 45: Glenbervie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.K.A. Thomaneck 780 64.4
SNP D. Shillinglaw 334 27.6
Conservative D.M. Morrison 56 4.6
Liberal Democrats L. Dyson 41 3.4
Majority 446
Turnout 34.3
Ward 46: Victoria
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Y. Allan 741 70.8
SNP R.M. Robertson 221 21.1
Conservative M.F. Wheeler 42 4.0
Liberal Democrats B.W. Tulloch 42 4.0
Majority 520
Turnout 33.3
Ward 47: Lower Kincorth
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D.E. Clyne 798 56.5
Liberal Democrats D.M. Lyon 331 23.4
SNP P. Yule 229 16.2
Conservative P.J. Wilcock 54 3.8
Majority 467
Turnout 42.1
Ward 48: Upper Kincorth
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Urquhart 1,071 70.7
SNP S.C. Hutcheon 297 19.6
Liberal Democrats R. Ingram 146 9.6
Majority 774
Turnout 45.5
Ward 49: Tullos Hill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A.P. MacLean 690 49.3
SNP R. Kemp 520 37.2
Liberal Democrats J.D. Brown 143 10.2
Conservative A.G. Morrison 46 3.3
Majority 170
Turnout 40.3
Ward 50: Loirston
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats K.M. Dean 580 47.2
Labour A. Massie 435 35.4
SNP A. McCabe 171 13.9
Conservative M.C.A. Melville 44 3.6
Majority 145
Turnout 41.2

References

  1. ^ "Elections Database 1974 - May 2003". Aberdeen City Council. Archived from the original on 7 October 2015. Retrieved 4 October 2015.