This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1995 High Peak Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to High Peak Borough Council in Derbyshire, England were held on 4 May 1995. All of the council was up for election and the Labour Party took control of the council from no overall control.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

High Peak Local Election Result 1995
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 30 14 0 +14 69.7
  Conservative 5 0 9 -9 11.6
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 5 -5 11.6
  Independent 4 0 0 0 9.1

Ward results

All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Bond 1364
Labour Roger Wilkinson 1357
Labour Richard Rowbotham 1316
Liberal Democrats Anne Shaw 712
Liberal Democrats Rhona Griffiths 586
Liberal Democrats Goinden Kuppan 536
Turnout 43.08
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Barmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Millward 230 51.57
Labour Robert Adderley 142 31.84
Liberal Democrats Robert William Wilkinson 74 16.59
Majority 88 19.73
Turnout 446 42.61
Independent hold Swing
Barms
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Mone 838
Labour Andrew Uprichard 644
Conservative Robin Basil Baldry 285
Turnout 40.40
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Blackbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter John Ashenden 781
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Challand 717
Conservative Donald Gifford Crow 386
Labour Martin Thomas James Bisknell 317
Turnout 48.19
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Buxton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Anne McGrother 315 46.87
Conservative Jacqueline Elizabeth Corrigan 206 30.65
Liberal Democrats Michael Francis Bryant 151 22.47
Turnout 672 46.42
Majority 109 16.22
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Chapel East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Edward George Boote 407 63.69
Labour Kevin Hewitt 232 40.9
Majority 175 27.39
Turnout 639 42.54
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chapel West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carole Elizabeth Cobb 543
Independent Frank Peter Harrison 498
Liberal Democrats Anthony Joseph Mulhern 496
Conservative Ann Stewart Young 480
Independent Muriel Bertha Bradbury 401
Turnout 41.23
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing
College
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Mary Williams 719
Conservative Terence Michael Corrigan 673
Labour Helen Jane White 627
Turnout 49.92
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Corbar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian David Watts 512
Conservative Margaret Beatrice Millican 483
Conservative Clive John Beattie 482
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cote Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Mone 772
Labour Keith Edward Savage 690
Liberal Democrats Michael Robert Leslie Loader 400
Liberal Democrats Peter Campbell Newsam 303
Conservative Gillian Gwen Faulkner 240
Turnout 41.95
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Gamesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Francis unopposed
Labour Richard John Cooke unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hayfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Herbert David Mellor 484 53.60
Labour Alison Mary Teresa Noone 419 46.40
Majority 65 7.20
Turnout 903 44.37
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Ladybower
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Wingfield 369 54.18
Conservative Virginia Patricia Montagu Priestley 312 45.82
Majority 57 8.37
Turnout 681 55.25
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Limestone Peak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Redfern 233 38.52
Liberal Democrats Joyce Allwright 190 31.40
Conservative Derek Walter Udale 182 30.08
Majority 43 7.11
Turnout 605 48.4
Labour gain from Independent Swing
New Mills North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Alison Shaw 1121
Labour Liam Bernard Mycroft 1110
Liberal Democrats Roy Bickerton 825
Liberal Democrats David Lawrence Burfoot 616
Conservative Christopher Barnes 513
Conservative Angela Barbara Hampton 392
Liberal Democrats Alan Michael Fieldsend 386
Conservative Christopher John Saunders 381
Independent Mark John Ireland 377
Turnout 54.20
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
New Mills South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marion Williams 888
Labour William Russell Dunn 823
Liberal Democrats Harry Norman Burfoot 587
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Herbert Dearden 433
Conservative Helen Marion Wallis 123
Turnout 49.58
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Peveril
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Ernest Priestley 469 51.77
Labour Terence Ernest Skelton 307 33.88
Liberal Democrats Jane Margaret Simm 130 14.35
Majority 162 17.88
Turnout 906 55.19
Conservative hold Swing
St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Hallsworth 791
Labour Norman Patrick Garlick 780
Liberal Democrats Ian Gregory 189
Turnout 35.41
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St. Charles'
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Kathleen Holtom 870
Labour Gwyneth Mary Francis 771
Conservative Olive MacKay 236
Liberal Democrats Peter John Michael William Beard 189
Turnout 37.60
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St. James'
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sylvia Jane Green 1077
Labour Arthur Harrison Gilbert 1074
Labour Jacqueline Margaret Wilkinson 1050
Conservative Anne Ross Worrall 386
Liberal Democrats James William Angus 350
Turnout 39.39
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Tetlow 332 39.10
Labour Frank Nelson Poynter 284 33.45
Liberal Democrats Christopher Frank Harbut 233 27.44
Majority 48 5.65
Turnout 849 44.98
Conservative hold Swing
Simmondley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Oakley 456 47.85
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Michael Cotter 279 29.27
Conservative Peter Jeffrey Sidebottom 218 22.88
Majority 177 18.57
Turnout 953 43.86
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Stone Bench
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Vernon Browne 880
Labour James Henry Poulton 865
Conservative Richard Jeffrey Mayson 103
Turnout 39.60
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tintwistle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Brocklehurst 341 60.89
Conservative William Clarke 219 39.11
Majority 122 21.78
Turnout 560 53.22
Labour hold Swing
Whaley Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Leigh Playford 1134
Independent John Arthur Thomas Pritchard 1088
Liberal Democrats David William Lomax 1070
Independent Anthony Eccles 888
Liberal Democrats James Gordon Pollitt 804
Conservative Mark David Healey 348
Independent William Henry Barratt 337
Turnout 49.70
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References