The first election to the Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 4 May 1995.[1] It was followed by the 1999 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales and community councils in Wales.

Overview

All council seats were up for election. These were the first elections held following local government reorganisation and the abolition of West Glamorgan County Council. The ward boundaries for the new authority were based on the previous Lliw Valley Borough Council, Neath Borough Council and Swansea City Council although the number of members elected for individual wards was reduced. Conservative candidates were heavily defeated.[2]

Neath and Port Talbot County Borough Council election result 1995
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour
  Conservative
  Liberal Democrats
  Plaid Cymru
  Other parties 5
  SDP 2
  Green 0

Candidates

Most sitting members of West Glamorgan County council sought election to the new authority. A number were also members of the previous district councils but others contested a ward against a sitting district councillor.

Results

Aberavon (three seats)

Aberavon 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SDP Anthony Taylor 1,080
Labour Ken Johnson 955
Labour Andrew Brian Jones 898
SDP Jeffrey Dinham 889
Labour John Sparks 794
SDP Thomas John Sullivan 765
Turnout 46.9
SDP win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Aberdulais (one seat)

Aberdulais 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elwyn Jones 701
Liberal Democrats Bryan Cummings 86
Majority 615
Turnout 54.3
Labour win (new seat)

Alltwen (one seat)

Alltwen 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Lewis 646
Plaid Cymru Dewi Evans 403
Majority 243
Turnout 60.0
Labour win (new seat)

Baglan (three seats)

Baglan 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm David Harris 1,455
Ratepayers Arthur Edward Wheatley 1,370
Ratepayers Glenys Crompton 1,333
Labour Leslie Rees 1,287
Ratepayers John Awbery 1,262
Labour Marian Golding 1,212
Turnout 52.0
Labour win (new seat)
Others win (new seat)
Others win (new seat)

Blaengwrach (one seat)

Blaengwrach 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Hughes 510
Plaid Cymru Carolyn Edwards 388
Majority 122
Turnout 58.0
Labour win (new seat)

Briton Ferry East (one seat)

Briton Ferry East 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Morgan 734
Plaid Cymru Sylvia Tudor 250
Independent Graham Thompson 142
Majority 484
Turnout 45.0
Labour win (new seat)

Briton Ferry West (one seat)

Briton Ferry West 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stan Atherton unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Bryn and Cwmavon (three seats)

Bryn and Cwmavon 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mel John 1,711
Labour Gaynor Williams 1,437
Labour Tom Morgans 1,296
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Harris 942
Independent Labour Bryn Roblin 904
Liberal Democrats Raymond Pursey 585
Turnout 51.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bryncoch North (one seat)

Bryncoch North 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Royston Jones 479
Plaid Cymru Philip Cockwell 444
Majority 35
Turnout 48.4
Labour win (new seat)

Bryncoch South (two seats)

Bryncoch South 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Iris Hobbs 915
Labour Kenneth Palmer 819
Plaid Cymru Gareth Richards 509
Plaid Cymru Martyn Peters 485
Turnout 48.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cadoxton (one seat)

Cadoxton 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Hughes 481
Liberal Democrats Roger Parkinson 57
Majority 424
Turnout 48.3
Labour win (new seat)

Cimla (two seats)

Cimla 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reg Teale 921
Liberal Democrats John Warman 761
Labour David George Williams 543
Plaid Cymru William Havard 151
Plaid Cymru Raymond Pooley 120
Turnout 40.5
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Coedffranc Central (two seats)

Coedffranc Central 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Wales Democratic Left Glaslyn Morgan 787
Independent Betsan Powell 760
Labour David Davies 732
Labour Jim Bond 501
Turnout 49.9
Others win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Coedffranc North (one seat)

Coedffranc North 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Davies 379
Independent Jean Phillips 277
Labour Beryl Florance 248
Majority 102
Turnout 47.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Coedffranc West (one seat)

Coedffranc West 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ray Williams 590
Liberal Democrats Robert Lloyd 170
Majority 420
Turnout 46.0
Labour win (new seat)

Crynant (one seat)

Crynant 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lyn Harper unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Cwmllynfell (one seat)

Cwmllynfell 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Idwal Griffiths unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Cymmer (one seat)

Cymmer 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Stokes 718
Independent Mairwen Goodridge 551
Majority 167
Turnout 51,0
Labour win (new seat)

Dyffryn (one seat)

Dyffryn 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Stephen Absalom 759
Labour Norman Thomas 504
Majority 255
Turnout 51.0
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Glyncorrwg (one seat)

Glyncorrwg 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glyn Rawlins unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Glynneath (two seats)

Glynneath 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Del Morgan 977
Labour David Williams 976
Labour Jacqueline Joseph 617
Plaid Cymru Horace Lewis 542
Turnout 56.0
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Godre'r Graig (one seat)

Godre'rgraig 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Mainwaring 342
Plaid Cymru Rosalyn Davies 246
Majority 96
Turnout 49.0
Labour win (new seat)

Gwaun Cae Gurwen (one seat)

Gwaun Cae Gurwen 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gwenda Thomas unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Gwynfi (one seat)

Gwynfi 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Labour David Evans 640
Labour Malcolm Reeves 263
Majority
Turnout
Others win (new seat)

Lower Brynamman (one seat)

Lower Brynamman 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arwyn Woolcock 468
Plaid Cymru Will John Evans 211
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Margam (one seat)

Margam 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stanley Mason unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Neath East (three seats)

Neath East 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Cotton 1,543
Labour Charles Henrywood 1,520
Labour Mel Pearson 1,477
Liberal Democrats Joyce Chambers-Rennison 293
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Neath North (two seats)

Neath North 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Evans 722
Labour Derek Vaughan 682
Independent Labour Clive Thomas 680
Independent Labour Margaret Williams 656
Plaid Cymru Janet Francis 180
Plaid Cymru Susan Griffiths 133
Conservative Gwilym Levell 96
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Neath South (two seats)

Neath South 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Gunter 1,038
Labour Peter Rees 927
Liberal Democrats Richard Moth 316
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Onllwyn (one seat)

Onllwyn 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Thomas unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Pelenna (one seat)

Pelenna 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Jones 408
Plaid Cymru Rosalind Thomas 206
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Pontardawe (two seats)

Pontardawe 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rhys Daniel 1,051
Labour Des Flook 1,036
Plaid Cymru John Morgan 491
Independent Huw Llewelyn Williams 462
Liberal Democrats Francis Little 137
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Port Talbot (three seats)

Port Talbot 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayers Pamela Spender 906
Labour Jennifer Dando 839
Labour Viv Lewis 822
Independent Ted Miles 792
Labour Richard Thomas 774
Ratepayers David Williams 739
Turnout
Others win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Resolven (one seat)

Resolven 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Desmond Davies 874
Independent Labour Dennis Williams 333
Plaid Cymru Trefor Jones 278
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Rhos (one seat)

Rhos 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Thomas unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Sandfields East (three seats)

Sandfields East 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Noel Crowley 1,840
Labour Colin Crowley 1,809
Labour Hilda Mears 1,800
World's Greatest Lover Captain Beany 262
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sandfields West (three seats)

Sandfields West 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olga Jones 1,461
Labour Eric Goodger 1,413
Labour William Harris 1,405
Plaid Cymru Kelvin Edwards 535
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Seven Sisters (one seat)

Seven Sisters 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Lloyd 765
Independent Stuart Jones 290
Plaid Cymru Alison Holloway 72
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Taibach (two seats)

Taibach 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Owen unopposed
Labour John Rogers unopposed
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Tonna (one seat)

Tonna 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ronald Boulden 602
Labour Doreen Jones 364
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Trebanos (one seat)

Trebanos 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dan Young 334
Plaid Cymru Walter Conibeer 204
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Ystalyfera (one seat)

Ystalyfera 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Alun Llywelyn 901
Labour Jackie Myers 647
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Election Results". Western Mail. 6 May 1995.
  2. ^ "Election Special". South Wales Evening Post. 5 May 1995.