1995 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition4th
DateOctober 1
VenueMontbéliard to Belfort, Franche-Comté, France France
Events2
Participation243 athletes from
54 nations

The 4th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 1, 1995, from Montbéliard to Belfort, France. A total of 243 athletes, 147 men and 96 women, from 54 countries took part.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Moses Tanui (KEN) 1:01:45  Paul Yego (KEN) 1:01:46  Charles Tangus (KEN) 1:01:50
Women  Valentina Yegorova (RUS) 1:09:58  Cristina Pomacu (ROU) 1:10:22  Anuța Cătună (ROU) 1:10:28
Team
Team Men  Kenya 3:05:21  Spain 3:07:51  Italy 3:08:31
Team Women  Romania 3:31:29  Russia 3:33:12  Spain 3:34:26

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Moses Tanui  Kenya 1:01:45
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Paul Yego  Kenya 1:01:46
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Charles Tangus  Kenya 1:01:50
4 Antonio Serrano  Spain 1:01:56
5 Josiah Thugwane  South Africa 1:02:28
6 Delmir dos Santos  Brazil 1:02:32
7 Herder Vázquez  Colombia 1:02:32
8 Nobuyuki Sato  Japan 1:02:36
9 Yoshifumi Miyamoto  Japan 1:02:38
10 Joaquim Pinheiro  Portugal 1:02:40
11 Bartolomé Serrano  Spain 1:02:41
12 Vincenzo Modica  Italy 1:02:48
13 Danilo Goffi  Italy 1:02:49
14 Oleg Strizhakov  Russia 1:02:54
15 Giacomo Leone  Italy 1:02:54
16 Godfrey Muriuki  Kenya 1:02:59
17 Pasi Mattila  Finland 1:03:01
18 Muhammed Nazipov  Russia 1:03:02
19 Pablo Sierra Hermoso  Spain 1:03:14
20 Philippe Rémond  France 1:03:16
21 Rainer Wachenbrunner  Germany 1:03:18
22 Fabián Roncero  Spain 1:03:21
23 Meck Mothuli  South Africa 1:03:25
24 André Ramos  Brazil 1:03:26
25 Masatoshi Ibata  Japan 1:03:30
26 Vanderlei de Lima  Brazil 1:03:36
27 Abdi Djama  France 1:03:45
28 Peter Weilenmann  United States 1:03:47
29 Dagne Debela  Ethiopia 1:03:48
30 Luca Barzaghi  Italy 1:03:48
31 António Rodrigues  Portugal 1:03:56
32 Focus Willbroad  Tanzania 1:03:57
33 Bob Kempainen  United States 1:03:58
34 Klaus-Peter Hansen  Denmark 1:04:00
35 Andrea Arlati  Italy 1:04:09
36 Steffen Dittmann  Germany 1:04:11
37 Takeo Nakahara  Japan 1:04:11
38 Joseph LeMay  United States 1:04:11
39 Juan Antonio Crespo  Spain 1:04:12
40 Lemma Bonsa  Ethiopia 1:04:14
41 Carsten Jørgensen  Denmark 1:04:21
42 Valeriy Fedotov  Russia 1:04:24
43 Sid-Ali Sakhri  Algeria 1:04:26
44 Martin McLoughlin  Great Britain 1:04:27
45 Santtu Mäkinen  Finland 1:04:28
46 Daniel Held  United States 1:04:30
47 Kidane Gebrmichael  Ethiopia 1:04:35
48 Daniel Böltz   Switzerland 1:04:38
49 Bertrand Frechard  France 1:04:39
50 Aleksey Korobov  Russia 1:04:47
51 David Taylor  Great Britain 1:04:49
52 Viktor Chumakov  Belarus 1:04:50
53 Kaare Sørensen  Denmark 1:04:51
54 Harri Hänninen  Finland 1:04:52
55 Mahieddine Belhadj  Algeria 1:04:54
56 René Godlieb  Netherlands 1:05:04
57 Sergey Romanchuk  Ukraine 1:05:05
58 Gerard Kappert  Netherlands 1:05:07
59 Kingston Maringe  Zimbabwe 1:05:12
60 Abel Chimukoko  Zimbabwe 1:05:15
61 Arlindo Macedo  Portugal 1:05:19
62 Yann Millon  France 1:05:20
63 Andrés Espinosa  Mexico 1:05:20
64 Luboš Šubrt  Czech Republic 1:05:21
65 Motori Choloo  Tanzania 1:05:21
66 Manuel Matias  Portugal 1:05:23
67 Roman Kejžar  Slovenia 1:05:25
68 Pedro Ortíz  Colombia 1:05:28
69 Viktor Rogovoy  Ukraine 1:05:29
70 Tolosa Gebre  Ethiopia 1:05:37
71 Thorsten Naumann  Germany 1:05:43
72 Ronaldo da Costa  Brazil 1:05:49
73 Peter van der Velden  Netherlands 1:05:50
74 Wodage Zvadya  Israel 1:05:51
75 Igor Šalamun  Slovenia 1:05:53
76 Ronny Ligneel  Belgium 1:06:04
77 Marly Sopyev  Turkmenistan 1:06:06
78 Fernando Couto  Portugal 1:06:13
79 Marcos Villa  Mexico 1:06:16
80 Viktor Korniyenko  Ukraine 1:06:31
81 Aleksandr Kostikov  Russia 1:06:32
82 Mohamed El-Massoudi  France 1:06:36
83 Chris Verbeeck  Belgium 1:06:37
84 Julius Ruto  Kenya 1:06:40
85 Simon Mphulanyane  South Africa 1:06:47
86 Marcelo Cascabelo  Argentina 1:06:48
87 Gezahegn Abera  Ethiopia 1:06:48
88 Mark Flint  Great Britain 1:06:49
89 Seiichi Miyajima  Japan 1:06:50
90 Ronald Schut  Netherlands 1:06:53
91 Ivo Claes  Belgium 1:06:59
92 Khelil Benhalima  Algeria 1:07:01
93 Andrey Kovalenko  Belarus 1:07:05
94 Mirko Vindiš  Slovenia 1:07:10
95 Teppo Jalonen  Finland 1:07:13
96 Tayeb Kalloud  Algeria 1:07:21
97 Eduardo do Nascimento  Brazil 1:07:26
98 Bigboy Goromonzi  Zimbabwe 1:07:28
99 Terje Näss  Norway 1:07:31
100 Daniel Dasta  Israel 1:07:37
101 Peter De Vocht  Belgium 1:07:40
102 Chris Dagg  New Zealand 1:07:41
103 David Morris  United States 1:07:48
104 Bashir Hussain  Great Britain 1:08:03
105 Ebrahim Etta-Ati  Iran 1:08:10
106 Wilson Theleso  Botswana 1:08:12
107 Atadjan Duzdyev  Turkmenistan 1:08:15
108 Haja Ramananjatavo  Madagascar 1:08:25
109 Ramiz Taipi  FR Yugoslavia 1:08:37
110 Petri Kuusinen  Finland 1:08:39
111 Kefemawg Selogilwe  Botswana 1:08:39
112 Stéphane Schweickhardt   Switzerland 1:08:57
113 Eike Loch  Germany 1:09:14
114 Jens Wilky  Germany 1:09:17
115 Frederick Baldacchino  Malta 1:09:26
116 Ajay Chuttoo  Mauritius 1:09:29
117 Linton McKenzie  Jamaica 1:09:37
118 Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev  Turkmenistan 1:09:50
119 Aleksey Tarasyuk  Belarus 1:09:59
120 Geza Grabar  Slovenia 1:10:13
121 Robert Sádek  Slovakia 1:10:24
122 Edo Janić  FR Yugoslavia 1:10:38
123 Nazim Noorbux  Mauritius 1:10:40
124 Hossein Behdouj  Iran 1:10:44
125 Prasanna Gamage  Sri Lanka 1:11:31
126 Rachamim Gasha  Israel 1:11:53
127 Ali Mohammad Vahed-Puor  Iran 1:11:57
128 Hossein Fazeli-Sani  Iran 1:12:49
129 Benjamin Keleketu  Botswana 1:13:19
130 Lee Kar Lun  Hong Kong 1:13:28
131 Richard Muscat  Gibraltar 1:13:54
132 Colin Graham  Jamaica 1:14:09
133 Binesh Prasad  Fiji 1:15:38
134 Louis Chichon  Gibraltar 1:15:44
135 Paul Levick  Gibraltar 1:16:19
136 Kadri Uka  Albania 1:16:31
137 Genc Lugja  Albania 1:16:53
138 Geront Quirici  Albania 1:19:06
139 Andrew Gutzmore  Jamaica 1:21:43
140 Edouard Exant  Haiti 1:28:36
Kamal Kohil  Algeria DNF
Antonio Silio  Argentina DNF
Heiki Sarapuu  Estonia DNF
Brian Rushworth  Great Britain DNF
Pablo Cerón  Mexico DNF
Baha Tulumbo  Tanzania DNF
Stevan Stefanović  FR Yugoslavia DNF

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Valentina Yegorova  Russia 1:09:58
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Cristina Pomacu  Romania 1:10:22
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Anuța Cătună  Romania 1:10:28
4 Colleen de Reuck  South Africa 1:10:34
5 Alla Zhilyayeva  Russia 1:10:39
6 Elena Fidatof  Romania 1:10:39
7 Ana Isabel Alonso  Spain 1:10:43
8 Zahia Dahmani  France 1:11:28
9 Maura Viceconte  Italy 1:11:32
10 Rocío Ríos  Spain 1:11:42
11 Aurica Buia  Romania 1:11:44
12 Kamila Gradus  Poland 1:11:45
13 Marleen Renders  Belgium 1:11:52
14 Lynn Doering  United States 1:11:54
15 Carmen Fuentes  Spain 1:12:01
16 Naomi Sakashita  Japan 1:12:17
17 Firiya Sultanova-Zhdanova  Russia 1:12:35
18 Yelena Mazovka  Belarus 1:12:47
19 María del Carmen Díaz  Mexico 1:12:59
20 Valentina Enachi  Moldova 1:13:06
21 Nadia Prasad  France 1:13:06
22 Mari Yoshikawa  Japan 1:13:07
23 Anne van Schuppen  Netherlands 1:13:09
24 Griselda González  Argentina 1:13:11
25 Franziska Rochat   Switzerland 1:13:16
26 María Luisa Servín  Mexico 1:13:20
27 Nicole Lévêque  France 1:13:26
28 Getenesh Urge  Ethiopia 1:13:26
29 Ursula Jeitziner   Switzerland 1:13:29
30 Anne Hare  New Zealand 1:13:29
31 Gabrielle Vijverberg  Netherlands 1:13:30
32 Lucilla Andreucci  Italy 1:13:35
33 Chantal Dällenbach  France 1:14:12
34 Cath Mijovic  Great Britain 1:14:13
35 Angie Hulley  Great Britain 1:14:19
36 Ramilya Burangulova  Russia 1:14:19
37 Päivi Tikkanen  Finland 1:14:26
38 Vikki McPherson  Great Britain 1:14:27
39 Christine Mallo  France 1:14:28
40 Ornella Ferrara  Italy 1:14:33
41 Olga Michurina  Russia 1:14:52
42 Yelena Plastinina  Ukraine 1:14:55
43 Iglandini González  Colombia 1:14:56
44 Lizianne Holmes  South Africa 1:14:58
45 Asha Gigi  Ethiopia 1:15:08
46 Marianne van de Linde  Netherlands 1:15:25
47 Andrea Fleischer  Germany 1:15:27
48 Trudi Thomson  Great Britain 1:15:48
49 Brynhild Synstnes  Norway 1:15:49
50 Antonia Andronakiy  Moldova 1:16:11
51 Danuta Marczyk  Poland 1:16:15
52 Harue Morishita  Japan 1:16:27
53 Lisa Dick  Australia 1:16:38
54 Ágnes Jakab  Hungary 1:16:41
55 Darlene Mota  United States 1:16:45
56 Maria Trujillo  United States 1:16:47
57 Luminita Zaituc  Germany 1:16:49
58 Kristijna Loonen  Netherlands 1:16:50
59 Patrizia Ragno  Italy 1:16:54
60 Jennifer Martin  United States 1:16:55
61 Asselefech Assefa  Ethiopia 1:17:00
62 Alla Zadorozhnaya  Belarus 1:17:10
63 Laurel Park  United States 1:17:29
64 Grace de Oliveira  South Africa 1:17:39
65 Rimma Dubovik  Ukraine 1:17:47
66 Solange de Souza  Brazil 1:17:51
67 Silvana Pereira  Brazil 1:17:57
68 Dorota Gruca-Giezek  Poland 1:18:03
69 Leila Bendahmane  Algeria 1:18:27
70 Lyubov Klotschko  Ukraine 1:18:30
71 Leila Aman  Ethiopia 1:18:32
72 Tatyana Nefedyeva  Belarus 1:18:41
73 Wendy Llewellyn  New Zealand 1:19:17
74 Jeļena Prokopčuka/Čelnova  Latvia 1:19:27
75 Nasria Baghdad  Algeria 1:19:27
76 Erica Souverein  Netherlands 1:19:28
77 Siska Maton  Belgium 1:20:15
78 Kathryn Bailey  Great Britain 1:20:16
79 Tiziana Alagia  Italy 1:21:19
80 Petra Guevara  Mexico 1:21:20
81 Christel Rogiers  Belgium 1:22:37
82 Tania Taboada  Bolivia 1:22:46
83 Nemia Coca  Bolivia 1:25:02
84 Hamida Mazouzi  Algeria 1:25:41
85 Emi Setoguchi  Japan 1:26:49
86 Miranda Grecu  Albania 1:35:45
87 Manushaqe Taku  Albania 1:35:58
88 Sonila Cekina  Albania 1:39:00
Madina Biktagirova  Belarus DNF
Rizoneide Vanderley  Brazil DNF
Gadissie Edato  Ethiopia DNF
Ann-Catrin Nordman  Finland DNF
Monika Schäfer  Germany DNF
Bożena Dziubińska  Poland DNF
Iulia Olteanu/Negura  Romania DNF
Paulina Phaho  South Africa DNF

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Kenya Moses Tanui
Paul Yego
Charles Tangus
3:05:21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Spain Antonio Serrano
Bartolomé Serrano
Pablo Sierra Hermoso
3:07:51
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Italy Vincenzo Modica
Danilo Goffi
Giacomo Leone
3:08:31
4  Japan Nobuyuki Sato
Yoshifumi Miyamoto
Masatoshi Ibata
3:08:44
5  Brazil Delmir dos Santos
André Ramos
Vanderlei de Lima
3:09:34
6  Russia Oleg Strizhakov
Muhammed Nazipov
Valeriy Fedotov
3:10:20
7  France Philippe Rémond
Abdi Djama
Bertrand Frechard
3:11:40
8  Portugal Joaquim Pinheiro
António Rodrigues
Arlindo Macedo
3:11:55
9  United States Peter Weilenmann
Bob Kempainen
Joseph LeMay
3:11:56
10  Finland Pasi Mattila
Santtu Mäkinen
Harri Hänninen
3:12:21
11  Ethiopia Dagne Debela
Lemma Bonsa
Kidane Gebrmichael
3:12:37
12  South Africa Josiah Thugwane
Meck Mothuli
Simon Mphulanyane
3:12:40
13  Denmark Klaus-Peter Hansen
Carsten Jørgensen
Kaare Sørensen
3:13:12
14  Germany Rainer Wachenbrunner
Steffen Dittmann
Thorsten Naumann
3:13:12
15  Netherlands René Godlieb
Gerard Kappert
Peter van der Velden
3:16:01
16  Great Britain Martin McLoughlin
David Taylor
Mark Flint
3:16:05
17  Algeria Sid-Ali Sakhri
Mahieddine Belhadj
Khelil Benhalima
3:16:21
18  Ukraine Sergey Romanchuk
Viktor Rogovoy
Viktor Korniyenko
3:17:05
19  Zimbabwe Kingston Maringe
Abel Chimukoko
Bigboy Goromonzi
3:17:55
20  Slovenia Roman Kejžar
Igor Šalamun
Mirko Vindiš
3:18:28
21  Belgium Ronny Ligneel
Chris Verbeeck
Ivo Claes
3:19:40
22  Belarus Viktor Chumakov
Andrey Kovalenko
Aleksey Tarasyuk
3:21:54
23  Turkmenistan Marly Sopyev
Atadjan Duzdyev
Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev
3:24:11
24  Israel Wodage Zvadya
Daniel Dasta
Rachamim Gasha
3:25:21
25  Botswana Wilson Theleso
Kefemawg Selogilwe
Benjamin Keleketu
3:30:10
26  Iran Ebrahim Etta-Ati
Hossein Behdouj
Ali Mohammad Vahed-Puor
3:30:51
27  Jamaica Linton McKenzie
Colin Graham
Andrew Gutzmore
3:45:29
28  Gibraltar Richard Muscat
Louis Chichon
Paul Levick
3:45:57
29  Albania Kadri Uka
Genc Lugja
Geront Quirici
3:52:30
 Mexico Andrés Espinosa
Marcos Villa
Pablo Cerón
DNF
 Tanzania Focus Willbroad
Motori Choloo
Baha Tulumbo
DNF
 FR Yugoslavia Ramiz Taipi
Edo Janić
Stevan Stefanović
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Romania Cristina Pomacu
Anuța Cătună
Elena Fidatof
3:31:29
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Russia Valentina Yegorova
Alla Zhilyayeva
Firiya Sultanova-Zhdanova
3:33:12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Spain Ana Isabel Alonso
Rocío Ríos
Carmen Fuentes
3:34:26
4  France Zahia Dahmani
Nadia Prasad
Nicole Lévêque
3:38:00
5  Italy Maura Viceconte
Lucilla Andreucci
Ornella Ferrara
3:39:40
6  Japan Naomi Sakashita
Mari Yoshikawa
Harue Morishita
3:41:51
7  Netherlands Anne van Schuppen
Gabrielle Vijverberg
Marianne van de Linde
3:42:04
8  Great Britain Cath Mijovic
Angie Hulley
Vikki McPherson
3:42:59
9  South Africa Colleen de Reuck
Lizianne Holmes
Grace de Oliveira
3:43:11
10  United States Lynn Doering
Darlene Mota
Maria Trujillo
3:45:26
11  Ethiopia Getenesh Urge
Asha Gigi
Asselefech Assefa
3:45:34
12  Poland Kamila Gradus
Danuta Marczyk
Dorota Gruca-Giezek
3:46:03
13  Mexico María del Carmen Díaz
María Luisa Servín
Petra Guevara
3:47:39
14  Belarus Yelena Mazovka
Alla Zadorozhnaya
Tatyana Nefedyeva
3:48:38
15  Ukraine Yelena Plastinina
Rimma Dubovik
Lyubov Klotschko
3:51:12
16  Belgium Marleen Renders
Siska Maton
Christel Rogiers
3:54:44
17  Algeria Leila Bendahmane
Nasria Baghdad
Hamida Mazouzi
4:03:35
18  Albania Miranda Grecu
Manushaqe Taku
Sonila Cekina
4:50:43
 Brazil Solange de Souza
Silvana Pereira
Rizoneide Vanderley
DNF
 Germany Andrea Fleischer
Luminita Zaituc
Monika Schäfer
DNF

Participation

The participation of 243 athletes (147 men/96 women) from 54 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS - KAVARNA 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES - Incorporating the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1992-2005/2008-2010) & the IAAF World Road Running Championships 2006/2007 (PDF), IAAF, retrieved September 1, 2013