This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1995 Glasgow City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

1995 Glasgow City Council election
Glasgow Coat of Arms.png

← 1992 5 May 1995 1999 →

All 83 seats to Glasgow City Council
42 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 54 5 1
Seats won 77 3 1
Seat change Increase23 Decrease2 Steady
Popular vote 111,587 12,047 6,233
Percentage 61.5% 6.6% 3.4%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party SNP Scottish Militant Labour
Last election 0 0
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase1 Increase1
Popular vote 41,453 8,471
Percentage 22.8% 4.7%

Glasgow City Council election, 1995.svg
Colours indicate winners in each ward
  Labour
  Conservative
  Liberal Democrat
  SNP
  Scottish Militant Labour

Council Leader before election


Labour

Elected Council Leader


Labour

Elections to Glasgow City Council were held on April 6, 1995, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election was the first for the Glasgow City Council; a unitary authority which had been created by the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994 out of parts of the former City of Glasgow District Council (a subsidiary of the wider Strathclyde region for the previous 20 years); wards in Rutherglen and Cambuslang transferred from Glasgow to the new South Lanarkshire area.

Election results

Glasgow Local Election Result 1995[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 77 61.5 111,587
  Conservative 3 6.6 12,047
  SNP 1 22.8 41,453
  Scottish Militant Labour 1 4.6 8,471
  Liberal Democrats 1 3.4 6,233
  Independent Labour 0 5.4 574
  Independent 0 0.3 474
  Communist 0 0.0 45
  Natural Law 0 0.0 35

Ward results

[2]

Ward 1: Drumry
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M O'Neill 1,021 49.9
Scottish Militant Labour A Lynch 563 27.5
SNP J Ruddy 258 12.6
Conservative M McNeill 121 5.9
Independent A Morton 48 2.3
Liberal Democrats A Thompson 37 1.8
Majority 458 22.4
Turnout 34.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 2: Summerhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Lee 1,021 49.9
Scottish Militant Labour A Lynch 515 28.0
SNP J O'Brien 270 14.7
Conservative R Hill 26 2.0
Liberal Democrats C Anderson 32 1.7
Majority 473 21.9
Turnout 31.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 3: Blairdardie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S J Purcell 1,707 69.4
SNP T Chalmers 475 19.3
Conservative T Begg 181 7.4
Liberal Democrats L A Douglas 96 3.9
Majority 1,232 50.1
Turnout 46.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 4: Knightswood Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Gordon 1,839 64.8
SNP I Smith 567 20.0
Independent E Guthrie 318 11.2
Liberal Democrats K Philbrick 112 3.9
Majority 1,272
Turnout 43.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 5: Knightswood South
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E A Cameron 1,770 74.1
SNP R M Rochran 492 20.6
Liberal Democrats E J Wilson 128 5.4
Majority 1,278
Turnout 43.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 6: Yoker
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Roberton 1,765 74.9
SNP P Boggis 507 21.5
Liberal Democrats D A Mogenduff 86 3.6
Majority 1,258
Turnout 39.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 7: Anniesland
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P A Strain 1,703 64.8
SNP A MacEachran 507 19.3
Liberal Democrats S G Hoggar 352 13.4
Green N Baker 66 2.5
Majority 1,196
Turnout 38.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 8: Jordanhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats C M Mason 1,347 48.4
Labour P Ridgway 620 22.3
Conservative G J Renucci 504 18.1
SNP D J Caims 313 11.2
Majority 727
Turnout 47.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 9: Kelvindale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative W Aitken 936 36.2
Labour S Gilmore 858 33.2
Liberal Democrats J Hook 461 17.8
SNP B M Quail 284 11.0
Green A Whitelaw 47 1.8
Majority 78
Turnout 40.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 10: Scotstoun
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J McFadden 1,642 66.3
SNP M T Balfour 503 20.3
Liberal Democrats R Meikle 169 6.8
Conservative D H McPhie 161 6.5
Majority 1,139
Turnout 42.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 11: Victoria Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H Ritchie 1,470 61.5
SNP D Macleod 532 22.3
Conservative M T Smith 222 9.3
Liberal Democrats C P McGinty 165 6.9
Majority 938
Turnout 40.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 12: Broomhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E Fitzgerald 1,356 52.5
SNP P D Johnson 693 26.9
Conservative R A P Brocklehurst 308 11.9
Liberal Democrats P H Marron 224 8.7
Majority 663
Turnout 40.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 13: Hyndland
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Simpson 955 36.2
Conservative R N S Logan 877 33.3
Liberal Democrats C Thompson 446 16.9
SNP J Brady 291 11.0
Green
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 14: Hillhead
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P Godman 763 53.1
SNP L G Hawes 275 20.2
Liberal Democrats J Money 140 10.3
Conservative P I Crerar 126 9.3
Green J A Taylor 91 6.7
Natural Law H Fleming 6 0.4
Majority 448
Turnout 22.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 15: Partick
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Moxham 1,488 56.0
SNP K McLean 682 25.7
Liberal Democrats S Simpson 196 7.4
Conservative L D Jamieson 184 6.9
Green C Ballance 106 4.0
Majority 806
Turnout 37.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 16: Kelvin
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Andrews 1,234 62.3
SNP G Roberts 396 20.0
Liberal Democrats S Simpson 196 7.4
Conservative L Jamieson 184 6.9
Natural Law D Kras 22 1.1
Majority 838
Turnout 27.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 17: Firhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B A Maan 1,122 63.1
SNP S Bell 468 26.3
Conservative J Dunnett 96 5.4
Liberal Democrats E Shepherd 91 5.1
Majority 654
Turnout 30.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 18: Woodlands
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H Malik 1,161 59.6
SNP A Khan 604 31.0
Conservative D Mitchell 183 9.4
Majority 557
Turnout 29.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 19: Kelvingrove
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Green 1,068 71.1
SNP A Jack 279 18.6
Liberal Democrats R M Taylor 81 5.4
Conservative A Smith 75 5.0
Majority 557
Turnout 29.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 20: Anderston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Mosson 1,170 75.2
SNP M M Brown 267 17.2
Conservative J J Trench 62 4.0
Liberal Democrats L Clarke 57 3.7
Majority 903
Turnout 29.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 21: Merchant City
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Moynes 1,404 71.6
SNP S Creighton-Ross 390 19.9
Conservative P Wilkinson 98 5.0
Liberal Democrats S O'Brien 61 3.1
Natural Law T Leighton 7 0.4
Majority 1,014
Turnout 32.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 22: Milton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W Harley 1,689 75.8
SNP D Torrance 539 24.2
Majority 1,150
Turnout 39.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 23: Possil
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A McGarrity 1,714 83.9
SNP J Byrne 328 16.1
Majority 1,386
Turnout 38.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 24: Keppoclhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Gray 1,090 71.9
Scottish Militant Labour L A Gracie 240 15.8
SNP A Juszczak 185 12.2
Majority 850
Turnout 26.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 25: Summerston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D McNulty 1,412 67.6
SNP J McEwan 501 24.0
Liberal Democrats J Alexander 105 5.0
Conservative W P Rodgers 72 3.4
Majority 911
Turnout 36.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 26: Maryhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour F Dingwall 1,452 74.2
SNP I McCartney 389 19.9
Liberal Democrats E M Arrwooll 117 6.0
Majority 1,063
Turnout 35.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 27: Wyndford
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Gray 1,065 51.7
Independent Labour W McAllister 574 27.9
SNP J Campbell 331 16.1
Conservative P Miller 91 4.4
Majority 391
Turnout 37.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 28: Robroyston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Marshall 1,153 78.5
SNP C Sreele 255 17.4
Conservative P Bergin 60 4.1
Majority 898
Turnout 29.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 29: Gartcraig
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour F McAveety 1,891 70.2
SNP J Campbell 544 20.2
Conservative R Wilson 257 9,5
Majority 1,347
Turnout 257
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 30: Carntyne
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G McGrath 1,338 69.3
SNP D Johnston 449 23.3
Conservative W McLachlan 144 7.5
Majority 889
Turnout 32.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 31: Royston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P Martin 1,803 83.5
SNP J Sweeney 355 16.5
Majority 1,448
Turnout 34.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 32: Milnbank
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E McDougall 1,729 70.7
SNP W Douglas 573 23.4
Conservative J Welsh 145 5.9
Majority 1,156
Turnout 38.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 33: Dennistoun
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J P Macey 1,205 56.3
SNP D W Ritchie 833 38.9
Conservative R Mulholland 102 4.8
Majority 372
Turnout 38.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 34: Springburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Davey 1,868 79.1
SNP I MacQuarrie 495 20.9
Majority 1,373
Turnout 39.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 35: Cowlairs
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G Macdiarmid 1,235 76.3
SNP E C Thomson 384 23.7
Majority 851
Turnout 26.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 36: Wallacewell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Beckett 1,865 80.2
SNP A Porter 460 19.8
Majority 1,405
Turnout 38.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 37: Calton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Y Anderson 1,099 75.5
SNP A McMilan 284 19.5
Conservative F M Rose 72 4.9
Majority 815
Turnout 30.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 38: Bridgeton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E Smith 1,333 84.1
SNP Nicola Sturgeon 252 15.9
Majority 1,081
Turnout 28.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 39: Dalmarnock
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Stevenson 1,315 79.5
SNP T Bruce 340 20.5
Majority 975
Turnout 32.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 40: Queenslie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G McCann 1,010 48.7
Scottish Militant Labour C Stevenson 779 37.5
SNP D I Ritchie 239 11.5
Conservative S Wilson 48 2.3
Majority 231
Turnout 38.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 41: Greenfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W Butler 1,842 75.4
SNP J Williamson 500 20.5
Conservative E J Bunting 100 4.1
Majority 1,342
Turnout 40.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 42: Barlanark
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Coleman 1,294 69.1
SNP H McAuley 419 22.4
Scottish Militant Labour A Brown 160 8.5
Majority 875
Turnout 38.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 43: Tollcross Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Adam 1,224 74.2
SNP P Campbell 425 25.8
Majority 799
Turnout 31.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 44: Braidfauld
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Baird 1,163 58.6
Scottish Militant Labour J R Nisbet 483 24.4
SNP S Hosie 281 14.2
Conservative M Kilpatrick 56 2.8
Majority 680
Turnout 38.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 45: Shettleston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G Ryan 1,772 68.0
SNP J Campbell 833 32.0
Majority 939
Turnout 42.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 46: Mount Vernon
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C C McNicol 1,676 64.3
SNP S Robison 931 35.7
Majority 745
Turnout 39.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 47: Garrowhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C McDonach 1,226 46.9
SNP G C Cunningham 842 32.2
Conservative I A Mowat 249 9.5
Scottish Militant Labour H Morrow 159 6.1
Liberal Democrats J C MacPherson 138 5.3
Majority 384
Turnout 43.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 48: Baillieston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Hay 1,353 48.7
Scottish Militant Labour J McVicar 968 34.9
SNP T C McCusker 455 16.4
Majority 385
Turnout 42.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 49: Garthamlock
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Murphy 1,180 70.2
SNP J McIntyre 325 19.3
Scottish Militant Labour J Barrie 175 10.4
Majority 855
Turnout 35.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 50: Wellhouse
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C McMaster 978 54.6
Scottish Militant Labour C McVicar 559 31.2
SNP P G Thompson 217 12.1
Conservative W B Begg 36 2.0
Majority 419
Turnout 32.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 51: Easterhouse
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Quinn 1,120 69.9
SNP P Cox 280 17.5
Scottish Militant Labour S C Rankin 148 9.2
Conservative J France 55 3.4
Majority 840
Turnout 29.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 52: Drumoyne
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Doman 1,591 64.4
SNP B J Goodall 879 35.6
Majority 712
Turnout 41.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 53: Govan
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Simpson 1,182 54.5
SNP E M kennedy 579 26.7
Scottish Militant Labour A Sheridan 362 16.7
Communist J Foster 45 2.1
Majority 917
Turnout 35.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 54: Ibrox
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Gaughan 1,432 70.6
SNP P Donoghue 515 25.4
Conservative F C Calderwood 81 4.0
Majority 917
Turnout 35.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 55: Kingston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Butt 1,079 56.3
SNP A Noble 652 34.0
Conservative E N Stewart 187 9.7
Majority 427
Turnout 37.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 56: Pollokshields East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Chaudhry Mohammad Sarwar 1,539 57.6
SNP A Hopkirk 626 23.4
Conservative J Holland 253 9.5
Independent P J Paton 108 4.0
Liberal Democrats G C H Lalt 83 3.1
Green M A Wright 63 2.4
Majority 913
Turnout 46.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 57: Maxwell Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C E Lyon 785 32.2
Labour I Chesney 651 26.7
Liberal Democrats M Asiam 514 21.1
SNP A Wilson 486 20.0
Majority 134
Turnout 44.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 58: Penilee
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Sharkey 2,481 75.5
SNP J Sweeney 662 20.2
Conservative J Nixon 142 4.3
Majority 1,819
Turnout 54.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 59: Craigton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Watson 2,375 66.5
SNP D Wilson 993 27.8
Conservative M J Michie 204 5.7
Majority 1,382
Turnout 51.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 60: Cardonald
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J McCarron 1,494 57.1
SNP R M Mitchell 803 30.7
Conservative D Gray 203 7.8
Liberal Democrats F Wright 115 4.4
Majority 691
Turnout 48.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 61: Pollok
Party Candidate Votes %
Scottish Militant Labour T Sheridan 1,019 48.0
Labour S Petrie 769 36.3
SNP G W Carradine 333 15.7
Majority 250
Turnout 41.2
Scottish Militant Labour win (new seat)
Ward 62: Mosspark
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP K J Gibson 2,916 76.8
Labour T A McKenna 793 20.9
Conservative T Lawrie 89 2.3
Majority 2,123
Turnout 56.7
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 63: Crookston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W M Timoney 1,332 51.4
SNP I Gibson 589 22.3
Scottish Militant Labour P Donald 577 22.3
Conservative O Duncan 91 3.5
Majority 743
Turnout 46.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 64: South Pollok
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W O'Rourke 1,162 63.2
Scottish Militant Labour C L Beaton 427 23.2
SNP E Tedford 250 13.6
Majority 735
Turnout 36.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 65: Arden
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G J Archer 1,004 64.5
Scottish Militant Labour M Smith 330 21.2
SNP R Tedford 222 14.3
Majority 674
Turnout 36.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 66: Levemholm
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Dodds 938 55.4
SNP E McBride 437 25.8
Scottish Militant Labour N Bennett 317 18.7
Majority 501
Turnout 30.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 67: Carnwadric
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Moore 1,544 66.3
SNP S Farguharson 786 33.7
Majority 758
Turnout 30.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 68: Newlands
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G Carroll 1,303 46.5
SNP B Thomas 704 25.1
Conservative J Docherty 555 19.8
Liberal Democrats A Begg 240 8.6
Majority 599
Turnout 45.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 69: Cathcart
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J H Young 1,188 42.4
Labour E Dinning 1,150 41.0
SNP A J Kidd 390 13.9
Green K Allan 77 2.7
Majority 38
Turnout 47.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 70: Pollokshaws
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Gould 1,406 58.4
SNP I Hunter 586 24.3
Conservative M Thomas 236 9.8
Liberal Democrats D M Jago 179 7.4
Majority 820
Turnout 42.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 71: Strathbungo
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W R MacLellan 1,348 60.9
SNP G S Newlands 533 24.1
Conservative R Gray 212 9.6
Liberal Democrats C Dick 121 5.5
Majority 815
Turnout 36.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 72: Langside
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Graham 1,123 56.7
SNP J S Manclark 398 20.1
Conservative I C Thomas 287 14.5
Liberal Democrats R W Stewart 172 8.7
Majority 725
Turnout 37.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 73: Hutchesontown
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Mutter 777 50.5
SNP J M Byrne 443 28.8
Scottish Militant Labour M Wallace 319 20.7
Majority 334
Turnout 34.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 74: Oatlands
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour I Graham 1,538 75.3
SNP T Reilly 504 24.7
Majority 1,034
Turnout 35.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 75: Govanhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C McCafferty 1,592 73.6
SNP I Samuel 571 26.4
Majority 1,021
Turnout 33.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 77: Mount Florida
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Lynch 1,366 60.0
SNP A Bennet 500 21.9
Conservative A S McInnes 412 18.1
Majority 866
Turnout 43.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 78: Aikenhead
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L Fyfe 1,656 62.9
SNP M Airlie 520 19.8
Conservative W J Thomas 456 17.3
Majority 1,136
Turnout 46.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 79: Carmunnock
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E Devine 1,189 68.5
SNP M L Greene 355 20.4
Conservative J Wright 193 11.1
Majority 834
Turnout 34.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 80: Castlemilk
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P J Lally 1,687 75.7
SNP R Shaw 542 24.3
Majority 1,145
Turnout 41.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 81: Glenwood
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Devine 912 60.8
Scottish Militant Labour H Birrell 371 24.7
SNP M Greene 217 14.5
Majority 541
Turnout 35.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 82: Toryglen
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H McKenna 1,595 82.4
SNP C F Milligan 340 17.6
Majority 1,255
Turnout 41.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 83: King's Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J McKenzie 980 61.9
SNP J M Organ 362 22.9
Conservative J E F Taylor 240 15.2
Majority 618
Turnout 43.3
Labour win (new seat)

References