City of York Council Election, 1995

← 1994 4 May 1995 1999 →

All 53 seats to City of York Council
27 seats needed for a majority

Elections to the new City of York unitary authority were held on 4 May 1995, although the new unitary authority wasn't officially created until April 1996. All 53 council seats in the city were up for election and the Labour Party won overall control of the council.

Labour had controlled the 1973-1995 York City Council as a majority group since 1986 but following the creation of an expanded City of York unitary authority 22 councillors were returned to represent parished areas previously part of the more rural district council areas of Ryedale (14 councillors), Selby (6) and Harrogate (2). These areas were generally considered to be less fertile territory for Labour. The 15 former York City Council wards were unchanged for this election but each unitary ward elected two councillors, rather than three. The only exception was Foxwood Ward, which continued to return three councillors on the basis of population growth.

In the context of a nationwide disaster for the Conservative Party, Labour won all but four of the former York City Council wards (all four were held by the Liberal Democrats), including both seats in Micklegate, previously a safe Conservative ward. In the parished areas outside the former York city council boundary Labour won three seats (Fulford, Heslington and Copmanthorpe) and the Liberal Democrats won 14. The Conservatives were reduced to just three seats and two Independent councillors were also elected.

Election result

City of York Council election 1995
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 53 30 56.6% 47.5% 53,972
  Liberal Democrats 51 18 34.0% 30.7% 34,891
  Conservative 41 3 5.7% 17.4% 19,772
  Independent 13 2 3.8% 3.6% 4,049
  Green 6 0 0% 0.9% 1,021

Ward results

Acomb ward

Acomb [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Cooke * 1,587 35.5
Labour D Horton 1,586 35.5
Conservative D Carlton ‡ 470 10.5
Conservative E Fulford 444 9.9
Liberal Democrats M Pack 194 4.3
Liberal Democrats P Reid 189 4.2
Turnout 4,470 43.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [2]
Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1986–1996 [2]
Represented the Beckfield ward of York City Council, 1976–1979, [2] and the Beckfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1977–1981 [3]

Beckfield ward

Beckfield [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Cregan 1,566 34.4
Labour J James * 1,476 32.5
Conservative D Greaves 492 10.8
Conservative M Slater 477 10.5
Liberal Democrats J Diatta 295 6.5
Liberal Democrats J Dales † 242 5.3
Turnout 4,548 45.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Beckfield ward of York City Council, 1986–1996 [2]
Represented the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1979–1983 [2]

Bishophill ward

Bishophill [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Merrett * 1,307 34.7
Labour C Wallace 1,178 31.3
Conservative V Galvin 377 10.0
Conservative H Steward 350 9.3
Green A Chase 197 5.2
Liberal Democrats D Grainger 186 4.9
Liberal Democrats G Thompson 174 4.6
Turnout 3,769 40.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Bishophill ward of York City Council, 1982–1996 [2]
Represented the Bishophill ward of York City Council, 1987–1996 [2]

Bootham ward

Bootham [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour K Cooper * 1,340 39.8
Labour K King 1,261 37.5
Conservative A Reeson 206 6.1
Conservative S Thompson 206 6.1
Liberal Democrats D Begbie 193 5.7
Liberal Democrats P Begbie 158 4.7
Turnout 3,364 36.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1973–1996, [2] and the Bootham division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1973–1996 [3]
Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, [2] and the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1989 [3]

Clifton ward

Clifton [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Hills * 1,324 34.3
Labour A Jones 1,291 33.5
Conservative L Daley ‡ 427 11.1
Conservative D Gough 388 10.1
Liberal Democrats K Tarry 239 6.2
Liberal Democrats G Foulger 188 4.9
Turnout 3,857 40.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, [2] and the Clifton division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1996 [3]
Represented the Clifton ward of York City Council, 1994–1996 [2]
Represented the Holgate ward of York City Council, 1976–1979, [2] and the Holgate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1977–1981 [3]

Clifton Without ward

The parish of Clifton Without

Clifton Without [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S Tarry * 609 47.5
Labour P Duncan 599 46.8
Independent E Wegener 73 5.7
Turnout 1,281 43.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Clifton Without ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996 [4]

Copmanthorpe ward

The parishes of Acaster Malbis, Bishopthorpe, and Copmanthorpe

Copmanthorpe [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P Guilfoyle 1,122 22.2
Conservative A Armstrong * 934 18.4
Labour N Wardman 824 16.3
Conservative D Oswald 778 15.4
Liberal Democrats G Hutton 524 10.3
Independent D McSherry 464 9.2
Independent C Parker 418 8.3
Turnout 5,064 43.9
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
* Represented the Bishopthorpe ward of Selby District Council, 1987–1996, [5] and the Bishopthorpe / Copmanthorpe division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1996 [3]

Dunnington and Kexby ward

The parishes of Dunnington and Kexby

Dunnington and Kexby [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R Carr * 706 58.1
Liberal Democrats J Greenwood 192 15.8
Labour L Findell 184 15.1
Independent M Johnson † 133 10.9
Turnout 1,215 45.4
Independent win (new seat)
* Represented the Dunnington ward of Selby District Council, 1979–1996 [5]
Represented the Dunnington ward of Selby District Council, 1976–1996, [5] and the Dunnington division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996 [3]

Fishergate ward

Fishergate [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Boardman * 1,560 31.4
Labour R Farrington 1,403 28.3
Conservative R Dickson ‡ 582 11.7
Conservative J Ellerker 526 10.6
Liberal Democrats L Fisher 252 5.1
Green H Nightingale 228 4.6
Liberal Democrats A Law 225 4.5
Green A Hutcheon 185 3.7
Turnout 4,961 43.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Fishergate ward of York City Council, 1988–1996 [2]
Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996 [3]
Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1993 [3]

Foxwood ward

Foxwood [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S Galloway * 1,831 22.8
Liberal Democrats A Reid 1,751 21.8
Liberal Democrats C Cole 1,596 19.9
Labour M Carter 717 8.9
Labour A Curran ‡ 677 8.4
Labour R Thornton 582 7.2
Conservative D Walton 238 3.0
Conservative I Farndale 231 2.9
Conservative J Galvin 230 2.9
Green J Forrester 114 1.4
Independent P Spence 62 0.8
Turnout 8,029 38.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1973–1979, the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, [2] the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1973–1985, and the Foxwood division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996 [3]
Represented the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1990–1996 [2]
Represented the Clifton ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [2]

Fulford ward

The parish of Fulford

Fulford [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour T Brighton 496 48.2
Liberal Democrats R Bileckyj 270 26.2
Independent S Tuvey * 263 25.6
Turnout 1,029 46.4
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Fulford ward of Selby District Council, 1987–1996 [5]

Guildhall ward

Guildhall [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Looker * 1,353 33.5
Labour B Watson 1,206 29.9
Conservative R Garland 445 11.0
Conservative J Cornish 432 10.7
Liberal Democrats S McCloy 209 5.2
Liberal Democrats J McCloy 199 4.9
Green M Nicholson 195 4.8
Turnout 4,039 36.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Guildhall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996 [3]
Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1979–1984, the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, [2] and the Acomb division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1989 [3]

Haxby ward

The parish of Haxby

Haxby [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats H Briggs * 2,206 26.4
Liberal Democrats A Carter 2,172 26.0
Liberal Democrats C Hogg 2,090 25.0
Labour P Newby 668 8.0
Labour J Steele 605 7.2
Labour A Campbell 604 7.2
Turnout 8,345 41.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Haxby North East ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996, [4] and the Haxby / Strensall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996 [3]
Represented the Haxby North East ward of Ryedale District Council, 1983–1996 [4]
Represented the Haxby / Wigginton division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996 [3]

Heslington ward

The parish of Heslington

Heslington [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Brumby * 572 61.4
Independent D Pearcy † 219 23.5
Independent C Robertson 141 15.1
Turnout 932 32.5
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Heslington ward of Selby District Council, 1991–1996 [5]
Represented the Heslington ward of Selby District Council, 1973–1976 [5]

Heworth ward

Heworth [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Waite * 1,608 36.1
Labour S Braund 1,584 35.6
Conservative E Walden 433 9.7
Conservative G Watkinson 409 9.2
Liberal Democrats R Alexander ‡ 230 5.2
Liberal Democrats D Hampton 189 4.2
Turnout 4,453 43.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Heworth ward of York City Council, 1980–1996 [2]
Represented the Heworth division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1993 [3]
Represented the Huntington North ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1991, and the Huntington South ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996 [4]

Heworth Without ward

The parish of Heworth Without

Heworth Without [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M Bradley * 787 71.0
Labour G Colbeck 321 29.0
Turnout 1,108 56.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Heworth Without ward of Ryedale District Council, 1973–1983, and the Osbaldwick and Heworth ward of Ryedale District Council, 1983–1996 [4]

Holgate ward

Holgate [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E Edge 1,472 34.3
Labour R Scrase * 1,396 32.5
Conservative D Wright 385 9.0
Conservative T Porter 375 8.7
Liberal Democrats D Horwell † 346 8.1
Liberal Democrats S Horwell 317 7.4
Turnout 4,291 43.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Holgate ward of York City Council, 1992–1996 [2]
Represented the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1979–1988 [2]

Huntington and New Earswick ward

The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick

Huntington and New Earswick [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats E Thomas * 2,077 21.1
Liberal Democrats P Vaughan 1,946 19.8
Liberal Democrats S Reid 1,910 19.4
Labour T Horner 1,196 12.2
Labour J Barklem § 1,158 11.8
Labour M Sawyer 1,039 10.6
Independent D Atlay 511 5.2
Turnout 9,837 41.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Huntington South ward of Ryedale District Council, 1983–1996 [4]
Represented the Huntington North division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996 [3]
Represented the New Earswick ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1991, [4] and the Huntington South division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996 [3]
§ Represented the New Earswick ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996 [4]

Knavesmire ward

Knavesmire [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Fletcher * 1,442 37.5
Labour T Walker 1,273 33.1
Conservative D Dawson 403 10.5
Conservative C Greaves ‡ 399 10.4
Liberal Democrats L Hogg 169 4.4
Liberal Democrats R Mayne 162 4.2
Turnout 3,848 40.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Knavesmire ward of York City Council, 1984–1996 [2]
Represented the Knavesmire ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [2]
Represented the Beckfield ward of York City Council, 1976–1979, and the Knavesmire ward of York City Council, 1979–1980 [2]

Micklegate ward

Micklegate [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B Bell * 1,398 26.4
Labour D Welsh 1,339 25.3
Conservative G Dean † 1,050 19.8
Conservative K Beavan ‡ 943 17.8
Liberal Democrats D Barker 303 5.7
Liberal Democrats R Ormond § 258 4.9
Turnout 5,291 53.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Walmgate ward of York City Council, 1980–1988, and the Heworth ward of York City Council, 1990–1996 [2]
Represented the Micklegate ward of York City Council, 1973–1996, [2] and the Micklegate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996 [3]
Represented the Micklegate ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [2]
§ Represented the Huntington North ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1996 [4]

Monk ward

Monk [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P Dodd 1,404 27.0
Labour V Kind 1,349 26.0
Conservative J Clout * 878 16.9
Conservative S Cook † 805 15.5
Liberal Democrats J Kirby ‡ 329 6.3
Liberal Democrats A Normandale 329 6.3
Green J Cossham 102 2.0
Turnout 5,196 48.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Monk ward of York City Council, 1973–1991, [2] and the Monk division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1977–1996 [3]
Represented the Monk ward of York City Council, 1992–1996 [2]
Represented the Huntington South ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996 [4]

Osbaldwick ward

The parish of Osbaldwick

Osbaldwick [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R Johnson * 523 46.0
Labour H Perry † 476 41.8
Independent P Smith 139 12.2
Turnout 1,138 48.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Osbaldwick and Heworth ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996 [4]
Represented the Clifton ward of York City Council, 1986–1994 [2]

Rawcliffe and Skelton ward

The parishes of Rawcliffe and Skelton

Rawcliffe and Skelton [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats I Waudby * 762 19.2
Independent R Eccles 590 14.9
Labour L Jenkins 566 14.2
Labour P Goulding 534 13.4
Liberal Democrats M Waudby 492 12.4
Conservative A Sinclair 367 9.2
Conservative N Sexton 331 8.3
Independent M Kirk ‡ 330 8.3
Turnout 3,972 42.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
* Represented the Rawcliffe division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1996 [3]
Represented the Rawcliffe ward of Ryedale District Council, 1973–1996 [4]
Represented the Skelton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996 [4]

Strensall ward

The parishes of Earswick, Holtby, Murton, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe

Strensall [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A Fisher * 1,022 24.1
Liberal Democrats J Vaughan 903 21.3
Conservative G Fettis 672 15.8
Conservative M Foster 594 14.0
Labour R Cundall 586 13.8
Labour C Dickinson 468 11.0
Turnout 4,245 44.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Haxby West ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1996 [4]
Represented the Huntington North ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996 [4]

Upper Poppleton ward

The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton

Upper Poppleton [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Q Macdonald 1,043 23.4
Conservative G Moore 925 20.8
Conservative P Brown * 895 20.1
Liberal Democrats J Morley † 890 20.0
Labour J Overhill-Smith 367 8.2
Labour E Brookes 329 7.4
Turnout 4,449 54.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
* Represented the Beckfield ward of York City Council, 1983–1996, [2] and the Derwent number 2 division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1985 [3]
Represented the Osbaldwick / Heworth division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996 [3]

Walmgate ward

Walmgate [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Wilde * 1,375 36.4
Labour D Smallwood 1,307 34.6
Conservative J Heaps 338 8.9
Conservative J Heaps 329 8.7
Liberal Democrats P Hearn 224 5.9
Liberal Democrats R Reed 208 5.5
Turnout 3,781 36.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Walmgate ward of York City Council, 1973–1996 [2]
Represented the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, [2] and the Walmgate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996 [3]

Westfield ward

Westfield [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S Galloway * 1,182 25.4
Labour B Carradice 1,118 24.0
Labour C Jackson 1,100 23.6
Liberal Democrats A Waller ‡ 976 21.0
Conservative A Potter 145 3.1
Conservative S Dennis 137 2.9
Turnout 4,658 51.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, [2] and the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996 [3]
Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1988–1996 [2]
Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1994–1996 [2]

Wheldrake ward

The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake

Wheldrake [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative G Hobson * 495 44.7
Labour J Spooner † 420 37.9
Liberal Democrats R Brown 192 17.3
Turnout 1,107 38.2
Conservative win (new seat)
* Represented the Wheldrake with Elvington ward of Selby District Council, 1991–1996 [5]
Represented the Heslington ward of Selby District Council, 1979–1987 [5]

Wigginton ward

The parish of Wigginton

Wigginton [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A Hall * 938 65.7
Labour P Jenkins 259 18.1
Conservative D Stuart 231 16.2
Turnout 1,428 47.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Haxby and Wigginton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1979–1983, and the Wigginton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1996 [4]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). City of York Council election results 1995-2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). York City Council election results 1973-1994 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). North Yorkshire County Council election results 1973-2009 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Ryedale District Council election results 1973-2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Selby District Council election results 1973-2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.